Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Indian Standards on Biofuel to Aid GBA’s Clean Energy Goals
India’s Biofuel Standards Offer Significant Support to Industry: DG, BIS
25 SEP 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body of India commits to complement the green initiatives of the country through development of relevant standards. Through an official release, BIS also announced that the Indian Standards will significantly complement the objectives of Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA), the multilateral forum announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during G20 leaders’ summit held recently in New Delhi.
The BIS release also quoted the Director General, BIS, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari wherein he said, “the announcement of Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA) by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the G20 summit is a historic development in global efforts towards achieving clean energy goals. We, at the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), being the National Standards Body of India, are committed to support this path breaking initiative of the Government of India through development of relevant Indian Standards and necessary quality parameters/performance specifications.”
The release also highlighted the key standards that would aid stakeholders including manufacturers, traders, and other entities dealing with biofuel or related matters. The release stated that espousing the ethanol blending program and the objectives of the GBA, BIS has developed the following nine Indian standards on biofuels:
1. IS 15464 : 2022 Anhydrous Ethanol for Use as Blending Component in Motor Gasoline - Specification
2. IS 15607 : 2022 Biodiesel B-100 - Fatty Acid Methyl Esters FAME – Specification
3. IS 16087 : 2016 Biogas (Biomethane) - Specification (First Revision)
4. IS 16531 : 2022 Biodiesel Diesel Fuel Blend B8 to B20 Specification
5. IS 16629 : 2017 Hydrous ethanol for use in ED95 automotive fuel – Specification
6. IS 16634 : 2017 E85 fuel (Blend Of Anhydrous Ethanol And Gasoline) – Specification
7. IS 17021 : 2018 E 20 fuel - Admixture of anhydrous ethanol and gasoline - As fuel for spark ignited engine powered vehicles – Specification
8. IS 17081 : 2019 Aviation turbine fuel (Kerosene Type, Jet A - 1) containing synthesized hydrocarbons - Specification
9. IS 17821 : 2022 Ethanol as a Fuel for Use in Positive Ignition Engine Powered Vehicles - Specification
It is also informed by BIS that additionally, development of standard on paraffinic (green) diesel, that is derived from 2G feedstock, is also under progress. With the help of these set of standards, BIS believed, increased capacity of biofuel production can be achieved and will provide multipronged benefits. It was also added that ‘it will not only help in meeting the target of net zero by 2070 and 50% energy through renewable sources, but will also contribute in achieving several other objectives such as Make in India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Waste to Wealth, and increasing farmers’ income to name a few.
Notably, during the 18th G20 Summit under the presidency of India at New Delhi, the G20 leaders launched the Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA) – a forum of 30 countries and international institutions to facilitate the adoption of biofuels. GBA is an India-led initiative towards the goal of sustainability and clean energy. It aims at achieving worldwide development and deployment of sustainable biofuels through formulation of national policy, development of marketplace, evolution of technological competency, and adoption and implementation of internationally recognized standards and codes of practice.
Reportedly, USA, Brazil, and India are the major producers and consumers of biofuels. These three countries collectively contribute to 85% production and 81% consumption of ethanol globally. The global ethanol market was valued at 99 billion USD in 2022 and is expected to grow at a compounded annual growth rate of 5% by 2032, creating a huge opportunity for Indian industries and contributing to farmers’ income, job creation and overall development of the Indian ecosystem.
It was estimated that currently, about 98% of the fuel requirement in India for transportation sector is met by fossil fuels and the remaining 2% by biofuels. India's import of petroleum in 2020-2021 costed about 55 billion dollars to the exchequer. More recently, the Russia-Ukraine war has spiked global oil prices and import of oil and gas with inflated prices has further burdened the Indian economy. Blending of ethanol up to 20% with gasoline will lead to savings of around 4 billion dollars.
Hence, Indian Oil Manufacturing Companies (OMCs) are working towards provisioning new distilleries for production of 1G and 2G ethanol and Indian vehicle manufacturers are developing engines compliant with ethanol blended fuel. Government has also started an interest subvention scheme for molasses and grain based distilleries to promote ethanol production. It is also foreseen that flex fuel vehicles, which are capable of utilising ethanol blended gasoline up to 85%, and are already operational in the USA and Brazil, are soon to make an entry in India.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
جی بی اے کے صاف توانائی کے اہداف میں مدد کے لیے بایو ایندھن پر ہندوستانی معیارات
ہندوستان کے بایو ایندھن کے معیارات صنعت کو اہم مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں: ڈی جی، بی آئی ایس
25 SEP 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس )، ہندوستان کا قومی معیار کا ادارہ متعلقہ معیارات کی ترقی کے ذریعے ملک کے سبز اقدامات کی تکمیل کا عہد کرتا ہے۔ ایک سرکاری ریلیز کے ذریعے، بی آئی ایس نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ ہندوستانی معیارات عالمی بایو ایندھن اتحاد (جی بی اے) کے مقاصد کو نمایاں طور پر مکمل کریں گے، جس کا اعلان وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے حال ہی میں نئی دلی میں منعقدہ جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران کیا تھا۔
بی آئی ایس کی ریلیز میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل، بی آئی ایس، جناب پرمود کمار تیواری کا بھی حوالہ دیا گیا جس میں انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے گلوبل بائیو فیول الائنس (جی بی اے) کا اعلان صاف ستھری توانائی کے مقاصد کے حصول کی عالمی کوششوں میں ایک تاریخی پیش رفت ہے۔ ہم، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس ) میں، ہندوستان کا قومی معیارات کا ادارہ ہونے کے ناطے، متعلقہ ہندوستانی معیارات اور ضروری معیار کے پیرامیٹرز/کارکردگی کی تصریحات کی ترقی کے ذریعے حکومت ہند کے اس نمایا ں قدم کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
ریلیز میں ان کلیدی معیارات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی جو متعلقہ فریقین بشمول مینوفیکچررز، تاجروں اور بائیو فیول یا متعلقہ معاملات سے نمٹنے والے دیگر اداروں کی مدد کریں گے۔ ریلیز میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ایتھنول ملاوٹ کے پروگرام اور جی بی اے کے مقاصد کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے، بی آئی ایس نے حیاتیاتی ایندھن پر درج ذیل نو ہندوستانی معیارات تیار کیے ہیں:
1. آئی ایس 15464 : 2022 این ہائیڈروس ایتھنول موٹر گیسولین میں مرکب اجزاء کے طور پر استعمال کے لیے تفصیلات
2. آئی ایس 15607 : 2022 بایوڈیزل بی - 100 - فیٹی ایسڈ میتھائل ایسٹر فیم تفصیلات
3. آئی ایس 16087 : 2016 بایوگیس (بائیو میتھین) - تفصیلات (پہلی نظر ثانی)
4. آئی ایس 16531 : 2022 بائیو ڈیزل ڈیزل فیول بلینڈ بی 8 سے بی 20 تفصیلات
5. آئی ایس 16629 : 2017 ہائیڈروس ایتھنول ای ڈی 95 آٹوموٹیو فیول میں استعمال کے لیے تفصیلات
6. آئی ایس 16634 : 2017 ای 85 ایندھن (این ہائیڈرس ایتھنول اور گیسولین کا مرکب) تفصیلات
7. آئی ایس 17021 : 2018 ای 20 ایندھن – این ہائیڈروس ایتھنول اور گیسولین کی آمیزش - چنگاری سے جلنے والی انجن سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کے لیے ایندھن کے طور پر تفصیلات
8. آئی ایس 17081 : 2019 ایوی ایشن ٹربائن فیول (مٹی کے تیل کی قسم، جیٹ اے - 1) ترکیب شدہ ہائیڈرو کاربن پر مشتمل تفصیلات
9. آئی ایس 17821 : 2022ایتھنول مثبت اگنیشن انجن سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں میں استعمال کے لیے بطور ایندھن تفصیلات
بی آئی ایس کی طرف سے یہ بھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ اس کے علاوہ پیرافینک (گرین) ڈیزل کے معیار کو بھی تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، جو کہ جی 2 فیڈ اسٹاک سے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔ بی آئی ایس کا خیال ہے کہ ان معیارات کی مدد سے بائیو ایندھن کی پیداوار کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جا سکتا ہے اور یہ کثیر جہتی فوائد فراہم کرے گا۔ اس میں یہ بھی شامل کیا گیا کہ 'یہ نہ صرف 2070 تک خالص صفر کے ہدف کو پورا کرنے اور قابل تجدید ذرائع سے 50 فیصد توانائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا، بلکہ میک ان انڈیا، آتم نر بھر بھارت، فضلے سے دولت حاصل کرنے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ جیسے کئی دیگر مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں بھی تعاون کرے گا۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان کی صدارت میں 18ویں جی 20 سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران، جی 20 رہنماؤں نے گلوبل بائیو فیول الائنس (جی بی اے) کا آغاز کیا - بائیو ایندھن کو اپنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے 30 ممالک اور بین الاقوامی اداروں کا ایک فورم، جی بی اے پائیداری اور صاف توانائی کے ہدف کی جانب ہندوستان کی زیرقیادت ایک پہل ہے۔ اس کا مقصد قومی پالیسی کی تشکیل، مارکیٹ پلیس کی ترقی، تکنیکی قابلیت کا ارتقا، اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ معیارات اور ضابطوں کو اپنانے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کے ذریعے دنیا بھر میں ترقی اور پائیدار بائیو ایندھن کی تعیناتی کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔
اطلاعات کے مطابق، امریکہ، برازیل اور ہندوستان بائیو ایندھن کے بڑے پروڈیوسر اور صارفین ہیں۔ یہ تینوں ممالک مجموعی طور پر عالمی سطح پر ایتھنول کی 85 فیصد پیداوار اور 81 فیصد کھپت میں حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ 2022 میں عالمی ایتھنول مارکیٹ کی مالیت 99 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی اور 2032 تک 5 فیصد کی جامع سالانہ ترقی کی شرح سے بڑھنے کی توقع ہے، جس سے ہندوستانی صنعتوں کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا موقع پیدا ہو گا اور کسانوں کی آمدنی، روزگار کی تخلیق اور مجموعی ترقی میں ہندوستانی ماحولیاتی نظام میں تعاون کرے گا۔
یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا تھا کہ فی الحال، نقل و حمل کے شعبے کے لیے ہندوستان میں ایندھن کی ضرورت کا تقریباً 98 فیصد جیواشم ایندھن اور بقیہ 2 فیصد بائیو ایندھن سے پورا کیا جاتا ہے۔ 2021-2020 میں ہندوستان کی پٹرولیم کی درآمد پر خزانے کو تقریباً 55 بلین ڈالر کا نقصان ہوا۔ ابھی حال ہی میں، روس-یوکرین جنگ نے تیل کی عالمی قیمتوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور مہنگائی کے ساتھ تیل اور گیس کی درآمد نے ہندوستانی معیشت پر مزید بوجھ ڈالا ہے۔ پٹرول کے ساتھ 20 فیصد تک ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ سے تقریباً 4 بلین ڈالر کی بچت ہوگی۔
لہذا، انڈین آئل مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیاں (جی 1) او ایم سیزاور جی ایتھنول کی تیاری کے لیے نئی ڈسٹلریز فراہم کرنے کی سمت کام کر رہی ہیں اور ہندوستانی گاڑیاں بنانے والے ایسے انجن تیار کر رہی ہیں جو ایتھنول ملاوٹ والے ایندھن کے مطابق ہوں۔ حکومت نے ایتھنول کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے گڑ اور اناج پر مبنی ڈسٹلریز کے لیے بھی سود کی امدادی اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ یہ بھی قیاس آرائی ہے کہ فلیکس ایندھن والی گاڑیاں، جو 85فیصد تک ایتھنول ملا ہوا پٹرول استعمال کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں، اور امریکہ اور برازیل میں پہلے سے کام کر رہی ہیں، جلد ہی ہندوستان میں داخل ہونے والی ہیں۔