Ministry of Defence
Two-Day Ophthalmology conference begins at Army Hospital (R&R), Delhi
04 SEP 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Ophthalmology, Army Hospital (R&R) is hosting a two-day national level Continuing Medical Education (CME) on “Innovations in Ophthalmology” EYECON-2023 at Army Hospital (R&R), Delhi Cantt.
With the vision that Innovations remain the cornerstone of any medical specialty, more so in the field of Ophthalmology which has grown in stature and sophistication by leaps and bounds over the last three decades and continues to grow further, the event was inaugurated by Lt Gen Daljit Singh, DGAFMS and Sr Col Comdt of the Army Medical Corps on Sep 4. The inaugural session was attended by national faculty and more than 150 delegates from all over the country, along with General Officers, Flag Officers, and Air Officers.
A resource CD was released during the event, followed by felicitation of stalwarts in the field of Ophthalmology - Air Marshal M S Boparai (Retd) and Lt Gen D P Vats (Retd). The keynote speaker for the event was Padma Shri Prof A K Grover, Chairman of Vision Eye Centres and Head of Dept of Ophthalmology, Sir Gangaram Hospital, New Delhi, and an Oculoplasty surgeon of international repute and standing.
The academic event covered innovations in the fields of Cornea and Refractive Surgery, Cataract and Intraocular lenses, Glaucoma, Vitreoretinal Surgery, Oculoplasty and Ocular Oncology, Pediatric retinal diseases, Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus and Medical Ethics. The event was an outstanding display of academic and innovative skills and continuing medical education in clinical practice.

وزارت دفاع
آنکھوں کی بیماریوں کے سائنسی مطالعہ سے متعلق دوروزہ کانفرنس ،آرمی ہاسپٹل (آراینڈ آر) ، دہلی میں شروع ہوئی
04 SEP 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
آرمی ہسپتال (آراینڈ آر)،کا امراض چشم کا شعبہ، آرمی ہسپتال (آراینڈ آر)، دہلی کینٹ میں ’’آنکھوں کی بیماریوں کے سائنسی مطالعہ میں اختراعات ‘‘-آئی کون -2023کے موضوع پر ایک دو- روزہ قومی سطح کے کانٹینیونگ میڈیکل ایجوکیشن (سی ایم ای) کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس اس وژن کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی کہ اختراعات کسی بھی طبی خصوصیت کا سنگ بنیاد بنے ہوئے ہیں،اوراس سے بھی بڑھ کر امراض چشم کے شعبے میں، جس نے گزشتہ تین دہائیوں کے دوران اپنے طبی مرتبے اور کارگزاری میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور اس میں مسلسل مزیداضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ 4ستمبر کواس تقریب کا افتتاح ، ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس اورآرمی میڈیکل کورکے سینیئرکرنل کمانڈینٹ ،لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دلجیت سنگھ نے کیا۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں جنرل آفیسرز، فلیگ آفیسرز اور فضائیہ کے آفیسرز کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی فیکلٹی اور ملک بھر سے آئے 150 سے زائد مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔
تقریب کے دوران ایک ریسورس سی ڈی کا اجراء کیا گیا، جس کے بعدامراض چشم کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے ماہرین ، ایئر مارشل ایم ایس بوپارائی (ریٹائرڈ) اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ڈی پی واٹس (ریٹائرڈ) کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب سے ، ویژن آئی سینٹرز کے چیئرمین اور ، سر گنگارام ہسپتال، نئی دہلی کے شعبہ امراض چشم کے سربراہ ، اور بین الاقوامی شہرت کے حامل اوکولوپلاسٹی سرجن پدم شری پروفیسر اے کے گروور نے کلیدی خطاب کیا۔
تعلیمی پروگرام میں کارنیا اور ریفریکٹیو سرجری یعنی انعطاف سے متعلق سرجری ، موتیابند اور آنکھ کی ایک بیماری جس میں رفتہ رفتہ بینائی جاتی رہتی ہے یعنی سبزموتیا، انٹراوکولر لینز، وٹریوریٹینل سرجری، اوکولوپلاسٹی یعنی آنکھ کی پیوندکاری اور آکولر آنکولوجی یعنی آنکھ سے متعلق رسولیوں کا مطالعہ اورعلاج معالجہ ، بچوں کے ریٹنا امراض، بچوں کی آنکھوں کے امراض اور سٹرابزم اور طبی اقدار کے شعبوں میں اختراعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں علمی اور اختراعی مہارتوں اور کلینیکل پریکٹس میں طبی تعلیم کو جاری رکھنے کا شاندار مظاہرہ کیاگیا۔