Ministry of Defence
INS NIREEKSHAK DEPARTS TRINCOMALEE
On Completion of Dive Training Exercise
22 SEP 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s Diving Support and Submarine Rescue Vessel, INS Nireekshak departed Trincomalee on 21 Sep 23 after a week long Dive Training exercise with the Sri Lanka Navy. Diving teams of both the Navies undertook extensive harbour as well as sea dives. In addition, several interaction including cross training of personnel on various aspects of mutual interest were held between the ship’s crew and SLN personnel. Officers from Junior Command & Staff College, Trincomalee visited the ship who were briefed on the Saturation Diving capability of the ship.
Rear Admiral PS De Silva, Commander of Eastern Naval Area visited the ship and appreciated Indian Navy’s support towards training of SLN divers. He also emphasised the need to exchange Best Practices and professional expertise between both the navies.
Apart from training activities, a social outreach activity was held at a school of underprivileged children in Trincomalee. A joint beach cleanup drive was undertaken at Dutch Beach on the occasion of International Coastal Cleanup Day.
In a display of unity and wellness, joint yoga session and friendly basketball match were held with Sri Lankan Naval personnel.
The ship was open to visitors and more than 1500 personnel visited the ship.
The ship’s visit has further reinforced strong ties between the two Navies.
SDSDiveoverHMSHermesCSOM.jpg)
INSLNDivexKYQB.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
غوطہ خوری کی تربیتی مشق کی تکمیل پر
آئی این ایس نیریکشک ٹرنکومالی سے روانہ
22 SEP 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا ڈائیونگ سپورٹ اور سب میرین ریسکیو ویسل، آئی این ایس نیریکشک سری لنکا بحریہ کے ساتھ ایک ہفتہ طویل غوطہ خوری کی تربیتی مشق کے بعد 21 ستمبر 23 کو ٹرینکومالی سے روانہ ہوا۔ دونوں بحری افواج کی غوطہ خور ٹیموں نے وسیع بندرگاہ کے ساتھ ساتھ سمندری غوطہ خوری کا کام انجام دیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، جہاز کے عملے اور ایس ایل این کے عملے کے درمیان باہمی دلچسپی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر اہلکاروں کی کراس ٹریننگ سمیت متعدد تعاملات وقوع پذیر ہوئے ۔ جونیئر کمانڈ اینڈ اسٹاف کالج، ٹرنکومالی کے افسران نے جہاز کا دورہ کیا جنہیں جہاز کی مکمل غوطہ خوری کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی گئی۔
ایسٹرن نیول ایریا کے کمانڈر ریئر ایڈمرل پی ایس ڈی سلوا نے جہاز کا دورہ کیا اور ایس ایل این غوطہ خوروں کی تربیت کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے تعاون کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان بہترین طرز عمل اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کے تبادلے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
تربیتی سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ، ترنکومالی میں پسماندہ بچوں کے ایک اسکول میں سماجی رابطے کی سرگرمی کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ساحلی صفائی کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ڈچ بیچ پر ایک مشترکہ ساحلی صفائی مہم کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
اتحاد اور تندرستی کے اظہار کے لیے سری لنکا کی بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ مشترکہ یوگا سیشن اور دوستانہ باسکٹ بال میچ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
جہاز زائرین کے لیے کھلا تھا اور 1500 سے زائد اہلکاروں نے جہاز کا دورہ کیا۔
جہاز کے دورے سے دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے۔