Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying , Shri Parshottam Rupala will chair a one day “National Conference on KCC for Fisheries” on 4th September 2023 at Yashwantrao Chavan Centre in Mumbai
Minister of FAH&D will distribute KCC cards to eligible fishers and fishermen and will interact with them
Shri Parshottam Rupala will address the gathering in accordance with the discussion during the conference and the way forward from welfare and policy perspectives
The Conference is being jointly organized by Department of Fisheries and Department of Animal Husbandry Dairying to resolve pressing on-ground issues
02 SEP 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala will chair a one day “National Conference on KCC for Fisheries” on 4th September 2023 at Yashwantrao Chavan Centre in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The Conference is being jointly organized by Department of Fisheries (DoF) and Department of Animal Husbandry Dairying (DAHD) to resolve pressing on-ground issues. The other dignitaries present during the event will be Minister of State, MoFAH&D - Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State, Ministry of Finance, -Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, Minister for Fisheries, Govt. of Maharashtra - Shri Sudhir Mungantiwar, Minister for Revenue, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Development, Govt. of Maharashtra –Shri Radhakrishna Eknathrao Vikhepatil, Secretary,DAHD- Ms Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, DoF - Dr Abhilaksh Likhi, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries), Additional Secretary, DAHD - Ms Varsha Joshi, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries), DoF- Shri Sagar Mehra and Chief Executive, NFDB - Dr. L. Narasimha Murthy, ARS along with key representatives from financial and banking institutions namely Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Dept of Financial Services (DFS) and NABARD.
Representatives from Fisheries Department of States/UTs, NFDB and other relevant Departments/Ministries, KCC beneficiaries, fishermen, fish farmers, entrepreneurs and other stakeholders from across the nation are expected to participate. The program is being organised in hybrid mode and is expected to have around 500 participants.
During the event, Minister of FAH&D will distribute KCC cards to eligible fishers and fishermen. He will interact with them and address the gathering in accordance with the discussion during the conference and the way forward from welfare and policy perspectives. Special address will be shared by representatives from RBI, DFS and NABARD. During the program, guidelines/SOPs on KCC in vernacular language will be distributed. The interaction between all the stakeholders is expected to pave way for addressing issues and give long term and practical solutions for seamless flow of available credit with simplified process, checks and balances.
Fisheries and aquaculture activities are an important source of food, nutrition and employment generation and is an important source of livelihood for 2.8 crore fishers and fishermen. In the last decade the sector has exhibited growth in a constituent manner and one of the key aspects that have been gained attention is availability of institutional finance to small scale fisheries’ stakeholders.
Kisan Credit Card scheme was extended by the Government of India in the 2018-19 to fisheries and animal husbandry farmers to help them meet their working capital requirements. Reserve Bank of India issued the guidelines on KCC to fishers and fish farmers on 4th February 2019. Subsequently, to streamline the process of credit delivery through KCC to the Animal Husbandry and Fisheries farmers, a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP)/Guidelines was issued in consultation with the stakeholders including Ministry of AHDF, RBI, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural development (NABARD) and Indian Bank’s Association (IBA).
In order to mobilise beneficiaries and boost uptake of KCC, Department of Fisheries has been pursuing all States/UTs and State Level Bankers Committee (SLBC) to sensitize and disseminate information amongst the fishers and fish farmers. In spite of various challenges, all the States/UTs and SLBC are being pursued to enhance awareness and visibility about the usefulness of KCC facility amongst the potential beneficiaries through different mode of campaigns and outreach and promotional activities. Through these continued efforts, 1.49 lakh KCC have been issued till date to fishers and fish farmers across the country.
A special drive for mobilization of KCC applications was organized from 1st June to 31st December 2020 by DoF. Followed by a Nationwide campaign launched on 15th November 2021 to 31st July 2022 under the leadership of Minister of FAH&D. "Nationwide AHDF KCC Campaign" was resumed 15th September 2022 till 15th March 2023 and is now continuing from 1st May 2023 till 31st March 2024. Special KCC campaigns were also organized during Sagar Parikrama program in coastal districts. Through these campaigns, DoF endeavours to understand the bottlenecks and challenges in extending KCC facility by the financial and banking institutions while also attempting to understand the beneficiary perspective regarding their problems and constraints faced.
The Kisan Credit Card is a powerful tool for financial inclusion and collaboration where activity like agriculture, fisheries, animal husbandry and dairying are treated as vital components for livelihood and income generation for large numbers of poor and marginal farmers and fishers. It represents the determination of the centre and the state entities to support its farmers and promote equitable growth.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا 4 ستمبر 2023 کو ممبئی کے یشونت راؤ چوہان سینٹر میں ماہی گیری کے لیے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ پر ایک روزہ ’قومی کانفرنس‘ کی صدارت کریں گے
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر اہل ماہی گیروں اور مچھواروں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کارڈ تقسیم کریں گے اور ان سے گفت و شنید کریں گے
جناب پرشوتم روپالا کانفرنس کے دوران بحث کے مطابق مجمع سے خطاب کریں گے
اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد محکمہ ماہی پروری اور محکمہ مویشی پروری ڈیری کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر کیا جارہا ہے تاکہ اہم زمینی مسائل کو حل کیا جاسکے
02 SEP 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا 4 ستمبر 2023 کو ماہی گیری کے لیے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ پر ممبئی، مہاراشٹر کے یشونت راؤ چوہان سینٹر میں ایک روزہ قومی کانفرنس کی صدارت کریں گے۔ اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام محکمہ ماہی پروری (محکمہ ماہی گیری) اور محکمہ مویشی پروری و ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا ہے تاکہ اہم زمینی مسائل کو حل کیا جاسکے۔ اس موقع پر موجود دیگر معززین میں وزارت خزانہ کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، وزارت خزانہ کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھگوت کشن راؤ کراڈ، وزیر ماہی پروری، حکومت مہاراشٹر جناب سدھیر منگنتیوار، وزیر برائے ریونیو، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ جناب رادھا کرشن ایکناتھ راؤ وکھی پاٹل، سکریٹری، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے شامل ہیں۔ محکمہ ماہی گیری کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لیکھی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ان لینڈ فشریز)، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ورشا جوشی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ان لینڈ فشریز) جناب ساگر مہرا اور این ایف ڈی بی کے چیف ایگزیکٹو ڈاکٹر ایل نرسمہا مورتی، اے آر ایس کے علاوہ مالیاتی اور بینکاری اداروں جیسے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی)، محکمہ مالی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) اور نابارڈ کے اہم نمائندے بھی موجود رہیں گے۔
توقع ہے کہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محکمہ ماہی پروری، این ایف ڈی بی اور دیگر متعلقہ محکموں / وزارتوں، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں، ماہی گیروں، مچھواروں، ماہی پروروں، کاروباریوں اور ملک بھر سے دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے نمائندے شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ پروگرام ہائبرڈ موڈ میں منعقد کیا جارہا ہے اور توقع ہے کہ اس میں تقریباً 500 شرکا ہوں گے۔
تقریب کے دوران وزیر برائے ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی اہل ماہی گیروں اور مچھواروں میں کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کارڈ تقسیم کریں گے۔ وہ ان سے گفت و شنید کریں گے اور کانفرنس کے دوران ہونے والی بحث اور فلاح و بہبود اور پالیسی کے نقطہ نظر سے آگے بڑھنے کے لائحہ عمل کے مطابق مجمع سے خطاب کریں گے۔ آر بی آئی، ڈی ایف ایس اور نابارڈ کے نمائندے خصوصی خطاب شیئر کریں گے۔ پروگرام کے دوران مقامی زبان میں کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ سے متعلق رہنما خطوط/ ایس او پیز تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔ توقع ہے کہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان گفت و شنید سے مسائل کو حل کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی اور آسان عمل، چیک اینڈ بیلنس کے ساتھ دستیاب قرضوں کے بلاتعطل بہاؤ کے لیے طویل مدتی اور عملی حل ملیں گے۔
ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کی سرگرمیاں خوراک، غذائیت اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہیں اور 2.8 کروڑ ماہی گیروں اور ماہی پروروں کا ذریعہ معاش ہے۔ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں اس شعبے نے ترقی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور ایک اہم پہلو جس پر توجہ دی گئی ہے وہ چھوٹے پیمانے پر ماہی گیری کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو ادارہ جاتی قرضوں کی دستیابی ہے۔
کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ اسکیم کو حکومت ہند نے 2018-19 میں ماہی گیری اور مویشی پروری کرنے والے کسانوں کے لیے بڑھایا تھا تاکہ انھیں ان کی ورکنگ کیپیٹل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد مل سکے۔ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے ماہی گیروں اور ماہی پروروں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کے بارے میں ہدایات جاری کیںوہ فروری 2019. اس کے بعد مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری کے کسانوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کے ذریعے قرض کی فراہمی کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے اے ایچ ڈی ایف کی وزارت، آر بی آئی، نیشنل بینک فار ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ (نابارڈ) اور انڈین بینک ایسوسی ایشن (آئی بی اے) سمیت اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت سے ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی) / گائیڈ لائنز جاری کی گئیں۔
فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو متحرک کرنے اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے محکمہ ماہی گیری تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ریاستی سطح کی بینکرز کمیٹی (ایس ایل بی سی) سے رجوع کر رہا ہے تاکہ ماہی گیروں اور ماہی پروروں کے درمیان معلومات کو حساس اور پھیلایا جاسکے۔ مختلف چیلنجوں کے باوجود، تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ایس ایل بی سی کو مہموں کے مختلف طریقوں اور رسائی اور تشہیری سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ ممکنہ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ سہولت کی افادیت کے بارے میں بیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے توسیع دی جارہی ہے۔ ان مسلسل کوششوں کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں ماہی گیروں اور ماہی پروروں کو اب تک 1.49 لاکھ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
محکمہ ماہی گیری کی جانب سے یکم جون سے 31 دسمبر 2020 تک کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ ایپلی کیشنز کو جمع کرنے کے لیے خصوصی مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد 15 نومبر 2021 سے 31 جولائی 2022 تک ماہی گیری و مویشی پروری کے وزیر کی قیادت میں ملک گیر مہم چلائی گئی۔ ’’ملک گیر اے ایچ ڈی ایف کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ مہم‘‘ 15 ستمبر 2022 سے 15 مارچ 2023 تک دوبارہ چلائی گئی اور اب یکم مئی 2023 سے 31 مارچ 2023 تک جاری رہے گی۔ ساحلی اضلاع میں ساگر پریکرما پروگرام کے دوران خصوصی کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ مہم بھی چلائی گئی۔ ان مہمات کے ذریعے محکمہ ماہی گیری مالیاتی اور بینکاری اداروں کی جانب سے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ سہولت کی توسیع میں حائل رکاوٹوں اور چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے نیز ان مسائل اور رکاوٹوں کے بارے میں فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے نقطہ نظر کو سمجھنے کی بھی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔
کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ مالی شمولیت اور تعاون کے لیے ایک طاقتور ذریعہ ہے جہاں زراعت، ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری جیسی سرگرمیوں کو بڑی تعداد میں غریب اور پسماندہ کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں کے ذریعۂ معاش اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے لیے اہم اجزا کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ یہ مرکز اور ریاستی اداروں کے اپنے کسانوں کی مدد کرنے اور مساوی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔