Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India organizes Special Campaign 2.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters at 760 campaign sites from October 2022 to August 2023
The Corporation generates Rs. 30 L through the proceeds of scrap disposal
25 SEP 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Corporation of India (FCI) has generated Rs. 30 lakhs through the proceeds of scrap disposal, weeded approximately 3 lakh old files, and cleared more than 50,000 sq. ft space during the Special Campaign 2.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters.
Launched to improve efficiency in the working of ministries and departments, by disposing of pending matters and promoting Swachhata, the Food Corporation of India efficiently carried out the Special Campaign 2.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters at 760 campaign sites from October 2022 to August 2023.
The action taken during this campaign has further strengthened FCI’s capability of ensuring that good quality food grains reach beneficiaries across the country as the cleanliness drive has been very effective and helpful in improving the upkeep of FCI godowns and its operations. The operations were further streamlined during campaign 2.0 due to innovative measures taken to introduce a record management system and usher in digitization along with optimal utilization of space.
Fulfilling its promises of promoting cleanliness & sustainability in all its premises spread across the country, Campaign 2.0 on pending Matters was carried out in all FCI premises including Headquarter, Zonal Offices, Regional Offices, District/divisional Offices, Depots, Warehouses, and other centers.
To keep every part of the country food secure, FCI procures wheat & paddy from farmers at MSP. It also ensures that wheat & rice are available in every part of the country by transporting about 50 million tonnes of food grains in a year through various modes of transportation. This wheat and rice are then stored in more than 1000 godowns and distributed through a country-wide network of Fair Price Shops in 28 states and 8 union territories. Under the special campaign 2.0 of the government, the FCI got a fillip to improve its operations.
The progress of the campaign was regularly monitored and progress was updated on the SCPDM Portal of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) www.pgportal.gov.in/scdpm. The Corporation is now geared up for Special Campaign 3.0 to begin on 2nd October 2023.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے اکتوبر 2022 سے اگست 2023 تک 760 مہم مقامات پر زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 2.0 کا اہتمام کیا
کارپوریشن اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کی آمدنی سے 30 لاکھ روپے کماتی ہے
25 SEP 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) نے اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے 30 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کی ہے، تقریباً 3 لاکھ پرانی فائلوں کو ختم کیا ہے، اور زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے دوران 50,000 مربع فٹ سے زیادہ جگہ صاف کی ہے۔
زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے اور سوچھتا کو فروغ دے کر وزارتوں اور محکموں کے کام میں کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے شروع کی گئی مہم کے ذریعے، فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے اکتوبر 2022 سے اگست 2023 تک 760 مہم کے مقامات پر زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 2.0 کو مؤثر طریقے سے چلایا۔
اس مہم کے دوران کی گئی کارروائی نے ایف سی آئی کی اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی صلاحیت کو مزید تقویت بخشی ہے کہ ملک بھر میں اچھے معیار کے غذائی اجناس مستفیدین تک پہنچیں کیونکہ صفائی مہم ایف سی آئی کے گوداموں کی دیکھ بھال اور اس کے کاموں کو بہتر بنانے میں بہت موثر اور مددگار ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ مہم 2.0 کے دوران کاروائیوں کو مزید ہموار کیا گیا جس کی وجہ سے ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم متعارف کرانے اور جگہ کے بہترین استعمال کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو شروع کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے اختراعی اقدامات بھی شامل ہیں۔
ملک بھر میں پھیلے اپنے تمام احاطے میں صفائی اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے وعدوں کو پورا کرتے ہوئے، زیر التواء معاملات پر مہم 2.0 تمام ایف سی آئی احاطے بشمول ہیڈ کوارٹر، زونل دفاتر، علاقائی دفاتر، ضلع/ڈویژنل دفاتر، ڈپو، گودام، اور دیگر مراکز میں چلائی گئی۔
ملک کے ہر حصے کو خوراک کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے، ایف سی آئی کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پر گندم اور دھان خریدتا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ایک سال میں تقریباً 50 ملین ٹن غذائی اجناس کی نقل و حمل کے مختلف طریقوں سے ملک کے ہر حصے میں گندم اور چاول دستیاب ہوں۔ اس گندم اور چاول کو پھر 1000 سے زیادہ گوداموں میں ذخیرہ کیا جاتا ہے اور 28 ریاستوں اور 8 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں فیئر پرائس شاپس کے ملک گیر نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ حکومت کی خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے تحت، ایف سی آئی کو اپنے کاموں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بھرپور مدد ملی۔
مہم کی پیشرفت کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی گئی اور محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) www.pgportal.gov.in/scdpm کے ایس سی پی ڈی ایم پورٹل پر پیشرفت کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا۔ کارپوریشن اب 2 اکتوبر 2023 سے شروع ہونے والی خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے لیے تیار ہے۔