Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL NAGESH KAPOOR TAKES OVER AS AIR OFFICER-IN-CHARGE PERSONNEL
01 SEP 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Nagesh Kapoor took over as Air Officer-in-Charge Personnel (AOP) on 01 Sep 23. On the occasion of taking over, he laid wreath at the National War Memorial and paid homage to those who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation.
An alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College and National Defence College, the Air Marshal was commissioned in the fighter stream of Flying Branch of the Indian Air Force on 06 December 1986. In a career spanning over 36 years, the Air Marshal has held various key field and staff appointments. Prior to his present appointment, he was Senior Air Staff Officer at HQ Central Air Command, Prayagraj.
In recognition for his meritorious services, he was awarded Vayu Sena Medal in 2008 and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2022 by the Hon'ble President of India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल नागेश कपूर ने एयर ऑफिसर-इन-चार्ज कार्मिक (एओपी) के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया
01 SEP 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल नागेश कपूर ने 01 सितंबर, 23 को एयर ऑफिसर-इन-चार्ज कार्मिक (एओपी) के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। पदभार ग्रहण करने के अवसर पर उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और राष्ट्र के लिए अपने प्राण न्‍यौछावर करने वाले वीर सपूतों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज और नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज के पूर्व छात्र, एयर मार्शल को 06 दिसंबर 1986 को भारतीय वायु सेना की फ्लाइंग ब्रांच की फाइटर स्ट्रीम में कमीशन दिया गया। 36 साल से अधिक के करियर में, एयर मार्शल अनेक प्रमुख फील्‍ड और स्‍टाफ अपाइंटमेंट्स पर रहे। अपनी वर्तमान नियुक्ति से पहले वह मध्य वायु कमान के मुख्यालय, प्रयागराज में सीनियर एयर स्टाफ ऑफिसर थे।
उनकी सराहनीय सेवाओं के सम्मान में उन्हें माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा 2008 में वायु सेना पदक और 2022 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया।