Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation Organizes Cleanliness Drive, Plantation, Competitions, Street Plays, Rallies, to create awareness under Special Campaign 2.0
15 SEP 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation embarked on a transformative journey to institutionalize Swachhata (cleanliness) and reduce pendency in government institutions. With the resounding success of Special Campaign 2.0, the Ministry has substantially decreased pendencies and contributed significantly towards cleanliness, both within and outside of the premises.
As pendencies were disposed of during the Special Campaign launched by DARPG (from 2nd Oct., 2022 to 31st Oct. 2022), the Ministry continued with disposing of the pendencies on priority basis. The pendencies at the time of culmination of Special Campaign 2.0 and as of August 31, 2023, Show that the Ministry has made efforts to yield remarkable results as under:
Reference Category
Target for Special Campaign
Achievements (as on 31.10.2022)
Balance as on 31.10.2022
Pendencies as on 31st August, 2023
Reference from MP
5
5
0
0
State Govt. References
2
2
0
0
IMC
0
0
0
0
PMO references
0
0
0
4
Public Grievances
46
45
1
35
Appeals
13
12
1
22
Number of cleanliness campaigns to be conducted
86
86
-
199
In addition to streamlining internal processes, the Ministry initiated numerous Swachhata Campaigns between November 2022 and August 2023, reflecting its commitment to cleanliness and public welfare. Some of the noteworthy Swachhata Activities include:
• Waste to Wealth: The Ministry has taken steps for transforming waste materials into valuable resources. In this connection, competitions were organized at NSSO (FOD) HQ and DPD, Kolkata to make useful things from waste material. The participants have prepared flower pots, pen stands, table lamps and many other things from different waste materials.
• Plantation Drive: The Ministry has also initiated steps towards Green Environment. In this connection plantation drive was organized at 22 offices of the Ministry viz. Mumbai, Goa, Ahmedabad, Raipur, Faridabad, Bellary, Rajkot, Rewa, Sagar, Hyderabad etc.
• Competitions on Swachhata: The officials of the Ministry also visited various schools to make students aware of the importance of cleanliness. Competition on Swachhata were organized at Noida, Faridabad, Bengaluru, Faridabad etc to inculcate awareness about the importance of cleanliness.
• Rallies: In order to Mobilize the community for a cleaner environment, rallies have been conducted at Jabalpur, Shimla, Mumbai, Varanasi, Dehradun etc.
• Street Plays: Using Street theater as a medium to raise awareness about cleanliness, street plays were organized at Faridabad, Guwahati, Kolhapur etc.
• ​​​​​​​Cleaning of beaches/ponds/rivers: The Ministry had also taken steps for preservation of natural ecosystems. Cleanliness drive at many beaches, streets, temples & other places were conducted to achieve this environmentally important goal.
Under the banner of Special Campaign 2.0, particular emphasis was placed on addressing cleanliness in field offices, safeguarding historical monuments, and enhancing the cleanliness of public spaces.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा एक और विशेष अभियान के तहत जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए स्वच्छता अभियान, वृक्षारोपण, प्रतियोगिताएं, नुक्कड़ नाटक और रैलियां आयोजित की गईं
15 SEP 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकारी संस्थानों में बैकलॉग मामलों को कम करने के लिए एक क्रांतिकारी यात्रा शुरू की है। दूसरे विशेष अभियान की शानदार सफलता के साथ, मंत्रालय ने बैकलॉग को काफी कम कर दिया है और परिसर के अंदर और बाहर स्वच्छता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
डीएआरपीजी द्वारा शुरू किए गए विशेष अभियान (2 अक्टूबर, 2022 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक) के दौरान लंबित मामलों का निपटान किया गया था, मंत्रालय ने प्राथमिकता के आधार पर लंबित मामलों का निपटान जारी रखा। विशेष अभियान 2.0 की समाप्ति के समय और 31 अगस्त, 2023 तक लंबित मामले दर्शाते हैं कि मंत्रालय ने निम्नानुसार उल्लेखनीय परिणाम प्राप्त करने के प्रयास किए हैं:
संदर्भ श्रेणी
विशेष अभियान लक्ष्य
31.10.2022 तक की उपलब्धियाँ
31.10.2022 तक शेष
31 अगस्त 2023 तक लंबित मामले
एमपी संदर्भ
5
5
0
0
राज्य सरकार का संदर्भ
2
2
0
0
आईएमसी
0
0
0
0
पीएमओ संदर्भ
0
0
0
4
जन शिकायतें
46
45
1
35
अपील
13
12
1
22
चलाये गये सफाई अभियानों की संख्या
86
86
-
199
आंतरिक प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने के अलावा, मंत्रालय ने नवंबर 2022 और अगस्त 2023 के बीच कई स्वच्छता अभियान शुरू किए, जो स्वच्छता और सार्वजनिक कल्याण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं। कुछ उल्लेखनीय स्वच्छता गतिविधियों में शामिल हैं:
• वेस्ट टू वेल्थ : मंत्रालय ने कचरे को मूल्यवान संसाधनों में बदलने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। इसी सिलसिले में एनएसएसओ (एफओडी) मुख्यालय और डीपीडी, कोलकाता में अनुपयोगी पदार्थों से उपयोगी चीजें बनाने के लिए प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने विभिन्न अपशिष्ट पदार्थों से फूल के बर्तन, पेन स्टैंड, टेबल लैंप और कई अन्य चीजें तैयार की हैं।
• वृक्षारोपण अभियान: मंत्रालय ने अनुकूल वातावरण की दिशा में भी कदम उठाए हैं। इस संबंध में मंत्रालय के मुंबई, गोवा, अहमदाबाद, रायपुर, फरीदाबाद, बेल्लारी, राजकोट, रीवा, सागर, हैदराबाद आदि 22 कार्यालयों में वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया गया।
• स्वच्छता पर प्रतियोगिताएं: मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने छात्रों को स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए विभिन्न स्कूलों का दौरा भी किया। स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए नोएडा, फ़रीदाबाद, बेंगलुरु, फ़रीदाबाद आदि में स्वच्छता पर प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की गईं।
• रैलियाँ: स्वच्छ पर्यावरण के लिए समुदाय को एकजुट करने के लिए जबलपुर, शिमला, मुंबई, वाराणसी, देहरादून आदि में रैलियाँ आयोजित की गई।
• नुक्कड़ नाटक: स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए नुक्कड़ नाटक को एक माध्यम के रूप में उपयोग करते हुए, फरीदाबाद, गुवाहाटी, कोल्हापुर आदि में नुक्कड़ नाटकों का आयोजन किया गया।
• समुद्र तटों/तालाबों/नदियों की सफाई: मंत्रालय ने प्राकृतिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के संरक्षण के लिए भी कदम उठाए हैं। पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए कई समुद्र तटों, सड़कों, मंदिरों और अन्य स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया।
दूसरे विशेष अभियान में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में साफ-सफाई, ऐतिहासिक स्मारकों की सुरक्षा और सार्वजनिक स्थानों की साफ-सफाई बढ़ाने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया.