Ministry of Defence
Honoring Soldiers on Raksha Bandhan
30 AUG 2023 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 30 August 2023
Royal Secondary School, Taleigao, and Matruchhaya School, Ponda, from HQ 2 Signal Training Centre, celebrated Raksha Bandhan at Bambolim Army Camp, Goa.
The event was attended by school children, teachers and the brave Agniveers of 3 Technical Training Regiment. Soldiers' participation highlights their commitment to maintaining security and unity in society.
Students and teachers expressed gratitude towards the soldiers who safeguard the nation's sovereignty, unity, and integrity. Colorful Rakhis were tied to Agniveers and instructors.
Sisters presented handmade flower bouquets while brothers gave gifts as tokens of love. The occasion also featured songs and cultural performances by students and Agniveers.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांनी सैनिकांसमवेत साजरे केले रक्षाबंधन
30 AUG 2023 6:19PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 30 ऑगस्ट 2023
रॉयल सेकंडरी स्कूल, ताळगाव आणि मातृछाया स्कूल, फोंडा यांनी 2 सिग्नल ट्रेनिंग सेंटर, बांबोळी-गोवा येथे सैनिकांसमवेत रक्षाबंधन साजरे केले.
रक्षाबंधनाच्या कार्यक्रमाला शालेय विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक आणि 3 टेक्निकल ट्रेनिंग रेजिमेंटचे शूर अग्निवीर उपस्थित होते.
विद्यार्थी आणि शिक्षकांनी देशाचे सार्वभौमत्व, एकता आणि अखंडतेचे रक्षण करणाऱ्या सैनिकांप्रती कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. अग्निवीर आणि शिक्षकांना रंगीबेरंगी राख्या बांधण्यात आल्या.
बहिणींनी स्वतः तयार केलेले पुष्पगुच्छ तर भावांनी प्रेमाचे प्रतीक म्हणून भेटवस्तू दिल्या. विद्यार्थी आणि अग्निवीरांच्या गीत आणि सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमाचेही याप्रसंगी आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.