Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches the Malaviya Mission - Teachers Training Programme by University Grants Commission
Capacity building of 15 lakh teachers of HEIs to be ensured across 111 Malaviya Mission centres across India - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Human Resource Development Centres to be revamped and known as Madan Mohan Malaviya Teachers Training Centres - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
05 SEP 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched the Malaviya Mission - Teachers Training Programme by the University Grants Commission at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi. He also inaugurated the Portal of the Programme and released its information brochure. Organised by the University Grants Commission, in association with the Ministry of Education, the Malaviya Mission - Teacher Training Programme aims to provide tailored training programmes for teachers. This programme will work for the capacity building of faculty members in higher educational institutions.
Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry for Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; Chairman of UGC Prof. Mamidala Jagadesh Kumar; Vice Chairman, UGC, Prof. Deepak Kumar Srivastava; Secretary, UGC, Prof. Manish Joshi; officials of the Ministry of Education and UGC, and Vice Chancellors of several universities also graced the event. Educators and dignitaries from the entire nation joined through virtual mode.
While launching the training programme for teachers, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan emphasised improving the quality of education at all levels by infusing quality and excellence in teachers and teaching methods. He also announced the renaming of Human Resource Development Centres (HRDCs) as Madan Mohan Malaviya Teachers’ Training Centre. He mentioned that this programme will ensure continuous professional development and help in building capacities of 15 lakh teachers of HEIs through 111 Malaviya Mission centres across India in a time-bound manner.
He stated that the Programme is an endeavour to make our educators future-ready with a deeper understanding of Indian values. It aims to improve the quality of teachers’ training, build leadership skills in teachers and help realise the goals of NEP, he added.
Shri Pradhan also informed that capacity building under the Malaviya Mission will be mapped to the credit framework to ensure career progression pathways for educators. He said that societal transformation can only be led through the development of education and teachers are the catalysts of the change. Dwelling on the various themes of the training programmes, Shri Pradhan said that the theme-wise training sessions will help enthuse “Samagrata” in the participants. He also mentioned that the Indian Knowledge System has been included in the modules of the Programme.
Emphasising the importance of lifelong learning, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan reiterated the need for teachers to be lifelong learners which will directly contribute to the holistic development of their students.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy mentioned the three main themes that were discussed during India’s G20 Presidency: deployment of technology in the use of education, achieving sustainable development goals and women-led development, are also to be incorporated in the Teachers Training Programmes. He commended UGC for planning the programmes thoughtfully that will help in empowering the educators of the country.
The Chairman of the University Grants Commission, Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar emphasised on the role teachers play in the holistic development of the learners. He expressed that the teachers' training programme shall help develop innovative teaching methods and high-level institutional facilities in all the constituent areas of higher education.
The two-week online programme shall focus on various themes identified for course curriculum/content for capacity building of faculty members at higher educational institutions. The 8 themes include Holistic and Multidisciplinary Education, Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS), Academic Leadership, Governance and Management, Higher Education and Society, Research and Development, Skill Development, Student Diversity and Inclusive Education and Information and Communication Technology. To facilitate this transformative journey, the UGC has also established a dedicated portal for faculty members to register for the capacity-building programmes.
The link to the portal is https://mmc.ugc.ac.in/.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن کے ذریعہ اساتذہ کے تربیتی پروگرام -مالویہ مشن کا آغاز کیا
ہندوستان بھر میں 111 مالویہ مشن مراکز میں ایچ ای آئی کے 15 لاکھ اساتذہ کی صلاحیت سازی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے مراکز کی ازسرنوتزئین کاری کی جائیگی اور انہیں مدن موہن مالویہ ٹیچرز ٹریننگ سینٹرز کے نام سے جانا جائے گا – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
05 SEP 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ نیز صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے نئی دہلی کے کوشل بھون میں یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن کے ذریعہ - اساتذہ کے تربیتی پروگرام- مالویہ مشن کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے پروگرام کے پورٹل کا افتتاح بھی کیا اور اس کا معلوماتی کتابچہ بھی جاری کیا۔ یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن نے وزارت تعلیم کے اشتراک کے ساتھ مل کراساتذہ کے تربیتی پروگرام - مالویہ مشن کا اہتمام کیاہے ۔اس پروگرام کا مقصد اساتذہ کے لیے موزوں تربیتی پروگرام فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں فیکلٹی ممبران کی استعداد کار اورصلاحیت سازی میں اضافے کے لیے کام کرے گا۔
اس تقریب میں تعلیم کی وزارت کے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب کے سنجے مورتی؛ یو جی سی کے چیئرمین پروفیسر مامیدالا جگدیش کمار؛ یو جی سی کے وائس چیئرمین، پروفیسر دیپک کمار سریواستو؛ یوجی سی کے سکریٹری، پروفیسر منیش جوشی؛ وزارت تعلیم اور یو جی سی کے افسران اور کئی یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرز صاحبان نے بھی شرکت کی۔ ان کے علاوہ ملک بھرسے آئے ماہرین تعلیم اور معززین بھی ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعے اس تقریب میں شامل ہوئے ۔
اساتذہ کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اساتذہ اور تدریس کے طورطریقوں میں معیار اور عمدگی کو شامل کرکے، ہر سطح پر تعلیم کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہیومن ریسورس ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹرز (ایچ آرڈی سیز) کا نام بدل کر مدن موہن مالویہ ٹیچرز ٹریننگ سنٹر رکھنے کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ پروگرام مسلسل پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کو یقینی بنائے گا اور ہندوستان بھر میں 111 مالویہ مشن مراکز کے ذریعے ایچ ای آیز کے 15 لاکھ اساتذہ کی ایک مقررہ وقت میں صلاحیت سازی میں مدد کرے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام، ہندوستانی اقدار کی گہری سمجھ کے ساتھ ہمارے اساتذہ کو مستقبل کے تقاضوں کے لیے تیار کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اساتذہ کی تربیت کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا، اساتذہ میں قائدانہ صلاحیتیں پیدا کرنا اورقومی تعلیمی پالیسی - این ای پی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ مالویہ مشن کے تحت صلاحیت سازی کو کریڈٹ فریم ورک کے تقاضوں کے مطابق ڈھالاجائے گا تاکہ اساتذہ اورماہرین تعلیم کے لیے کیریئر کی ترقی کے راستے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم کے فروغ سے ہی سماجی تبدیلی کی راہ ہموارکی جا سکتی ہے اور اساتذہ تبدیلی کے محرک ہیں۔ تربیتی پروگراموں کے مختلف موضوعات پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ موضوع کے لحاظ سے تربیتی اجلاس کے سبب شرکاء میں ’’سمگرتا‘‘کا جوش وولولہ پیداکرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پروگرام کے ماڈیولز میں ہندوستانی علم ودانش کے نظام کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
زندگی بھر سیکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اساتذہ کے تاحیات سیکھنے والے بنے رہنے کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا جو ان کے طلباء کی مجموعی ترقی میں براہ راست تعاون کریں گے۔
جناب کے سنجے مورتی نے ان تین اہم موضوعات کا ذکر کیا جن پر ہندوستان کی جی 20 کی صدارت کے دوران تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تھا: تعلیم کے استعمال میں ٹیکنالوجی کی تعیناتی، پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کا حصول اور خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی، کو بھی اساتذہ کے تربیتی پروگراموں میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے سوچ سمجھ کر پروگراموں کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے کے لیے یو جی سی کی ستائش کی جو ملک کے معلمین اورماہرین تعلیم کو بااختیار بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔
یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن -یوجی سی کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ایم جگدیش کمار نے سیکھنے والوں کی مجموعی ترقی میں اساتذہ کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اساتذہ کا تربیتی پروگرام ، تدریس سے متعلق اختراعی طورطریقوں کو فروغ دینے ، اعلیٰ تعلیم کے تمام شعبوں میں جدید تدریسی طریقوں اور اعلیٰ سطحی ادارہ جاتی سہولیات کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرے گا۔
دو ہفتے کے آن لائن پروگرام میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں فیکلٹی ممبران کی استعداد کار بڑھانے کے مقصد سے ، کورس کے نصاب/مواد کے لیے طے کیے گئے مختلف موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ 8 موضوعات میں جامع اورکثیرشعبہ جاتی تعلیم ، بھارت کا علم ودانش کانظام (آئی کے ایس)، تعلیم سے متعلق قیادت ، حکمرانی اوربندوبست ، اعلیٰ تعلیم اورمعاشرہ ، تحقیق وترقی ، صلاحیت سازی اورہنرمندی کا فروغ ، طلباء کا تنوع اور مبنی برشمولیت جامع تعلیم اور اطلاعاتی نیزمواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی شامل ہیں۔ اس تبدیلی کے سفر کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، یوجی سی نے فیکلٹی ممبران کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے لیے اپنا اندراج کرانے کی غرض سے مخصوص ایک پورٹل بھی قائم کیا ہے۔
پورٹل کا لنک https://mmc.ugc.ac.in/ ہے۔