Ministry of Jal Shakti
Vice President to Inaugurate International Conference on Dam Safety Organised by Ministry of Jal Shakti at Jaipur, Rajasthan
Union Minister For Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat to Inaugurate National Centre For Earthquake Safety at MNIT Jaipur Ahead of the Conference
Vice President to Also Flag Off Vinyl-Wrapped Himsagar Express & Kamakhya Express For Promoting Water Conservation & Management Across the Nation
13 SEP 2023 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will inaugurate the International Conference on the theme “Safe & Secure Dams Ensure Nation’s Prosperity" organised by the Department of Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti at Rajasthan International Centre (RIC) in Jaipur on 14th September, 2023, where the world's foremost experts and leaders in the field will assemble to strengthen capacities for enhancing dam safety. In line with this objective, the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat will inaugurate the National Centre for Earthquake Safety, at MNIT Jaipur tomorrow ahead of the international conference. One of the highlights of the inaugural session will be the flagging off of the Vinyl-Wrapped ‘Pani Ki Rail’ i.e., two prominent trains, namely, the Himsagar Express & the Kamakhya Express that will serve as a moving billboard for promoting the vital message of water conservation & management, river rejuvenation, and the importance of potable drinking water & improved sanitation. This novel initiative led by the National Water Mission under Ministry of Jal Shakti, in collaboration with the Ministry of Railways.
Addressing a press conference in Jaipur today, key insights were shared on the upcoming discussions, technological advancements, and the future trajectory of dam safety in India. Ms. Ritu Shukla, ADG, PIB, Jaipur conducted the press conference with Mr. Anand Mohan, JS (PP) MoJS; Mr. Vijay Saran, CE, DSO, CWC & PD DRIP; Mr. S.K. Sibal, Member (D&RE), CWC & Chairman NDSA; and Mr. Ravi Solanki, CE WRD, Rajasthan. Mr. Anand Mohan, JS (PP) MoJS spoke about the key aspects of Dam Safety Act of 2021 which intends to enhance dam safety awareness and understanding among states.
Reflecting on the lessons learnt from Macchu Dam, Mr. S.K. Sibal, Member (D&RE), CWC & Chairman NDSA, emphasised the formation of regulatory institutions like NDSA, NCDS, SDSO, and SCDS. Their primary objective is to maintain a uniform set of dam safety protocols.
Mr. Vijay Saran, CE, DSO, CWC & PD DRIP, elaborated on NDSA's role as a regulatory institution, emphasizing on the urgency to prioritize maintenance & safety of dams in critical condition. Capacity Building of all the dam owners is one of the major things which needs to be done and for this the international participation plays an important role. The conference will witness the participation from about 15 countries. He also spoke about the collaboration at National level and highlighted the formation of Centre of Excellence at IIT Roorkee & IISc Bengaluru. He also spoke about formation of National Centre for Earthquake Safety, at MNIT Jaipur which will be inaugurated tomorrow.
The International Conference on Dam Safety is testament to India's commitment to ensuring the safety and longevity of its dams. As these structures play a pivotal role in ensuring prosperity of India, such initiatives underline the importance of collaborative efforts, knowledge sharing, and technological advancements in the realm of dam safety. The collective vision shared by the experts and leaders at the conference is bound to inspire confidence and positivity, ensuring a safer and prosperous future for all.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा जयपुर (राजस्थान) में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
सम्मेलन से पूर्व केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत एमएनआईटी जयपुर में राष्ट्रीय भूकंप सुरक्षा केंद्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे
उपराष्ट्रपति देश में जल संरक्षण और प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विनाइल-परत युक्‍त हिमसागर एक्सप्रेस और कामाख्या एक्सप्रेस को झंडी दिखाएंगे
13 SEP 2023 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग द्वारा 14 सितंबर, 2023 को जयपुर में राजस्थान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में आयोजित "सुरक्षित और सुनिश्चित बांध राष्ट्र की समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करते हैं" विषय पर आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस सम्‍मेलन में इस क्षेत्र में विश्‍व के अग्रणी विशेषज्ञ और दिग्‍गज बांध सुरक्षा में वृद्धि करने की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए एकत्रित होंगे। इस उद्देश्य के अनुरूप केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत कल अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन से पूर्व कल मालवीय राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी संस्थान - एमएनआईटी जयपुर में राष्ट्रीय भूकंप सुरक्षा केंद्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे। उद्घाटन सत्र का मुख्य आकर्षण विनाइल-परत युक्‍त 'पानी की रेल' अर्थात दो प्रमुख रेलगाडि़यां, हिमसागर एक्सप्रेस और कामाख्या एक्सप्रेस को झंडी दिखाना हैं जो जल संरक्षण और प्रबंधन, नदी संरक्षण तथा पीने योग्‍य पेयजल और बेहतर स्वच्छता के महत्वपूर्ण संदेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक चलते-फिरते बिलबोर्ड के रूप में काम करेंगी। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन के नेतृत्व में यह अनूठी पहल रेल मंत्रालय के सहयोग से शुरू की गई है।
आज जयपुर में एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए आगामी चर्चाओं, तकनीकी प्रगति और भारत में बांध सुरक्षा के भविष्य के मार्ग पर मुख्य जानकारी साझा की गई। पत्र सूचना कार्यालय जयपुर में अपर महानिदेशक सुश्री रितु शुक्ला ने श्री आनंद मोहन संयुक्‍त सचिव (पीपी) जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, श्री विजय सरन सीई, डीएसओ, सीडब्ल्यूसी और पीडी, डीआरआईपी, श्री एसके सिब्बल, सदस्य (डी एंड आरई), सीडब्ल्यूसी एवं अध्यक्ष एनडीएसए और श्री रवि सोलंकी सीई डब्ल्यूआरडी, राजस्थान के साथ संवाददाता सम्‍मेलन आयोजित किया। श्री आनंद मोहन, संयुक्‍त सचिव (पीपी) जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम 2021 के प्रमुख पहलुओं के बारे में बात जानकादी दी, जिसका उद्देश्य राज्यों के बीच बांध सुरक्षा जागरूकता और समझ को बढ़ावा देना है।
मच्चू बांध से सीखे गए सबक पर विचार करते हुए श्री एसके सिब्बल सदस्य (डी एंड आरई) सीडब्ल्यूसी एवं एनडीएसए के अध्यक्ष ने एनडीएसए, एनसीडीएस, एसडीएसओ और एससीडीएस जैसे नियामक संस्थानों के गठन पर जोर दिया। इनका मुख्‍य उद्देश्य बांध सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का एक समान सेट बरकरार रखना है।
श्री विजय सरन सीई, डीएसओ, सीडब्ल्यूसी और पीडी डीआरआईपी ने एक नियामक संस्थान के रूप में एनडीएसए की भूमिका के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी देते हुए गंभीर स्थिति वाले बांधों के रखरखाव और सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। सभी बांध मालिकों की क्षमता निर्माण एक प्रमुख कार्य है जिसे तुरंत किए जाने की जरूरत है। इसके लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। इस सम्मेलन में लगभग 15 देशों की भागीदारी हो रही है। उन्होंने राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर सहयोग के बारे में बातचीत करते हुए आईआईटी रूड़की और आईेआईएससी बेंगलुरू में उत्‍कृष्‍टता केंद्र की स्‍थापना पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्‍होंने एमएनआईटी जयपुर में राष्ट्रीय भूकंप सुरक्षा केंद्र की स्‍थापना के बारे में भी जानकारी दी जिसका कल उद्घाटन किया जा रहा है।
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा सम्‍मेलन अपने बांधों की सुरक्षा और दीर्घायु सुनिश्चित करना भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। ऐसे निर्माण भारत की समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं, इसलिए ऐसी पहल बांध सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों, ज्ञान साझा करने और तकनीकी प्रगति के महत्व पर जोर देती है। सम्मेलन में विशेषज्ञों और दिग्‍गजों द्वारा साझा किया गया सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण आत्मविश्वास और सकारात्मकता को प्रेरित करेगा, जिससे सभी के लिए एक सुरक्षित और समृद्ध भविष्य सुनिश्चित होगा।