Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT notifies Quality Control Order for ‘Flux Cored Solder Wire’
19 SEP 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry notified a new Quality Control Order (QCO) namely ‘Flux Cored Solder Wire’ yesterday, on 18th September 2023, which will come into force on the expiry of six months from the date of notification in E-Gazette.
Flux Cored Solder Wire (Quality Control) Order, 2023 includes a specific type of solder wire that has flux in the centre of the wire. Without flux, wire solder would be difficult to use. It is used in soldering electronic components, automobiles, telecommunication and diverse engineering industries.
Soldering process, although sounds simple, is a critical process, where quality of flux cored solder wire is of paramount importance as any failure will impact quality and safety of the products soldered particularly in electronic and automobile industry. The implementation of the QCO for this product is crucial not only for safety of the consumers, but it will also improve the manufacturing quality standards in the country and curb the imports of sub-standard products into India.
In order to safeguard the domestic small/micro industries, ensure smooth implementation of the QCO and Ease of Doing Business, relaxations have been granted to small/micro industries as regards to timelines. Additional three months to Small units and Six months to micro units.
These initiatives, coupled with development quality testing labs, product manuals etc. will aid in the development of a quality ecosystem in India. With the aforementioned initiatives, the Government of India aims to develop world-class products of good quality in India, thereby fulfilling the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi of creating an “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.
Prime Minister while emphasizing on the importance of manufacturing quality products said –“With our people’s ability and the nation’s credibility, Indian products of top quality will travel far and wide. This will also be a true tribute to the ethos of Aatmanirbhar Bharat- a force multiplier for global prosperity”.
In pursuance of the same, DPIIT is on a mission mode to establish a quality control regime in the country for the industrial sectors under its domain. QCOs shall not only improve the manufacturing quality standards in the country but also enhance the brand and value of ‘Made in India’ products. These initiatives, coupled with development testing labs, product manuals, accreditation of test labs etc. shall aid in the development of a quality ecosystem in India.
The Standard issued for any product is for voluntary compliance unless it is notified by Central Government to make it mandatory primarily through notification of Quality Control Order (QCO) under Scheme-I and Compulsory Registration Order (CRO) under Scheme-II of BIS Conformity Assessment Regulations, 2018. The objective of notifying the QCOs is to enhance quality of the domestically manufactured products, curb the imports of sub-standard products into India, prevention of unfair trade practices for the protection of human, animal or plant health and safety of the environment.
DPIIT is focusing on establishing a quality control regime for its key products such as smart meters, welding rods & electrodes, Cookware and Utensils, Fire Extinguishers, Electric Ceiling Type Fans, Solar DC Cable and Fire Survival Cable and Domestic Gas Stoves for use with Piped Natural Gas etc.
DPIIT in consultation with BIS and stakeholders has been identifying key products for notifying QCO. This has led to the initiation of development of more than 60 new QCOs covering 318 product standards.
With the implementation of the QCOs, manufacturing, storing and sale of non-BIS certified products will be prohibited as per the BIS Act, 2016. The violation of the provision of the BIS Act can attract a penalty of imprisonment upto two years or with fine of at least Rs 2 lakh for the first offence. In case of second and subsequent offences, the fine will increase to Rs 5 lakh minimum and extend up to ten times the value of goods or articles.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने 'फ्लक्स कोर्ड सोल्डर वायर' के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश अधिसूचित किया
19 SEP 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय ने कल, 18 सितंबर 2023 को 'फ्लक्स कोर्ड सोल्डर वायर' नामक एक नया गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) अधिसूचित किया, जो ई-गजट में अधिसूचित होने की तिथि से छह महीने की समाप्ति पर लागू होगा।
फ्लक्स कोर्ड सोल्डर वायर (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2023 में एक विशेष प्रकार का सोल्डर वायर शामिल हैं जिनमें वायर के केंद्र में फ्लक्स होता है। बिना फ्लक्स के वायर सोल्डर का उपयोग करना मुश्किल होगा। यह सोल्डरिंग इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों, ऑटोमोबाइल, दूरसंचार और विविध इंजीनियरिंग उद्योगों में उपयोग किया जाता है।
सोल्डरिंग प्रक्रिया, हालांकि सरल लगती है, लेकिन यह बहुत महत्वपूर्ण प्रक्रिया है, इसमें फ्लक्स कोर्ड सोल्डर वायर की गुणवत्ता बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि कोई भी विफलता विशेष रूप से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग में सोल्डर किए गए उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा को प्रभावित करेगी। इस उत्पाद के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) का कार्यान्वयन न केवल उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा के लिए बल्कि देश में विनिर्माण गुणवत्ता मानकों में सुधार लाने और भारत में घटिया उत्पादों के आयात पर भी अंकुश लगाएगा।
घरेलू सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्योगों की सुरक्षा और क्यूसीओ के सुगम कार्यान्वयन और व्यापार को आसान बनाने के लिए समय-सीमा में घरेलू सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्योगों को छूट दी गई है। छोटी इकाइयों को तीन महीने और सूक्ष्म इकाइयों को छह महीने की अतिरिक्त छूट दी गई है।
विकास गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं के विकास, उत्पाद मैनुअल आदि के साथ मिलकर ये पहल भारत में ईको-सिस्टम की गुणवत्ता और विकास में सहायता करेगी। उपरोक्त उल्लिखित पहलों के साथ, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" बनाने के विजन को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य के लिए अच्छी गुणवत्ता के विश्वस्तरीय उत्पाद विकसित करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादों के निर्माण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा-हमारे लोगों की क्षमता और देश की विश्वसनीयता के साथ, शीर्ष गुणवत्ता के भारतीय उत्पाद दूर-दूर के देशों की यात्रा करेंगे। यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लोकाचार - वैश्विक समृद्धि के लिए एक शक्ति गुणक के प्रति एक सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि भी होगी।''
उसी के अनुसरण में, डीपीआईआईटी अपने क्षेत्र के तहत औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के लिए देश में गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण व्यवस्था स्थापित करने के लिए एक मिशन मोड पर है। क्यूसीओ न केवल देश में विनिर्माण गुणवत्ता मानकों में सुधार करेगा बल्कि 'मेड इन इंडिया' उत्पादों के ब्रांड और मूल्य में भी वृद्धि करेगा। विकास परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं, उत्पाद मैनुअल, परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की मान्यता आदि के साथ मिलकर ये पहल भारत में एक गुणवत्ता ईको-सिस्टम के विकास में सहायता करेंगी।
किसी भी उत्पाद के लिए जारी मानक स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन के लिए है, जब तक कि इन्हें केंद्र सरकार द्वारा मुख्य रूप से योजना-I के तहत गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) और बीआईएस अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन की योजना-II के तहत अनिवार्य पंजीकरण आदेश (सीआरओ) की अधिसूचना के माध्यम से जरूरी बनाने के लिए अधिसूचित नहीं किया जाता है। विनियम, 2018 क्यूसीओ को अधिसूचित करने का उद्देश्य घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाना, भारत में उप-मानक उत्पादों के आयात पर नियंत्रण करना, मानव, पशु या पौधों के स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए अनुचित व्यापार प्रक्रियाओं की रोकथाम करना है।
डीपीआईआईटी अपने प्रमुख उत्पादों जैसे स्मार्ट मीटर, वेल्डिंग रॉड और इलेक्ट्रोड, कुकवेयर और बर्तन, अग्निशामक यंत्र, इलेक्ट्रिक सीलिंग प्रकार के पंखे, सौर डीसी केबल और फायर सर्वाइवल केबल तथा पाइप वाली प्राकृतिक गैस के साथ उपयोग के लिए घरेलू गैस स्टोव आदि के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण व्यवस्था स्थापित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
डीपीआईआईटी बीआईएस और हितधारकों के परामर्श से क्यूसीओ को अधिसूचित करने के लिए प्रमुख उत्पादों की पहचान कर रहा है। इससे 318 उत्पाद मानकों को कवर करने वाले 60 से अधिक नए क्यूसीओ के विकास की शुरुआत हुई है।
क्यूसीओ के कार्यान्वयन के साथ, बीआईएस अधिनियम, 2016 के अनुसार गैर-बीआईएस प्रमाणित उत्पादों का निर्माण, भंडारण और बिक्री प्रतिबंधित हो जाएगी। बीआईएस अधिनियम के प्रावधान का उल्लंघन करने पर दो साल तक की कैद या जुर्माना हो सकता है। पहले अपराध के लिए कम से कम 2 लाख रुपये दूसरे और उसके बाद के अपराध के मामले में, जुर्माना बढ़कर न्यूनतम 5 लाख रुपये हो जाएगा जो माल या वस्तुओं के मूल्य के दस गुना तक बढ़ जाएगा।