Ministry of Rural Development
Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh chairs National Conclave on Enabling 2 Crore ‘LAKHPATI DIDIs’ today
The goal was announced by PM from Red Fort on Independence Day this year
‘Lakhpati Didis’ will transform rural economy as mentioned by PM- Shri Giriraj Singh
DAY-NRLM is world’s largest initiative for poverty reduction transforming Rural India- Shri Giriraj Singh
06 SEP 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) organized a National Conclave today on Enabling 2 Crore ‘LAKHPATIDIDIs’- SHG Didis who earn sustainable income of at least Rs one Lakh per annum per Household. Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh chaired theNational Conclaveto review the mission’s strategy for the Lakhpati Didi initiative. The ambitious goal was announced by Prime Minister from the ramparts of Red Fort on August 15, 2023 in his Independence Day address. He said,"Today 10 crore Rural Women are part of the Self-Help Groups. When you go to a village, youwill find 'bank-wali didi’, ‘Anganwadi didi’ and ‘dawai-wali (medicine) didi’. It is my dream to make two crore lakhpati didis in the villages”.
Addressing the participants, Shri Giriraj Singh said that the mission is inspired and geared to realise Prime Minister’s dream in reality with hard work and multi-pronged approach in a time bound manner. He stressed on adopting Whole of Government approach for maximum impact through convergence to transform the rural economy with the enabling of Lakhpati Didis. He added that DAY-NRLM, the flagship poverty alleviation program of the Government of India is the world's largest initiative to improve the livelihoods of the poor.
Minister of State, Rural Development and Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, joining online from Bhopal stated that the Lakhpati Didis, as envisioned by the Prime Minister, are going to be driving the rural economy and landscape in the Amrit Kaal.
Welcoming the participants, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh thanked Minister for his guidance and support in efforts of DAY-NRLM towards enabling Lakhpati Didis and making this a goal for the mission. To give impetus to economic empowerment of Women, the Lakhpati Didi initiative has been initiated by the Mission, wherein each SHG household is encouraged to take up multiple livelihood activities coupled with value chain interventions, resulting in a sustainable income of Rupees One Lakh or more per year.
Setting the context, Additional Secretary, Rural Livelihoods and Mission Director, DAY-NRLM, Shri Charanjit Singh explained the horizon of the Lakhpati Didi initiative and the roadmap the Mission is taking for it. He added that the Mission has adopted WHOLE OF SOCIETY approach where in collaboration and partnership is strengthened with Government, Private Sector, Multi-lateral agencies, CSOs and technical institutions to provide all necessary support in enhancing income of the SHG Households.
The participants included various partners and support organisations both from the government and development sectors and Lakhpati SHG Didis and SHG Didis who aspire to join the Lakhpati Didi Club alongwith State Rural Livelihoods Mission from all over India. Over 1 crore SHG Didis from all over India joined the conclave via webcast.
Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, MoRD, Ms. Swati Sharma in vote of thanks, thanked Minister for the guidance. She also thanked all participants for reflecting their commitment for the initiative. Deputy Director, DAY-NRLM, Shri Raman Wadhwa summed up the key takeaways of the conclave.
Backgrounder:
Some of the key achievements made under the Mission till date are: -
The Mission in its endeavour to empower the SHG women, have made concerted efforts in collectivization of women, strengthening their federations, capacitating them with knowledge and skills for livelihood intervention, financing and credit support etc. for the livelihood augmentation of the SHG women.
The Mission seeks to achieve its objective through investing in four core components viz., (a) social mobilization and promotion and strengthening of self-managed and financially sustainable community institutions of the rural poor; (b) financial inclusion of the rural poor; (c) sustainable livelihoods; and (d) social inclusion, social development and convergence.
1. Geographical Coverage: The Mission has covered 7091 blocks spread over 742 districts across all States and UTs (except Delhi and Chandigarh) under the intensive strategy.
2. Social Mobilization/Institution Building: 9.54 crore women have been mobilized into 87.39 lakh Self-Help Groups (SHGs).
3. Social Capital: Community driven approach is the central to the Mission’s implementation strategy. Nearly 4 lakh Community Resource Persons have been trained in multiple interventions.
4. Capitalization Support: Cumulatively, about Rs. 33,497.62 Crore has been provided as community investment support under the Mission.
5. SHG-Bank Linkage: Nearly Rs 6.96 lakh crore of bank credit has been accessed by the SHGs since 2013-14. The NPA at 1.88% is a result of the efforts undertaken at various levels of the Mission.
6. SHG members as Business Correspondent Agents (BCAs): In order to provide last mile delivery of financial services, more than 1,00,000 SHG members have been identified and trained as Business Correspondent Agents/ Digipay points. At present, 1.07 lakh Banking Correspondents Sakhi/Digipay Sakhi have been deployed.
7. Livelihoods: DAY-NRLM promotes sustainable agriculture, livestock and NTFPs in intensive blocks under the Farm interventions. The focus of the interventions is on training and capacity building, and promotion of agro-ecological practices as well as livestock practices to enhance crop and animal productivity. As of August 23, 3.02 crore women farmers have been covered under these interventions.
Under the Non-Farm strategy, DAY-NRLM works on Start Up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP) that aims to support entrepreneurs in rural areas to set up local enterprises. Implemented since 2016-17, nearly 2.45 lakh enterprises have been supported under SVEP thus far.
1. Custom Hiring Centers / Tool Banks: About 28623 Custom Hiring Centre/ Community Managed Tool Bank have been set up across multiple States. These CHCs enable small and marginal famers provided access to farm equipment and other services at a nominal rate.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज 2 करोड़ 'लखपति दीदियों' को आर्थिक संबल प्रदान करने वाले राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर लाल किले से इस लक्ष्य की घोषणा थी
प्रधानमंत्री के कथन का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने दोहराया, 'लखपतिदीदी' ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में पूर्णतः सकारात्मक बदलाव लाएंगी
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम ग्रामीण भारत में गरीबी उन्मूलन और परिवर्तन लाने वाली विश्व की सबसे बड़ी पहल है: श्री गिरिराज सिंह
06 SEP 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
दीनदयालअंत्योदययोजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) ने आज 2 करोड़ 'लखपति दीदियों'-स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) दीदियों को आर्थिक रूप से संबल प्रदान करने लिए एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। ये महिलाएं प्रति वर्ष कम से कम एक लाख रुपये की स्थायी आय अर्जित कर रही हैं। ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्रीश्री गिरिराज सिंह ने लखपतिदीदी-पहल के लिए मिशन की रणनीति की समीक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। इस महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य की घोषणा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 15 अगस्त, 2023 को लाल किले की प्राचीर से स्वतंत्रता दिवस संबोधन में की थी। उन्होंने कहा था "आज 10 करोड़ ग्रामीण महिलाएं स्व-सहायता समूहों का हिस्सा हैं। जब आप गांव में जाएंगे, तो आपको 'बैंकवालीदीदी', 'आंगनवाड़ीदीदी' और 'दवाईवालीदीदी' मिलेंगी। यह मेरा सपना है कि गांवों में दो करोड़ लखपतिदीदी बने।''
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि यह मिशन समयबद्ध तरीके से कड़ी मेहनत और बहु-आयामी दृष्टिकोण के साथ प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को वास्तविकता में साकार करने के लिए प्रेरित है। उन्होंने लखपतिदीदियों को सक्षम बनाकर ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बदलने के लिए सरकार के संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण को अधिकतम प्रभावी बनाने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार का प्रमुख गरीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम, निर्धनों कीआजीविका में सुधार के लिए दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी पहल है।
इस सम्मेलन में भोपाल से वर्चुअल माध्यम से जुड़े ग्रामीण विकास और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्तेने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की कल्पना के अनुरूप लखपति दीदियां अमृत काल में ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था और परिदृश्य को गति प्रदान करेंगी।
प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुएग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिवश्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह ने डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के लखपतिदीदियों को सक्षम बनाने और इस योजना को मिशन का लक्ष्य बनाने के प्रयासों में मंत्री महोदय के मार्गदर्शन और समर्थन के लिए उनका धन्यवाद दिया। महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को गति प्रदान करने के लिए इस मिशनके द्वारा लखपतिदीदी पहल का शुभारंभ किया गया,इसमें स्वयं सहायता समूह में शामिल प्रत्येक परिवार कोमूल्य श्रृंखलाइन्टर्वेन्शनके साथ-साथआजीविका की विभिन्न गतिविधियां अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है,इसके परिणामस्वरूप स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जुड़ी महिलाएं प्रति वर्ष एक लाख रुपये या उससे अधिक की स्थायी आय अर्जित कर पाती हैं।
मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव और दीनदयालअंत्योदययोजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के निदेशकश्री चरणजीत सिंह ने लखपतिदीदी पहल के लक्ष्य और इसे हासिल करने के लिए अपनाई जा रही रणनीति के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि मिशन ने संपूर्ण समाज के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाया है, जहां स्वयं सहायता समूह परिवारों की आय बढ़ाने में सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार, निजी क्षेत्र, बहु-पक्षीय एजेंसियों, केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी संगठन (सीएसओ) और तकनीकी संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग और साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ किया गया है।
प्रतिभागियों में सरकार और विकास क्षेत्रों के विभिन्न भागीदार और सहायता संगठन शामिल हैं और संपूर्ण भारत से राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के साथ-साथ लखपतिदीदी क्लब में शामिल होने की इच्छा रखने वालीस्वयं सहायता समूह दीदियां और लखपति स्वयं सहायता समूह से संबद्ध दीदियां शामिल थीं। पूरे भारत से 1 करोड़ से अधिक एसएचजी दीदियां वेबकास्ट के माध्यम से सम्मेलन में शामिल हुईं।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय में ग्रामीण आजीविका कीसंयुक्त सचिवसुश्री स्वाति शर्मा ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन में मार्गदर्शन के लिए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने इस पहल के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाने के लिए सभी प्रतिभागियों को धन्यवाद भी दिया।उप निदेशक, डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम, श्री रमन वाधवा ने सम्मेलन की मुख्य विशेषताओं के बारे में जानकारी दी।
पृष्ठभूमि
मिशन के तहत अब तक हासिल की गई कुछ प्रमुख उपलब्धियाँ इस प्रकार हैं: -
मिशन ने स्वयं सहायता समूह की महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के प्रयास में उनकी आजीविका वृद्धि के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें महिलाओं को समूह के रूप में एकत्रित करना,उनके संघठनों को सुदृढ़ बनाना, वित्तपोषण और ऋण सहायता आदि के लिए जानकारी प्रदान करना और कौशल के साथ सक्षम बनाने के ठोस प्रयास शामिल हैं।
मिशन चार मुख्य घटकों में निवेश के माध्यम से अपने उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करना चाहता है, जैसे, (ए) सामाजिक गतिशीलता और ग्रामीण निर्धनों के स्व-प्रबंधित और वित्तीय रूप से टिकाऊ सामुदायिक संस्थानों को बढ़ावा देना और सुदृढ़ बनाना; (बी) ग्रामीण निर्धनों का वित्तीय समावेशन; (सी) टिकाऊ आजीविकाऔर (डी) सामाजिक समावेशन, सामाजिक विकास और अभिसरण।
1. भौगोलिक कवरेज: मिशन ने गहन रणनीति के तहत सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों (दिल्ली और चंडीगढ़ को छोड़कर) के 742 जिलों में फैले 7091 प्रखंडों को कवर किया है।
2. सामाजिक गतिशीलता/संस्था निर्माण: 9.54 करोड़ महिलाओं को 87.39 लाख स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) में संगठित किया गया है।
3. सामाजिक पूंजी: समुदाय संचालित दृष्टिकोण मिशन की कार्यान्वयन रणनीति का केंद्र है। लगभग 4 लाख सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्तियोंको कई श्रेणियों में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
4. पूंजीकरण समर्थन: मिशन के तहत संचयी रूप सेलगभग 33,497.62 करोड़ रुपये सामुदायिक निवेश सहायता के रूप में प्रदान किए गए हैं।
5. एसएचजी-बैंक लिंकेज: 2013-14 से स्वयं सहायता समूहों को 6.96 लाख करोड़ रुपये का बैंक ऋण दिया गया है।मिशन के विभिन्न स्तरों पर किए गए प्रयासों का परिणाम 1.88 प्रतिशत पर गैर निष्पादित संपत्ति है।
6. स्वयं सहायता समूह सदस्य बिजनेस कॉरेस्पोंडेंट एजेंट (बीसीए) के रूप में: वित्तीय सेवाओं की अंतिम मील डिलीवरी प्रदान करने के लिए, 1,00,000 से अधिक एसएचजी सदस्यों को बिजनेस कॉरेस्पोंडेंट एजेंट/डिजीपे पॉइंट के रूप में पहचाना और प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। वर्तमान में, 1.07 लाख बैंकिंग कॉरेस्पॉन्डेंट सखी/डिजीपे सखी तैनात की गई हैं।
7. आजीविका: डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम फार्म इन्टर्वेन्शन के तहत गहन ब्लॉकों में टिकाऊ कृषि, पशुधन और गैर इमारती वन उत्पाद(एनटीएफपी) को बढ़ावा देता है। प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण, और फसल और पशु उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए कृषि-पारिस्थितिकी प्रथाओं के साथ-साथ पशुधन प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा दिया गया है। अगस्त 23तक, 3.02 करोड़ महिला किसानइससे लाभांवित हुई हैं।
गैर-कृषि रणनीति के तहत, दीनदयालअंत्योदययोजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशनस्टार्ट अप विलेज एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप प्रोग्राम (एसवीईपी) पर काम करता है जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उद्यमियों को स्थानीय उद्यम स्थापित करने में सहायता करना है। 2016-17 से लागू, एसवीईपी के तहत अब तक लगभग 2.45 लाख उद्यमों को समर्थन दिया गया है।
8. कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर/टूल बैंक: कई राज्यों में लगभग 28623 कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर/सामुदायिक प्रबंधित टूल बैंक स्थापित किए गए हैं। ये सीएचसी छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को मामूली दर पर कृषि उपकरण और अन्य सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं।