Ministry of Science & Technology
Bharat today showcases unbelievable jump from 350 to 1 lakh StartUps in nine years, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Exponential growth under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
India has recognized the potential of disruptive technologies to transform its defence landscape by utilising technologies like Cyber security, Quantum computing, Artificial intelligence, Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) etc.: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India’s quantum jump in the space sector, first to land on the south pole of the moon has been only possible with the unlocking of space sector to private players: Dr. Jitendra Singh
World is ready to be led by us as Bharat is now tech-driven military and economic power, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
12 SEP 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Bharat today showcases unbelievable jump from 350 to 1 lakh StartUps in nine years. This exponential growth under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is also a testimony to inclusive growth and sustainable development through technological interventions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing North Tech Symposium 2023 at IIT Jammu.
During his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, India has recognized the potential of disruptive technologies to transform its defence landscape by utilising technologies like Cyber security, Quantum computing, Artificial intelligence, Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) etc. This not only enhances the country’s national security but also positions India as a global technology leader in the defence sector.
Giving examples of the some of the key disruptive technologies developed or being developed as part of National Mission on Inter-disciplinary Cyber physical Systems implemented by DST, Dr. Jitendra Singh mentioned TIH at IIT Madras, namely, IITM Pravartak Technologies Foundation which is working on developing a secure mobile phone for defence personnel, i-Hub Quantum, set up at IISER, Pune working in the area of Quantum Technologies developing atom interferometry-based sensing and navigation devices, TIH at IIT Roorkee, namely, iHUB Divya Sampark supporting IDR Doot Mk-1, India’s first indigenous Nano drone for helping Indian Armed forces during counter terrorist/counter insurgency and room intervention operations, TIH at IIT Mandi, namely, Human Computer Interaction (HCI) Foundation developing the Naval Combat Management System (NCMS), TIH at IISc Bengaluru developing integrated robotic joint actuators for precise control of automation systems etc. and said, these disruptive technologies are continuously evolving, and their impact on military operations will continue to grow. Adapting to and harnessing these technologies will be essential for maintaining military superiority and national security in the modern era.
Dr Jitendra Singh also said, there were just around 350 Start-ups before 2014, but after PM Modi gave the clarion call from the ramparts of the Red Fort and rolled out special Start-up scheme in 2016, there has been a quantum jump with over 1.25 lakh Start-ups now and more than 110 Unicorns. Similarly, he added that in the Biotech sector, from 50 odd Start-ups in 2014, we now have 6,000 Biotech Start-ups.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further said, India’s quantum leap in the Space sector has only been possible after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took the courageous decision to “unlock” this sector from the shackles of the past. Overall, India’s Space economy today stands at about $ 8 billion may go up to $40 billion by 2040, but if we go by ADL (Arthur D Little) Report, we may move up to $100 Billion by 2040, which is going to be a gigantic jump, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
With the unlocking of space technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the common masses of the country have been able to witness the launch of the mega space events like Chandrayaan-3 or Aditya, some 10,000 have come to see the Aditya launch and some 1000 media persons were there during the Chandrayaan-3.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the world today looks up to Bharat as an equal partner in every field and the recently concluded G20 summit with the adoption of Delhi Declaration is a testimony to it which showcased Bharat’s technological capabilities as well as economic strength.
Dr. Jitendra further said, Bharat’s G20 Presidency also coincided with the country’s glory in Space with the success of Chandrayaan-3 with Bharat’s flag flying high on the south pole of the moon, taking lead in space technology showcasing its achievements under PM Narendra Modi.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का कहना है कि नौ वर्षों में स्टार्टअप की संख्या 350 से बढ़कर 1 लाख तक पहुंच चुकी है; आज भारत की यह छलांग अविश्वसनीय है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में तेजी से विकास हो रहा है
भारत ने साइबर सुरक्षा, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, मानव रहित हवाई वाहन (यूएवी) आदि जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके अपने रक्षा ढांचे को बदलने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों की क्षमता को पहचाना है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में भारत की लंबी छलांग, चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर पहली बार लैंडिंग करना, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को निजी कंपनियों के लिए खोलने से ही संभव हो सका है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा- दुनिया हमारे नेतृत्व में काम करने के लिए तैयार है क्योंकि भारत अब तकनीक-संचालित सैन्य और आर्थिक शक्ति है
12 SEP 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि नौ वर्षों में स्टार्टअप की संख्या 350 से बढ़कर 1 लाख तक पहुंच गई है; आज भारत की यह छलांग अविश्वसनीय है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में तेजी से यह वृद्धि टेक्नोलॉजिकल इंटरफेरेंस के माध्यम से समावेशी विकास और सतत विकास का भी प्रमाण है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह आईआईटी जम्मू में नॉर्थ टेक सिम्पोजियम 2023 को संबोधित कर रहे थे, जहां उन्होंने यह बात कही।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने साइबर सुरक्षा, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, मानव रहित हवाई वाहन (यूएवी) आदि जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके अपने रक्षा ढांचे को बदलने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों की क्षमता को पहचाना है। यह न केवल देश की क्षमता को बढ़ाता है बल्कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिहाज से भारत को रक्षा क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी नेता के रूप में भी स्थापित करता है।
डीएसटी द्वारा कार्यान्वित इंटर डिस्सीप्लीनरी साइबर फिजिकल सिस्टम्स पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन के हिस्से के रूप में विकसित या विकसित की जा रही कुछ प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकियों का उदाहरण देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईटी मद्रास में टीआईएच, अर्थात् आईआईटीएम प्रवर्तक टेक्नोलॉजीज फाउंडेशन का उल्लेख किया, जो इस पर काम कर रहा है। रक्षा कर्मियों के लिए एक सुरक्षित मोबाइल फोन विकसित करना, आईआईएसईआर, पुणे में स्थापित आई-हब क्वांटम, क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजीज के क्षेत्र में काम कर रहा है, जो परमाणु इंटरफेरोमेट्री-आधारित सेंसिंग और नेविगेशन डिवाइस विकसित कर रहा है, आईआईटी रूड़की में टीआईएच यानी आईडीआर डूट का समर्थन करने वाला आईहब दिव्य संपर्क एमके-1, आतंकवाद निरोधी और रूम इंटरवेंशन ऑपरेशन के दौरान भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की मदद के लिए भारत का पहला स्वदेशी नैनो ड्रोन, आईआईटी मंडी में टीआईएच, यानी ह्यूमन कंप्यूटर इंटरेक्शन (एचसीआई) फाउंडेशन नेवल कॉम्बैट मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (एनसीएमएस) विकसित कर रहा है, टीआईएच आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु में ऑटोमेशन सिस्टम आदि के कंट्रोल के लिए एकीकृत रोबोटिक जॉइन्ट एक्चुएटर्स का विकास किया जा रहा है। मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकियां लगातार विकसित हो रही हैं और सैन्य अभियानों पर उनका प्रभाव बढ़ता रहेगा। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आधुनिक युग में सैन्य श्रेष्ठता और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा बनाए रखने के लिए इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाना और उनका उपयोग करना आवश्यक होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि 2014 से पहले देश में लगभग 350 स्टार्ट-अप थे, लेकिन पीएम मोदी द्वारा लाल किले की प्राचीर से आह्वान करने और 2016 में स्पेशल स्टार्ट-अप स्कीम शुरू करने के ऐलान बाद इसमें भारी उछाल आया है। अब देश में 1.25 लाख से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप और 110 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न एक्टिव हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि बायोटेक क्षेत्र में 2014 में 50 स्टार्ट-अप थे, जिनकी संख्या अब बढ़कर 6,000 बायोटेक स्टार्ट-अप हो चुकी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे कहा, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भारत की लंबी छलांग प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा इस क्षेत्र को अतीत की बेड़ियों से मुक्त करने का साहसी निर्णय लेने के बाद ही संभव हो पाई है। कुल मिलाकर, भारत की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था आज लगभग 8 बिलियन डॉलर की है, जो 2040 तक बढ़कर 40 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच सकती है, लेकिन अगर हम एडीएल (आर्थर डी लिटिल) रिपोर्ट के अनुसार चलें, तो हम 2040 तक 100 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच सकते हैं, जो होने जा रहा है। यह एक बड़ी छलांग होगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के खुलने के साथ ही देश की आम जनता चंद्रयान-3 या आदित्य जैसे मेगा अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रमों के प्रक्षेपण को देखने में सक्षम हुई है। बता दें कि लगभग 10,000 लोग आदित्य के प्रक्षेपण को देखने आए हैं और कुछ 1000 मीडियाकर्मी चंद्रयान-3 के दौरान वहां मौजूद थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि दुनिया आज हर क्षेत्र में भारत को एक समान भागीदार के रूप में देखती है और हाल ही में दिल्ली घोषणा को अपनाने के साथ संपन्न जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन इसका प्रमाण है, जिसने भारत की तकनीकी क्षमताओं के साथ-साथ आर्थिक ताकत को भी प्रदर्शित किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र ने आगे कहा, भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता भी चंद्रयान-3 की सफलता के साथ अंतरिक्ष में देश के गौरव के साथ मेल खाती है, जिसमें भारत का झंडा चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर ऊंचा फहरा रहा है, और पीएम नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी में अपनी उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन कर रहा है।