Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh unveils naming of Udhampur Railway Station as Martyr Capt. Tushar Mahajan (MCTM) Railway Station
Nation is eternally indebted to the supreme sacrifices made by brave hearts like Martyr Capt. Tushar Mahajan: Dr. Jitendra Singh
MCTM Railway Station, a proud moment & an inspiration for the youth of Udhampur: Dr. Jitendra Singh
16 SEP 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the Nation is eternally indebted to the supreme sacrifices made by brave hearts like Martyr Capt. Tushar Mahajan who lay down their lives to give this nation the safe environs to live.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said this during the unveiling ceremony of the naming of Udhampur Railway Station as Martyr Capt. Tushar Mahajan Railway Station.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, he had personally taken up the issue of naming the Railway Station at Udhampur after the name of Martyr Capt. Tushar Mahajan in 2017 and also discussed the matter with the then Union Home Minister. After doing all the formalities, Udhampur Railway Station is now Martyr Capt. Tushar Mahajan Railway Station which is dream come true, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
He profusely thanked PM Shri Narendra Modi for this.
Dr. Singh further said, the naming of Udhampur Railway Station on Martyr Capt. Tushar Mahajan (MCTM) Railway Station is a proud moment for the whole district and is truly an inspiration for the youth of Udhampur.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the brave hearts on the borders stay awake when we sleep, remain empty stomach when we eat and lay down their lives so that we will remain alive.
The parents of Martyr Capt. Tushar Mahajan, Shri Dev Raj Gupta and Smt. Asha Rani, DDC Chairman Udhampur, Sh. Lal Chand were also present during the program.
It is pertinent to mention that Martyr Capt. Tushar Mahajan received Shaurya Chakra (posthumous) for sacrificing his life in a counter-terrorism operation.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह उधमपुर रेलवे स्टेशन का नाम बदलकर शहीद कैप्टन तुषार महाजन (एमसीटीएम) रेलवे स्टेशन किए जाने का अनावरण किया
राष्ट्र शहीद कैप्टन तुषार महाजन जैसे बहादुरों के सर्वोच्च बलिदान का सदैव ऋणी रहेगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
एमसीटीएम रेलवे स्टेशन, उधमपुर के युवाओं के लिए एक गौरवपूर्ण क्षण और प्रेरणा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
16 SEP 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि राष्ट्र शहीद कैप्टन तुषार महाजन जैसे बहादुरों के सर्वोच्च बलिदानों का सदैव ऋणी रहेगा, जिन्होंने इस देश को रहने के लिए सुरक्षित वातावरण देने को अपने प्राणों की आहुति दे दी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उधमपुर रेलवे स्टेशन का नाम शहीद कैप्टन तुषार महाजन रेलवे स्टेशन रखे जाने के लिए हुए अनावरण समारोह के दौरान यह बात कही।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उन्होंने वर्ष 2017 में उधमपुर में रेलवे स्टेशन का नाम शहीद कैप्टन तुषार महाजन के नाम पर रखने का मुद्दा व्यक्तिगत रूप से उठाया था और तत्कालीन केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री से भी इस मामले पर चर्चा की थी। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सभी औपचारिकताएं पूरी किए जाने के बाद, उधमपुर रेलवे स्टेशन अब शहीद कैप्टन तुषार महाजन रेलवे स्टेशन हो गया है। यह सपना सच होने के समान है।
उन्होंने इसके लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि उधमपुर रेलवे स्टेशन का नाम शहीद कैप्टन तुषार महाजन (एमसीटीएम) रेलवे स्टेशन रखा जाना पूरे जिले के लिए गर्व का क्षण है और वास्तव में यह उधमपुर के युवाओं के लिए एक प्रेरणा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जब हम सोते हैं तो सीमा पर वीर जागते हैं, जब हम खाते हैं तो वे खाली पेट रहते हैं और हम जिंदा रहें इसलिए वे अपनी जान दे देते हैं।
शहीद कैप्टन तुषार महाजन के माता-पिता श्री देव राज गुप्ता और श्रीमती आशा रानी, उधमपुर के डीडीसी अध्यक्ष श्री लाल चंद भी कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपस्थित रहे।
यहां यह उल्लेख करना उचित है कि शहीद कैप्टन तुषार महाजन को आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियान में अपने जीवन का बलिदान देने के लिए शौर्य चक्र (मरणोपरांत) मिला था।