Ministry of Tourism
Visakhapatnam Port's International Cruise Terminal inaugurated today
04 SEP 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
International Cruise Terminal at Visakhapatnam Port inaugurated today in the presence of Minister of Tourism (State), Shri Shripad Naik , Minister of Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal ,VPA chairperson Dr. M. Angamuthu, IAS along with several other distinguished dignitaries.
The International Cruise Terminal, now open for operations, will serve as a pivotal gateway for both domestic and international cruise tourism along the eastern coast of India. This world-class facility promises to offer a transformative experience to tourists while fostering economic growth and benefiting local communities.
This visionary project was initiated in response to a proposal from the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways. The Ministry of Tourism approved part funding for the development of the Cruise-Cum Cargo Terminal at the channel berth in the outer harbour of Visakhapatnam Port by the Vishakhapatnam Port Trust (VPT) under the Scheme of Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development during the financial year 2018-19.
The total approved project cost, as provided by Vishakhapatnam Port Trust (VPT), amounted to ₹77 crores. Of this, the Ministry of Tourism committed 50 percent of funding, equivalent to ₹38.50 crores, with the remaining expenditure being met by Vishakhapatnam Port Trust (VPT) from their internal resources.
It is noteworthy that out of the approved Ministry of Tourism funding of ₹38.50 crores, an impressive sum of ₹29.91 crores, constituting 77.6 percent of the approved funding, has already been released and fully utilized by Vishakhapatnam Port Trust (VPT).
The Cruise Terminal Building spans an area of 4,580.46 sq. meters, encompassing both the ground floor and first floor.
The Cruise Terminal Building is equipped with essential facilities, including lounges, customs, immigration, quarantine counters, baggage handling facilities, scanning, concourse, restaurant, entertainment, shopping, health, and business exhibitions, money exchange outlets, CCTV coverage, and ample parking space.
Features of Cruise Terminal:
• A berth measuring 180 meters in length.
• Four mooring dolphins, two on each side, extending the total length to 300 meters.
• A terminal building covering 2,000 sq. meters, replete with all essential amenities.
• Adequate parking space for seven buses, 70 cars, and 40 two-wheelers.
• Excellent road connectivity to facilitate easy access.
The International Cruise Terminal will operate as a Cruise Terminal during the months of November to March, catering to the needs of passengers from around the world. During the remaining months of April to October, the berth will be utilized for Coastal Cargo operations.
This monumental project signifies India's commitment to fostering tourism growth, infrastructure development, and environmental consciousness. It stands as a testament to the collaborative efforts between the Ministry of Tourism and the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, contributing significantly to India's tourism potential and economic prosperity.

وزارت سیاحت
وشاکھاپٹنم پورٹ کے بین الاقوامی کروز ٹرمینل کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا
04 SEP 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر سیاحت (ریاست)، جناب شری پد نائک، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال، وی پی اے کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر ایم انگاموتھو، آئی اے ایس اور کئی دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں آج وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ پر بین الاقوامی کروز ٹرمینل کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔
بین الاقوامی کروز ٹرمینل، جو اب کام کے لیے کھل گیا ہے، ہندوستان کے مشرقی ساحل کے ساتھ ملکی اور بین الاقوامی کروز سیاحت کے لیے ایک اہم گیٹ وے کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ یہ عالمی معیار کی سہولت سیاحوں کو اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور مقامی کمیونٹیز کو فائدہ پہنچاتے ہوئے ایک تبدیلی کا تجربہ پیش کرنے کا وعدہ کرتی ہے۔
یہ اہم پروجیکٹ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت کی تجویز کے مطابق شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ سیاحت کی وزارت نے وشاکھاپٹنم پورٹ کے بیرونی بندرگاہ میں چینل برتھ پر کروز کم کارگو ٹرمینل کی ترقی کے لیے وشاکھاپٹنم پورٹ ٹرسٹ (وی پی ٹی) کے ذریعے سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مالی سال 2018-19 کے دوران مرکزی ایجنسیوں کی مدد کی اسکیم کے تحت جزوی فنڈنگ کی منظوری دی۔
وشاکھاپٹنم پورٹ ٹرسٹ (وی پی ٹی) کی طرف سے فراہم کی گئی کل منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ لاگت کی رقم 77 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ اس میں سے، سیاحت کی وزارت نے 50 فیصد فنڈنگ کا وعدہ کیا ہے، جو کہ 38.50 کروڑ روپے کے برابر ہے، باقی اخراجات وشاکھاپٹنم پورٹ ٹرسٹ (وی پی ٹی) اپنے اندرونی وسائل سے پورا کر رہا ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ وزارت سیاحت کی منظور شدہ 38.50 کروڑ روپے کی فنڈنگ میں سے 29.91 کروڑ روپے کی رقم، جو منظور شدہ فنڈنگ کا 77.6 فیصد بنتی ہے، پہلے ہی جاری کر دی گئی ہے اور وشاکھاپٹنم پورٹ ٹرسٹ (وی پی ٹی) کے ذریعے اسے پوری طرح سے استعمال کیا جا چکا ہے۔
کروز ٹرمینل کی عمارت ضروری سہولیات سے آراستہ ہے، جس میں لاؤنج، کسٹمز، امیگریشن، قرنطینہ کاؤنٹر، سامان ہینڈلنگ کی سہولیات، اسکیننگ، اجتماع گاہ، ریستوراں، تفریح، خریداری، صحت، اور کاروباری نمائشیں، منی ایکسچینج آؤٹ لیٹس، سی سی ٹی وی کوریج، اور پارکنگ کے لیے کافی جگہ شامل ہیں۔
کروز ٹرمینل کی خصوصیات:
• ایک گودی جس کی لمبائی 180 میٹر ہے۔
• چار لنگر اندازی ڈالفن، ہر ایک طرف دو، جس سے کل لمبائی 300 میٹر تک پھیل جاتی ہے۔
• تمام ضروری سہولیات سے لیس 2,000 مربع میٹر پر محیط ایک ٹرمینل عمارت۔
• سات بسوں، 70 کاروں اور 40 دو پہیہ گاڑیوں کے لیے پارکنگ کی مناسب جگہ۔
• آسان رسائی کی سہولت کے لیے بہترین سڑک رابطہ۔
بین الاقوامی کروز ٹرمینل نومبر سے مارچ کے مہینوں کے دوران دنیا بھر کے مسافروں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہوئے کروز ٹرمینل کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ اپریل سے اکتوبر کے بقیہ مہینوں کے دوران، گودی کو ساحلی کارگو آپریشنز کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
یہ یادگار پروجیکٹ سیاحت کی ترقی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، اور ماحولیاتی شعور کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ وزارت سیاحت اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں سے ممکن ہوا ہے، جس نے ہندوستان کی سیاحت کی صلاحیت اور اقتصادی خوشحالی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔