Ministry of Defence
INS NIREEKSHAK ARRIVES TRINCOMALEE FOR JOINT DIVE TRAINING
16 SEP 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
INS Nireekshak, the Diving Support and Submarine Rescue Vessel of the Indian Navy arrived at the port of Trincomalee Sri Lanka on 14 Sep 23 to undertake IN-SLN joint dive training. Spanning over a week, the diving teams of both the Navies would participate in diving exercises towards enhancing interoperability, cohesiveness and exchange of Best Practices.
On arrival, the ship was warmly welcomed by officials from HCI, Colombo and the SLN band playing to the tune of ‘Sare Jahan Se Achha’. The Commanding Officer, INS Nireekshak called on Rear Admiral PS De Silva, Commander of Eastern Naval Area and held discussions on various issues of mutual interest. Professional interaction, social exchanges, sports fixtures and joint yoga sessions are also planned during the ship’s stay to bolster the bonds of friendship and camaraderie between both the Navies.
S5V4.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस निरीक्षक संयुक्त गोता प्रशिक्षण के लिए त्रिंकोमाली पहुंचा
16 SEP 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना-श्रीलंकाई नौसेना (आईएन-एसएलएन) संयुक्त गोता प्रशिक्षण लेने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना का गोताखोरी सहायता और पनडुब्बी बचाव पोत, आईएनएस निरीक्षक 14 सितंबर 23 को श्रीलंका के त्रिंकोमाली बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा। एक सप्ताह से अधिक समय तक, दोनों नौसेनाओं की गोताखोरी टीमें अंतरसंचालनीयता, सामंजस्य और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ाने के लिए गोताखोरी अभ्यास में भाग लेंगी।
आगमन पर, जहाज का एचसीआई, कोलंबो के अधिकारियों और एसएलएन बैंड ने 'सारे जहां से अच्छा' की धुन बजाते हुए गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। आईएनएस निरीक्षक के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने पूर्वी नौसेना क्षेत्र के कमांडर रियर एडमिरल पीएस डी सिल्वा से मुलाकात की और आपसी हित के विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच दोस्ती और सौहार्द के बंधन को मजबूत करने के लिए जहाज के प्रवास के दौरान पेशेवर बातचीत, सामाजिक आदान-प्रदान, खेल कार्यक्रम और संयुक्त योग सत्र की भी योजना बनाई गई है।
S5V4.jpeg)