Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying , Shri Parshottam Rupala will chair a one day “National Conference on KCC for Fisheries” on 4th September 2023 at Yashwantrao Chavan Centre in Mumbai
Minister of FAH&D will distribute KCC cards to eligible fishers and fishermen and will interact with them
Shri Parshottam Rupala will address the gathering in accordance with the discussion during the conference and the way forward from welfare and policy perspectives
The Conference is being jointly organized by Department of Fisheries and Department of Animal Husbandry Dairying to resolve pressing on-ground issues
02 SEP 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala will chair a one day “National Conference on KCC for Fisheries” on 4th September 2023 at Yashwantrao Chavan Centre in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The Conference is being jointly organized by Department of Fisheries (DoF) and Department of Animal Husbandry Dairying (DAHD) to resolve pressing on-ground issues. The other dignitaries present during the event will be Minister of State, MoFAH&D - Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State, Ministry of Finance, -Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, Minister for Fisheries, Govt. of Maharashtra - Shri Sudhir Mungantiwar, Minister for Revenue, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Development, Govt. of Maharashtra –Shri Radhakrishna Eknathrao Vikhepatil, Secretary,DAHD- Ms Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, DoF - Dr Abhilaksh Likhi, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries), Additional Secretary, DAHD - Ms Varsha Joshi, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries), DoF- Shri Sagar Mehra and Chief Executive, NFDB - Dr. L. Narasimha Murthy, ARS along with key representatives from financial and banking institutions namely Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Dept of Financial Services (DFS) and NABARD.
Representatives from Fisheries Department of States/UTs, NFDB and other relevant Departments/Ministries, KCC beneficiaries, fishermen, fish farmers, entrepreneurs and other stakeholders from across the nation are expected to participate. The program is being organised in hybrid mode and is expected to have around 500 participants.
During the event, Minister of FAH&D will distribute KCC cards to eligible fishers and fishermen. He will interact with them and address the gathering in accordance with the discussion during the conference and the way forward from welfare and policy perspectives. Special address will be shared by representatives from RBI, DFS and NABARD. During the program, guidelines/SOPs on KCC in vernacular language will be distributed. The interaction between all the stakeholders is expected to pave way for addressing issues and give long term and practical solutions for seamless flow of available credit with simplified process, checks and balances.
Fisheries and aquaculture activities are an important source of food, nutrition and employment generation and is an important source of livelihood for 2.8 crore fishers and fishermen. In the last decade the sector has exhibited growth in a constituent manner and one of the key aspects that have been gained attention is availability of institutional finance to small scale fisheries’ stakeholders.
Kisan Credit Card scheme was extended by the Government of India in the 2018-19 to fisheries and animal husbandry farmers to help them meet their working capital requirements. Reserve Bank of India issued the guidelines on KCC to fishers and fish farmers on 4th February 2019. Subsequently, to streamline the process of credit delivery through KCC to the Animal Husbandry and Fisheries farmers, a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP)/Guidelines was issued in consultation with the stakeholders including Ministry of AHDF, RBI, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural development (NABARD) and Indian Bank’s Association (IBA).
In order to mobilise beneficiaries and boost uptake of KCC, Department of Fisheries has been pursuing all States/UTs and State Level Bankers Committee (SLBC) to sensitize and disseminate information amongst the fishers and fish farmers. In spite of various challenges, all the States/UTs and SLBC are being pursued to enhance awareness and visibility about the usefulness of KCC facility amongst the potential beneficiaries through different mode of campaigns and outreach and promotional activities. Through these continued efforts, 1.49 lakh KCC have been issued till date to fishers and fish farmers across the country.
A special drive for mobilization of KCC applications was organized from 1st June to 31st December 2020 by DoF. Followed by a Nationwide campaign launched on 15th November 2021 to 31st July 2022 under the leadership of Minister of FAH&D. "Nationwide AHDF KCC Campaign" was resumed 15th September 2022 till 15th March 2023 and is now continuing from 1st May 2023 till 31st March 2024. Special KCC campaigns were also organized during Sagar Parikrama program in coastal districts. Through these campaigns, DoF endeavours to understand the bottlenecks and challenges in extending KCC facility by the financial and banking institutions while also attempting to understand the beneficiary perspective regarding their problems and constraints faced.
The Kisan Credit Card is a powerful tool for financial inclusion and collaboration where activity like agriculture, fisheries, animal husbandry and dairying are treated as vital components for livelihood and income generation for large numbers of poor and marginal farmers and fishers. It represents the determination of the centre and the state entities to support its farmers and promote equitable growth.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला, 4 सितंबर 2023, को मुंबई के यशवंतराव चव्हाण केंद्र में एक दिवसीय "मत्स्य पालन के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन" की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
श्री रुपाला पात्र मछुआरों को केसीसी कार्ड वितरित करने के साथ ही उनके साथ बातचीत भी करेंगे
श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला सम्मेलन के दौरान हुई चर्चा और कल्याण तथा नीतिगत दृष्टिकोण से आगे बढ़ने की दिशा में सभा को संबोधित करेंगे
यह सम्मेलन जमीन से जुड़े हुए जरूरी मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए संयुक्त रूप से मत्स्य पालन विभाग और पशुपालन डेयरी विभाग द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है
02 SEP 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला 4 सितंबर 2023 को महाराष्ट्र के यशवंतराव चव्हाण केंद्र, मुंबई में एक दिवसीय 'मत्स्य पालन के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन' की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। यह सम्मेलन जमीन से जुड़े हुए जरूरी मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए मत्स्य पालन विभाग (डीओएफ) और पशुपालन डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, वित्त मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड, महाराष्ट्र सरकार में मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री सुधीर मुनगंटीवार, महाराष्ट्र सरकार के राजस्व, पशुपालन और डेयरी विकास मंत्री श्री राधाकृष्ण एकनाथराव विखे पाटिल, सचिव डीएएचडी सुश्री अलका उपाध्याय, सचिव डीओएफ डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी, संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्देशीय मात्स्यिकी), अपर सचिव डीएएचडी सुश्री वर्षा जोशी, संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्देशीय मात्स्यिकी), मत्स्य पालन विभाग के श्री सागर मेहरा और मुख्य कार्यकारी एनएफडीबी डॉ. एल नरसिंह मूर्ति, एआरएस के साथ-साथ भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई), वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) और नाबार्ड के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित होंगे।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मत्स्य पालन विभाग, एनएफडीबी और अन्य संबंधित विभागों/मंत्रालयों, केसीसी लाभार्थियों, मछुआरों, मत्स्य किसानों, उद्यमियों और देश भर के अन्य हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों के इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। यह कार्यक्रम हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित किया जा रहा है और इसमें लगभग 500 प्रतिभागियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
इस आयोजन के दौरान केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री रुपाला पात्र मछुआरों और मछुआरों को केसीसी कार्ड वितरित करेंगे। वह उनके साथ बातचीत करेंगे और सम्मेलन के दौरान चर्चा के अनुसार सभा को संबोधित भी करेंगे तथा कल्याण और नीतिगत दृष्टिकोण से आगे का रास्ता बताएंगे। आरबीआई, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग और नाबार्ड के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा विशेष संबोधन साझा किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, स्थानीय भाषा में किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड पर दिशानिर्देश/मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) वितरित किए जाएंगे। सभी हितधारकों के बीच बातचीत से मुद्दों को हल करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होने की उम्मीद है और सरलीकृत प्रक्रिया, नियंत्रण और संतुलन के साथ उपलब्ध ऋण के निर्बाध प्रवाह के लिए दीर्घकालिक और व्यावहारिक समाधान देने की उम्मीद है।
मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि गतिविधियां भोजन, पोषण और रोजगार सृजन का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत हैं और 2.8 करोड़ मछुआरों के लिए आजीविका का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत है। पिछले दशक में इस क्षेत्र ने एक घटक के रूप में विकास का प्रदर्शन किया है और एक प्रमुख पहलू जिस पर ध्यान दिया गया है, वह है छोटे पैमाने पर मत्स्य पालन हितधारकों के लिए संस्थागत वित्त की उपलब्धता।
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड योजना को 2018-19 में भारत सरकार द्वारा मत्स्य पालन और पशुपालन किसानों के लिए विस्तारित किया गया था, ताकि उन्हें अपनी कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में मदद मिल सके। भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने 4 फरवरी, 2019 को मछुआरों और मछली किसानों के लिए केसीसी पर दिशानिर्देश जारी किया था। बाद में, पशुपालन और मात्स्यिकी किसानों को केसीसी के माध्यम से ऋण वितरण की प्रक्रिया को कारगर बनाने के लिए मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, राष्ट्रीय कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड) और इंडियन बैंक एसोसिएशन (आईबीए) सहित हितधारकों के परामर्श से एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी)/दिशानिर्देश जारी किया गया था।
लाभार्थियों को जुटाने और केसीसी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, मत्स्य पालन विभाग सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और राज्य स्तरीय बैंकर्स समिति (एसएलबीसी) को मछुआरों और मछली किसानों के बीच जानकारी को सुग्राही और प्रसारित करने के लिए प्रेरित कर रहा है। विभिन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद, सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और एसएलबीसी द्वारा अभियानों और आउटरीच और प्रचार गतिविधियों के विभिन्न माध्यमों से संभावित लाभार्थियों के बीच केसीसी सुविधा की उपयोगिता के बारे में जागरूकता और दृश्यता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। इन निरंतर प्रयासों के माध्यम से, पूरे देश में मछुआरों और मछली किसानों को अब तक 1.49 लाख किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड जारी किए गए हैं।
मत्स्य पालन विभाग (डीओएफ) द्वारा 1 जून से 31 दिसंबर, 2020 तक केसीसी अनुप्रयोगों को जुटाने के लिए एक विशेष अभियान आयोजित किया गया था। इसके बाद, 15 नवंबर 2021 से 31 जुलाई 2022 तक एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री रुपाला के नेतृत्व में शुरू किया गया। "राष्ट्रव्यापी एएचडीएफ केसीसी अभियान" को 15 सितंबर 2022 से फिर से शुरू किया गया जो 15 मार्च 2023 तक चला और अब यह 1 मई 2023 से फिर से शुरू हुआ है जो कि 31 मार्च 2024 तक जारी रहेगा। विशेष केसीसी अभियान तटीय जिलों में सागर परिक्रमा कार्यक्रम के दौरान भी आयोजित किए गए। इन अभियानों के माध्यम से, मत्सय पालन विभाग, वित्तीय और बैंकिंग संस्थानों द्वारा केसीसी सुविधा प्रदान करने में आ रही बाधाओं और चुनौतियों को समझने का प्रयास करता है और साथ ही लाभार्थियों के परिप्रेक्ष्य को समझने की कोशिश करता है, जोकि उनकी समस्याओं और बाधाओं से संबंधित होती हैं।
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड वित्तीय समावेशन और सहयोग के लिए एक शक्तिशाली उपकरण है, जहां कृषि, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी जैसी गतिविधियों को बड़ी संख्या में गरीब और सीमांत किसानों और मछुआरों के लिए आजीविका और आय सृजन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण घटक माना जाता है। यह अपने किसानों का समर्थन करने और उनके न्यायोचित विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य संस्थाओं के दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।