Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
A hybrid roadshow on the 3rd Global Maritime India Summit 2023 held in Mumbai to connect maritime stakeholders from various places
Global Maritime India Summit would enable exchange of innovative ideas for maritime sector’s speedy growth: Union Ports, Shipping and Waterways Minister
In view of change in technologies in maritime trade we need to focus on up-skilling of the seafarers and providing them best possible training for making them future ready: MoS (Ports, Shipping and Waterways)
06 SEP 2023 4:56PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 6 September 2023
In run-up to the highly anticipated 3rd Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS) 2023, a second roadshow was organized by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Directorate General of Shipping and Shipping Corporation of India (SCI), at the Shipping Corporation of India (SCI) premises in Mumbai today. The roadshow organized in hybrid format set the context for GMIS 2023 with the objective of convening government officials, corporate executives, maritime stakeholders and maritime enthusiasts on a unified platform for discussions and deliberations concerning the future of the maritime sector in India.
In a video message played at today’s roadshow, the Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS) 2023 will act as a significant global initiative to boost Indian maritime economy, fostering both global and regional partnerships, while facilitating investments. The flagship event provides strategic convergence for Indian and international maritime communities, added the Union Shipping Minister. The Union Minister further said that GMIS 2023 will bring together a diverse array of maritime stakeholders, policy makers, regulators, and industry leaders. Through a series of interactive exchanges, the platform provides an exciting opportunity to brainstorm on the pertinent issues of maritime infrastructure. GMIS would also enable exchange of innovative ideas for maritime sector’s speedy growth, said the Union Shipping Minister Shri Sonowal.
The Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Shantanu Thakur also said in a video message that Global Maritime India Summit 2023 will shape the future of our maritime landscape. He further said, as India continues to evolve as a global player its maritime capabilities become even more crucial for projecting influence, participating in international negotiations, and responding to regional challenges effectively. To become a leading maritime power, we must also foster collaboration, embrace innovation, and leverage technology, he added. The MoS – Shipping said, “Our goal is to elevate infrastructure development, enhance logistical competitiveness, foster industrialization, create ample employment opportunities, and fortify our coastal economy. It is through our concerted efforts in the realm of logistics that we can unlock unprecedented growth potential and pave the path to a prosperous future”.
Stating that India is one of the top suppliers of seafarers in world, MoS (Shipping) Shri Shantanu Thakur said, going ahead, there will be more demand for Indian seafarers, maritime education, research & training. In view of change in technologies in maritime trade we need to focus on up-skilling of the seafarers and providing them best possible training for making them future ready, he said.
The dignitaries who were present in the roadshow included Bhushan Kumar, Joint Secretary, Sagarmal, MoPSW, Dr Sanjeev Ranjan, Chairman, National Shipping Board, Shri Rajiv Jalota, Chairman, Mumbai Port Authority, Capt. B.K. Tyagi, CMD, SCI, and Shri Ash Mohomad, Deputy DG Shipping, amongst others.
About GMIS 2023:
GMIS 2023 is a premier maritime sector focused event to bring together pivotal figures from the industry to explore opportunities, understand challenges, and stimulate investment within India's maritime sector. Building upon the legacy of its preceding editions of 2016 and 2021, this third edition of summit aims to unveil broader prospects for domestic and international maritime stakeholders and investors. More than 100 countries and several delegates from them are expected to participate in the Summit with exhibitors and investors from various domains of the maritime sector. For more details on the Global Maritime India Summit 2023, including a complete agenda and registration details, please visit the official website at www.maritimeindiasummit.com

नौवहन मंत्रालय
विविध ठिकाणच्या सागरी क्षेत्रातील हितधारकांना जोडण्यासाठी तिसऱ्या ग्लोबल मेरिटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 वरील हायब्रीड रोड शोचे मुंबईत आयोजन
जागतिक सागरी शिखर परिषद सागरी क्षेत्राच्या जलद वाढीसाठी अभिनव कल्पनांची देवघेव सुलभ करेल: केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री
सागरी व्यापारातील तंत्रज्ञान विषयक बदल लक्षात घेता, आपण खलाशांचे कौशल्य वाढवण्यावर आणि त्यांना भविष्यासाठी तयार करण्याच्या दृष्टीने शक्य ते सर्वोत्तम प्रशिक्षण देण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची गरज : राज्यमंत्री, बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
06 SEP 2023 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 6 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
बहुप्रतिक्षित तिसऱ्या ग्लोबल मेरिटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 च्या अनुषंगाने, बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, नौवहन महासंचालनालय आणि शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया ने मुंबईत शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडियाच्या आवारात दुसरा रोड शो आयोजित केला होता. हायब्रीड स्वरूपात आयोजित या रोड शो ने ग्लोबल मेरिटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 साठी वातावरण निर्मिती केली, ज्याचा उद्देश सरकारी अधिकारी, कॉर्पोरेट अधिकारी, सागरी क्षेत्रातील संबंधित तसेच सागरी क्षेत्रातील उत्साही लोकांना भारतातील सागरी क्षेत्राच्या भविष्याविषयी चर्चा आणि विचारमंथन करण्यासाठी एका समान व्यासपीठावर आणणे हा होता.
आजच्या रोड शो दरम्यान दाखवण्यात आलेल्या व्हिडिओ संदेशात, बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग आणि आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल म्हणाले, ग्लोबल मेरिटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 हा भारताच्या सागरी अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देणारा, गुंतवणूक सुलभ करताना जागतिक आणि प्रादेशिक अशा दोन्ही भागीदारींना चालना देणारा महत्त्वपूर्ण जागतिक उपक्रम म्हणून काम करेल. या प्रमुख कार्यक्रमाच्या निमित्ताने भारतीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी समुदाय धोरणात्मक भागीदारीसाठी एकत्र येतील असे केंद्रीय सोनोवाल म्हणाले. ग्लोबल मेरिटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 सागरी भागधारक, धोरणकर्ते, नियामक आणि उद्योजकांना एकत्र आणेल असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले. या परस्पर संवादात्मक आदानप्रदानाद्वारे हा मंच सागरी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या समस्यांवर विचारमंथन करण्याची एक अनोखी संधी उपलब्ध करून देतो. या शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने सागरी क्षेत्राच्या वेगवान वाढीसाठी अभिनव कल्पनांची देवघेव देखील होईल असे केंद्रीय मंत्री सोनोवाल यांनी सांगितले.
बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री शंतनू ठाकूर व्हिडिओ संदेशात म्हणाले की ग्लोबल मेरिटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 आमच्या सागरी परिदृश्याच्या भविष्याला आकार देईल. ते पुढे म्हणाले की भारत जागतिक स्तरावर अग्रेसर होत असताना, प्रभाव पाडण्यासाठी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय वाटाघाटींमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी आणि प्रादेशिक आव्हानांना प्रभावीपणे प्रतिसाद देण्यात त्याची सागरी क्षमता अधिक महत्वपूर्ण बनली आहे. आघाडीची सागरी शक्ती बनण्यासाठी, आपण सहकार्य वाढवणे, नवोन्मेषाचा अवलंब आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ घेणे आवश्यक असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. “आपले ध्येय पायाभूत सुविधांचा विस्तार, लॉजिस्टिक स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवणे, औद्योगिकीकरणाला चालना देणे, रोजगाराच्या पुरेशा संधी निर्माण करणे आणि आपली सागरी अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत करणे हे आहे. लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्रातील आपल्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांमुळेच आपण अभूतपूर्व वाढीची क्षमता साकारू शकतो आणि समृद्ध भविष्याचा मार्ग सुकर करू शकतो.” असे राज्यमंत्री म्हणाले.
भारत हा खलाशी पुरवणारा जगातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट पुरवठादारांपैकी एक आहे असे सांगून नौवहन राज्यमंत्री शंतनू ठाकूर म्हणाले, यापुढील काळात भारतीय खलाशी, सागरी शिक्षण, संशोधन आणि प्रशिक्षणासाठी मोठी मागणी असेल. सागरी व्यापारातील तंत्रज्ञानातील बदल लक्षात घेता आपण खलाशांचे कौशल्य वाढवण्यावर आणि त्यांना भविष्यासाठी तयार करण्यासाठी शक्य तितके सर्वोत्तम प्रशिक्षण देण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची गरज आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
या रोड शोमध्ये बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव, सागरमाला, भूषण कुमार, नॅशनल शिपिंग बोर्डचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. संजीव रंजन, मुंबई बंदर प्राधिकरणचे अध्यक्ष राजीव जलोटा, शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशनचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक कॅप्टन बी.के. त्यागी आणि नौवहन उप महासंचालक ऍश मोहमद, आदी मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
ग्लोबल मेरिटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 बद्दल:
ग्लोबल मेरिटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 हा उद्योग क्षेत्रातील महत्त्वाच्या व्यक्तींना संधींचा शोध, आव्हाने समजून घेण्यासाठी आणि भारताच्या सागरी क्षेत्रात गुंतवणुकीला चालना देण्यासाठी एकत्र आणणारा एक प्रमुख सागरी क्षेत्र केंद्रित कार्यक्रम आहे. 2016 आणि 2021 च्या यापूर्वीच्या परिषदांप्रमाणे शिखर परिषदेच्या या तिसऱ्या आवृत्तीचे उद्दिष्ट देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी हितधारक आणि गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी व्यापक संधी उपलब्ध करून देणे हे आहे.
सागरी क्षेत्रातील विविध क्षेत्रांतील प्रदर्शक आणि गुंतवणूकदारांसह 100 हून अधिक देशांचे प्रतिनिधी या शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. ग्लोबल मेरीटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 चा संपूर्ण अजेंडा आणि नोंदणी तपशीलांसह अधिक माहिती जाणून घेण्यासाठी कृपया www.maritimeindiasummit.com या अधिकृत संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्या.