Ministry of Science & Technology
National Symposium on Facets of Biochemistry organized at M. S. University of Baroda, Gujarat
23 SEP 2023 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biochemistry, Faculty of Science at the Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, Vadodara, Gujarat organized a National Symposium on “Facets of Biochemistry. Prof. (Dr.) Vijay Kumar Srivastava Vice-Chancellor, the M. S. University of Baroda, presided over the inaugural function and delivered presidential address.
Prof. (Dr.) Vijay Kumar Srivastava, encouraged, students to come up with innovative solutions. He also emphasized on reducing carbon emissions and making use of plastics in novel ways. Prof. Haribhai Kataria Dean, Faculty of Science, delivered welcome address. He apprised the audience about the contributions of the Faculty of Science to the overall performance of the University. Prof C. Ratna Prabha Coordinator and Head, Department of Biochemistry apprised the various pursuits of the department and spoke on the theme of the symposium and its objectives. She thanked Prof Ranjana Aggarwal, Director CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy research, (CSIR-NIScPR), New Delhi, for giving the opportunity for IJBB special issue. The conference has an admirable list of eminent Scientists and Professors from India. Introduction to Alumni Association of Biochemistry Department & CVR lecture series was done by Prof. Harish Padh, former Vice chancellor of Sardar Patel University, VV Nagar, Gujarat.
The inaugural session was followed by the various Plenary Sessions. Prof. Jayant B. Udgaonkar, a distinguished structural biologist and former Director of IISER, Pune. He is one of those pioneering researchers who used H-D exchange NMR technique to study protein folding. He delivered a lecture on the topic of “How does a prion protein misfold?”. Prof Harish Padh former Vice Chancellor of Sardar Patel University, Gujarat and Dr NK Prasanna from CSIR-NIScPR, New Delhi, chair and co-chair the session. In her address she provided an overview of NIScPR’s journals and stated that CSIR-NIScPR is the leading public funded institute in India publishing 16 research journals in various S &T disciplines and are free without any publication fee/accessing charges. She discussed about protein folding and structure function relationship of proteins and also stressed about diseases associated with mis-folding and refolding of proteins.
Prof. Nanda Kishore from IIT Bombay is an eminent biophysicist and structural biologist, known for his contributions to protein thermodynamics. He spoke on “Molecular functionalities in preventing protein fibrillation-quantitative biophysical approach”. Dr. Rajesh Patkar, from IIT Bombay a specialist in the area of host pathogen interactions, gave an interesting talk on “Small secretory proteins with big tailoring functions during fungal pathogenesis. Prof Krutika K Sawat, Dean, Faculty of Pharmacy spoke on Lymphatic Delivery: A new paradigm for systemic and site specific drug delivery. Faculty members and Scientists from national institutes and universities were invited. In the valedictory session, Prof. C. Ratna Prabha, the Event Coordinator, delivered concluding remarks, summarizing the key takeaways and the overall significance of the symposium. The event culminated with a heartfelt Vote of Thanks extended by Prof. Prabha, Head, Department of Biochemistry, MS University of Baroda, Vadodara.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایم ایس یونیورسٹی بڑودہ، گجرات میں بایو کیمسٹری کے پہلوؤں پر قومی سمپوزیم کا انعقاد
23 SEP 2023 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
مہاراجہ سیاجی راؤ یونیورسٹی آف بڑودہ، وڈودرا، گجرات میں شعبہ بایو کیمسٹری، فیکلٹی آف سائنس نے ”بایو کیمسٹری کے پہلوؤں پر ایک قومی سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کیا۔ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) وجے کمار سریواستو وائس چانسلر، ایم ایس یونیورسٹی آف بڑودہ نے افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت کی اور صدارتی خطبہ دیا۔
پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) وجے کمار سریواستو نے طلبا کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اختراعی حل تلاش کریں۔ انہوں نے کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے اور پلاسٹک کے نئے طریقوں کے استعمال پر بھی زور دیا۔ پروفیسر ہری بھائی کٹاریہ ڈین فیکلٹی آف سائنس نے خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے حاضرین کو یونیورسٹی کی مجموعی کارکردگی میں فیکلٹی آف سائنس کے تعاون سے آگاہ کیا۔ پروفیسر سی رتنا پربھا کوآرڈینیٹر اور سربراہ، شعبہ بایو کیمسٹری نے شعبہ کے مختلف کاموں سے آگاہ کیا اور سمپوزیم کے موضوع اور اس کے مقاصد پر بات کی۔ انہوں نے پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ، (CSIR-NIScPR)، نئی دہلی کا آئی جے بی بی کے خصوصی شمارے کا موقع فراہم کرنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ کانفرنس میں ہندوستان کے نامور سائنسدانوں اور پروفیسروں کی قابل قدر شرکت نظر آئی۔ پروفیسر ہریش پادھ، سردار پٹیل یونیورسٹی، وی وی نگر، گجرات کے سابق وائس چانسلر نے ایلومنائی ایسوسی ایشن آف بایو کیمسٹری ڈپارٹمنٹ اور سی وی آر لیکچر سیریز کا تعارف پیش کیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد مختلف موضوعات پر مکمل اجلاس ہوئے۔ پروفیسر جینت بی اڈگاؤنکر، ایک ممتاز ساختی حیاتیات اور IISER، پونے کے سابق ڈائریکٹر، ان اہم محققین میں سے ایک ہیں جنہوں نے پروٹین فولڈنگ کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے H-D ایکسچینج NMR تکنیک کا استعمال کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ”پریون پروٹین غلط فولڈ کیسے ہوتا ہے؟“ کے موضوع پر ایک لیکچر دیا۔ پروفیسر ہریش پادھ، سردار پٹیل یونیورسٹی، گجرات کے سابق وائس چانسلر اور CSIR-NIScPR، نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر این کے پرسنا نے بالترتیب سیشن کی صدارت اور شریک صدارت کی۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے NIScPR کے جرائد کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا اور بتایا کہ CSIR-NIScPR ہندوستان کا ایک سرکردہ عوامی فنڈ یافتہ ادارہ ہے جو مختلف سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں 16 تحقیقی جرائد شائع کرتا ہے جو بغیر کسی اشاعت کی فیس / رسائی چارجز کے مفت میں دستیاب ہیں۔ انہوں نے پروٹین کی فولڈنگ اور ساختی فنکشن تعلق کے بارے میں بات کی اور پروٹین کی غلط فولڈنگ اور ری فولڈنگ سے منسلک بیماریوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی سے پروفیسر نندا کشور ایک نامور ماہر حیاتی طبیعیات اور ساختی ماہر حیاتیات ہیں، جو پروٹین تھرموڈائنامکس میں اپنی شراکت کے لیے مشہور ہیں۔ انہوں نے ”پروٹین ریشہ سازی-مقداری حیاتی طبیعیاتی اپروچ کو روکنے میں سالماتی فنکشن“ پر بات کی۔ اس میں قومی اداروں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے فیکلٹی ممبران اور سائنسدانوں کو مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ اختتامی سیشن میں، پروفیسر سی رتنا پربھا، ایونٹ کوآرڈینیٹر، نے اختتامی کلمات پیش کیے، جس میں اہم نکات اور سمپوزیم کی مجموعی اہمیت کا خلاصہ بیان کیا گیا۔ تقریب کا اختتام شعبہ بایو کیمسٹری، ایم ایس یونیورسٹی آف بڑودہ، وڈودرا کی صدر شعبہ پروفیسر پربھا کے شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔