Ministry of Finance
CBDT releases the fifth annual APA report
CBDT records signing of 95 APAs in FY2022-23, the highest ever in any financial year since the launch of the APA programme
CBDT also records highest 32 Bilateral Advance Pricing Agreements (BAPAs) signed in any financial year in FY2022-23
01 SEP 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Advance Pricing Agreement (APA) programme of CBDT is one of its foremost initiatives for promoting an investor-friendly and non-adversarial tax regime in India. Since its inception, the Indian APA programme has contributed significantly to the Government of India’s mission of promoting ease of doing business.
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has recently released the fourth and fifth annual APA reports. The reports present key data and statistics pertaining to the APA programme. These include sectoral distribution of applicants, nature of transactions covered, transfer pricing methodologies applied etc.
The fifth report includes status of applications filed till 31st March, 2023. The statistics are updated till Financial Year (FY) 2022-23, for the present. The report highlights various achievements of the APA programme in FY 2022-23. In FY 2022-23, CBDT recorded the highest ever APA signings in any financial year since the launch of the APA programme, signing a total of 95 APAs.
CBDT also signed 32 Bilateral Advance Pricing Agreements (BAPAs) in FY 2022-23 being the maximum number of BAPAs in any financial year till date. This figure is more than double the previous signing record of 13 BAPAs in any financial year. The report also details the country-wise distribution of these applications. The BAPAs were signed as a consequence of entering into Mutual Agreements with India’s treaty partners namely Finland, the UK, the US, Denmark, Singapore, and Japan, showcasing the maturity of India’s relationship with various treaty partners.
A record of the largest number of single day signings in the history of the programme was also created with a total of 21 APAs signed on 24th March, 2023. Additionally, signing of the 400th Unilateral Advance Pricing Agreement (UAPA) and the 500th APA were also milestones achieved in this year. The report is available at:
https://incometaxindia.gov.in/Lists/Latest%20News/Attachments/601/APA-Report-Final-2023.pdf.
CBDT stands committed to strengthen the APA programme further.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने पांचवीं वार्षिक एपीए रिपोर्ट जारी की
सीबीडीटी ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 95 एपीए पर हस्ताक्षर करने का रिकॉर्ड बनाया, जो एपीए कार्यक्रम के लॉन्च के बाद से किसी भी वित्त वर्ष के लिए सर्वाधिक है
सीबीडीटी ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 32 द्विपक्षीय अग्रिम मूल्य निर्धारण समझौतों (बीएपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किये हैं, जो किसी भी वित्त वर्ष के लिए सर्वाधिक है
01 SEP 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
सीबीडीटी का अग्रिम मूल्य निर्धारण समझौता (एपीए) कार्यक्रम भारत में निवेशक-अनुकूल और गैर-प्रतिकूल टैक्स व्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इसकी सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलों में से एक है। अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से, भारतीय एपीए कार्यक्रम ने कारोबार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने से जुड़े भारत सरकार के मिशन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने हाल ही में चौथी और पांचवीं वार्षिक एपीए रिपोर्ट जारी की है। ये रिपोर्टें, एपीए कार्यक्रम से संबंधित प्रमुख डेटा और आँकड़े प्रस्तुत करती हैं। इनमें आवेदकों का क्षेत्र-वार वितरण, कवर किए गए लेनदेन की प्रकृति, लागू स्थानांतरण मूल्य निर्धारण पद्धतियां आदि शामिल हैं।
पांचवीं रिपोर्ट में 31 मार्च, 2023 तक दाखिल किए गए आवेदनों की वर्तमान स्थिति शामिल है। आंकड़े वर्तमान में वित्त वर्ष (वित्त वर्ष) 2022-23 तक अद्यतन किए गए हैं। रिपोर्ट वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में एपीए कार्यक्रम की विभिन्न उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालती है। सीबीडीटी ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में कुल 95 एपीए पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जो एपीए कार्यक्रम के लॉन्च के बाद से किसी भी वित्त वर्ष के लिए सर्वाधिक है।
सीबीडीटी ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 32 द्विपक्षीय अग्रिम मूल्य निर्धारण समझौतों (बीएपीए) पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जो किसी भी वित्त वर्ष के लिए बीएपीए की अधिकतम संख्या है। यह आंकड़ा, 13 बीएपीए के पिछले रिकॉर्ड से दोगुना से भी अधिक है। रिपोर्ट में इन आवेदनों के देश-वार वितरण का भी विवरण दिया गया है। भारत के संधि भागीदारों, जैसे फिनलैंड, यूके, यूएस, डेनमार्क, सिंगापुर और जापान के साथ हुए पारस्परिक समझौतों के परिणामस्वरूप बीएपीए पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे, जो विभिन्न संधि भागीदारों के साथ भारत के संबंधों की परिपक्वता को दर्शाता है।
24 मार्च, 2023 को कुल 21 एपीए पर हुए हस्ताक्षर के साथ, कार्यक्रम के इतिहास में एक दिन में सबसे अधिक एपीए पर हस्ताक्षर करने का भी रिकॉर्ड बनाया गया। इसके अलावा, 400वें एकपक्षीय अग्रिम मूल्य निर्धारण समझौते (यूएपीए) और 500वें एपीए पर हुए हस्ताक्षर भी इस वर्ष हासिल की गयी महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हैं।
रिपोर्ट यहां उपलब्ध है:
https://incometaxindia.gov.in/Lists/Latest%20News/Attachments/601/APA-Report-Final-2023.pdf
सीबीडीटी एपीए कार्यक्रम को और मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।