Ministry of Defence
10th meeting of India-Malaysia Joint Sub-Committee on Defence Science, Technology & Industry Cooperation held in New Delhi
18 SEP 2023 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th meeting of India-Malaysia Joint Sub-Committee on Defence Science, Technology and Industry Cooperation was held in New Delhi on September 18, 2023. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary (Naval Systems), Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence Shri Rajeev Prakash and Under Secretary, Defence Industry Division, Ministry of Defence, Malaysia Mr Eris Jemadi bin Tajudin.
During the meeting, the existing defence research and industry cooperation between the two countries was reviewed and discussions were held on issues pertaining to mutual interest. Both sides explored effective and practical initiatives to further expand the ongoing interactions related to the defence industry sector.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-मलेशिया संयुक्त उप-समिति की 10वीं बैठक का आयोजन नई दिल्ली में किया गया, जिसमें रक्षा विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्योग सहयोग पर चर्चा की गई
18 SEP 2023 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-मलेशिया संयुक्त उप-समिति की 10वीं बैठक का आयोजन 18 सितंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में किया गया, जिसमें रक्षा विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्योग सहयोग पर चर्चा की गई। इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता रक्षा मंत्रालय के रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव (नौसेना प्रणाली) श्री राजीव प्रकाश और मलेशिया के रक्षा मंत्रालय के रक्षा उद्योग प्रभाग के प्रभाग के अवर सचिव श्री एरिस जेमादी बिन ताजुदीन ने की।
बैठक के दौरान, दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा अनुसंधान और उद्योग सहयोग की समीक्षा की गई और पारस्परिक हित से संबंधित विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा उद्योग से संबंधित चल रही बातचीत को और ज्यादा विस्तार से करने के लिए प्रभावी एवं व्यावहारिक पहलों पर वार्ता की।
IMG_256
IMG_256