Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Reviews Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign Preparedness
Urges Coal PSUs to Ensure Successful Campaign
Over 100 Sites Identified by Coal Companies for Cleanliness Drive
29 SEP 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Swachhata Hi Seva, the Ministry of Coal is set to commence a significant cleanliness drive on 1st October 2023 to pay tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on the eve of his birth anniversary on 2nd October 2023.
During the preparatory phase, a virtual meeting was convened by the Ministry with active participation from officers of Coal PSUs . Discussions during this meeting centered around the Swachhata action plan, exchange of best practices and a comprehensive review of the groundwork accomplished so far. The objective is to prepare for the implementation phase from 1st of October 2023.
Furthermore, detailed instructions outlining cleanliness activities under the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign 2023 have been disseminated to all coal PSUs. To further enhance public awareness and maximize participation, the Ministry has undertaken an awareness program and organized a human chain.
A prominent event is slated for the 1st of October at 10:00 AM, where the Ministry of Coal urges volunteers to contribute one hour of 'Shramdaan' in the campaign. The high focus for cleaning will be on garbage-vulnerable places such as rail-tracks, roadsides, ponds, slums under bridges, marketplaces, religious and tourist places. The primary objective is to visibly enhance thecleanliness of our surroundings. The enthusiasm for the nationwide effort during preparatory phase has been remarkable, with active participation from individuals across the country.
Under ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign over 100 sites have been identified by all coal PSUs and their field offices, where cleanliness activities will be conducted on 1st Oct. This extensive nationwide endeavor will span across seven coal-bearing states, with the Ministry of Coal maintaining continuous monitoring to ensure effective implementation.
The Ministry of Coal encourages citizens to actively engage in the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, thereby demonstrating our collective commitment to a cleaner environment.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಹೀ ಸೇವಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಸನ್ನದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಪಿಎಸ್ ಯುಗಳಿಗೆ ಒತ್ತಾಯ
ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ಗುರುತಿಸಿದ 100 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸ್ಥಳಗಳು
29 SEP 2023 2:18PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಹೀ ಸೇವೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2023 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2 ರಂದು ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಗಾಂಧಿಯವರ ಜನ್ಮ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಮುನ್ನಾದಿನದಂದು ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು 2023 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 1 ರಂದು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲು ಸಜ್ಜಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪೂರ್ವಸಿದ್ಧತಾ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಪಿಎಸ್ ಯುಗಳ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಕರೆದಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮತ್ತು ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ಅಡಿಪಾಯದ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಯ ಸುತ್ತ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತವಾಗಿದ್ದವು. 2023 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 1 ರಿಂದ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಹಂತಕ್ಕೆ ತಯಾರಿ ನಡೆಸುವುದು ಇದರ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಹೀ ಸೇವಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನ 2023 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಚ್ಚತಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸುವ ವಿವರವಾದ ಸೂಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಪಿಎಸ್ ಯು ಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಜಾಗೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು, ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವ ಸರಪಳಿಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ.
ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 1 ರಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 10:00 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಅಭಿಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಗಂಟೆ 'ಶ್ರಮದಾನ' ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರನ್ನು ಕೋರುತ್ತದೆ. ರೈಲು ಹಳಿಗಳು, ರಸ್ತೆಬದಿಗಳು, ಕೊಳಗಳು, ಸೇತುವೆಗಳ ಕೆಳಗಿರುವ ಕೊಳೆಗೇರಿಗಳು, ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳು, ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಂತಹ ಕಸ-ದುರ್ಬಲ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ನಮ್ಮ ಸುತ್ತಮುತ್ತಲಿನ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪೂರ್ವಸಿದ್ಧತಾ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದ ಉತ್ಸಾಹವು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿದೆ.
'ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಹೀ ಸೇವಾ' ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಪಿಎಸ್ ಯುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳು 100 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸ್ಥಳಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 1 ರಂದು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಈ ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವು ಏಳು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನಿರಂತರ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಹೀ ಸೇವಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಪರಿಸರಕ್ಕೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.