Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY ORGANISES INAUGURALGENERAL SF RODRIGUES MEMORIAL LECTURE ON THE TOPIC “CHANGING CHARACTER OF WAR AND FIREPOWER''
19 SEP 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army organised inaugural “General SF Rodrigues Memorial Lecture” in Manekshaw Centre today, in memory of Late General Sunith Francis Rodrigues, the former Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) and Governor of Punjab on the occasion of his 90th birthday. The lecture was attended by General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff who delivered the keynote address and other senior serving & veteran officers of the Indian Army.
The forum started with Memoirs of the former COAS followed by a lecture on “Changing Character of War and Firepower” delivered by Lieutenant General Raj Shukla (Retired), former General Officer Commanding in Chief, Army Training Command (ARTRAC).
General SF Rodrigues was born in 1933 in Mumbai and did his schooling from St Xavier’s School. He joined the first course in Joint Services Wing in 1949 and was commissioned into the Regiment of Artillery (9 Field Regiment) on 28th December 1952. The General Officer served in various Field and Self-Propelled Artillery units, and subsequently became an Artillery Aviation Pilot in 1960, wherein he actively participated in 1962 and 1965 wars. He has tenanted the appointments of Vice Chief of the Army Staff, General Officer Commanding in Chief of Central and Western Commands before taking over as the COAS. He served as the COAS from 1st July 1990 till 30th June 1993.
Speaking on the occasion, the Army Chief reminded the audience of the major initiatives undertaken by Gen Rodrigues as the Army Chief. He highlighted that the induction of Women Officers in streams other than Medical Corps, commenced for the first time in 1992 when General Rodrigues was the COAS. “Today, the number of Women Officers in olive greens is more than 1700, with 740 granted Permanent Commission and 114 approved for command assignments. In other ranks, we have 100 plus in the regular cadre in the Corps of Military Police and 100 new entrants have joined as Agniveers”, the COAS mentioned.
General Manoj Pande also recalled how General Rodrigues gave impetus to the footprints of Indian Army in various assignments under the United Nations. It was a result of his efforts that the subscription of Indian Army personnel in United Nations missions increased from a mere eight personnel in 1991 to 1000 in 1992 and 6300 in 1993. “Today, Indian ‘Blue Helmets’ are almost 6000 strong, deployed across 11 missions”, he mentioned.
General Rodrigues was an exemplary military leader and a strategic thinker who practiced military ethics, ethos and values to the core. He also played a crucial role in fast-pacing the modernisation plan of the Indian Army. Today’s event was an apt tribute to commemorate the contributions made by General Rodrigues to the Indian Army and the Nation

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج کےزیر اہتمام ‘‘ جنگ اور سلحہ جات کے بدلتے کردار’’ موضوع پر افتتاحی جنرل ایس ایف روڈرکس میموریل لیکچر کا انعقاد
19 SEP 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج نے آج مانک شاہ سنٹر میں افتتاحی جنرل ایس ایف روڈرکس میموریل لیکچر کا انعقاد کیا، جو سابق چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف اور پنجاب کے گورنر آنجہانی جنرل سونیت فرانسس روڈرکس کی 90ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ان کی یاد میں کیا گیا۔ لیکچر میں چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے نے شرکت کی اور کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ انڈین آرمی کے سابق اور موجودہ افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
سابق سی او اے ایس کی یادداشتوں کے ساتھ فورم کا آغاز ہوااور اس کے بعد لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راج شکلا (ریٹائرڈ)، سابق جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف، آرمی ٹریننگ کمانڈ (اے آرٹی آر اے سی) نے جنگ اور اسلحہ جات کے بدلتے منظر نامے کے موضوع پر لیکچر دیا۔
جنرل ایس ایف روڈرکس کی پیدائش 1933 میں ممبئی میں ہوئی تھی اور سینٹ زیورس اسکول میں انہوں نے تعلیم حاصل کی۔ 1949 میں انہوں نے جوائنٹ سروسز ونگ میں فرسٹ کورس جوائن کیا تھا اور 28 دسمبر 1952 کو وہ رجمنٹ آف آرٹلری (9فیلڈ رجمنٹ) میں شامل ہوئے۔ جنرل نے کئی فیلڈ اور آرٹلری یونٹوں میں خدمات انجام دیں۔ 1960 میں وہ آرٹلری ایوی ایشن پائلٹ بنے، جہاں انہوں نے 1962 اور 1965 کی جنگوں میں عملی طور سے حصہ لیا۔ سی او اے ایس کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے وہ وائس چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف آف سنٹرل اینڈ ویسٹرن کمانڈ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یکم جولائی 1990 سے 30 جون 1993تک سی او اے ایس کے عہدے پر فرائض انجام دیئے تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے آرمی چیف نے حاضرین کو فوج کے سربراہ کی حیثیت سے جنرل روڈرکس کے اہم اقدمات کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ خواتین افسران کو میڈیکل کور کے علاوہ دیگر شعبوں میں لانے کا کام پہلی مرتبہ 1992 میں جنرل روڈرکس کی سربراہی میں ہوا، جب وہ سی او اے ایس تھے۔ اب خواتین افسران کی تعداد 1700 سے زیادہ ہے، جن میں سے 740 کو مستقل کمیشن دیا گیا اور 114 کو کمانڈ ذمہ داریوں کے لئے منظوری دی گئی۔ دیگر صفوں میں ملٹری پولیس کور میں 100 سے زیادہ خواتین ہیں اور 100 خواتین نے حال ہی میں اگنی ویر کے طور پر جوائن کیا ہے۔
جنرل منوج پانڈے نے اس بات کو بھی یاد کیا کہ کس طرح جنرل روڈرکس نے اقوام متحدہ کے تحت مختلف کاموں میں ہندوستانی فوجی عملے کی موجودگی کو بڑھایا۔ ان کی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ اقوام متحدہ مشنوں میں ہندوستانی فوجیوں کی تعداد جو کہ 1991 میں محض 8 تھی، 1992 میں بڑھ کر ایک ہزار اور 1993 میں 6300 ہوگئی۔ فی الحال 11 مشنوں میں تقریباً 6000 ہندوستانی اہلکار ہیں ۔
جنرل روڈرکس ایک بے مثال فوجی لیڈر تھے اور مدبر اور مفکر تھے۔ جنہوں نے فوجی اقدار اور اصلاحات کو ہمیشہ عمل میں رکھا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی فوج کی جدکاری میں بھی سرگرم کوششیں کیں۔ آج کا پروگرام ہندوستانی فوج اور قوم کے لئے جنرل روڈرکس کی خدمات کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے اور ان کے اعتراف کا موقع ہے۔