Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
NATIONAL SC-ST HUB MEGA CONCLAVE for creating awareness among SC-ST Entrepreneurs at Jhabua, Madhya Pradesh
27 SEP 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India organized National SC-ST Hub (NSSH) Conclave at Jhabua, Madhya Pradesh today to promote entrepreneurship culture and spread awareness of the NSSH Scheme and other Schemes of the Ministry. Union Minister of State, Ministry of MSME, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma graced the occasion with his presence along with Shri Guman Singh Damor,MP, Ratlam-Jhabua Loksabha and other senior dignitaries. The event saw the participation of around 600 SC-ST aspiring and existing entrepreneurs.
Addressing the Conclave, the Minister emphasized the significant role of the MSME Sector in the Indian economy in terms of its contribution to GDP and overall exports from India. He said that MSMEs not only provide huge employment opportunities but also help in the industrialization of rural & backward areas. He said that the state of Madhya Pradesh is rich in natural resources - fuel, minerals, agriculture, and biodiversity and also the largest diamond producing state in the country. Moreover, it is the second largest producer of horticulture crops in India, making it a potential spot for mining and food processing industry and our Ministry is taking several measures to provide the necessary support for these units to thrive.
Shri Verma highlighted the potential of various schemes of the Government to empower the MSME Sector and said that through this conclave, the SC/ST entrepreneurs from the State will explore innovative ideas and mutual business opportunities and avail maximum benefits of these schemes.
A special technical session with CPSEs, Banks & Lending institutions was also held providing an interactive platform for aspiring and existing SC-ST entrepreneurs. The CPSEs like GAIL, BSNL, FCI etc. gave presentations on their vendor empanelment process and shared the details of products/services that can be procured from SC-ST owned MSEs. The program had financial institutions such as SBI, SIDBI, Bank of Baroda, which detailed various lending schemes pertaining to the MSME sector. Other Government bodies like KVIC, MSME-DFO, TRIFED and GeM also participated in the program and deliberated on their schemes for MSMEs. The program included facilitation desks of UDYAM Registration for facilitating the registration of SC/ST MSEs participants on the spot.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश के झाबुआ में एससी-एसटी उद्यमियों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय एससी-एसटी हब मेगा कॉन्क्लेव
27 SEP 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय ने उद्यमिता संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने और एनएसएसएच योजना और मंत्रालय की अन्य योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए आज मध्य प्रदेश के झाबुआ में राष्ट्रीय एससी-एसटी हब (एनएसएसएच) कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन किया। केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय, श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा, रतलाम-झाबुआ के लोकसभा सांसद श्री गुमान सिंह डामोर तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ इस अवसर पर उपस्थित हुए। इस आयोजन में लगभग 600 एससी-एसटी इच्छुक और मौजूदा उद्यमियों की भागीदारी देखी गई।
कॉन्क्लेव को संबोधित करते हुए श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह ने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद और भारत से समग्र निर्यात में योगदान के संदर्भ में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि एमएसएमई न केवल रोजगार के बड़े अवसर प्रदान करते हैं बल्कि ग्रामीण और पिछड़े क्षेत्रों के औद्योगीकरण में भी मदद करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश राज्य प्राकृतिक संसाधनों - ईंधन, खनिज, कृषि और जैव विविधता से समृद्ध है और देश का सबसे बड़ा हीरा उत्पादक राज्य भी है। इसके अलावा, यह भारत में बागवानी फसलों का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है, जो इसे खनन और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए एक संभावित स्थान बनाता है और हमारा मंत्रालय इन इकाइयों को फलने-फूलने के लिए आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कई उपाय कर रहा है।
श्री वर्मा ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि इस सम्मेलन के माध्यम से राज्य के एससी/एसटी उद्यमी नवीन विचारों और पारस्परिक व्यापार के अवसरों का पता लगाएंगे और इन योजनाओं का अधिकतम लाभ उठाएंगे।
सीपीएसई, बैंकों और ऋण देने वाले संस्थानों के साथ एक विशेष तकनीकी सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया, जो इच्छुक और मौजूदा एससी-एसटी उद्यमियों के लिए एक इंटरैक्टिव मंच प्रदान करता है। गेल, बीएसएनएल, एफसीआई आदि जैसे सीपीएसई ने अपने विक्रेता पैनलीकरण प्रक्रिया पर प्रस्तुतियां दीं और उन उत्पादों/सेवाओं का विवरण साझा किया जिन्हें एससी-एसटी स्वामित्व वाले एमएसई से खरीदा जा सकता है। कार्यक्रम में एसबीआई, सिडबी, बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा जैसे वित्तीय संस्थान थे, जिन्होंने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न ऋण योजनाओं का विवरण दिया। केवीआईसी, एमएसएमई-डीएफओ, ट्राइफेड और जीईएम जैसे अन्य सरकारी निकायों ने भी कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और एमएसएमई के लिए अपनी योजनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया। कार्यक्रम में मौके पर ही एससी/एसटी एमएसई प्रतिभागियों के पंजीकरण की सुविधा के लिए उद्यम पंजीकरण के सुविधा डेस्क शामिल थे।