Ministry of Science & Technology
Third Chintan Shivir on “CRTDH Empowering MSMEs” in the area of Low-Cost Machining concluded after prolific discussions on challenges and opportunities for MSMEs at CRTDH-CMERI, Durgapur with support of DSIR
12 SEP 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Third Chintan Shivir in a series of "Chintan Shivirs on CRTDHs Empowering MSMEs" was held today at CRTDH-CMERI, Durgapur, as part of the CRTDH project of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Science and Technology. The purpose of this Chintan Shivir was to strengthen ties between academia and business by emphasizing how crucial this collaboration is to push R&D and creating an environment that encourages knowledge sharing, collaborative research, and technological innovation. In order to accomplish the long-cherished aim of "Atmanirbhar Bharat," the CRTDH promotes R&D operations in the country and provides broad support and advice to MSMEs. As a result, it plays a significant role in supporting the MSME sector, promoting a growth-friendly environment, and furthering technological advancements.
The Chintan Shivir was initiated with the speeches from Dr. Sujata Chaklanobis, Scientist-G & Head-CRTDH, DSIR and Dr. Naresh Chandra Murmu, Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur. Dr. Naresh Chandra Murmu complimented the efforts made by CRTDH-CMERI, Durgapur in helping various stakeholders in the area of low cost machining to complete their R&D initiatives. While providing an overview of Chintan Shivir, Dr. Sujata Chaklanobis stressed on the importance of innovation in low-cost machining and futuristic technologies. She further said that MSMEs are the backbone of Indian economy and can considerably contribute in establishing India as a global R & D and manufacturing hub.
During the technical sessions, Dr. Sudip Kumar Samanta, PI-CRTDH-CMERI, Durgapur, presented an overview of futuristic technological interventions in the area of low cost machining at CRTDH-CMERI and highlighted smart and additive manufacturing can be integrated to enhance efficiency, productivity, while Shri S. Y. Pujar deliberated on various initiatives undertaken by CRTDH-CMERI to help MSMEs in their R & D endeavor. Further, representatives from the MSMEs/startups/innovators presented problems faced by them while pursuing their R&D goals and highlighted the support they received from the CRTDH-CMERI, Durgapur. The session on "Samvad" between DSIR Officers viz. Dr. Sujata Chaklanobis, Dr Ranjeet Bairwa, Dr Suman Mazumdar; CSIR-CMERI Scientists Dr. Sudip Kumar Samanta, Shri S. Y. Pujar and MSMEs representatives, highlighted major challenges encountered by MSMEs, entrepreneurs, and innovators and offering viable solutions to the stakeholders.
Senior officers from DSIR, Dr. Ranjeet Bairwa and Dr. Suman Mazumdar, as well as entire CRTDH-CMERI team attended the event. In order to benefit from CRTDH in their R&D endeavors, a sizable number of representatives from Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), start-ups, individual innovators, and industry groups also participated in this event.
Dr. Aditya Kumar Lohar, Principal Scientist, CSIR-CMERI concluded the event by proposing vote of thanks to the dignitaries, organizers and all stakeholders.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसआईआर की सहायता से सीआरटीडीएच-सीएमईआरआई, दुर्गापुर में कम लागत वाली मशीनिंग के क्षेत्र में "एमएसएमई को सशक्त बनाने सीआरटीडीएच" पर तीसरा चिंतन शिविर एमएसएमई के लिए चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर गहन चर्चा के बाद संपन्न
12 SEP 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) की सीआरटीडीएच परियोजना के अंतर्गत, "एमएसएमई को सशक्त बनाने वाले सीआरटीडीएच पर चिंतन शिविर" की श्रृंखला में तीसरा चिंतन शिविर आज सीआरटीडीएच-सीएमईआरआई, दुर्गापुर में आयोजित किया गया। इस चिंतन शिविर का उद्देश्य अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने और ज्ञान साझा करने, सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान और तकनीकी नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने वाला वातावरण बनाने की दिशा में सहयोग पर बल देते हुए शिक्षा और व्यवसाय के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करना है। लंबे समय से प्रतीक्षित "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए, सीआरटीडीएच देश भर में अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यों को बढ़ावा देता है और एमएसएमई को व्यापक सहायता और सलाह प्रदान करता है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, यह एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को सहायता देने, विकास के अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने और तकनीकी प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
चिंतन शिविर की शुरुआत डॉ. सुजाता चकलानोबिस, वैज्ञानिक-जी और प्रमुख-सीआरटीडीएच, डीएसआईआर और डॉ. नरेश चंद्र मुर्मु, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई, दुर्गापुर के भाषणों से हुई। डॉ. नरेश चंद्र मुर्मु ने कम लागत वाली मशीनिंग के क्षेत्र में विभिन्न हितधारकों को उनकी अनुसंधान एवं विकास पहल को पूरा करने में मदद करने के लिए सीआरटीडीएच-सीएमईआरआई, दुर्गापुर द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। चिंतन शिविर की रूपरेखा प्रस्‍तुत करते हुए डॉ. सुजाता चकलानोबिस ने कम लागत वाली मशीनिंग और भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवाचार के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि एमएसएमई भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है और भारत को वैश्विक अनुसंधान एवं विकास और विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकते हैं।
तकनीकी सत्रों के दौरान डॉ. सुदीप कुमार सामंत, पीआई-सीआरटीडीएच-सीएमईआरआई, दुर्गापुर ने सीआरटीडीएच-सीएमईआरआई में कम लागत वाली मशीनिंग के क्षेत्र में भविष्य के तकनीकी हस्तक्षेपों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की और इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि दक्षता, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए स्मार्ट और एडिटिव विनिर्माण को एकीकृत किया जा सकता हैजबकि श्री एस. वाई. पुजार ने एमएसएमई को उनके अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयासों में मदद करने के लिए सीआरटीडीएच-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। इसके अलावा, एमएसएमई/स्टार्टअप/इनोवेटर्स के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने अनुसंधान एवं विकास लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के दौरान उनके सामने आने वाली समस्याओं के बारे में बताया और सीआरटीडीएच-सीएमईआरआई, दुर्गापुर से प्राप्त सहायता को रेखांकित किया। डीएसआईआर अधिकारियों डॉ. सुजाता चकलानोबिस, डॉ. रणजीत बैरवा, डॉ. सुमन मजूमदार; सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सुदीप कुमार सामंत, श्री एस.वाई. पुजार और एमएसएमई के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच "संवाद" सत्र में एमएसएमई, उद्यमियों और नवोन्‍मेषकों के सामने आने वाली प्रमुख चुनौतियों और हितधारकों को व्यवहार्य समाधान प्रस्‍तुत किए जाने पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
डीएसआईआर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, डॉ. रणजीत बैरवा और डॉ. सुमन मजूमदार, के साथ ही साथ पूरी सीआरटीडीएच-सीएमईआरआई टीम इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुई। सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई), स्टार्ट-अप, व्यक्तिगत नवोन्‍मेषकों और उद्योग समूहों के प्रतिनिधियों की बड़ी संख्या ने भी अपने अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयासों में सीआरटीडीएच से लाभ उठाने के लिए इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. आदित्य कुमार लोहार ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, आयोजकों और सभी हितधारकों को धन्यवाद ज्ञापन ज्ञापित कर कार्यक्रम का समापन किया।