Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension and Pensioners' Welfare will be conducting Swachchta hi Seva Shramdaan on 01.10.2023.
50 Pensioners Welfare Associations across India will conduct Shramdaan on 01st October under Swachhta hi Seva campaign.
25 SEP 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
As per Swachhta Bharat guidelines, a dedicated cleanliness drive will be conducted by Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare on 1st October, 2023 at 10 AM for 01 hour.
In addition to the regular cleaning activities of the office premises, special initiatives will be proposed. The cleanliness of the building and its surroundingsalong with removal of collected garbage will be undertaken by department through shramdaan by all officials. Efforts will be made to create awareness regarding the importance of cleanliness among all establishmentslocated on the ground floor of Lok Nayak Bhawan and Janpath Bhawan.
The Central Government Pensioners, a very significant constituent of society, can make an impact in various ways. On the initiative of Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare, 50 registered Central Government Pensioners’ Welfare Associations will organise the cleanliness drive through shramdaan at their offices on 1st October, 2023.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग 01.10.2023 को स्वच्छता ही सेवा श्रमदान आयोजित करेगा
संपूर्ण भारत के 50 पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघ 01 अक्टूबर को स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के तहत श्रमदान करेंगे।
25 SEP 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता भारत दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग 1 अक्टूबर, 2023 को सुबह 10 बजे 01 घंटे के लिए समर्पित स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित करेगा।
कार्यालय परिसर की नियमित सफाई गतिविधियों के अलावा स्‍वच्‍छता से संबद्ध विशेष कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किये जाएंगे। सभी अधिकारियों द्वारा श्रमदान के माध्यम से भवन और उसके आसपास की सफाई के साथ-साथ एकत्रित कचरे को हटाया जाएगा। लोक नायक भवन और जनपथ भवन के भूतल पर स्थित सभी प्रतिष्ठानों में स्वच्छता के महत्व पर जानकारी प्रदान की जाएगी।
केंद्र सरकार का पेंशनभोगी समुदाय, समाज का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है और यह विभिन्न तरीकों से समाज पर प्रभाव कायम कर सकते हैं। पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग की पहल पर, 50 पंजीकृत केंद्र सरकार पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघ 1 अक्टूबर, 2023 को अपने कार्यालयों में श्रमदान के माध्यम से स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजन करेंगे।