Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on Open and De-licensed use of Unused or Limited Used Spectrum Bands for Demand Generation for Limited Period in Tera Hertz Range
27 SEP 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a Consultation Paper on “Consultation Paper on Open and De-licensed use of Unused or Limited Used Spectrum Bands for Demand Generation for Limited Period in Tera Hertz Range”.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), through a reference dated 08.12.2022, requested TRAI to provide its recommendations under Section 11(1)(a) of TRAI Act, 1997 (as amended) on Consultation Paper on Open and De-licensed use of Unused or Limited Used Spectrum Bands for Demand Generation for Limited Period in Tera Hertz Range.
In this regard, a Consultation Paper on “Consultation Paper on Open and De-licensed use of Unused or Limited Used Spectrum Bands for Demand Generation for Limited Period in Tera Hertz Range”, seeking inputs from stakeholders has been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). Written comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper are invited from stakeholders by 25.10.2023 and counter-comments by 08.11.2023.
The comments/ counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form at advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-23210481.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने टेरा हट्र्ज रेंज में बिना- इस्तेमाल अथवा सीमित इस्तेमाल वाले स्पेक्ट्रम बैंड का मांग पैदा करने के लिये सीमित अवधि के वास्‍ते खुला और बिना-लाइसेंस इस्तेमाल करने पर परामर्श पत्र जारी किया
27 SEP 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज ‘‘टेरा हट्र्ज रेंज में बिना इस्तेमाल अथवा सीमित इस्तेमाल वाले स्पेक्ट्रम बैंड का मांग पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से सीमित अवधि के लिये खुला और बिना लाइसेंस इस्तेमाल’’ करने को लेकर परामर्श पत्र जारी किया है।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने 08.12.2022 को जारी संदर्भ के जरिये ट्राई से ट्राई कानून 1997 (संशोधित) की धारा 11(1)(ए) के तहत टेरा हट्र्ज रेंज में बिना इस्तेमाल अथवा सीमित इस्तेमाल वाले स्पेक्ट्रम बैंड का मांग पैदा करने के लिए सीमित अवधि के लिये खुला और बिना-लाइसेंस इस्तेमाल पर तैयार परामर्श पत्र पर सिफारिशें देने को कहा था।
इसी संबंध में एक परामर्श पत्र, ‘‘टेरा हट्र्ज रेंज में बिना इस्तेमाल अथवा सीमित इस्तेमाल वाले स्पेक्ट्रम बैंड का मांग पैदा करने के लिए सीमित अवधि के लिये खुला और बिना-लाइसेंस इस्तेमाल पर परामर्श पत्र’’ हितधारकों से उनकी राय जानने के लिये ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर डाला गया है। परामर्श पत्र में उठाये गये मुद्दों पर हितधारकों से 25.10.2023 तक लिखित टिप्पणियां और 08.11.2023 तक प्रत्युत्तर टिप्पणियां आंमंत्रित की गई हैं।
टिप्पणियां/प्रति-टिप्पणियां, प्राथमिक तौर पर इलेक्ट्रानिक माध्यम से advmn@trai.gov.in पर भेजी जा सकती हैं। किसी भी प्रकार के स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिये श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार (नेटवक्र्स, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग), ट्राई से टेलीफोन नंबर 91-11-23210481 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।