Ministry of Jal Shakti
International Conference on Dam Safety Organised by Ministry of Jal Shakti Concludes at RIC, Jaipur
Union Minister For Jal Shakti Suggests Key Actionable Points Including Setting Up Of A Joint Action Force To Take Forward Emergency Action Plans For Dams
Outcomes Of The Conference Would Go A Long Way For Ensuring Dam Safety And Longevity Of Critical Dam Infrastructure: Sh. Shekhawat
16 SEP 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The International Conference on Dam Safety (ICDS) organised by the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has concluded at Rajasthan International Centre (RIC) in Jaipur. The closing session of the conference was chaired by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. Addressing the august gathering, the Union Minister laid emphasis on the issue of dam health and safety which is likely to be a significant feature of the dam management in future. The Union Minister thanked all the participants and expressed confidence that the outcomes of the ICDS 2023 would go a long way for ensuring Dam safety and longevity of the critical dam infrastructure.
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti suggested key actionable points including setting up of a joint action force to take forward the Emergency Action Plans (EAPs) for dams with National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM); creation of a compendium after analysis of the lacunae that have emerged during construction design as per the Dam Safety Reviews; chalking out a complete strategy integrating the deliberations and outcomes of the conference for its implementation. The Union Minister also recommended organising workshop to discuss the various dam Safety incidents and failures and its outcomes should be disseminated to all the dam owning agencies and other concerned stakeholders to avoid recurrence of such incidents.
Various technical sessions were organised during the two-day conference to enable foremost experts and leaders in the field to strengthen capacities for enhancing dam safety. Joint Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, Shri Anand Mohan summarized the outcomes of the conference and shared the recommendations that emerged from the sessions during the 2-day conference.
Various presentations were made during the plenary session starting with the sharing of Government of India Initiatives on Dam Safety and Management, followed by other presentations covering the topics of the Dam Safety Status of Maharashtra; Regulating Dam Safety within the Australian State of New South Wales (NSW) sharing valuable experiences from Australia; Collaboration between Denmark & India on Water Management elaborating on the various collaboration efforts between the two nations; Collaboration between Australia & India on Water Management highlighting bilateral cooperation in water management; and World Bank Initiatives on Dam Management providing insights into the World Bank's initiatives in the field.
The second half of the day began with a technical session on "International & National Practices in Dam Safety Management & Governance" with presentations on Introduction to Dam Safety in USA with an overview of dam safety in the United States; NSW Dams Safety Regulation Framework with insights into the regulation framework in New South Wales; Best Practices for Dam Safety Management; Opportunities Galore for Stakeholders in compliance with the Dam Safety Act, 2021; and Dam Safety Management Practices at Tehri Dam.
The industrial session held concurrently focused on "Dam Health Assessment” and covered a range of topics including Automated Detection and Estimation of Dam Volume of Reservoirs and Dam Bodies using satellite images in Nigeria; Bridging Technology and Safety; Harnessing the Power of Geophysics for dam health assessment; Identification of Weak Zones, a case study on identifying weak zones using seismic tomography; Advancing Dam Safety through Potential Failure Mode highlighting instrumentation for dam safety; Dam Safety and Health Assessment Practices in NHPC; and Seismic Tomography at Baglihar Dam.
On September 15, 2023, the second day of the conference started with technical session which focused on case studies on the Best practices on Dam Rehabilitation. The topics included Dam Rehabilitation Initiatives and Dam Safety Best Practice Note of World Bank; Underwater Pointing and Grouting of 100-Year-Old Krishnarajasagar Dam; Curtain Grouting & Cut-Off Trench along U/S Right Bank of Joshiyara Barrage; Best Practices on Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project; and Seepage Control Measures using Cementitious Grouting of Masonry Gravity Dams.
In parallel, another technical session addressed issues on Reservoir Sediment Management; Knowledge Products in Support of Sediment Management Analyses; Holistic Sediment Management in Reservoirs; Damodar Valley Corporation - A Pioneer in Reservoir Sediment Management; Sediment Management Practices in Dhauliganga Power Station; Satellite-Derived Bathymetry Using Sentinel-2 MSI Satellite Data for inland water bodies; Sedimentation In Reservoirs: A Case Study of Bisalpur Dam, Rajasthan; and International Centre of Excellence for Dams (ICED) - Framework and Opportunities.
In the second half of the day, Technical Session focused on "Operation, Maintenance & Emergency Management." This session addressed critical operational and maintenance aspects covering topics on Optimizing Dam Operation & Maintenance in New South Wales; Reservoir Operational Guidance Based on Optimization Techniques; Performance Evaluation of the Operational Inflow Forecasting System for the Tehri Dam; Bridging The Emergency Management Domain with insights into AIoT technologies for dam emergency prediction, Importance of Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF) Study: A Case Study in Chenab Basin; and Dredging System for Reservoir.
Concurrently, another Technical Session highlighted "Lessons from Dam Failures & Dam Incidents” covering topics on Liquefaction Analysis of Chang Dam; Failure of Karam Dam; Dam break Analysis of Annamayya Dam across Cheyyeru River, Andhra Pradesh; Geotechnical Investigation of Sink Holesformed on the earthen embankment of Anaikuttam Dam; Seismicity and Dams- A Summary of Performance of Dams During Earthquakes; and A Case Study of Parambikulam Dam Shutter Failure and Management
The following technical session addressed the "Risk Assessment" aspect of dam safety and risk management. The topics included Beyond Standards to a Risk Informed Approach for Dam Safety- Lessons from the United States; Integrated Risk Management; Risk Assessment framework for Indian Dams; Comprehensive Risk Assessment of Maithon Dam; Seismic Safety Assessment of Sholayar Dam Tamil Nadu; Basics of Earthquake Risk Estimation of Dams; Importance of Sensitivity Analysis in PMF Estimate of Large Catchments - A Case Study of Sardar Sarovar Project; The session highlighted the latest methodologies and insights in risk assessment, emphasizing a proactive approach to ensure the safety and integrity of dams. These presentations showcased global perspectives and innovative strategies for addressing dam safety challenges.
In the Industrial session on the topic ‘Dam rehabilitation technique and material’, experts shared groundbreaking insights and advancements in dam rehabilitation. The various topics covered were Laboratory Studies for Design of Suitable Cementitious Grout Mix towards Reducing Seepage in Masonry Dams; Underwater Repair and Rehabilitation of Dam; Efficient Design and Usage of Synthetic Geomembrane For Waterproofing in dams to restore Water Tightness and increase Service Life of the structure; a Case Study on Rehabilitation of Sardar Sarovar Dam with Sika System by CWC Guidelines for Rehabilitation of Large Dams; Assessment of Repair Materials for Repairing Damaged Spillways; Some Dam Safety Aspects- Sediment and Floating Materials Management; and Keep A Close Eye on Your Dams’ Health and Safety.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام آر آئی سی ، جے پور میں ، باندھوں کے تحفظ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس اختتام کو پہنچی
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے باندھوں کے لیے ہنگامی منصوبہ عمل کو آگے بڑھا نے کے مقصد سے ایک مشترکہ ایکشن فورس کے قیام سمیت مختلف قابل عمل نکات پیش کیے
اس کانفرنس کے نتائج باندھوں کے تحفظ اور اہم باندھوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی لمبی عمر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دور رَس اثرات کے حامل ثابت ہوں گے
16 SEP 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
باندھوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کانفرنس (آئی سی ڈی ایس) جس کا اہتمام جل شکتی کی وزارت کے ماتحت آبی وسائل، ندیوں کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بازبحالی کے محکمے کے ذریعہ کیا گیا، جے پور میں راجستھان بین الاقوامی مرکز (آر آئی سی) میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ کانفرنس کے آخری سیشن کی صدارت جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت کے ذریعہ انجام دی گئی۔ اس اہم تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے باندھوں کی صحت و سلامتی کے مسئلے پر زور دیا جو کہ مستقبل میں باندھ انتظام کاری کی ایک اہم خصوصی ثابت ہوگی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے تمام تر شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ آئی سی ڈی ایس 2023 کے نتائج باندھوں کے تحفظ اور اہم باندھوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی لمبی عمر کے لیے دور رَس اثرات کے حامل ثابت ہوں گے۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کلیدی قابل عمل نکات تجویز کیے جن میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ (این آئی ڈی ایم) کے ساتھ باندھوں کے لیے ہنگامی منصوبہ عمل (ای اے پی) کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مشترکہ ایکشن فورس کا قیام ؛ باندھ سلامتی کے جائزوں کے مطابق تعمیراتی ڈیزائن کے دوران پیدا ہونے والی خامیوں کے تجزیے کے بعد ایک مجموعے کی تخلیق؛ اس کے نفاذ کے لیے کانفرنس کے مباحثوں اور نتائج کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے ایک مکمل حکمت عملی وضع کرنا، شامل ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے باندھ کے تحفظ کے سلسلے میں مختلف حادثات اور ناکامیوں کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کرنے کی غرض سے ورکشاپ کے اہتمام کی تجویز بھی پیش کی اور کہا کہ اس کے نتائج باندھ مالکان ایجنسیوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کو ارسال کیے جانے چاہئیں تاکہ اس طرح کے حادثات سے بچا جا سکے۔
باندھوں کے تحفظ میں اضافہ کے سلسلے میں صلاحیت سازی کے لیے اس میدا ن کے سرکردہ ماہرین اور قائدین کو تعاون فراہم کرانے کے مقصد سے منعقدہ اس دو روزہ کانفرنس کے دوران مختلف تکنیکی سیشنوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اور جی آر کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آنند موہن نے کانفرنس کے نتائج کا خلاصہ پیش کیا اور دو روزہ کانفرنس کے دوران مختلف سیشنوں میں پیش کی گئیں تجاویز ساجھا کیں۔
مکمل سیشن کے دوران مختلف پرزینٹیشن پیش کی گئیں، شروع میں باندھوں کے تحفظ اور انتظام کاری کے موضوع پر حکومت ہند کی پہل قدمیاں ساجھا کی گئیں، بعد ازاں مہاراشٹر کی باندھ سلامتی سے متعلق صورتحال؛ آسٹریلیائی ریاست نیو ساؤتھ ویلس (این ایس ڈبلیو) میں باندھ سلامتی سے متعلق ضابطہ بندی، آسٹریلیا سے بیش قیمتی تجربات کا ساجھا کیا جانا؛ آبی انتظام کاری کے موضوع پر ڈنمارک اور بھارت کے درمیان اشتراک، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مختلف اشتراکی کوششوں کی وضاحت؛ آبی انتظام کاری کے موضوع پر آسٹریلیا اور بھارت کے درمیان اشتراک، آبی انتظام کاری میں باہمی تعاون کو اجاگر کرنا؛ اور باندھ انتظام کاری کے موضوع پر عالمی بینک کی پہل قدمیاں ، اس میدان میں عالمی بینک کی پہل قدمیوں کے بارے میں معلومات کی فراہمی جیسے موضوعات پر احاطہ کرنے والی متعدد پرزینٹیشن پیش کی گئیں۔
دن کے دوسرے نصف حصے کا آغاز ’’باندھ تحفظ انتظام کاری اور حکمرانی میں بین الاقوامی اور قومی طور طریقے‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک تکنیکی سیشن کے اہتمام کے ساتھ کیا گیا اور اس سلسلے میں ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ میں باندھوں کے تحفظ کے ایک جائزہ کے ساتھ امریکہ میں باندھوں کے تحفظ؛ نیو ساؤتھ ویلس میں ضابطہ جاتی فریم ورک کی معلومات کے ساتھ این ایس ڈبلیو باندھ سلامتی ضابطہ جاری فریم ورک؛ باندھ سلامتی انتظام کاری کے لیے بہترین طریقہ ہائے کار؛ ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ 2021 کے ساتھ تعمیل میں متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے متعدد مواقع؛ اور ٹہری باندھ میں باندھ تحفظ انتظام کاری کے طور طریقوں کے موضوع پر ایک تعارفی پرزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی۔
صنعتی اجلاس میں بیک وقت ’’باندھ کے صحتی جائزے‘‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی اور نائیجیریا میں سیٹلائٹ تصاویر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئےآبی ذخائر اور ڈیم باڈیز ڈیم والیوم کا خود کار طریقے سے پتہ لگانے اور تخمینہ لگانے سمیت متعدد موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
15 ستمبر 2023 کو کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن کا آغاز تکنیکی سیشن سے ہوا جس میں باندھوں کی بازبحالی کے بہترین طور طریقوں پر کیس اسٹڈیز پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔زیر بحث آنے والے موضوعات میں باندھ کی بحالی کے اقدامات اور عالمی بینک کا ڈیم سیفٹی بیسٹ پریکٹس نوٹ؛ 100 سال پرانے کرشن راج ساگر باندھ کی پانی کے اندر پوائنٹنگ اور گراؤٹنگ؛ جوشیارہ بیراج کے یو / ایس دائیں کنارے کے ساتھ پردے کی گراؤٹنگ اور کٹ آف ٹرینچ؛ ڈیم کی بحالی اور بہتری کے منصوبے پر بہترین طرز عمل؛ اور معماری کشش ثقل باندوں کی سیمنٹ کی خصوصیات کی حامل گراؤٹنگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سیپیج کنٹرول کے اقدامات جیسے موضوعات شامل ہیں۔
دن کے دوسرے نصف حصے میں تکنیکی سیشن ’’آپریشن ، رکھ رکھاؤ اور ایمرجنسی انتظام کاری‘‘ پر مرکوز تھا۔ اس سیشن میں نیو ساؤتھ ویلس میں باندھ کے آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ کو بہتر بنانے کے موضوعات کا احاطہ کرنے والے اہم آپریشنل اور دیکھ بھال کے پہلوؤں پر توجی دی گئی، اصلاحی تکنیک پر مبنی آبی ذخائر آپریشنل گائیڈنس، ٹہری ڈیم کے لیے آپریشنل انفلو فورکاسٹنگ سسٹم کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ جیسے موضوعات شامل تھے۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، ایک مزید تکنیکی سیشن میں ’’ڈیم کی ناکامیوں اور ڈیم حادثوں سے سبق‘‘ پر روشنی ڈالی گئی جس میں چانگ ڈیم کے لکویفکیشن تجزیے؛ کرم ڈیم کی ناکامی؛ دریائے چیرو، آندھراپردیش کے انّامیّا ڈیم کے ٹوٹنے کے تجزیے؛ اینی کٹم ڈیم کے مٹی کے پشتے پر بنے ہوئے سنک ہولز کی جیوٹیکنیکل تحقیقات جیسے موضوعات پر احاطہ کیا گیا۔
مندرجہ ذیل تکنیکی سیشن میں ڈیم کی حفاظت اور خطرات انتظام کاری کے ’’خطرات کے تجزیے‘‘ کے پہلو پر توجہ دی گئی۔اس میں مربوط خطرات انتظام کاری؛ بھارتی باندھوں کے لیے خطرات کے تجزیے کا فریم ورک، میتھون ڈیم کا جامع خطرات جائزہ؛ شولیار ڈیم تمل ناڈو کے زلزلے سے متعلق حفاظت کا جائزہ؛ باندھوں کے زلزلے کے خطرے کے تخمینے کی بنیادی باتیں، جیسے موضوعات شامل تھے۔ان پرزنٹیشنوں میں عالمی تناظر اور ڈیم کی حفاظت سے متعلق چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے جدید حکمت عملیوں کی نمائش کی گئی۔
ڈیم کی بحالی کی تکنیک اور مواد کے موضوع پر صنعتی سیشن میں ماہرین نے ڈیم کی بحالی میں اہم بصیرت اور پیش رفت ساجھا کی۔اس دوران میسنری باندھوں میں سیپیج کو کم کرنے کی جانب موزوں سیمنٹ کی خصوصیات کی حامل گراؤٹ مکس کے ڈیزائن کے لیے لیباریٹری اسٹڈیز، پانی کو صاف کرنے اور باندھ کی بحالی؛ واٹر ٹائٹ نیس کو بحال کرنے اور ڈھانچے کی سروس لائف میں اضافے کے لیے باندھوں میں واٹر پروفنگ کے لیے مصنوعی جیو ممبرین کا مؤثر ڈیزائن اور استعمال؛ بڑے باندھوں کی بحالی کے لیے سی ڈبلیو سی کے رہنما خطوط کے ذریعہ سیکا سسٹم کے ساتھ سردار سرووَر ڈیم کی بحالی پر ایک کیس اسٹڈی؛ تباہ شدہ سپل ویز کی مرمت کے لیے مرمتی مواد کا اندازہ؛ ڈیم کی حفاظت کے کچھ پہلو- تلچھٹ اور تیرتے ہوئے مواد کی انتظام کاری؛ اور اپنی باندھوں کی صحت و سلامتی پر گہری نظر، جیسے موضوعات پر احاطہ کیا گیا۔