Ministry of Power
Cabinet approves the Scheme titled Viability Gap Funding for development of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS)
Government Unveils BESS Scheme to Energize the Nation for a Brighter Tomorrow
BESS projects of total 4,000 MWh to be developed by 2030-31 under the Scheme through competitive bidding
Scheme to reduce the cost of storage for distribution companies and consumers
06 SEP 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister approves the Scheme for Viability Gap Funding (VGF) for development of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS). The approved scheme envisages development of 4,000 MWh of BESS projects by 2030-31, with a financial support of up to 40% of the capital cost as budgetary support in the form of Viability Gap Funding (VGF). A watershed moment in the long list of pro-environment measures taken by the Government, the move is expected to bring down the cost of battery storage systems increasing their viability.
Designed to harness the potential of renewable energy sources such as solar and wind power, the scheme aims to provide clean, reliable, and affordable electricity to the citizens. The VGF for development of BESS Scheme, with an initial outlay of Rs.9,400 crore, including a budgetary support of Rs.3,760 crore, signifies the government's commitment to sustainable energy solutions. By offering VGF support, the scheme targets achieving a Levelized Cost of Storage (LCoS) ranging from Rs. 5.50-6.60 per kilowatt-hour (kWh), making stored renewable energy a viable option for managing peak power demand across the country. The VGF shall be disbursed in five tranches linked with the various stages of implementation of BESS projects.
To ensure that the benefits of the scheme reach the consumers, a minimum of 85% of the BESS project capacity will be made available to Distribution Companies (Discoms). This will not only enhance the integration of renewable energy into the electricity grid but also minimize wastage while optimizing the utilization of transmission networks. Consequently, this will reduce the need for costly infrastructure upgrades.
The selection of BESS developers for VGF grants will be carried out through a transparent competitive bidding process, promoting a level playing field for both public and private sector entities. This approach will foster healthy competition and encourage the growth of a robust ecosystem for BESS, attracting significant investments and generating opportunities for associated industries.
The Government of India remains committed to promoting clean and green energy solutions, and the BESS Scheme is a significant step towards achieving this vision. By harnessing the power of renewable energy and encouraging the adoption of battery storage, the government aims to create a brighter and greener future for all citizen

विद्युत मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली (बीईएसएस) के विकास के लिए व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण योजना को मंजूरी दी
सरकार ने एक उज्जवल भविष्य के लिए राष्ट्र को ऊर्जावान बनाने के क्रम में बीईएसएस योजना की शुरुआत की
प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली के माध्यम से योजना के तहत 2030-31 तक कुल 4,000 एमडब्ल्यूएच की बीईएसएस परियोजनाएं विकसित की जाएंगी
वितरण कंपनियों और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए भंडारण की लागत कम करने की योजना
06 SEP 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली (बीईएसएस) के विकास के लिए व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण (वीजीएफ) योजना को मंजूरी दे दी है। मंजूर की गयी योजना में 2030-31 तक 4,000 एमडब्ल्यूएच की बीईएसएस परियोजनाओं के विकास की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसमें व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण (वीजीए) के अंतर्गत बजटीय सहायता के रूप में पूंजीगत लागत की 40 प्रतिशत तक की वित्तीय सहायता शामिल है। सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए पर्यावरण-अनुकूल उपायों की लंबी सूची में एक यह महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है, इस कदम से बैटरी भंडारण प्रणालियों की लागत कम होने और उनकी व्यावहारिकता बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
सौर और पवन ऊर्जा जैसे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों की क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए बनाई गई इस योजना का उद्देश्य नागरिकों को स्वच्छ, विश्वसनीय और किफायती बिजली प्रदान करना है। 3,760 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय समर्थन सहित 9,400 करोड़ रुपये के प्रारंभिक परिव्यय के साथ बीईएसएस योजना के विकास के लिए वीजीएफ, स्थायी ऊर्जा समाधानों के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। वीजीएफ समर्थन की पेशकश करके, योजना का लक्ष्य 5.50-6.60 प्रति किलोवाट-घंटा (केडब्ल्यूएच) भंडारण की एक स्तरीय लागत (एलसीओएस) प्राप्त करना है, जो देश भर में बिजली की उच्चतम मांग के प्रबंधन के लिए संग्रहित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को एक व्यवहारिक विकल्प बनाएगा। वीजीएफ को बीईएसएस परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों से जुड़े पांच किस्तों में प्रदान किया जाएगा।
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि योजना का लाभ उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंचे, बीईएसएस परियोजना क्षमता का न्यूनतम 85% वितरण कंपनियों (डिस्कॉम) को उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। यह न केवल बिजली ग्रिड में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के एकीकरण को बढ़ाएगा, बल्कि ट्रांसमिशन नेटवर्क के उपयोग को अनुकूलित करते हुए नुकसान को भी कम करेगा। परिणामस्वरूप, इससे महंगे बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन की आवश्यकता कम हो जाएगी।
वीजीएफ अनुदान के लिए बीईएसएस डेवलपर्स का चयन एक पारदर्शी प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जाएगा, जिससे सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों की संस्थाओं के लिए समान अवसर को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। यह दृष्टिकोण स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देगा और बीईएसएस के लिए एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करेगा, जिससे महत्वपूर्ण निवेश आकर्षित होगा और संबंधित उद्योगों के लिए अवसर पैदा होंगे।
भारत सरकार स्वच्छ और हरित ऊर्जा समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और बीईएसएस योजना इस विज़न को हासिल करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की शक्ति का उपयोग करके और बैटरी भंडारण को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करके, सरकार का लक्ष्य सभी नागरिकों के लिए एक उज्जवल और हरित भविष्य का निर्माण करना है।