وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل ناگیش کپور نے ایئر آفیسر ان چارج پرسنل (اے او پی) کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا
01 SEP 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل ناگیش کپور نے یکم ستمبر 2023 کو ایئر آفیسر ان چارج پرسنل (اے او پی) کے طو رپر عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ عہدہ سنبھالنے کے موقع پر انہوں نے قومی جنگی میموریئل پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کیے اور ملک کے لیے عظیم قربانی پیش کرنے والوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
ڈفینس سرویسز اسٹاف کالج اور قومی دفاعی کالج کے سابق طالب علم، ایئر مارشل کو 06 دسمبر 1986 کو بھارتی فضائیہ کی فلائنگ برانچ کی فائٹر اسٹریم میں کمیشن دیا گیا۔ 36 سال سے زائد کے کریئر میں، ایئر مارشل مختلف اہم شعبوں اور اسٹاف تقرریوں میں رہے۔ اپنی موجودہ تقرری سے قبل وہ سینٹرل ایئر کمانڈ کے صدر دفتر، پریاگ راج میں سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر تھے۔
ان کی قابل تعریف خدمات کے اعزاز میں انہیں محترم صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے ذریعہ 2008 میں وایو سینا میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔

Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL NAGESH KAPOOR TAKES OVER AS AIR OFFICER-IN-CHARGE PERSONNEL
01 SEP 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Nagesh Kapoor took over as Air Officer-in-Charge Personnel (AOP) on 01 Sep 23. On the occasion of taking over, he laid wreath at the National War Memorial and paid homage to those who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation.
An alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College and National Defence College, the Air Marshal was commissioned in the fighter stream of Flying Branch of the Indian Air Force on 06 December 1986. In a career spanning over 36 years, the Air Marshal has held various key field and staff appointments. Prior to his present appointment, he was Senior Air Staff Officer at HQ Central Air Command, Prayagraj.
In recognition for his meritorious services, he was awarded Vayu Sena Medal in 2008 and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2022 by the Hon'ble President of India.