Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India organizes Special Campaign 2.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters at 760 campaign sites from October 2022 to August 2023
The Corporation generates Rs. 30 L through the proceeds of scrap disposal
25 SEP 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Corporation of India (FCI) has generated Rs. 30 lakhs through the proceeds of scrap disposal, weeded approximately 3 lakh old files, and cleared more than 50,000 sq. ft space during the Special Campaign 2.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters.
Launched to improve efficiency in the working of ministries and departments, by disposing of pending matters and promoting Swachhata, the Food Corporation of India efficiently carried out the Special Campaign 2.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters at 760 campaign sites from October 2022 to August 2023.
The action taken during this campaign has further strengthened FCI’s capability of ensuring that good quality food grains reach beneficiaries across the country as the cleanliness drive has been very effective and helpful in improving the upkeep of FCI godowns and its operations. The operations were further streamlined during campaign 2.0 due to innovative measures taken to introduce a record management system and usher in digitization along with optimal utilization of space.
Fulfilling its promises of promoting cleanliness & sustainability in all its premises spread across the country, Campaign 2.0 on pending Matters was carried out in all FCI premises including Headquarter, Zonal Offices, Regional Offices, District/divisional Offices, Depots, Warehouses, and other centers.
To keep every part of the country food secure, FCI procures wheat & paddy from farmers at MSP. It also ensures that wheat & rice are available in every part of the country by transporting about 50 million tonnes of food grains in a year through various modes of transportation. This wheat and rice are then stored in more than 1000 godowns and distributed through a country-wide network of Fair Price Shops in 28 states and 8 union territories. Under the special campaign 2.0 of the government, the FCI got a fillip to improve its operations.
The progress of the campaign was regularly monitored and progress was updated on the SCPDM Portal of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) www.pgportal.gov.in/scdpm. The Corporation is now geared up for Special Campaign 3.0 to begin on 2nd October 2023.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने 760 अभियान स्थानों पर लंबित मामलों को निपटाने के लिए अक्टूबर 2022 से अगस्त 2023 तक विशेष अभियान 2.0 का आयोजन किया
स्क्रैप निपटान राजस्व से निगम को 30 लाख रुपये की आय
25 SEP 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) ने स्क्रैप निपटान के माध्यम से 30 लाख रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया है, लगभग 3 लाख पुरानी फाइलों को हटा दिया गया है और 50,000 वर्ग फुट से अधिक जगह खाली कर दी गई है।
मंत्रालयों और विभागों के कामकाज की दक्षता में सुधार लाने, लंबित मामलों का निपटारा करने और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शुरू किए गए एक अभियान के माध्यम से, भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने अक्टूबर 2022 से अगस्त 2023 तक 760 अभियान स्थलों पर लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान 2.0 को कुशलतापूर्वक चलाया।
अभियान के दौरान की गई कार्रवाइयों ने यह सुनिश्चित करने में एफसीआई की क्षमता को और मजबूत किया है कि अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाला खाद्यान्न पूरे देश में लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचे क्योंकि स्वच्छता अभियान ने एफसीआई गोदामों के रखरखाव में सुधार किया है और इसके संचालन को बेहतर बनाने में यह बहुत प्रभावी और सहायक साबित हुआ है। अभियान 2.0 के दौरान, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन प्रणालियों की शुरूआत और स्थान के अधिक्तम उपयोग के साथ-साथ डिजिटलीकरण शुरू करने के लिए उठाए गए अभिनव उपायों के कारण संचालन को और अधिक सुव्यवस्थित किया गया।
देश भर में फैले अपने सभी परिसरों में स्वच्छता और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करते हुए, मुख्यालय, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों, जिला/मंडल कार्यालयों, डिपो, गोदामों में संचालित और अन्य केंद्रों सहित सभी एफसीआई परिसरों में लंबित मामले अभियान 2.0 चलाया गया।
देश के हर हिस्से में खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एफसीआई किसानों से एमएसपी पर गेहूं और धान खरीदती है। यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि एक वर्ष में परिवहन के विभिन्न साधनों के माध्यम से देश के हर हिस्से में लगभग 50 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न उपलब्ध हो। फिर इस गेहूं और चावल को 1000 से अधिक गोदामों में संग्रहीत किया जाता है और 28 राज्यों और 8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में उचित मूल्य की दुकानों के राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से वितरित किया जाता है। सरकार के विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत एफसीआई को अपने परिचालन में सुधार के लिए काफी प्रोत्साहन मिला।
अभियान की प्रगति की नियमित रूप से निगरानी की गई और प्रगति को प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के एससीपीडीएम पोर्टल www.pgportal.gov.in/scdpm पर अपडेट किया गया। निगम अब 2 अक्टूबर 2023 से शुरू होने वाले विशेष अभियान 3.0 के लिए तैयार है।