Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY ORGANISES INAUGURALGENERAL SF RODRIGUES MEMORIAL LECTURE ON THE TOPIC “CHANGING CHARACTER OF WAR AND FIREPOWER''
19 SEP 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army organised inaugural “General SF Rodrigues Memorial Lecture” in Manekshaw Centre today, in memory of Late General Sunith Francis Rodrigues, the former Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) and Governor of Punjab on the occasion of his 90th birthday. The lecture was attended by General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff who delivered the keynote address and other senior serving & veteran officers of the Indian Army.
The forum started with Memoirs of the former COAS followed by a lecture on “Changing Character of War and Firepower” delivered by Lieutenant General Raj Shukla (Retired), former General Officer Commanding in Chief, Army Training Command (ARTRAC).
General SF Rodrigues was born in 1933 in Mumbai and did his schooling from St Xavier’s School. He joined the first course in Joint Services Wing in 1949 and was commissioned into the Regiment of Artillery (9 Field Regiment) on 28th December 1952. The General Officer served in various Field and Self-Propelled Artillery units, and subsequently became an Artillery Aviation Pilot in 1960, wherein he actively participated in 1962 and 1965 wars. He has tenanted the appointments of Vice Chief of the Army Staff, General Officer Commanding in Chief of Central and Western Commands before taking over as the COAS. He served as the COAS from 1st July 1990 till 30th June 1993.
Speaking on the occasion, the Army Chief reminded the audience of the major initiatives undertaken by Gen Rodrigues as the Army Chief. He highlighted that the induction of Women Officers in streams other than Medical Corps, commenced for the first time in 1992 when General Rodrigues was the COAS. “Today, the number of Women Officers in olive greens is more than 1700, with 740 granted Permanent Commission and 114 approved for command assignments. In other ranks, we have 100 plus in the regular cadre in the Corps of Military Police and 100 new entrants have joined as Agniveers”, the COAS mentioned.
General Manoj Pande also recalled how General Rodrigues gave impetus to the footprints of Indian Army in various assignments under the United Nations. It was a result of his efforts that the subscription of Indian Army personnel in United Nations missions increased from a mere eight personnel in 1991 to 1000 in 1992 and 6300 in 1993. “Today, Indian ‘Blue Helmets’ are almost 6000 strong, deployed across 11 missions”, he mentioned.
General Rodrigues was an exemplary military leader and a strategic thinker who practiced military ethics, ethos and values to the core. He also played a crucial role in fast-pacing the modernisation plan of the Indian Army. Today’s event was an apt tribute to commemorate the contributions made by General Rodrigues to the Indian Army and the Nation

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने "युद्ध और गोलाबारी के बदलते स्वरूप'' विषय पर पहले जनरल एस एफ रोड्रिग्स स्मारक व्याख्यान का आयोजन किया
19 SEP 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने पूर्व सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) और पंजाब के राज्यपाल स्वर्गीय जनरल सुनीथ फ्रांसिस रोड्रिग्स की स्मृति में उनके 90वें जन्मदिन के अवसर पर आज नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में पहले "जनरल एसएफ रोड्रिग्स स्मारक व्याख्यान" का आयोजन किया। व्याख्यान में थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। इसमें भारतीय सेना के अन्य वरिष्ठ सेवारत और पूर्व सैन्य अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
फोरम की शुरुआत पूर्व सेनाध्यक्ष के संस्मरणों से हुई। इसके बाद सेना प्रशिक्षण कमान (एआरटीआरएसी) के पूर्व जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राज शुक्ला (सेवानिवृत्त) ने "युद्ध और गोलाबारी के बदलते स्वरूप" विषय पर व्याख्यान दिया।
जनरल सुनीथ फ्रांसिस रोड्रिग्स का जन्म वर्ष 1933 में मुंबई में हुआ था और उन्होंने अपनी स्कूली शिक्षा सेंट जेवियर्स स्कूल से की थी। जनरल रोड्रिग्स वर्ष 1949 में संयुक्त सेवा विंग के पहले पाठ्यक्रम में सममित हुए और 28 दिसंबर 1952 को उन्हें आर्टिलरी रेजिमेंट (9 फील्ड रेजिमेंट) में नियुक्त किया गया। जनरल ऑफिसर ने विभिन्न फील्ड और सेल्फ-प्रोपेल्ड आर्टिलरी इकाइयों में सेवा की और बाद में वर्ष 1960 में एक आर्टिलरी एविएशन पायलट बन गए। इस दौरान उन्होंने वर्ष 1962 और 1965 के युद्धों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। उन्होंने थल सेनाध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने से पहले थल सेना के उप प्रमुख तथा मध्य और पश्चिमी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ के पदों पर भी कार्य किया है। उन्होंने 1 जुलाई 1990 से 30 जून 1993 तक थल सेनाध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्य किया।
सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पाण्डेय ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में उपस्थित लोगों को जनरल रोड्रिग्स द्वारा सेना प्रमुख के रूप में की गई प्रमुख पहलों की याद दिलाई। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मेडिकल कोर के अलावा अन्य विभागों में महिला अधिकारियों को शामिल करना वर्ष 1992 में पहली बार शुरू हुआ जब जनरल रोड्रिग्स थल सेनाध्यक्ष थे। सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे ने कहा, आज, थल सेना में महिला अधिकारियों की संख्या 1700 से अधिक है, जिनमें से 740 महिलाओं को स्थायी कमीशन प्रदान किया गया है और 114 महिलाओं को कमांड के कार्य के लिए स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई है। अन्य रैंकों में, हमारे पास सैन्य पुलिस कोर में नियमित कैडर में 100 से अधिक महिलाएं शामिल हैं और 100 नव नियुक्त महिलाओं को अग्निवीरों के रूप में शामिल किया गया है।
जनरल मनोज पांडे ने यह भी याद किया कि कैसे जनरल एस एफ रोड्रिग्स ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र के अंतर्गत विभिन्न कार्यों में भारतीय सेना की उपस्थिति को प्रोत्साहित किया। जनरल पांडे ने कहा कि यह उनके प्रयासों का परिणाम था कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशनों में भारतीय सेना के जवानों की सदस्यता वर्ष 1991 में मात्र आठ कर्मियों से बढ़कर वर्ष 1992 में 1000 और 1993 में 6300 हो गई। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया, संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशन में वर्तमान में भारतीय सैनिकों की संख्या लगभग 6000 से अधिक है, जिन्हें दुनिया भर में 11 मिशनों में तैनात किया गया है।
जनरल रोड्रिग्स एक अनुकरणीय सैन्य अधिकारी और एक रणनीतिक विचारक थे, जो सैन्य नैतिकता, लोकाचार और मूल्यों का गहराई से पालन करते थे। उन्होंने भारतीय सेना की आधुनिकीकरण योजना को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। आज का कार्यक्रम जनरल रोड्रिग्स द्वारा भारतीय सेना और राष्ट्र के लिए किए गए योगदान का स्मरण करने के लिए एक उपयुक्त श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में था।