Vice President's Secretariat
India’s maritime strength is quintessential for our economic and strategic upsurge -Vice President
India has emerged as a Net security provider in the Indo-Pacific region - VP
“Indian Navy is a vehicle of peace and goodwill during the crisis”-VP
VP lauds role that the women are playing in our defence forces.
INS Vikrant stands as a symbol of indigenous potential, skills & our ambitions to ride over high-tides
Vice-President presided the launch of Warship ‘Mahendragiri’ in Mumbai today
“Launch of Mahendragiri is a significant milestone in our maritime history”- Vice President
01 SEP 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasized that India's economic growth and global ascendancy necessitate a modernized Navy to protect nations maritime interests and shoulder additional responsibilities particularly in the current geo-political and security situation that prevails in the Indian Ocean region. Recognising the enhanced capability of India’s naval force, he underlined country’s role as the net security provider in the Indo-Pacific region, and also described India as “an important global player to secure and ensure a peaceful, Rule-Based Maritime Regime, which is facing many challenges at the moment.”
Addressing a gathering after the launch of Mahendragiri - the last of the seven-warships of the Nilgiri-class stealth frigates under Project 17A in Mumbai today, Shri Dhankhar described it as “an apt testament to the incredible progress our nation has made in building a self-reliant naval force”.
Praising Navy’s resolute commitment to Atma-Nibhartha, the Vice-President also appreciated the significant role of our micro, small and medium enterprises in the construction of this Warship. “75% of the orders for equipment and systems of the Nilgiri class have been made to indigenous firms”, he applauded. He also lauded the launches of five warships of the same class in about 15 months calling it “a feat that makes us all proud”.
The Vice-President stressed that India had always been a sea-faring nation, being home to the earliest docks in the world such as Lothal. He further highlighted that “Over 90% of the India’s trade by volume and over 68% by value, moves through maritime routes at present.” and by 2047, “Bharat will surely emerge as a global leader and a stabilizing force” he said.
Describing the role played by Women today in the defence forces as a turning point, the Vice-President underscored that from the establishment of Short Service Commission in 1992, to June 2023, India saw the integration of women into all branches, cadres, and specializations of defence forces.We are an example to the world, with the kind of assignment that women are handling.” he added.
Amidst the varied challenges faced in the Indian Ocean Region encompassing concerns like piracy, smuggling of narcotics, human trafficking, illegal migration and natural disasters, the Vice-President underlined the courage, competence and commitment of the Indian Navy's as “a true force multiplier” which vindicated challenges in an exemplary manner while also cooperating with multiple partners ensuring economic growth & security in the region under the SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) initiative.
Complementing the role of India Navy during natural disasters “as a vehicle of peace and goodwill during the crisis”, VP expounded that the damage to life and property during natural calamities have been considerably reduced due to their persistent efforts during challenging times.
Referring to INS Vikrant, country’s first indigenous aircraft carrier commissioned just one year ago, Shri Dhankhar said that “Vikrant stands as a symbol of indigenous potential, indigenous skills and our ambitions to ride over high-tides.”
Talking about the upsurge in the indigenous defence production crossing the milestone of One lakh crore in F.Y 2022-23, the Vice-President stressed that “India’s maritime strength is quintessential for our economic and strategic upsurge.” Praising the Government initiatives like the Innovations for Defence Excellence (i-DEX) scheme to involve Start-ups and setting of the Directorate of Indigenisation, he called them “impactful steps in the right direction”.
Citing the recent success of Chandrayaan-3 moon mission, where the Trianga is stamped on the Shiv-Shakti point, the Vice-President expressed hope that “Mahendragiri, once commissioned, will proudly fly the Tiranga across the oceans, as an ambassador of India’s maritime might.”
Shri Ramesh Bais, the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, the Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Ajit Pawar, the Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Admiral R. Hari Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff, Shri Sanjeev Singhal, CMD, MDL and other eminent dignitaries were present.
Full text of the Vice President’s speech: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1953999

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की समुद्री ताकत हमारे आर्थिक और रणनीतिक उत्थान के लिए सर्वोत्कृष्ट : उपराष्ट्रपति
भारत हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में एक नेट सुरक्षा प्रदाता के रूप में उभरा : उपराष्ट्रपति
‘‘भारतीय नौसेना संकट के दौरान शांति और सद्भावना का एक माध्यम’’: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने हमारे रक्षा बलों में महिलाओं द्वारा निभाई जा रही भूमिका की सराहना की
आईएनएस विक्रांत स्वदेशी क्षमता, कौशल और ऊंची उपलब्धि की हमारी महत्वाकांक्षाओं का प्रतीक
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज मुंबई में युद्धपोत 'महेंद्रगिरि' के जलावतरण कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की
महेंद्रगिरि का जलावतरण हमारे समुद्री इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर: उपराष्ट्रपति
01 SEP 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि और वैश्विक प्रभुत्व के लिए देश के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा करने और विशेष रूप से हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में प्रचलित वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक और सुरक्षा स्थिति में अतिरिक्त जिम्मेदारियां संभालने के लिए एक आधुनिक नौसेना की आवश्यकता है। भारत के नौसैनिक बल की बढ़ी हुई क्षमता को मान्यता देते हुए, उन्होंने भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में नेट सुरक्षा प्रदाता के रूप में देश की भूमिका पर जोर दिया और भारत को "शांतिपूर्ण, नियम-आधारित समुद्री व्यवस्था को सुरक्षित और सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक दिग्गज" के रूप में भी वर्णित किया, जिसे इस समय कई चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है।
आज मुंबई में प्रोजेक्ट 17ए के तहत नीलगिरि श्रेणी के स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट के सात युद्धपोतों में से आखिरी, महेंद्रगिरि के जलावतरण के बाद एक सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने इसे "हमारे देश द्वारा आत्मनिर्भर नौसैनिक बल के निर्माण में की गई अविश्वसनीय प्रगति का एक उपयुक्त प्रमाण" बताया।
आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रति नौसेना की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस युद्धपोत के निर्माण में हमारे सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने सराहना करते हुए कहा, "नीलगिरि वर्ग के उपकरणों और प्रणालियों के लिए 75 प्रतिशत ऑर्डर स्वदेशी कंपनियों को दिए गए हैं।" उन्होंने लगभग 15 महीनों में एक ही श्रेणी के पांच युद्धपोतों के जलावतरण की भी सराहना की और इसे एक उपलब्धि कहा, जो हम सभी को गौरवान्वित करती है।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत हमेशा से एक समुद्री यात्रा वाला देश रहा है, जहां लोथल जैसी दुनिया की सबसे पुरानी गोदियां थीं। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि "मात्रा के अनुसार भारत का 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक व्यापार और मूल्य के हिसाब से 68 प्रतिशत से अधिक व्यापार, वर्तमान में समुद्री मार्गों से होता है।" उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 तक, भारत निश्चित रूप से एक वैश्विक अग्रणी और एक स्थिर शक्ति के रूप में उभरेगा।
रक्षा बलों में आज महिलाओं द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका को एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ बताते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 1992 में लघु सेवा आयोग की स्थापना से लेकर जून 2023 तक, भारत ने सभी शाखाओं, संवर्गों और विशेषज्ञताओं में महिलाओं के रक्षा बलों के साथ जुड़ाव को देखा है। उन्होंने कहा, महिलाएं जिस तरह का कार्यभार संभाल रही हैं, उससे हम दुनिया के लिए एक उदाहरण हैं।
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री डकैती, नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी, मानव तस्करी, अवैध प्रवास और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं जैसी विभिन्न चुनौतियों के बीच, उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय नौसेना के साहस, क्षमता और प्रतिबद्धता को "एक सच्चे बल को बढ़ावा देने वाला" बताया, जिसने अनुकरणीय तरीके से चुनौतियों का सामना किया, साथ ही सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) पहल के तहत क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने वाले कई भागीदारों के साथ सहयोग भी किया।
प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना की भूमिका को "संकट के दौरान शांति और सद्भावना के वाहक" के रूप में प्रस्तुत करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान उनके लगातार प्रयासों के कारण प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान जीवन और संपत्ति की क्षति काफी कम हो गई है।
सिर्फ एक साल पहले जलावतरण किए गए देश के पहले स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रांत का जिक्र करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि "विक्रांत स्वदेशी क्षमता, स्वदेशी कौशल और ऊंची उपलब्धि पाने की हमारी महत्वाकांक्षाओं का प्रतीक है।"
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में मील के पत्थर को पार करते हुए स्वदेशी रक्षा उत्पादन में एक लाख करोड़ रुपए तक उछाल होने के बारे में बात करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि "भारत की समुद्री ताकत हमारे आर्थिक और रणनीतिक उत्थान के लिए सर्वोत्कृष्ट है।" स्टार्ट-अप को शामिल करने और स्वदेशीकरण निदेशालय की स्थापना के लिए इनोवेशन फॉर डिफेंस एक्सीलेंस (आई-डेक्स) योजना जैसी सरकार की पहल की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने उन्हें "सही दिशा में प्रभावशाली कदम" बताया।
चंद्रयान-3 चंद्रमा मिशन की हालिया सफलता का हवाला देते हुए, जहां शिव-शक्ति बिंदु पर त्रिकोण की मुहर लगाई गई है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि "महेंद्रगिरि, एक बार जलावतरण होने के बाद, भारत की समुद्री शक्ति के दूत के रूप में गर्व से महासागरों में तिरंगे को फहराएंगे।"
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैस, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे, महाराष्ट्र के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फड़णवीसउप मुख्यमंत्री श्री अजीत पवार, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार, एमडीएल के सीएमडी श्री संजीव सिंघल और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति के भाषण का पूरा पाठ : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1953999