Ministry of Finance
Endorsement of G20 Policy Recommendations for Advancing Financial Inclusion and Productivity Gains through DPI and G20 FIAP 2023 at the G20 Summit under Indian Presidency a pathbreaking achievement: Chanchal Sarkar, Advisor, DEA
Fourth G20 Global Partnership for Financial Inclusion (GPFI) Meeting being held in Mumbai from September 14-16, 2023
Symposium on Digital Public Infrastructure for energizing MSMEs held ahead of meeting
14 SEP 2023 7:23PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 14 September 2023
The Fourth G20 Global Partnership for Financial Inclusion (GPFI) Meeting is being held in Mumbai from September 14-16, 2023. It will involve discussions on the remaining work of the on-going three year FIAP 2020 which is in its terminal year and is being implemented by the GPFI. Discussions will take place on the deliverables related to Digital Financial Inclusion and Small and Medium Enterprises. Ahead of the meeting a Symposium on Digital Public Infrastructure for energizing MSMEs was held on September 14, 2023. This is one of the series of side events on Digital Public Infrastructure and financial inclusion that have been organised by the G20 India Presidency under the GPFI working group. Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary (Economic Affairs), Ministry of Finance, Shri T. Rabi Sankar, Deputy Governor (RBI) and Mr. Mohamed Gouled, Vice President (International Finance Corporation) and Dr. Arjun Kumar Karki, Global Coordinator-LDC Watch and Former Ambassador of Nepal to USA addressed the Symposium.
The Symposium saw panel discussions involving international experts around two key themes “Energizing MSMEs for Higher Economic Growth through Digital Public Infrastructure” and “Credit Guarantees and SME ecosystems”. The first panel discussion on energizing MSMEs through DPI was moderated by Mr. Matthew Gamser, CEO, SME Finance Forum and the panelists were Mr. Sivasubramanian Ramann, Chairman & Managing Director, Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), Mr. Ashwini Kumar Tewari, Managing Director, State Bank of India, Mr. B G Mahesh, Co-Founder & CEO, Sahamati, Mr. Michael Jongeneel, CEO, FMO, Ms. Jane Prokop, Executive Vice President, Small and Medium Enterprises, Mastercard. The enriching discussions provided valuable insights into the role of DPI in rapidly advancing the financial inclusion of MSMEs.
The second panel discussion on credit guarantees and SME ecosystems was moderated by Ms. Nagla Bahr, Managing Director, Credit Guarantee Company (CGC) Egypt. The panelists were Ms. Katrin Sturm, Secretary General, AECM, Mr. Sandeep Varma, CEO, CGTSME, Mr. Homam Hashem, CEO, Kafalah and Mr. Wooinn Park, Deputy Director, KODIT.
The World Bank also presented the G20 Policy Recommendations for Advancing Financial Inclusion and Productivity Gains through Digital Public Infrastructure developed under G20 India Presidency which were recently endorsed by the G20 Leaders in the G20 Summit held in New Delhi.
Over the course of the next two days, the GPFI members will discuss GPFI work regarding implementation of G20 GPFI High Level Principles for Digital Financial Inclusion, Update of National Remittance Plans and SME best practices and innovative instruments to overcome common constraints in SME financing. A Symposium on “Advancing Financial Inclusion through Digital Public Infrastructure: Empowering Consumers through Digital and Financial Literacy and Consumer Protection” will also be held on September 16, 2023 as part of the GPFI Meeting.
In a pre-event Press Conference, Economic Advisor, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Chanchal Sarkar, stated that it is a remarkable achievement for the GPFI working group as recently, at the G20 Leader’s Summit held in New Delhi, the leaders endorsed two significant documents produced by GPFI under the India Presidency, namely the G20 Policy Recommendations for Advancing Financial Inclusion and Productivity Gains through Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and the G20 Financial Inclusion Action Plan (FIAP) 2023.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
டிபிஐ மற்றும் ஜி 20 எஃப்ஐஏபி 2023 மூலம் நிதி சேர்க்கை மற்றும் உற்பத்தித்திறன் ஆதாயங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஜி 20 கொள்கை பரிந்துரைகளை இந்திய தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் ஜி 20 உச்சிமாநாட்டில் அங்கீகரித்தது ஒரு முன்னோடி சாதனையாகும்: டிஇஏ ஆலோசகர் சஞ்சல் சர்க்கார்
14 SEP 2023 7:23PM by PIB Chennai
நிதிச் சேர்க்கைக்கான நான்காவது ஜி 20 உலகளாவிய கூட்டாண்மை (ஜிபிஎஃப்ஐ) கூட்டம் செப்டம்பர் 14 முதல் 16 வரை மும்பையில் நடைபெறுகிறது. ஜி.பி.எஃப்.ஐ.யால் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் மூன்று ஆண்டு எஃப்.ஐ.ஏ.பி 2020 இன் மீதமுள்ள பணிகள் குறித்த விவாதங்கள் இதில் அடங்கும். டிஜிட்டல் நிதி உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் தொடர்பான வழங்கல்கள் குறித்து விவாதங்கள் நடைபெறும். கூட்டத்திற்கு முன்னதாக செப்டம்பர் 14, 2023 அன்று எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.க்களை உற்சாகப்படுத்துவதற்கான டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு குறித்த கருத்தரங்கம் நடைபெற்றது. ஜி.பி.எஃப்.ஐ பணிக்குழுவின் கீழ் ஜி 20 இந்திய தலைமைத்துவத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் நிதி உள்ளடக்கம் குறித்த தொடர்ச்சியான பக்க நிகழ்வுகளில் இதுவும் ஒன்றாகும். நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் (பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள்) திரு அஜய் சேத், துணை ஆளுநர் (ரிசர்வ் வங்கி) திரு.டி.ரபி சங்கர் மற்றும் துணைத்தலைவர் (சர்வதேச நிதிக் கழகம்) திரு. முகமது கவுலெட், அமெரிக்காவுக்கான நேபாளத்தின் முன்னாள் தூதர் டாக்டர் அர்ஜூன் குமார் கார்க்கி ஆகியோர் கருத்தரங்கில் உரையாற்றினர்.
"டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு மூலம் உயர் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.களை உற்சாகப்படுத்துதல்" மற்றும் "கடன் உத்தரவாதங்கள் மற்றும் எஸ்.எம்.இ சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகள்" ஆகிய இரண்டு முக்கிய கருப்பொருள்களைச் சுற்றி சர்வதேச வல்லுநர்கள் பங்கேற்ற குழு விவாதங்களை இந்த கருத்தரங்கு கண்டது. டிபிஐ மூலம் சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிப்பது குறித்த முதல் குழு விவாதத்தை எஸ்எம்இ நிதி மன்றத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு மேத்யூ காம்சர் தொகுத்து வழங்கினார், மேலும் இந்திய சிறு தொழில்கள் மேம்பாட்டு வங்கியின் (சிட்பி) தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு சிவசுப்பிரமணியன் ராமன், பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கியின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு அஸ்வினி குமார் திவாரி, சஹாமதி இணை நிறுவனர் மற்றும் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு பி ஜி மகேஷ், திரு மைக்கேல் ஜோங்கனீல் ஆகியோர் நடுவர்களாக இருந்தனர்.
கடன் உத்தரவாதங்கள் மற்றும் எஸ்.எம்.இ சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகள் குறித்த இரண்டாவது குழு விவாதத்தை எகிப்து கடன் உத்தரவாத நிறுவனத்தின் (சி.ஜி.சி) நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திருமதி நக்லா பஹ்ர் தொகுத்து வழங்கினார்.
ஜி 20 இந்தியா தலைமையின் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு மூலம் நிதிச் சேர்க்கை மற்றும் உற்பத்தித்திறன் ஆதாயங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஜி 20 கொள்கை பரிந்துரைகளையும் உலக வங்கி சமர்ப்பித்தது, இது சமீபத்தில் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி 20 உச்சிமாநாட்டில் ஜி 20 தலைவர்களால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டது.
அடுத்த இரண்டு நாட்களில், ஜி.பி.எஃப்.ஐ உறுப்பினர்கள் டிஜிட்டல் நிதி சேர்க்கைக்கான ஜி 20 ஜி.பி.எஃப்.ஐ உயர் மட்ட கொள்கைகளை செயல்படுத்துவது, தேசிய பணம் அனுப்பும் திட்டங்களை புதுப்பித்தல் மற்றும் எஸ்.எம்.இ சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் எஸ்.எம்.இ நிதியளிப்பில் பொதுவான தடைகளை சமாளிக்க புதுமையான கருவிகள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பார்கள்.
நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு முந்தைய செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பில், நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் சஞ்சல் சர்க்கார், சமீபத்தில் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி 20 தலைவர்களின் உச்சிமாநாட்டில், இந்திய தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் ஜிபிஎஃப்ஐ தயாரித்த இரண்டு முக்கியமான ஆவணங்களை தலைவர்கள் அங்கீகரித்ததைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டி, இது ஒரு சாதனை என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.