Ministry of Communications
Extension of last date to receive comments & counter comments on TRAI Consultation Paper on “Review of Regulatory Framework for Broadcasting and Cable services”
15 SEP 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) had released a consultation paper on “Review of Regulatory Framework for Broadcasting and Cable services” on 08th August 2023. The last date of receiving comments from the stakeholders on the issues raised in the consultation paper was initially fixed as 05th September 2023 and counter-comments as 19th September 2023.
However, due to requests received from stakeholders for extension of time for submission of comments, the last date for receiving written comments and counter comments was extended up to 19th September 2023 and 3rd October 2023, respectively.
Keeping in view the requests received from the stakeholders for extension of time for submission of comments on the above-mentioned consultation paper to enable for submission a comprehensive response to TRAI, it has been decided to further extend the last date for submission of comments and counter-comments up to 3rd October 2023 and 17th October 2023, respectively. No request for any further extension of time for submission of comments / counter-comments shall be entertained.
The comments and counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form, on the email ID advbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadvbcs-1@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Shri Anil Kumar Bhardwaj, Director General TRAI CSR and Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11-23237922.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
‘‘براڈکاسٹنگ اور کیبل سروسز کے لیے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کا جائزہ’’کے موضوع پر ٹی آراے آئی کے مشاورتی دستاویز پر تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے حاصل کرنے کے لیے آخری تاریخ میں توسیع
15 SEP 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی ) نے 08 اگست 2023 کو ‘‘براڈکاسٹنگ اور کیبل سروسز کے لیے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کا جائزہ’’ کے موضوع پر ایک مشاورتی دستاویز جاری کیا تھا۔ مشاورتی دستاویز میں اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر شراکت داروں سے تبصرے حاصل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ ابتدائی طور پر 05 ستمبر 2023 اور جوابی تبصرے 19 ستمبر 2023 کے طور پر طے کی گئی تھی۔
تاہم، تبصرے جمع کرانے کے لیے وقت میں توسیع کے لیے شراکت داروں کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں کی وجہ سے، تحریری تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے وصول کرنے کی آخری تاریخ بالترتیب 19 ستمبر 2023 اور 3 اکتوبر 2023 تک بڑھا دی گئی۔
ٹی آر اے آئی کو ایک جامع جواب جمع کرانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے مذکورہ بالا مشاورتی دستاویز پر تبصرے جمع کرانے کے لیے وقت میں توسیع کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ میں -بالترتیب 3 اکتوبر 2023 اور 17 اکتوبر 2023 تک مزید توسیع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ تبصرے / جوابی تبصرے جمع کرانے کے لیے وقت میں مزید توسیع کی کوئی درخواست قبول نہیں کی جائے گی۔
تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے، ترجیحی طور پر الیکٹرانک شکل میں، ای میل آئی ڈی advbcs-2@trai.gov.in اور jtadvbcs-1@trai.gov.in پر بھیجے جا سکتے ہیں۔ کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، جناب انیل کمار بھاردواج، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ٹی آر اے آئی سی ایس آر اور مشیر (بی اینڈ سی ایس) سے ٹیلی فون پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ نمبر +91-11-23237922 ہے۔