Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases recommendations on “Issues related to FM Radio Broadcasting”
05 SEP 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released its recommendations on “Issues related to FM Radio Broadcasting”. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) vide its reference dated 11th May 2022 has sought recommendations of the Authority, under section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act, 1997 on the following issues:
(i) Remove the linkage to Non-Refundable One Time Entry Fee (NOTEF) in the formula for annual fee as prescribed in the FM Ph-III Policy Guidelines dated 25.07.2011.
(ii) Extend the existing FM license period of 15 years by 3 years.
In order to discuss various issues related to FM Radio broadcasting, the Authority held a meeting with representatives of AROI on 5th August 2022. Representatives of AROI, inter-alia, raised the following issues for consideration of the Authority:
(i) Permitting private FM Radio channels to broadcast independent news bulletins
(ii) Availability of FM Radio Receivers in Mobile Handsets
In this regard, a consultation paper was issued on 09th February 2023 seeking comments of the stakeholders on the issues related to FM Radio Broadcasting. The last date of submission of comments was 09th March 2023 and counter-comments was 23rd March 2023. TRAI received 11 comments and 9 counter-comments from stakeholders. These comments are available on TRAI’s website. In this regard, an Open House Discussion was also held on 26th April 2023 through online mode.
After considering all comments/counter-comments received from stakeholders during the consultation process and further analysis of the issues, the Authority has finalized its recommendations. The salient features of the recommendations are given below:
(i) The annual license fee of a FM radio channel should be de-linked from Non-Refundable One Time Entry Fee (NOTEF).
(ii) The license fee should be calculated as 4% of the Gross Revenue (GR) of the FM radio channel during the respective financial year. GST should be excluded from Gross Revenue (GR).
(iii) The Government may take appropriate measures to provide relief to the FM radio operators to address challenges posed due to COVID-19 pandemic.
(iv) Private FM Radio Operators should be allowed to broadcast news and current affairs programs, limited to 10 minutes in each clock hour.
(v) The program code of conduct as applicable to All India Radio for news content may also be applied to Private FM Radio channels.
(vi) Functions or features pertaining to FM radio should remain enabled and activated on all mobile handsets having the necessary hardware. Built-in FM radio receiver in mobile handset must not be subjected to any form of disablement or deactivation.
(vii) A Standing Committee, headed by a senior officer of Joint Secretary or above level, to oversee and monitor the compliance by mobile phone manufacturers (or importers) may be established by MeitY. The committee should include key stakeholders such as MIB, AROI, MAIT, and ICEA.
(viii) An online grievance redressal portal should be provided for submitting information or complaints of case of any non-compliance as regards enablement of FM radio functionality in such mobile handsets that have the necessary functionality for FM receivers.
The full text of the Recommendations is available on TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Shri Anil Kumar Bhardwaj, Director General TRAI CSR and Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11-23237922.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے ”ایف ایم ریڈیو کی نشریات سے متعلق مسائل“ پر سفارشات جاری کیں
05 SEP 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے آج ”ایف ایم ریڈیو کی نشریات سے متعلق مسائل“ پر اپنی سفارشات جاری کی ہیں۔ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات (ایم آئی بی) نے اپنے حوالہ مورخہ 11 مئی 2022 کے ذریعے ٹرائی ایکٹ 1997 کے سیکشن 11(1)(a) کے تحت درج ذیل مسائل پر اتھارٹی سے سفارشات طلب کی ہیں:
(i) ایف ایم پی ایچ-III پالیسی کے رہنما خطوط مورخہ 25.07.2011 میں تجویز کردہ سالانہ فیس کے فارمولے میں ناقابل واپسی ایک بار داخلے کی فیس (NOTEF) سے لنکیج کو ہٹا دیں۔
(ii) موجودہ FM لائسنس کی 15 سال کی مدت کو 3 سال تک بڑھا دیں۔
ایف ایم ریڈیو کی نشریات سے متعلق مختلف مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے، اتھارٹی نے 5 اگست 2022 کو اے آر او آئی کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی۔ اے آر او آئی کے نمائندوں نے، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ، اتھارٹی کے غور کے لیے درج ذیل مسائل اٹھائے:
(i) نجی ایف ایم ریڈیو چینلز کو آزاد نیوز بلیٹن نشر کرنے کی اجازت دینا
(ii) موبائل ہینڈ سیٹ میں ایف ایم ریڈیو ریسیور کی دستیابی۔
اس سلسلے میں، 09 فروری 2023 کو ایک مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا گیا تھا جس میں ایف ایم ریڈیو کی نشریات سے متعلق مسائل پر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے تبصرے طلب کیے گئے تھے۔ تبصرے جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 09 مارچ 2023 تھی اور جوابی تبصرے جمع کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 23 مارچ 2023 تھی۔ ٹرائی کو اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے 11 تبصرے اور 9 جوابی تبصرے موصول ہوئے۔ یہ تبصرے ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں 26 اپریل 2023 کو آن لائن موڈ کے ذریعے ایک اوپن ہاؤس ڈسکشن بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔
مشاورتی عمل کے دوران اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے موصول ہونے والے تمام تبصروں/جوابی تبصروں اور مسائل کے مزید تجزیے پر غور کرنے کے بعد، اتھارٹی نے اپنی سفارشات کو حتمی شکل دی ہے۔ سفارشات کی نمایاں خصوصیات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
(i) ایف ایم ریڈیو چینل کی سالانہ لائسنس فیس کو نان ریفنڈ ایبل ون ٹائم انٹری فیس (NOTEF) سے الگ کیا جانا چاہیے۔
(ii) لائسنس فیس کو متعلقہ مالی سال کے دوران ایف ایم ریڈیو چینل کے مجموعی محصول (جی آر) کے 4 فیصد کے حساب سے شمار کیا جانا چاہیے۔ جی ایس ٹی کو مجموعی محصول (جی آر) سے خارج کیا جانا چاہیے۔
(iii) حکومت ایف ایم ریڈیو آپریٹروں کو ریلیف فراہم کرنے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کر سکتی ہے تاکہ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبائی کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جا سکے۔
(iv) پرائیویٹ ایف ایم ریڈیو آپریٹروں کو خبروں اور حالات حاضرہ کے پروگرام نشر کرنے کی اجازت ہونی چاہیے۔
(v) پروگرام کے ضابطہ اخلاق جیسا کہ خبروں کے مواد کے لیے آل انڈیا ریڈیو پر لاگو ہوتا ہے پرائیویٹ ایف ایم ریڈیو چینلز پر بھی لاگو کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
(vi) ایف ایم ریڈیو سے متعلق فنکشن یا فیچر ضروری ہارڈ ویئر والے تمام موبائل ہینڈ سیٹ پر فعال رہیں۔ موبائل ہینڈ سیٹ میں بلٹ ان ایف ایم ریڈیو ریسیور کو کسی بھی قسم کی معذوری یا غیر فعال کرنے کا نشانہ نہیں بنایا جانا چاہیے۔
(vii) موبائل فون مینوفیکچرر (یا درآمد کنندگان) کی طرف سے تعمیل کی نگرانی کے لیے جوائنٹ سیکرٹری یا اس سے اوپر کی سطح کے ایک سینئر افسر کی سربراہی میں قائمہ کمیٹی MeitY کے ذریعے قائم کی جا سکتی ہے۔ کمیٹی میں کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے MIB، AROI، MAIT، اور ICEA شامل ہوں۔
سفارشات کا مکمل متن ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔ کسی بھی وضاحت/ معلومات کے لیے، جناب انیل کمار بھاردواج، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ٹرائی سی ایس آر اور مشیر (B&CS) سے ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-1123237922 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔