Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation Organizes Cleanliness Drive, Plantation, Competitions, Street Plays, Rallies, to create awareness under Special Campaign 2.0
15 SEP 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation embarked on a transformative journey to institutionalize Swachhata (cleanliness) and reduce pendency in government institutions. With the resounding success of Special Campaign 2.0, the Ministry has substantially decreased pendencies and contributed significantly towards cleanliness, both within and outside of the premises.
As pendencies were disposed of during the Special Campaign launched by DARPG (from 2nd Oct., 2022 to 31st Oct. 2022), the Ministry continued with disposing of the pendencies on priority basis. The pendencies at the time of culmination of Special Campaign 2.0 and as of August 31, 2023, Show that the Ministry has made efforts to yield remarkable results as under:
Reference Category
Target for Special Campaign
Achievements (as on 31.10.2022)
Balance as on 31.10.2022
Pendencies as on 31st August, 2023
Reference from MP
5
5
0
0
State Govt. References
2
2
0
0
IMC
0
0
0
0
PMO references
0
0
0
4
Public Grievances
46
45
1
35
Appeals
13
12
1
22
Number of cleanliness campaigns to be conducted
86
86
-
199
In addition to streamlining internal processes, the Ministry initiated numerous Swachhata Campaigns between November 2022 and August 2023, reflecting its commitment to cleanliness and public welfare. Some of the noteworthy Swachhata Activities include:
• Waste to Wealth: The Ministry has taken steps for transforming waste materials into valuable resources. In this connection, competitions were organized at NSSO (FOD) HQ and DPD, Kolkata to make useful things from waste material. The participants have prepared flower pots, pen stands, table lamps and many other things from different waste materials.
• Plantation Drive: The Ministry has also initiated steps towards Green Environment. In this connection plantation drive was organized at 22 offices of the Ministry viz. Mumbai, Goa, Ahmedabad, Raipur, Faridabad, Bellary, Rajkot, Rewa, Sagar, Hyderabad etc.
• Competitions on Swachhata: The officials of the Ministry also visited various schools to make students aware of the importance of cleanliness. Competition on Swachhata were organized at Noida, Faridabad, Bengaluru, Faridabad etc to inculcate awareness about the importance of cleanliness.
• Rallies: In order to Mobilize the community for a cleaner environment, rallies have been conducted at Jabalpur, Shimla, Mumbai, Varanasi, Dehradun etc.
• Street Plays: Using Street theater as a medium to raise awareness about cleanliness, street plays were organized at Faridabad, Guwahati, Kolhapur etc.
• ​​​​​​​Cleaning of beaches/ponds/rivers: The Ministry had also taken steps for preservation of natural ecosystems. Cleanliness drive at many beaches, streets, temples & other places were conducted to achieve this environmentally important goal.
Under the banner of Special Campaign 2.0, particular emphasis was placed on addressing cleanliness in field offices, safeguarding historical monuments, and enhancing the cleanliness of public spaces.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت كی طرف سے دوسری خصوصی مہم کے تحت بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے صفائی مہم، شجرکاری، مقابلوں، اسٹریٹ پلے، ریلیوں کا اہتمام
15 SEP 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ كی وزارت نے سوچھتا (صفائی) کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور سرکاری اداروں میں التوا كے معاملات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک انقلاب آفریں سفر شروع کیا۔ دوسری خصوصی مہم کی شاندار کامیابی کے ساتھ، وزارت نے التوا كے معاملات میں کافی حد تک کمی کی ہے اور احاطے کے اندر اور باہر صفائی کے لیے نمایاں طور پر تعاون کیا ہے۔
جیسا کہ ڈی اے پی آر جی کی طرف سے شروع کردہ دوسری خصوصی مہم (2 اکتوبر 2022 سے 31 اکتوبر 2022 تک) کے دوران زیر التواء كے معاملات کو نمٹا دیا گیا، وزارت نے ترجیحی بنیادوں پر التوا کو نمٹانا جاری رکھا۔ دوسری خصوصی مہم کے اختتام کے وقت 31 اگست 2023 تک کے التواء سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ وزارت نے حسب ذیل قابل ذکر نتائج حاصل کرنے کی کوششیں کی ہیں :
حوالہ جاتی زمرہ
خصوصی مہم کا ہدف
کامیابیاں 31.10.2022 تک
31.10.2022 تک بیلنس
31 اگست، 2023 تک زیر التواء معاملات
ایم پی کا حوالہ
5
5
0
0
ریاستی حکومت کا حوالہ جات
2
2
0
0
آئی ایم سی
0
0
0
0
پی ایم او حوالہ جات
0
0
0
4
عوامی شکایات
46
45
1
35
اپیلیں
13
12
1
22
چلائی جانے والی صفائی مہم کی تعداد
86
86
-
199
داخلی عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے علاوہ وزارت نے نومبر 2022 سے اگست 2023 کے درمیان متعدد سوچھتا مہمات شروع کیں جو صفائی اور عوامی بہبود کے لیے اس کے عزم کی ترجمانی كرتی ہیں۔۔ کچھ قابل ذکر سوچھتا سرگرمیوں میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
كچرے كو دولت میں بدلنا: وزارت نے كچرے کو قیمتی وسائل میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں، این ایس ایس او (ایف او ڈی) ہیڈکوارٹر اور ڈی پی ڈی، کولکتہ میں ناکارہ مواد سے مفید چیزیں بنانے کے مقابلوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ شرکاء نے مختلف ضاءع مواد سے پھولوں کے گملے، پین اسٹینڈ، ٹیبل لیمپ اور بہت سی دوسری چیزیں تیار کیں۔
شجرکاری مہم: وزارت نے ساز گار ماحول کی سمت بھی اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میںممبئی، گوا، احمد آباد، رائے پور، فرید آباد، بیلاری، راج کوٹ، ریوا، ساگر، حیدرآباد وغیرہ میں وزارت کے 22 دفاتر میں شجرکاری مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
سوچھتا پر مقابلے: وزارت کے عہدیداروں نے مختلف اسکولوں کا دورہ بھی کیا تاکہ طلباء کو صفائی کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کیا جاسکے۔ صفائی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے نوئیڈا، فرید آباد، بنگلورو، فرید آباد وغیرہ میں سوچھتا پر مقابلہ منعقد کیا گیا۔
ریلیاں: صاف ستھرے ماحول کے لیے کمیونٹی کو متحرک کرنے کی خاطر جبل پور، شملہ، ممبئی، وارانسی، دہرادون وغیرہ میں ریلیاں نکالی گئی ہیں۔
اسٹریٹ ڈرامے: صفائی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے نكڑ ناٹك کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فرید آباد، گوہاٹی، کولہاپور وغیرہ میں اسٹریٹ ڈرامے منعقد کیے گئے۔
ساحلوں/ تالابوں/ دریاؤں کی صفائی: وزارت نے قدرتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے لیے بھی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے اس اہم مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے واسطے کئی ساحلوں، سڑكوں، مندروں اور دیگر مقامات پر صفائی مہم چلائی گئی۔
دوسری خصوصی مہم کے پرچم تلے فیلڈ دفاتر میں صفائی، تاریخی یادگاروں کی حفاظت اور عوامی مقامات کی صفائی کو بڑھانے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔