Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER: LAUNCH OF Y - 12654 (MAHENDRAGIRI)
30 AUG 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Mahendragiri, the last Project 17A Frigate, will be launched by Dr (Smt.) Sudesh Dhankhar, wife of Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, at M/s Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Mumbai on 01 Sep 23.
Mahendragiri, named after a mountain peak in Eastern Ghats located in the state of Orissa, is the seventh ship of the Project 17A Frigates. These warships are follow-ons of the Project 17 Class Frigates (Shivalik Class), with improved stealth features, advanced weapons and sensors and platform management systems. The newly christened Mahendragiri is a technologically advanced warship and stands as a symbol of India's determination to embrace its rich naval heritage, while propelling itself towards a future of indigenous defence capabilities.
Under the Project 17A program, a total of four ships by M/s MDL and three ships by M/s GRSE are under construction. The first six ships of the project have been launched so far by MDL & GRSE, between 2019-2023.
Project 17A ships have been designed in-house by Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau, the pioneer organisation for all warship design activities. Aligning with the country's resolute commitment to 'Aatma Nirbharata', a substantial 75% of the orders for equipment and systems of Project 17A ships have been ordered on indigenous firms, including Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). The launch of Mahendragiri is an apt testament to the incredible progress our Nation has made in building a self-reliant naval force.
(1)O7H8.jpg)
-RepresentativeImageLA5X.jpg)

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
పూర్వ‌రంగంః వై-12654 (మ‌హేంద్ర‌గిరి) ప్రారంభం
30 AUG 2023 4:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రాజెక్ట్ 17ఎ యుద్ధ‌నౌక మ‌హేంద్ర‌గిరిని 01 సెప్టెంబ‌ర్ 2023న ముంబైలోని ఎం/ఎ స్ మాజ‌గాన్ డాక్ షిప్ బిల్డ‌ర్స్ లిమిటెడ్‌లో గౌర‌వ ఉప‌రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి శ్రీ జ‌గ‌దీప్ ధ‌న్‌ఖ‌డ్ భార్య డాక్ట‌ర్ (శ్రీ‌మ‌తి) సుదేష్ ధ‌న్‌ఖ‌డ్ ప్రారంభించ‌నున్నారు.
ఒడిషాలోని తూర్పు క‌నుమ‌లలోని ఒక ప‌ర్వ‌త శిఖ‌రం పేరిట నిర్మించిన మ‌హేంద్ర‌గిరి ప్రాజెక్ట్ 17 ఎ యుద్ధ‌నౌక‌ల‌లో ఏడ‌వ నౌక‌. ఈ యుద్ధ‌నౌక‌లు ప్రాజెక్టు 17 వ‌ర్గ యుద్ధ‌నౌక‌లు (శివాలిక్ క్లాస్‌)కు అనుస‌ర‌ణ‌గా మెరుగుప‌రిచిన మందుగుండు ల‌క్ష‌ణాలు, అధునాత‌న ఆయుధాలు, సెన్సార్లు, ప్లాట్‌ఫాం నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌లతో నిర్మిస్తున్నారు.
కొత్త‌గా నామ‌క‌రణం చేసిన మ‌హేంద్ర‌గిరి సాంకేతికంగా అధునాత‌న‌మైన యుద్ధ‌నౌకే కాక భార‌త‌దేశ‌పు సుసంప‌న్న‌మైన నావికాద‌ళ వార‌స‌త్వానికి చిహ్నంగా ఉండాల‌న్న ప‌ట్టుద‌ల‌తో నిర్మించింది. అంతేకాకుండా, దేశీయ ర‌క్ష‌ణ సామ‌ర్ధ్యాల భ‌విష్య‌త్తు వైపుగా దూసుకుపోతున్న నౌక‌.
ప్రాజెక్టు 17ఎ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం కింద‌, మొత్తం నాలుగు నౌక‌ల‌ను ఎం/ఎ స్ ఎండిఎల్‌, మూడు నౌక‌ల‌ను ఎం/ఎ స్ జిఆర్ ఎస్ఇ కింద నిర్మిత‌మ‌వుతున్నాయి. ప్రాజెక్టుకు సంబంధించిన మొద‌టి ఆరు నౌక‌ల‌ను 2019-2023 మ‌ధ్య ఎండిఎల్ & జిఆర్ఎస్ఇ ప్రారంభించాయి.
ప్రాజెక్టు 17ఎ నౌక‌ల‌కు, అన్ని యుద్ధ‌నౌక‌ల రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌కు అగ్ర‌గామి, ఇన్‌హౌజ్‌ సంస్థ అయిన భార‌తీయ నావికాద‌ళ యుద్ధ‌నౌక‌ల రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌నా బ్యూరో రూప‌క‌ల్ప‌న చేసింది. ఆత్మ‌నిర్భ‌రత‌ను సాధించాల‌న్న దేశ‌పు ప‌ట్టుద‌ల‌ను, నిబ‌ద్ధ‌త‌ను అనుస‌రించి ప్రాజెక్టు 17ఎ నౌక‌ల ప‌రిక‌రాలు, వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ల‌లో దాదాపు 75% సూక్ష్మ‌, చిన్న‌, మ‌ధ్య త‌ర‌హా ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లు (ఎంఎస్ఎంఇలు) నుంచి ఆర్డ‌ర్ చేశారు. స్వావ‌లంబ‌న క‌లిగిన నౌకాద‌ళాన్ని నిర్మించ‌డంలో మ‌న దేశం సాధించిన అద్భుత‌మైన పురోగ‌తికి మ‌హేంద్ర‌గిరిని ప్రారంభించ‌డం చెప్పుకోద‌గిన నిద‌ర్శ‌నం.