Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur, Launches “Chal Mann Vrindavan” Coffee Table Book
15 SEP 2023 11:03PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | 15th September 2023
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur, unveiled the "Chal Mann Vrindavan" Coffee Table Book in a event held in Mumbai today. This publication, supported by the Indian Oil Corporation Limited, was introduced in the presence of Smt. Hema Malini, Member of Parliament (MP) from Mathura constituency, Shrikant Madhav Vaidya, Chairman, IndianOil, Dr. Ashok Bansal, Author & Editor of “Chal Mann Vrindavan,” and Dr. Harivansh Chaturvedi, Director, BIMTECH and Publisher of “Chal Mann Vrindavan.”
"Chal Mann Vrindavan" offers a glimpse into the rich heritage of the globally renowned temple-town of Vrindavan. The book celebrates the pivotal figures and historical events that have shaped the region's identity today.
Commending the team behind the creation of the coffee table book, led by MP Smt. Hema Malini, Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur remarked, "The cultural landscape of Braj is incredibly diverse and vast. The book's organization into sections ensures a clear and comprehensible message. It has garnered immense popularity among scholars, tourists, and travelers seeking firsthand knowledge of Braj.” He also congratulated the team for organizing a fashion show during the event.
Speaking on India's presidency of the G20, Union Minister Anurag Thakur highlighted how the nation had successfully showcased its rich cultural and traditional heritage to visiting delegates, culminating with the visits of the heads of state from G20 nations. India took advantage of this platform to showcase its technological prowess, including achievements in Digital India, Immersive Tech and much more, he noted. He emphasized the importance of using such opportunities to showcase a nation's strengths effectively.
The Minister also recalled the Panch Pran or five vows enunciated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during his Independence Day speech, which are instrumental in India's journey to becoming a developed country within the next 25 years, a period referred to as Amrit Kaal. He exhorted all present to fulfill these 5 vows and make the idea of developed India a reality.
In her address, Smt. Hema Malini congratulated the team responsible for bringing "Chal Mann Vrindavan" to life. She expressed her gratitude for the opportunity to serve as the Member of Parliament for the Mathura constituency, recounting the transformative changes she has been able to initiate during her tenure.
********
About IndianOil & Mathura
During the last 3 years, IndianOil has spent around Rs.82 crore for various CSR programmes in Uttar Pradesh, which is around 8% of our total CSR spending, touching 36 lakh lives. Some of itsr major CSR initiatives in the state include running of Swarn Jayanti Samudayik Hospital at Mathura, Contribution towards development of Namo Ghat at Varanasi, Intensified TB elimination project in UP, Provision of cancer care equipment for Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya Cancer Centre, Varanasi etc.
In Mathura, IndianOil has spent around Rs.33 crore for more than 50 CSR programmes during the last 3 years, which is around 40% of total CSR spending in the state of Uttar Pradesh. Under IndianOil Aarogyam scheme 4 MMUs are providing healthcare services to 48 villages around Mathura; Around 800 solar streetlights have been installed nearby to the villages of Mathura Refinery; Battery-Operated Tricycles have been provided to the differently abled near Mathura Refinery; Roads have been constructed at various locations around the refinery providing connectivity to the hinterlands thus aiding rural development.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण व युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी "चल मन वृंदावन" या कॉफी टेबल बुकचे केले प्रकाशन
15 SEP 2023 11:03PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई : 15 सप्टेंबर 2023
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण व युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री, अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी आज मुंबईत आयोजित कार्यक्रमात "चल मन वृंदावन" या कॉफी टेबल बुकचे प्रकाशन केले. इंडियन ऑइल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेडने यासाठी साहाय्य केले असून मथुरा मतदार संघाच्या खासदार हेमा मालिनी, इंडियन ऑइलचे अध्यक्ष श्रीकांत माधव वैद्य, "चल मन वृंदावन"चे लेखक व संपादक डॉ. अशोक बन्सल आणि बिमटेकचे (BIMTECH-बिर्ला इन्स्टिटयूट ऑफ मॅनेजमेंट टेक्नॉलॉजी) संचालक व "चल मन वृंदावन" पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशक डॉ. हरिवंश चतुर्वेदी, यांच्या उपस्थितीत हा कार्यक्रम झाला.
"चल मन वृंदावन" हे पुस्तक जागतिक स्तरावर प्रसिद्ध मंदिर आणि नगर वृंदावनच्या समृद्ध वारशाचे दर्शन घडवते. हे पुस्तक या प्रदेशाची ओळख प्रस्थापित करणाऱ्या महत्त्वपूर्ण व्यक्ती आणि ऐतिहासिक घटनांचे स्मरण जागवते.
खासदार हेमा मालिनी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली कॉफी टेबल बुकच्या निर्मिती चमूचे अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी कौतुक केले. ते म्हणाले, "ब्रजचे सांस्कृतिक वारसा अत्यंत वैविध्यपूर्ण आणि विशाल आहे. पुस्तकाची विभागांवार रचना स्पष्टता आणि समजण्यास सोपा आशय सुनिश्चित करते. विद्वान, पर्यटक आणि ब्रजविषयी प्रत्यक्ष जाणून घेणाऱ्या प्रवाशांमध्ये या पुस्तकाने प्रचंड लोकप्रियता मिळवली आहे. '' या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान फॅशन शो आयोजित केल्याबद्दलही ठाकूर यांनी निर्मिती चमूचे अभिनंदन केले.
भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षापदाबाबत बोलताना, केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी जी-20 देशांच्या राष्ट्रप्रमुखांसह, भेट देणार्‍या प्रतिनिधींना आपला समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक आणि पारंपारिक वारसा यशस्वीपणे कसा दर्शवण्यात आला, याकडे लक्ष वेधले. भारताने डिजिटल इंडिया, इमर्सिव्ह तंत्रज्ञान आणि इतर संबंधित बाबीतील आपले तांत्रिक कौशल्य प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी या व्यासपीठाचा लाभ घेतला, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. देशाची ताकद प्रभावीपणे प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी अशा संधींचा उपयोग करण्याचे महत्त्व त्यांनी विषद केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी त्यांच्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या भाषणात सांगितलेल्या पंच प्रण अर्थात पाच प्रतिज्ञांचेही ठाकूर यांनी स्मरण करून दिले. अमृत काळात म्हणजेच पुढील 25 वर्षांत विकसित देश होण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रवासात साधन असणाऱ्या या 5 प्रतिज्ञा पूर्ण करा आणि विकसित भारताची कल्पना प्रत्यक्षात आणा, असे आवाहन ठाकूर यांनी उपस्थित सर्वांना केले.
आपल्या भाषणात खासदार हेमा मालिनी यांनी चल मन वृंदावनची निर्मिती करणाऱ्या संघाचे अभिनंदन केले. मथुरा मतदारसंघासाठी खासदार म्हणून काम करण्याची संधी मिळाल्याबद्दल त्यांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली आणि आपल्या कार्यकाळात त्या घडवू शकलेल्या परिवर्तनाविषयी सांगितले.
इंडियन ऑइल आणि मथुरा
गेल्या 3 वर्षांमध्ये, इंडियन ऑइलने उत्तर प्रदेशातील 36 लाख लोकांच्या जीवनात बदल घडवणाऱ्या विविध सीएसआर (कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व) कार्यक्रमांसाठी सुमारे 82 कोटी रुपये योगदान दिले असून ते कंपनीच्या एकूण सीएसआर खर्चाच्या सुमारे 8% आहे. राज्यातील काही प्रमुख सीएसआर उपक्रमांमध्ये मथुरा येथे स्वर्ण जयंती सामुदायिक रुग्णालय चालवणे, वाराणसी येथील नमो घाटाच्या विकासासाठी योगदान, उत्तर प्रदेशातील क्षयरोग निर्मूलन प्रकल्पाला गती, होमी भाभा कर्करोग रुग्णालयासाठी कर्करोग उपचार उपकरणांची तरतूद आणि वाराणसी येथील महामना पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय कर्करोग केंद्र इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे.
मथुरामध्ये, इंडियन ऑइलने गेल्या 3 वर्षांमध्ये 50 हून अधिक सीएसआर कार्यक्रमांसाठी सुमारे 33 कोटी रुपये खर्च केले आहेत, जे उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यातील एकूण सीएसआर खर्चाच्या सुमारे 40% आहेत. इंडियन ऑइल आरोग्यम योजनेंतर्गत 4 फिरती वैद्यकीय युनिट्स मथुरेच्या आजूबाजूच्या 48 गावांना आरोग्य सेवा पुरवत आहेत. मथुरा रिफायनरीच्या लगतच्या गावांजवळ सुमारे 800 सौर पथदिवे बसवण्यात आले आहेत. मथुरा रिफायनरीजवळ दिव्यांगांना बॅटरीवर चालणाऱ्या ट्रायसायकल देण्यात आल्या आहेत; रिफायनरीच्या आजूबाजूला विविध ठिकाणी रस्ते बांधण्यात आले असून त्यामुळे अंतर्गत भागात दळणवळण उपलब्ध होऊन ग्रामीण विकासाला मदत होत आहे.