Ministry of Finance
Endorsement of G20 Policy Recommendations for Advancing Financial Inclusion and Productivity Gains through DPI and G20 FIAP 2023 at the G20 Summit under Indian Presidency a pathbreaking achievement: Chanchal Sarkar, Advisor, DEA
Fourth G20 Global Partnership for Financial Inclusion (GPFI) Meeting being held in Mumbai from September 14-16, 2023
Symposium on Digital Public Infrastructure for energizing MSMEs held ahead of meeting
14 SEP 2023 7:23PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 14 September 2023
The Fourth G20 Global Partnership for Financial Inclusion (GPFI) Meeting is being held in Mumbai from September 14-16, 2023. It will involve discussions on the remaining work of the on-going three year FIAP 2020 which is in its terminal year and is being implemented by the GPFI. Discussions will take place on the deliverables related to Digital Financial Inclusion and Small and Medium Enterprises. Ahead of the meeting a Symposium on Digital Public Infrastructure for energizing MSMEs was held on September 14, 2023. This is one of the series of side events on Digital Public Infrastructure and financial inclusion that have been organised by the G20 India Presidency under the GPFI working group. Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary (Economic Affairs), Ministry of Finance, Shri T. Rabi Sankar, Deputy Governor (RBI) and Mr. Mohamed Gouled, Vice President (International Finance Corporation) and Dr. Arjun Kumar Karki, Global Coordinator-LDC Watch and Former Ambassador of Nepal to USA addressed the Symposium.
The Symposium saw panel discussions involving international experts around two key themes “Energizing MSMEs for Higher Economic Growth through Digital Public Infrastructure” and “Credit Guarantees and SME ecosystems”. The first panel discussion on energizing MSMEs through DPI was moderated by Mr. Matthew Gamser, CEO, SME Finance Forum and the panelists were Mr. Sivasubramanian Ramann, Chairman & Managing Director, Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), Mr. Ashwini Kumar Tewari, Managing Director, State Bank of India, Mr. B G Mahesh, Co-Founder & CEO, Sahamati, Mr. Michael Jongeneel, CEO, FMO, Ms. Jane Prokop, Executive Vice President, Small and Medium Enterprises, Mastercard. The enriching discussions provided valuable insights into the role of DPI in rapidly advancing the financial inclusion of MSMEs.
The second panel discussion on credit guarantees and SME ecosystems was moderated by Ms. Nagla Bahr, Managing Director, Credit Guarantee Company (CGC) Egypt. The panelists were Ms. Katrin Sturm, Secretary General, AECM, Mr. Sandeep Varma, CEO, CGTSME, Mr. Homam Hashem, CEO, Kafalah and Mr. Wooinn Park, Deputy Director, KODIT.
The World Bank also presented the G20 Policy Recommendations for Advancing Financial Inclusion and Productivity Gains through Digital Public Infrastructure developed under G20 India Presidency which were recently endorsed by the G20 Leaders in the G20 Summit held in New Delhi.
Over the course of the next two days, the GPFI members will discuss GPFI work regarding implementation of G20 GPFI High Level Principles for Digital Financial Inclusion, Update of National Remittance Plans and SME best practices and innovative instruments to overcome common constraints in SME financing. A Symposium on “Advancing Financial Inclusion through Digital Public Infrastructure: Empowering Consumers through Digital and Financial Literacy and Consumer Protection” will also be held on September 16, 2023 as part of the GPFI Meeting.
In a pre-event Press Conference, Economic Advisor, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Chanchal Sarkar, stated that it is a remarkable achievement for the GPFI working group as recently, at the G20 Leader’s Summit held in New Delhi, the leaders endorsed two significant documents produced by GPFI under the India Presidency, namely the G20 Policy Recommendations for Advancing Financial Inclusion and Productivity Gains through Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and the G20 Financial Inclusion Action Plan (FIAP) 2023.

وزارت خزانہ
ہندوستان کی صدارت میں منعقدہ جی 20 سربراہ کانفرنس میں ڈی پی آئی اور جی -20ایف آئی اے پی 2023 کے ذریعے مالی شمولیت اور پیداواری فوائد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے جی 20 پالیسی سفارشات کی توثیق ایک شاندار کامیابی: چنچل سرکار، مشیر، ڈی ای اے
چوتھی جی 20 عالمی شراکت برائے مالیاتی شمولیت (جی پی ایف آئی)کی میٹنگ 14سے 16 ستمبر 2023 کے دوران ممبئی میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے
میٹنگ سے پہلے ایم ایس ایم ایزکو متحرک کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے پر سمپوزیم منعقد ہوا
14 SEP 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
چوتھی جی 20 مالیاتی شمولیت کے لئے عالمی شراکت داری (جی پی ایف آئی )کی میٹنگ 14سے16 ستمبر 2023 کے دوران ممبئی میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔ اس میں جاری تین سالہ ایف آئی اے پی 2020 کے باقی کام پر بات چیت کی جائے گی جو کہ اپنے اختتامی سال میں ہے اور جوجی پی ایف آئی کی طرف سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل مالیاتی شمولیت اور چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں سے متعلق قابل عمل امورپر بات چیت ہوگی۔ میٹنگ سے پہلے 14 ستمبر 2023 کو ایم ایس ایم ایز کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے پر ایک سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور مالیاتی شمولیت پر ضمنی پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے جس کا اہتمام جی 20 کی بھارت کی صدارت نے جی پی ایف آئی کے تحت کیا ہے۔ جناب اجے سیٹھ، سکریٹری (اقتصادی امور)، وزارت خزانہ، جناب ٹی ربی شنکر، ڈپٹی گورنر (آر بی آئی) اور جناب محمد گولید، نائب صدر (بین الاقوامی مالیاتی کارپوریشن) اور گلوبل کوآرڈینیٹر-ایل ڈی سی واچ اور امریکہ میں نیپال کے سابق سفیر ڈاکٹر ارجن کمار کارکی، نے سمپوزیم سے خطاب کیا۔
سمپوزیم کے دوران بین الاقوامی ماہرین پر مشتمل پینل مباحثے ہوئے جس میں دو اہم موضوعات ’’ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے اعلیٰ اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو توانائی بخشنا‘‘ اور’’قرض ضمانت اور ایس ایم ای ایکو سسٹمز‘‘ شامل تھے۔ ڈی پی آئی کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو تقویت دینے پر پہلے پینل مباحثے کی نظامت کے فرائض جناب میتھیو گیمسر، سی ای او، ایس ایم ای فائنانس فورم نے انجام دیئے اور پینل مباحثین میں جناب سیوا سبرامنیم رمن، چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی )، جناب اشونی کمار تیواری، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، جناب بی جی مہیش، شریک بانی اور سی ای او، سہمتی، جناب مائیکل جونگینیل، سی ای او، ایف ایم او، محترمہ جین پروکوپ، ایگزیکٹو نائب صدر، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری ادارے، ماسٹر کارڈ شامل تھے ۔ پرمغز گفتگو نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی مالی شمولیت کو تیزی سے آگے بڑھانے میں ڈی پی آئی کے کردار کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی۔
قرض ضمانت اور ایس ایم ای ایکو سسٹم پر دوسرے پینل مباحثے کی نظامت کے فرائض کریڈٹ گارنٹی کمپنی (سی جی سی) مصر کی منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر محترمہ ناگلہ بحر نے انجام دیئے ۔ پینل مباحثے کے شرکاء میں محترمہ کٹرین سٹرم، سکریٹری جنرل، اے ای سی ایم ، جناب سندیپ ورما، سی ای او، سی جی ٹی ایس ایم ای، جناب حمام ہاشم، سی ای او، کفالہ اور جناب ووین پارک، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر، کے اوڈی آئی ٹی شامل تھے۔
عالمی بینک نے جی 20 کی بھارت کی صدارت کے تحت تیار کردہ ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے مالیاتی شمولیت اور پیداواری فوائد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے G20 پالیسی سفارشات بھی پیش کیں جن کی توثیق حال ہی میں نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ جی 20 سربراہ کانفرنس میں جی 20 رہنماؤں نے کی تھی۔
اگلے دو دنوں کے دوران جی پی ایف آئی کے اراکین ڈیجیٹل مالیاتی شمولیت کے جی 20 جی پی ایف آئی کے اعلیٰ سطحی اصولوں کے نفاذ، قومی ترسیل زر کے منصوبوں کی جدید کاری اور ایس ایم ای فنانسنگ میں مشترکہ رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے ایس ایم ای کے بہترین طور طریقوں اور اختراعی آلات کے بارے میں جی پی ایف آئی کے کام پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ جی پی ایف آئی میٹنگ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 16 ستمبر 2023 کو ’’ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے مالیاتی شمولیت کو آگے بڑھانے: ڈیجیٹل اور مالیاتی خواندگی اور صارفین کے تحفظ کے ذریعے صارفین کو بااختیار بنانے ‘‘کے موضوع پر ایک سمپوزیم بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
پروگرام سے قبل پریس کانفرنس میں اقتصادی مشیر ،محکمہ برائے اقتصادی امور، وزارت خزانہ، چنچل سرکار نے کہا کہ یہ جی پی ایف آئی ورکنگ گروپ کے لیے ایک قابل ذکر کامیابی ہے جیسا کہ حال ہی میں نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ جی 20 سربراہ کانفرنس میں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان کی صدارت کے تحت جی پی ایف آئی کی طرف سے تیار کردہ دو اہم دستاویزات یعنی ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ (ڈی پی آئی ) کے ذریعے مالی شمولیت اور پیداواری فوائد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے جی 20 پالیسی سفارشات اور جی 20 مالیاتی شمولیت کے لئے ایکشن پلان (ایف آئی ایے پی 2023)کی توثیق کی ۔