Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches the Malaviya Mission - Teachers Training Programme by University Grants Commission
Capacity building of 15 lakh teachers of HEIs to be ensured across 111 Malaviya Mission centres across India - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Human Resource Development Centres to be revamped and known as Madan Mohan Malaviya Teachers Training Centres - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
05 SEP 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched the Malaviya Mission - Teachers Training Programme by the University Grants Commission at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi. He also inaugurated the Portal of the Programme and released its information brochure. Organised by the University Grants Commission, in association with the Ministry of Education, the Malaviya Mission - Teacher Training Programme aims to provide tailored training programmes for teachers. This programme will work for the capacity building of faculty members in higher educational institutions.
Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry for Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; Chairman of UGC Prof. Mamidala Jagadesh Kumar; Vice Chairman, UGC, Prof. Deepak Kumar Srivastava; Secretary, UGC, Prof. Manish Joshi; officials of the Ministry of Education and UGC, and Vice Chancellors of several universities also graced the event. Educators and dignitaries from the entire nation joined through virtual mode.
While launching the training programme for teachers, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan emphasised improving the quality of education at all levels by infusing quality and excellence in teachers and teaching methods. He also announced the renaming of Human Resource Development Centres (HRDCs) as Madan Mohan Malaviya Teachers’ Training Centre. He mentioned that this programme will ensure continuous professional development and help in building capacities of 15 lakh teachers of HEIs through 111 Malaviya Mission centres across India in a time-bound manner.
He stated that the Programme is an endeavour to make our educators future-ready with a deeper understanding of Indian values. It aims to improve the quality of teachers’ training, build leadership skills in teachers and help realise the goals of NEP, he added.
Shri Pradhan also informed that capacity building under the Malaviya Mission will be mapped to the credit framework to ensure career progression pathways for educators. He said that societal transformation can only be led through the development of education and teachers are the catalysts of the change. Dwelling on the various themes of the training programmes, Shri Pradhan said that the theme-wise training sessions will help enthuse “Samagrata” in the participants. He also mentioned that the Indian Knowledge System has been included in the modules of the Programme.
Emphasising the importance of lifelong learning, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan reiterated the need for teachers to be lifelong learners which will directly contribute to the holistic development of their students.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy mentioned the three main themes that were discussed during India’s G20 Presidency: deployment of technology in the use of education, achieving sustainable development goals and women-led development, are also to be incorporated in the Teachers Training Programmes. He commended UGC for planning the programmes thoughtfully that will help in empowering the educators of the country.
The Chairman of the University Grants Commission, Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar emphasised on the role teachers play in the holistic development of the learners. He expressed that the teachers' training programme shall help develop innovative teaching methods and high-level institutional facilities in all the constituent areas of higher education.
The two-week online programme shall focus on various themes identified for course curriculum/content for capacity building of faculty members at higher educational institutions. The 8 themes include Holistic and Multidisciplinary Education, Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS), Academic Leadership, Governance and Management, Higher Education and Society, Research and Development, Skill Development, Student Diversity and Inclusive Education and Information and Communication Technology. To facilitate this transformative journey, the UGC has also established a dedicated portal for faculty members to register for the capacity-building programmes.
The link to the portal is https://mmc.ugc.ac.in/.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग द्वारा शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम-मालवीय मिशन का शुभारंभ किया
देश भर में 111 मालवीय मिशन केंद्रों में एचईआई के 15 लाख शिक्षकों की क्षमता निर्माण को सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
मानव संसाधन विकास केंद्रों को नया स्वरूप दिया जाएगा और उन्हें मदन मोहन मालवीय शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र के रूप में जाना जाएगा - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
05 SEP 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने नई दिल्ली के कौशल भवन में विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग द्वारा शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम - मालवीय मिशन का शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम के पोर्टल का भी उद्घाटन किया और इसकी सूचना विवरणिका जारी की। शिक्षा मंत्रालय के सहयोग से विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग द्वारा आयोजित मालवीय मिशन - शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य शिक्षकों के लिए अनुरूप प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम उपलब्ध कराना है। यह कार्यक्रम उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में संकाय सदस्यों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए कार्य करेगा।
उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री के. संजय मूर्ति, यूजीसी अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर ममीडाला जगदेश कुमार, यूजीसी उपाध्यक्ष प्रो. दीपक कुमार श्रीवास्तव, यूजीसी सचिव प्रो. मनीष जोशी, शिक्षा मंत्रालय और यूजीसी के अधिकारी और कई विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। पूरे देश से शिक्षक और गणमान्य लोग वर्चुअल माध्यम से कार्यक्रम में सम्मिलित हुए।
शिक्षकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू करते हुए श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने शिक्षकों और शिक्षण विधियों में गुणवत्ता और उत्कृष्टता शामिल करके सभी स्तरों पर शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने मानव संसाधन विकास केंद्रों (एचआरडीसी) का नाम बदलकर मदन मोहन मालवीय शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र करने की भी घोषणा की। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि यह कार्यक्रम निरंतर व्यावसायिक विकास सुनिश्चित करेगा और समयबद्ध तरीके से भारत भर में 111 मालवीय मिशन केंद्रों के माध्यम से एचईआई के 15 लाख शिक्षकों की क्षमता निर्माण में सहायता करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम हमारे शिक्षकों को भारतीय मूल्यों की गहरी समझ के साथ भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने का एक प्रयास है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य शिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना, शिक्षकों में नेतृत्व कौशल का निर्माण करना और एनईपी के लक्ष्यों को साकार करने में सहायता करना है।
श्री प्रधान ने यह भी बताया कि शिक्षकों के लिए करियर में प्रगति के रास्ते सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मालवीय मिशन के तहत क्षमता निर्माण को क्रेडिट ढांचे में शामिल किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सामाजिक परिवर्तन केवल शिक्षा के विकास के माध्यम से ही किया जा सकता है और शिक्षक परिवर्तन के उत्प्रेरक हैं। प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के विभिन्न विषयों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि विषय-वार प्रशिक्षण सत्र प्रतिभागियों में "समग्रता" को उत्साहित करने में मदद करेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि कार्यक्रम के मॉड्यूल में भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली को शामिल किया गया है।
आजीवन सीखने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने शिक्षकों को आजीवन सीखने वाले बने रहने की आवश्यकता दोहराई जो प्रत्यक्ष रुप से छात्रों के समग्र विकास में योगदान देगा।
श्री के. संजय मूर्ति ने उन तीन मुख्य विषयों का उल्लेख किया जिन पर भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान चर्चा की गई थी: शिक्षा के उपयोग में प्रौद्योगिकी की तैनाती, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करना और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को भी शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में शामिल किया जाना है। उन्होंने सोच-समझकर कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाने के लिए यूजीसी की सराहना की जिससे देश के शिक्षकों को सशक्त बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के अध्यक्ष प्रो. एम. जगदीश कुमार ने शिक्षार्थियों के समग्र विकास में शिक्षकों की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम उच्च शिक्षा के सभी घटक क्षेत्रों में नवीन शिक्षण विधियों और उच्च स्तरीय संस्थागत सुविधाओं को विकसित करने में मदद करेगा।
दो सप्ताह का ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में संकाय सदस्यों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए पाठ्यक्रम/सामग्री के लिए पहचाने गए विभिन्न विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। 8 विषयों में समग्र और बहुविषयक शिक्षा, भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली (आईकेएस), अकादमिक नेतृत्व, शासन और प्रबंधन, उच्च शिक्षा और समाज, अनुसंधान और विकास, कौशल विकास, छात्र विविधता और समावेशी शिक्षा और सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी शामिल हैं। इस परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए यूजीसी ने क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के लिए पंजीकरण करने के लिए संकाय सदस्यों के लिए एक समर्पित पोर्टल भी स्थापित किया है।
इस पोर्टल का लिंक https://mmc.ugc.ac.in/ है।