Ministry of Science & Technology
Cybercrime Investigation Tool developed can track cyberattacks targeting human
13 SEP 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
A new cybercrime investigation tool would soon be able to track cyberattacks targeting humans, like insurance fraud, online matrimonial fraud and so on. The tool called TTPs (tactics, techniques and procedures)-based cybercrime investigation framework can help in tracking and classifying cybercrimes identifying chain of evidences required to solve the case and in mapping evidences onto the framework to convict criminals.
Cybercrime incidents cause 1 crore/day loss in many states. Mostly, women, aged and poor people are targeted resulting in loss of entire life savings. The number of cybercrime investigations was found significantly lesser than the number of cybercrime reports in India. The investigation of such cybercrimes depends on the FIR narratives by the victims who usually have extremely low cyber literacy. Hence their narratives frequently mislead or distract investigators. Victims frequently do not maintain contact after reporting the incident, which makes tracking the crime even more difficult.
For success of cybercrime investigation, a proper framework was required which could extract key points from the victim's FIR, provide investigators with sufficient information on the reported cybercrime to categorize it systematically and exhaustively, indicate the steps to follow based on pre-existing crime paths, map evidences to the steps taken to decide the following step and finally conclude and convict criminals. No comprehensive framework exists for cybercrime incident response till now.
In order to fill this gap, I-hub NTIHAC foundation (c3ihub) at IIT Kanpur with support from Department of Science and Technology (DST) under National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), developed a methodology and tool for apprehending cybercriminals’ modes of operations in a crime execution lifecycle.
It was developed with the help of literature study, case studies, framework building, incorporating pre-existing crime in the framework, evolving interactive framework navigator and mapping real cases onto the framework.
The technology can create an approximate crime execution path and suggest crime path based on user derived set of keywords. It can also compare modus operandi (Mode of Operation) used in different crimes and manage user roles and track activity for crime paths.
The TTPs-based investigation framework could be highly effective as it restricts the numbers of forms and methods the investigation can be conducted and primarily rely on criminals’ TTPs. This leads to precise and rapid conviction of cybercriminals.
Implementation of the developed cybercrime investigation framework and tool, which is now ready for deployment with the police, cybercriminals can be tracked and convicted easily, reducing cybercrime activities through the country.
Searching pre-defined crime path – Screenshot of the Developed Tool

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
साइबर अपराधों की जांच के लिए विकसित जांच उपकरण मनुष्य को निशाना बनाने वाले साइबर हमलों का पता लगाने में सक्षम
13 SEP 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
एक नया साइबर अपराध जांच उपकरण बहुत शीघ्र ही बीमा धोखाधड़ी, ऑनलाइन वैवाहिक धोखाधड़ी जैसे मनुष्यों को लक्षित करने वाले साइबर हमलों का पता लगाने में सक्षम होगा। रणनीति, तकनीकी और प्रकिया (टीटीपी) आधारित यह साइबर अपराध जांच नामक ढांचा उपकरण मामले को सुलझाने के लिए आवश्यक साक्ष्यों की श्रृंखला की पहचान करने वाले साइबर अपराधों को ट्रैक करके उन्हें वर्गीकृत करने और अपराधियों को दोषी ठहराने के लिए ढांचे पर साक्ष्यों को ढूंढने में सहायता कर सकता है।
विभिन्न राज्यों में साइबर अपराध की घटनाओं से प्रतिदिन 01 करोड़ रुपये की हानि होती है। अधिकतर महिलाओं, वृद्धों और निर्धन लोगों को निशाना बनाया जाता है जिसके चलते उनकी जीवन भर की बचत नष्ट हो जाती है। भारत में साइबर अपराध जांचों की संख्या साइबर रिपोर्टों की तुलना में उनकी संख्या से बहुत कम पाई गई। साइबर अपराधों की जांच ऐसे पीड़ितों की प्रथम सूचना रिपोर्ट (एफआईआर) पर निर्भर करती है जिनकी साइबर साक्षरता सामान्यत बहुत ही कम होती है। इसलिए उनकी बात अक्सर जांचकर्ताओं को भ्रमित या विचलित करती है। पीड़ित भी अक्सर घटना की रिपोर्ट करने के बाद संपर्क नहीं बनाए रखते जिससे अपराध पर नजर बनाए रखना और भी कठिन हो जाता है।
साइबर अपराध जांच की सफलता के लिए एक उचित ढांचे की आवश्यकता थी, जो पीड़ित व्यक्ति की एफआईआर मुख्य बिंदुओं को निकालने के बाद जांचकर्ताओं को रिपोर्ट किए गए साइबर अपराध के बारे में पर्याप्त जानकारी प्रदान कर सके, जिससे इसे व्यवस्थित एवं विस्तृत रूप से वर्गीकृत किया जा सके और पहले से मौजूद अपराध पथों के आधार पर अनुसंरण किए जाने वाले चरणों का संकेत भी दिया जा सके। फिर निम्नलिखित कदम निर्धारित करने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों के साक्ष्य तैयार करके अंत में किसी निष्कर्ष पर पहुँच कर अपराधियों को दोषी ठहराया जाए। वर्तमान में साइबर अपराध की घटनाओं पर प्रतिक्रिया के लिए कोई व्यापक ढांचा नहीं है।
इस अंतर को दूर करने के लिए भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) कानपुर में आई-हब एनटीआईएचसी फाउंडेशनफाउंडेशन (सी3आईहब) ने अंत: विषयी साइबर भौतिकी प्रणालियों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) के अन्तर्गत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सहयोग से अपराध निष्पादन के जीवन चक्र में साइबर अपराधियों की कार्य प्रणाली को पकड़ने के लिए एक पद्धति और उपकरण विकसित किया है।
इसे इस विषय पर उपलब्ध साहित्य के अध्ययन, मामलों के अध्ययन, प्रणाली के निर्माण और उसमें पहले से विद्यमान अपराध को शामिल करने, परस्पर संवाद तंत्र का नेविगेटर
विकसित करने के साथ ही वास्तविक मामलों को फ्रेमवर्क पर मैप करने की सहायता से विकसित किया गया था।
प्रौद्योगिकी किसी ऐसे अपराध का अनुमानित निष्पादन पथ तैयार कर सकती है और फिर उपयोगकर्ता द्वारा प्राप्त कीवर्ड के सेट के आधार पर अपराध पथ के बारे में सुझाव दे सकती है। यह विभिन्न अपराधों में प्रयुक्त कार्यप्रणाली की तुलना भी कर सकता है और उपयोगकर्ता भूमिकाओं का प्रबंधन करने के साथ ही अपराध के पथों के लिए गतिविधियों को ट्रैक भी कर सकता है।
टीटीपी आधारित जांच का यह ढांचा अत्यधिक प्रभावी हो सकता है क्योंकि यह जांच किए जाने वाले विभिन्न रूपों एवं तरीकों की संख्या को सीमित करते हुए मुख्य रूप से अपराधियों की रणनीति, तकनीक एवं प्रक्रिया (टीटीपी) पर निर्भर करता है | इससे साइबर अपराधियों को सटीक एवं त्वरित दंड मिल जाता है।
विकसित साइबर अपराध जांच के इस ढांचे और उपकरण के अनुप्रयोग अब पुलिस बलों के उपयोग हेतु तैयार हैं। इससे साइबर अपराधियों को सरलता से ट्रैक करने के साथ ही उन्हें दोषी ठहराया जा सकता है। साथ ही देश भर में साइबर अपराध की गतिविधियों को भी कम किया जा सकता है।
पूर्व निर्धारित अपराध पथ की खोज के लिए विकसित टूल का स्क्रीन शॉट