Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh unveils naming of Udhampur Railway Station as Martyr Capt. Tushar Mahajan (MCTM) Railway Station
Nation is eternally indebted to the supreme sacrifices made by brave hearts like Martyr Capt. Tushar Mahajan: Dr. Jitendra Singh
MCTM Railway Station, a proud moment & an inspiration for the youth of Udhampur: Dr. Jitendra Singh
16 SEP 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the Nation is eternally indebted to the supreme sacrifices made by brave hearts like Martyr Capt. Tushar Mahajan who lay down their lives to give this nation the safe environs to live.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said this during the unveiling ceremony of the naming of Udhampur Railway Station as Martyr Capt. Tushar Mahajan Railway Station.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, he had personally taken up the issue of naming the Railway Station at Udhampur after the name of Martyr Capt. Tushar Mahajan in 2017 and also discussed the matter with the then Union Home Minister. After doing all the formalities, Udhampur Railway Station is now Martyr Capt. Tushar Mahajan Railway Station which is dream come true, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
He profusely thanked PM Shri Narendra Modi for this.
Dr. Singh further said, the naming of Udhampur Railway Station on Martyr Capt. Tushar Mahajan (MCTM) Railway Station is a proud moment for the whole district and is truly an inspiration for the youth of Udhampur.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the brave hearts on the borders stay awake when we sleep, remain empty stomach when we eat and lay down their lives so that we will remain alive.
The parents of Martyr Capt. Tushar Mahajan, Shri Dev Raj Gupta and Smt. Asha Rani, DDC Chairman Udhampur, Sh. Lal Chand were also present during the program.
It is pertinent to mention that Martyr Capt. Tushar Mahajan received Shaurya Chakra (posthumous) for sacrificing his life in a counter-terrorism operation.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ كے ہاتھوں اودھم پور ریلوے اسٹیشن کا نام شہید کیپٹن تشار مہاجن (ایم سی ٹی ایم) ریلوے اسٹیشن رکھنے کی رونماءی
قوم شہید کیپٹن تشار مہاجن جیسے شجاعت سے بھرا دل ركھنے والوں کی عظیم قربانیوں کا ہمیشہ سے مقروض ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ایم سی ٹی ایم ریلوے اسٹیشن، ایک قابل فخر لمحہ اور ادھم پور کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک تحریک: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
16 SEP 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی كے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور كے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ قوم شہید کیپٹن تشار مہاجن جیسے شجاعت سے بھرا دل ركھنے والوں کی عظیم قربانیوں کا ہمیشہ سے مقروض ہے جواس قوم کو جینے کے لیے محفوظ ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے اپنی جانیں دے دیتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ادھم پور ریلوے اسٹیشن کو شہید کیپٹن تشار مہاجن ریلوے اسٹیشن کے نام سے منسوب کرنے کی تقریب رونمائی کے دوران یہ بات کہی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے 2017 میں ادھم پور کے ریلوے اسٹیشن کا نام شہید کیپٹن تشار مہاجن کے نام پر رکھنے کا مسئلہ ذاتی طور پر اٹھایا تھا اور اس وقت کے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ سے بھی بات چیت کی تھی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ تمام رسمی کارروائیاں کرنے کے بعد ادھم پور ریلوے اسٹیشن اب شہید کیپٹن تشار مہاجن ریلوے اسٹیشن ہے۔ اس طرح ایك خواب پورا ہو رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مزید کہا كہ اودھم پور ریلوے اسٹیشن کا نام شہید کیپٹن تشار مہاجن (ایم سی ٹی ایم) ریلوے اسٹیشن پر رکھنا پورے ضلع کے لیے ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہے اور یہ واقعی ادھم پور کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، سرحدوں پر شجاعت سے بھرا دل ركھنے والے اس وقت جاگتے ہیں جب ہم سوتے ہیں، جب ہم کھاتے ہیں تو وہ خالی پیٹ رہتے ہیں اور جان دیتے ہیں تاکہ ہم زندہ رہیں۔
شہید کیپٹن تشار مہاجن، شری دیو راج گپتا اور محترمہ آشا رانی، ڈی ڈی سی چیئرمین ادھم پور، جناب لال چند كے ولدین بھی پروگرام کے دوران موجود تھے۔یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ شہید کیپٹن تشار مہاجن کو انسداد دہشت گردی آپریشن میں اپنی جان کا نذرانہ پیش کرنے پر شوریہ چکر (پسِ مرگ) ملا تھا۔