Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur, Launches “Chal Mann Vrindavan” Coffee Table Book
15 SEP 2023 11:03PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | 15th September 2023
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur, unveiled the "Chal Mann Vrindavan" Coffee Table Book in a event held in Mumbai today. This publication, supported by the Indian Oil Corporation Limited, was introduced in the presence of Smt. Hema Malini, Member of Parliament (MP) from Mathura constituency, Shrikant Madhav Vaidya, Chairman, IndianOil, Dr. Ashok Bansal, Author & Editor of “Chal Mann Vrindavan,” and Dr. Harivansh Chaturvedi, Director, BIMTECH and Publisher of “Chal Mann Vrindavan.”
"Chal Mann Vrindavan" offers a glimpse into the rich heritage of the globally renowned temple-town of Vrindavan. The book celebrates the pivotal figures and historical events that have shaped the region's identity today.
Commending the team behind the creation of the coffee table book, led by MP Smt. Hema Malini, Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur remarked, "The cultural landscape of Braj is incredibly diverse and vast. The book's organization into sections ensures a clear and comprehensible message. It has garnered immense popularity among scholars, tourists, and travelers seeking firsthand knowledge of Braj.” He also congratulated the team for organizing a fashion show during the event.
Speaking on India's presidency of the G20, Union Minister Anurag Thakur highlighted how the nation had successfully showcased its rich cultural and traditional heritage to visiting delegates, culminating with the visits of the heads of state from G20 nations. India took advantage of this platform to showcase its technological prowess, including achievements in Digital India, Immersive Tech and much more, he noted. He emphasized the importance of using such opportunities to showcase a nation's strengths effectively.
The Minister also recalled the Panch Pran or five vows enunciated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during his Independence Day speech, which are instrumental in India's journey to becoming a developed country within the next 25 years, a period referred to as Amrit Kaal. He exhorted all present to fulfill these 5 vows and make the idea of developed India a reality.
In her address, Smt. Hema Malini congratulated the team responsible for bringing "Chal Mann Vrindavan" to life. She expressed her gratitude for the opportunity to serve as the Member of Parliament for the Mathura constituency, recounting the transformative changes she has been able to initiate during her tenure.
********
About IndianOil & Mathura
During the last 3 years, IndianOil has spent around Rs.82 crore for various CSR programmes in Uttar Pradesh, which is around 8% of our total CSR spending, touching 36 lakh lives. Some of itsr major CSR initiatives in the state include running of Swarn Jayanti Samudayik Hospital at Mathura, Contribution towards development of Namo Ghat at Varanasi, Intensified TB elimination project in UP, Provision of cancer care equipment for Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya Cancer Centre, Varanasi etc.
In Mathura, IndianOil has spent around Rs.33 crore for more than 50 CSR programmes during the last 3 years, which is around 40% of total CSR spending in the state of Uttar Pradesh. Under IndianOil Aarogyam scheme 4 MMUs are providing healthcare services to 48 villages around Mathura; Around 800 solar streetlights have been installed nearby to the villages of Mathura Refinery; Battery-Operated Tricycles have been provided to the differently abled near Mathura Refinery; Roads have been constructed at various locations around the refinery providing connectivity to the hinterlands thus aiding rural development.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کافی ٹیبل بک "چل من ورنداوَن" کا آغاز کیا
15 SEP 2023 11:03PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج ممبئی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں ایک کافی ٹیبل بک "چل من ورنداون" کی اجراء کیا ۔ انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ کے تعاون سے ، اس اشاعت کا اجراء متھرا حلقہ سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ (ایم پی)، محترمہ ہیما مالنی ، انڈین آئل کے چیئرمین شری کانت مادھو ویدیا، "چل من ورنداون" کے مصنف اور ایڈیٹر ڈاکٹر اشوک بنسل اور بمٹیک کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ہریونش چترویدی اور "چل من ورندا وَن " کے ناشر کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا ۔
"چل من ورنداوَن" عالمی سطح پر مقبول مندر ورنداون شہر کے بھرپور ورثے کی ایک جھلک پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ کتاب ، ان اہم شخصیات اور تاریخی واقعات کو بیان کرتی ہے ، جنہوں نے آج کے دور میں موجودہ خطے کو شناخت دی ہے۔
کافی ٹیبل بک کی تخلیق کے پیچھے کارفرما ٹیم کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، جس کی قیادت ممبر پارلیمنٹ محترمہ ہیما مالنی نے کی ، جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ "برج کا ثقافتی منظر نامہ ناقابل یقین حد تک متنوع اور وسیع ہے ، جو کتاب کی ترتیب کو حصوں میں ایک واضح اور قابل فہم پیغام کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ مذکورہ کتاب نے اسکالرز، سیاحوں اور برج کے بارے میں خود علم حاصل کرنے والے مسافروں کے مابین کافی مقبولیت حاصل کی ہے۔" انہوں نے تقریب کے دوران فیشن شو کے انعقاد پر ٹیم کو مبارکباد بھی پیش کی۔
جی – 20 کی بھارت کی صدارت پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے ، اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ کس طرح قوم نے جی 20 ممالک کے سربراہان مملکت اور مندوبین کے سامنے بھارت کے دورے کے دوران اپنے بھرپور ثقافتی اور روایتی ورثے کو پیش کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں مزید کہا کہ بھارت نے ، اپنی تکنیکی مہارت کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے اس پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال ڈجیٹل انڈیا ، اِمر سیوٹیک اور بہت سی کامیابیوں کے لیے کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ملک کی طاقتوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایسے مواقع کو استعمال کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے پنچ پران یا پانچ عہد کو بھی یاد کیا ، جن کے بارے میں ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اپنی یوم آزادی کی تقریر کے دوران کہا تھااو ر جو آئندہ 25 سال میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے بھارت کے سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ، جس مدت کو امرت کال کہا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر موجودتمام حاضرین سے ، ان 5 عہد کو پورا کرنے اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے خیال کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے کی تلقین کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، محترمہ ہیما مالنی نے "چل من ورنداون" کی تخلیق سے منسلک افراد کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے متھرا حلقہ کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دینے کا موقع دینے پر ، وہاں کے لوگوں سے اظہار تشکر کیا اور ان تبدیلیوں کا ذکر کیا ، جنہیں وہ اپنے ممبر پارلیمنٹ کے دور میں شروع کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہیں۔
********
انڈین آئل اور متھرا کے بارے میں
گزشتہ 3 سال کے دوران، انڈین آئل نے اتر پردیش میں مختلف سی ایس آر پروگراموں کے لیے تقریباً 82 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کیے ہیں، جو ہمارے سی ایس آر کے کل اخراجات کا تقریباً 8 فی صد ہے اور جس سے تقریباً 36 لاکھ لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر اثر پڑا ہے ۔ ریاست میں ، سی ایس آر کے کچھ بڑے اقدامات میں ، متھرا میں سورن جینتی سمودائک اسپتال چلانا، وارانسی میں نمو گھاٹ کی ترقی میں تعاون، اتر پردیش میں ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے منصوبے کو تیز کرنا، ہومی بھابھا کینسر اسپتال اور مہامنا پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کینسر سینٹر وارنسی کو دیکھ بھال کے آلات فراہم کیا جانا شامل ہے ۔
انڈین آئل نے متھرا میں، گزشتہ 3 سال کے دوران 50 سے زیادہ سی ایس آر پروگراموں کے لیے تقریباً 33 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کیے ہیں، جو ریاست اتر پردیش میں کل سی ایس آر اخراجات کا تقریباً 40 فی صد ہے۔ انڈین آئل آروگیم اسکیم کے تحت 4 ایم ایم یوز متھرا کے آس پاس کے 48 گاؤوں کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ متھرا ریفائنری کے گاؤں کے آس پاس 800 شمسی اسٹریٹ لائٹس لگائی گئی ہیں۔ متھرا ریفائنری کے قریب معذور افراد کو بیٹری سے چلنے والی تپہیہ سائیکلیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ ریفائنری کے اردگرد مختلف مقامات پر سڑکیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں ، جو اندرونی علاقوں کو رابطہ فراہم کرتی ہیں اور اس طرح ، اس سے دیہی ترقی میں مدد فراہم ہوتی ہے۔