Ministry of Science & Technology
Bharat today showcases unbelievable jump from 350 to 1 lakh StartUps in nine years, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Exponential growth under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
India has recognized the potential of disruptive technologies to transform its defence landscape by utilising technologies like Cyber security, Quantum computing, Artificial intelligence, Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) etc.: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India’s quantum jump in the space sector, first to land on the south pole of the moon has been only possible with the unlocking of space sector to private players: Dr. Jitendra Singh
World is ready to be led by us as Bharat is now tech-driven military and economic power, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
12 SEP 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Bharat today showcases unbelievable jump from 350 to 1 lakh StartUps in nine years. This exponential growth under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is also a testimony to inclusive growth and sustainable development through technological interventions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing North Tech Symposium 2023 at IIT Jammu.
During his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, India has recognized the potential of disruptive technologies to transform its defence landscape by utilising technologies like Cyber security, Quantum computing, Artificial intelligence, Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) etc. This not only enhances the country’s national security but also positions India as a global technology leader in the defence sector.
Giving examples of the some of the key disruptive technologies developed or being developed as part of National Mission on Inter-disciplinary Cyber physical Systems implemented by DST, Dr. Jitendra Singh mentioned TIH at IIT Madras, namely, IITM Pravartak Technologies Foundation which is working on developing a secure mobile phone for defence personnel, i-Hub Quantum, set up at IISER, Pune working in the area of Quantum Technologies developing atom interferometry-based sensing and navigation devices, TIH at IIT Roorkee, namely, iHUB Divya Sampark supporting IDR Doot Mk-1, India’s first indigenous Nano drone for helping Indian Armed forces during counter terrorist/counter insurgency and room intervention operations, TIH at IIT Mandi, namely, Human Computer Interaction (HCI) Foundation developing the Naval Combat Management System (NCMS), TIH at IISc Bengaluru developing integrated robotic joint actuators for precise control of automation systems etc. and said, these disruptive technologies are continuously evolving, and their impact on military operations will continue to grow. Adapting to and harnessing these technologies will be essential for maintaining military superiority and national security in the modern era.
Dr Jitendra Singh also said, there were just around 350 Start-ups before 2014, but after PM Modi gave the clarion call from the ramparts of the Red Fort and rolled out special Start-up scheme in 2016, there has been a quantum jump with over 1.25 lakh Start-ups now and more than 110 Unicorns. Similarly, he added that in the Biotech sector, from 50 odd Start-ups in 2014, we now have 6,000 Biotech Start-ups.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further said, India’s quantum leap in the Space sector has only been possible after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took the courageous decision to “unlock” this sector from the shackles of the past. Overall, India’s Space economy today stands at about $ 8 billion may go up to $40 billion by 2040, but if we go by ADL (Arthur D Little) Report, we may move up to $100 Billion by 2040, which is going to be a gigantic jump, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
With the unlocking of space technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the common masses of the country have been able to witness the launch of the mega space events like Chandrayaan-3 or Aditya, some 10,000 have come to see the Aditya launch and some 1000 media persons were there during the Chandrayaan-3.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the world today looks up to Bharat as an equal partner in every field and the recently concluded G20 summit with the adoption of Delhi Declaration is a testimony to it which showcased Bharat’s technological capabilities as well as economic strength.
Dr. Jitendra further said, Bharat’s G20 Presidency also coincided with the country’s glory in Space with the success of Chandrayaan-3 with Bharat’s flag flying high on the south pole of the moon, taking lead in space technology showcasing its achievements under PM Narendra Modi.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ بھارت نے 9 سالوں میں 350 سے آج ایك لاکھ نئی صنعتوں تک ناقابل یقین چھلانگ لگائی ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں یہ تیز رفتار ترقی ہے
ہندوستان نے سائبر سیکورٹی، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، مصنوعی ذہانت، بغیر پائلٹ کے فضائی گاڑیاں وغیرہ جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرکے اپنے دفاعی منظر نامے کو انقلاب آفریں بنانے کے لئے مُخل قسم كی ٹیکنالوجیز کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کیا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
خلائی شعبے میں ہندوستان کی لمبی چھلانگ، چاند کے جنوبی قطب پر سب سے پہلے اترنا خلائی شعبے کو نجی بازی گروں کیلئے کھولنے سے ہی ممکن ہوا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
دنیا ہماری قیادت میں چلنے کے لئے تیار ہے کیونکہ بھارت اب ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی فوجی اور اقتصادی طاقت ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
12 SEP 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی كے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارجوزیر اعظم كے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور كے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا كہ بھارت نے نو سالوں میں 350 سے آج ایك لاکھ نئی صنعتوں تک ناقابل یقین چھلانگ لگائی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں یہ تیز رفتار ترقی ہے جو تکنیکی مداخلتوں کے ذریعے جامع ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کا بھی ثبوت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ آئی آئی ٹی جموں میں نارتھ ٹیک سمپوزیم 2023 سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا كہ ہندوستان نے سائبر سیکورٹی، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، مصنوعی ذہانت، بغیر پائلٹ کے فضائی گاڑیاں وغیرہ جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرکے اپنے دفاعی منظر نامے کو انقلاب آفریں بنانے کے لیے خلل آمیز ٹیکنالوجیز کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف ملک کی قومی سلامتی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے بلکہ دفاعی شعبے میں ہندوستان کو عالمی ٹیکنالوجی لیڈر کے طور پر بھی جگہ ملتی ہے۔
بین الضابطہ سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز کے قومی مشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر تیار کردہ یا تیار کی جانے والی کچھ اہم خلل ڈالنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کی مثالیں دیتے ہوئے جنہیں ڈی ایس ٹی کے ذریعہ نفذ کیا گیا ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی آئی مدراس میں ٹی آئی ایچ کا ذکر کیا، یعنی آئی آئی ٹی پرورتک ٹیکنالوجیز فاؤنڈیشن۔ یہ دفاعی اہلکاروں کے لیے ایک محفوظ موبائل فون تیار کرنے پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ آئی ہب کوانٹم آئی آئی ایس ای آر واقع پونے میں قائم کیا گیا۔
کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کے ایٹم انٹرفیرومیٹری پر مبنی سینسنگ اور نیویگیشن ڈیوائسز تیار کرنے کے شعبے میں آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی میں ٹی آئی ایچ یعنی آئی ہب دیویا سمپرك آئی ڈی آر دوت ایم كے - 1 کی مدد کرتا ہے۔ یہ انسداد دہشت گردی/انسداد بغاوت اور کمرے میں مداخلت کی کارروائیوں کے دوران ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کا پہلا دیسی نینو ڈرون ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی منڈی میں ٹی آئی ایچ یعنی ہیومن کمپیوٹر انٹریکشن )ایچ سی آئی( فاؤنڈیشن نیول کامبیٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم تیار کر رہا ہے۔ آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو میں ٹی آئی ایچ ترقی پذیر ہے جو آٹومیشن سسٹم وغیرہ کے عین مطابق کنٹرول کے لیے مربوط روبوٹک جوائنٹ ایکچویٹرز تیار كر رہی ہے۔ یہ بتاتے ہوءے انہوں نے کہا كہ یہ خلل ڈالنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز مسلسل تیار ہو رہی ہیں اور فوجی کارروائیوں پر ان کے اثرات بڑھتے رہیں گے۔ جدید دور میں فوجی برتری اور قومی سلامتی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ان ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانا اور استعمال کرنا ضروری ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی کہا كہ 2014 سے پہلے تقریباً 350 نءی صنعتیں تھیں لیکن جب وزیر اعظم مودی نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے واضح پكار دی اور 2016 میں خصوصی اسٹارٹ اپ اسکیم شروع کی گئی تو آج 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ نئی صنعتیں ہیں اور 110 سے زیادہ یونیکورن کے ساتھ زبردست چھلانگ لگاءی گءی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بائیوٹیک سیکٹر میں، 2014 میں 50 سے كچھ زیادہ نءی صنعتیں تھیں۔ اب ہمارے پاس 6000 نئی بائیوٹیک صنعتیں ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ خلائی سیکٹر میں ہندوستان کی لمبی چھلانگ تبھی ممکن ہوئی جب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس سیکٹر کو ماضی کی بیڑیوں سے "آزاد" کرنے کا جرأت مندانہ فیصلہ كیا۔ مجموعی طور پر ہندوستان کی خلائی معیشت آج تقریباً 8 بلین ڈالر پر کھڑی ہے 2040 تک یہ بڑھ کر 40 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ سکتی ہے۔ لیکن اگر ہم آرتھر ڈی لٹل رپورٹ کو دیکھیں تو ہم 2040 تک 100 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ سکتے ہیں۔ یہ بہت بڑی چھلانگ ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا كہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کو کھولنے کے ساتھ ملک کے عام لوگ چندریان-3 یا آدتیہ جیسے بڑے خلائی واقعات کے آغاز کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے قابل ہو گئے ہیں۔ چندریان 3 کے دوران تقریباً 10,000 لوگ آدتیہ لانچ کو دیکھنے آئے تھے اور تقریباً 1000 نامہ نگار موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا كہ دنیا كے سامنے آج بھارت ہر میدان میں برابر کا شراکت دار ہے۔ حال ہی میں دہلی اعلامیہ کو اپنانے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس اس کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ اس نے بھارت کی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ معاشی طاقت کو بھی ظاہر کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر نے مزید کہا كہ بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت اور چندریان-3 کی کامیابی کے ساتھ ملک کا خلاءی افتخار دونوں ہم وقت واقعات ہیں۔ بھارت کا پرچم كا چاند کے جنوبی قطب پر بلند ہونا وزیر عظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں برتری كا مظہر ہے۔