Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Reviews Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign Preparedness
Urges Coal PSUs to Ensure Successful Campaign
Over 100 Sites Identified by Coal Companies for Cleanliness Drive
29 SEP 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Swachhata Hi Seva, the Ministry of Coal is set to commence a significant cleanliness drive on 1st October 2023 to pay tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on the eve of his birth anniversary on 2nd October 2023.
During the preparatory phase, a virtual meeting was convened by the Ministry with active participation from officers of Coal PSUs . Discussions during this meeting centered around the Swachhata action plan, exchange of best practices and a comprehensive review of the groundwork accomplished so far. The objective is to prepare for the implementation phase from 1st of October 2023.
Furthermore, detailed instructions outlining cleanliness activities under the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign 2023 have been disseminated to all coal PSUs. To further enhance public awareness and maximize participation, the Ministry has undertaken an awareness program and organized a human chain.
A prominent event is slated for the 1st of October at 10:00 AM, where the Ministry of Coal urges volunteers to contribute one hour of 'Shramdaan' in the campaign. The high focus for cleaning will be on garbage-vulnerable places such as rail-tracks, roadsides, ponds, slums under bridges, marketplaces, religious and tourist places. The primary objective is to visibly enhance thecleanliness of our surroundings. The enthusiasm for the nationwide effort during preparatory phase has been remarkable, with active participation from individuals across the country.
Under ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign over 100 sites have been identified by all coal PSUs and their field offices, where cleanliness activities will be conducted on 1st Oct. This extensive nationwide endeavor will span across seven coal-bearing states, with the Ministry of Coal maintaining continuous monitoring to ensure effective implementation.
The Ministry of Coal encourages citizens to actively engage in the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, thereby demonstrating our collective commitment to a cleaner environment.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
सार्वजनिक कोयला उपक्रमों से सफल स्वच्छता अभियान सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया
स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा 100 से अधिक स्थलों की पहचान की गई
29 SEP 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता ही सेवा के हिस्से के रूप में, कोयला मंत्रालय 2 अक्टूबर 2023 को महात्मा गांधी की जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर उनको श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए 1 अक्टूबर 2023 को एक महत्वपूर्ण स्वच्छता अभियान शुरू करने के लिए तैयार है।
तैयारी चरण के दौरान, मंत्रालय द्वारा सार्वजनिक कोयला उपक्रमों के अधिकारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ एक आभासी बैठक बुलाई गई। इस बैठक के दौरान, चर्चा स्वच्छता कार्य योजना, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान और अब तक किए गए जमीनी कार्य की व्यापक समीक्षा पर केंद्रित थी। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य 1 अक्टूबर 2023 से कार्यान्वयन चरण के लिए तैयारी करना है।
इसके अलावा, स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2023 के तहत स्वच्छता गतिविधियों को रेखांकित करने वाले विस्तृत निर्देश सभी सार्वजनिक कोयला उपक्रमों को भेज दिए गए हैं। सार्वजनिक जागरूकता बढ़ाने और भागीदारी को ज्यादा से ज्यादा करने के लिए, कोयला मंत्रालय ने एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम चलाया है और एक मानव श्रृंखला का आयोजन किया है।
1 अक्टूबर को सुबह 10 बजे एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम रखा गया है, जहां कोयला मंत्रालय स्वयंसेवकों से अभियान में एक घंटे के 'श्रमदान' का योगदान देने का आग्रह करता है। सफाई के लिए अधिक ध्यान कूड़े के असुरक्षित स्थानों, जैसे रेल-पटरियों, सड़कों के किनारे, तालाबों, पुलों के नीचे, झुग्गियों, बाजारों, धार्मिक और पर्यटन स्थलों पर होगा। इसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य हमारे आस-पास के स्थानों की स्वच्छता को स्पष्ट रूप से बेहतर करना है। तैयारी चरण के दौरान राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रयास के प्रति उत्साह उल्लेखनीय रहा है, जिसमें देश भर के लोगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी रही है।
'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' अभियान के तहत, सभी सार्वजनिक कोयला उपक्रमों और उनके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा 100 से अधिक स्थलों की पहचान की गई है, जहां 1 अक्टूबर को स्वच्छता गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी। यह व्यापक राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रयास सात कोयला-बहुल राज्यों को अपने दायरे में लेगा। कोयला मंत्रालय इसका प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रयास पर निरंतर निगरानी बनाए रखेगा।
कोयला मंत्रालय नागरिकों को स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है, जो स्वच्छ वातावरण के प्रति हमारी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित करता है।