Ministry of Defence
Two-Day Ophthalmology conference begins at Army Hospital (R&R), Delhi
04 SEP 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Ophthalmology, Army Hospital (R&R) is hosting a two-day national level Continuing Medical Education (CME) on “Innovations in Ophthalmology” EYECON-2023 at Army Hospital (R&R), Delhi Cantt.
With the vision that Innovations remain the cornerstone of any medical specialty, more so in the field of Ophthalmology which has grown in stature and sophistication by leaps and bounds over the last three decades and continues to grow further, the event was inaugurated by Lt Gen Daljit Singh, DGAFMS and Sr Col Comdt of the Army Medical Corps on Sep 4. The inaugural session was attended by national faculty and more than 150 delegates from all over the country, along with General Officers, Flag Officers, and Air Officers.
A resource CD was released during the event, followed by felicitation of stalwarts in the field of Ophthalmology - Air Marshal M S Boparai (Retd) and Lt Gen D P Vats (Retd). The keynote speaker for the event was Padma Shri Prof A K Grover, Chairman of Vision Eye Centres and Head of Dept of Ophthalmology, Sir Gangaram Hospital, New Delhi, and an Oculoplasty surgeon of international repute and standing.
The academic event covered innovations in the fields of Cornea and Refractive Surgery, Cataract and Intraocular lenses, Glaucoma, Vitreoretinal Surgery, Oculoplasty and Ocular Oncology, Pediatric retinal diseases, Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus and Medical Ethics. The event was an outstanding display of academic and innovative skills and continuing medical education in clinical practice.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना हॉस्पिटल(आरएंडआर),दिल्ली में नेत्र विज्ञान पर दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का शुभारंभ
04 SEP 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली कैंट स्थित सेना हॉस्पिटल (आरएंडआर) का नेत्र विज्ञान विभाग राष्ट्रीय स्तर की सतत चिकित्सीय शिक्षा(सीएमई) पर दो दिवसीय नेत्र विज्ञान में नवाचारआईकॉन-2023 का आयोजन कर रहा है।
किसी भी स्वास्थ्य संबंधित विशेषज्ञता क्षेत्र में नवाचार के हमेशा आधार में बने रहने तथा बीते तीन दशको में नेत्र विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति होने और निरंतर प्रगति करने के दृष्टिकोण को देखते हुए कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल दलजीत सिंह,डीजीएएफएमस और आर्मी मेडिकल कोर के सीनियर कर्नल कमांडेट ने 4 सितंबर को किया। उद्घाटन सत्र में राष्ट्रीय संकाय सदस्यों,जनरल आफिसर,फ्लैग आफिसर और एयर आफिसर के साथ-साथ देश भर से आए 150 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियो ने भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान एक संसाधन सीडी को विमोचन किया गया गया और नेत्र विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में जाने माने विशेषज्ञों एयर मार्शल एम एस बोप्पाराई(सेवानिवृत्त) और लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल डीपी वत्स(सेवानिवृत्त) डी पी वत्स को सम्मानित किया गया। समारोह में मुख्य वक्ता विजन आई सेंटर के अध्यक्ष और सर गंगाराम अस्पताल में नेत्र विज्ञान विभाग के प्रमुख तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ख्यातिप्राप्त ओक्यूलोप्लॉस्टी सर्जन पदमश्री प्रोफेसर ए के ग्रोवर रहे।
इस शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम में कॉर्निया और रेफरेक्टिव सर्जरी,कैटरैक्ट और इंट्राओकुलर लेंस, ग्लॉकोम,वेट्रोरेटिनल सर्जरी,ओक्युलोप्लास्टी और आक्युलर ऑन्कोलॉजी, पीडीऐट्रिक रेटिनल रोग,पीडीऐट्रिक आफ्थमालजी और स्ट्रबिज़्मस और मेडिकल एथिक्स के क्षेत्र में नवाचार पर चर्चा हुई।