Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER: LAUNCH OF Y - 12654 (MAHENDRAGIRI)
30 AUG 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Mahendragiri, the last Project 17A Frigate, will be launched by Dr (Smt.) Sudesh Dhankhar, wife of Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, at M/s Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Mumbai on 01 Sep 23.
Mahendragiri, named after a mountain peak in Eastern Ghats located in the state of Orissa, is the seventh ship of the Project 17A Frigates. These warships are follow-ons of the Project 17 Class Frigates (Shivalik Class), with improved stealth features, advanced weapons and sensors and platform management systems. The newly christened Mahendragiri is a technologically advanced warship and stands as a symbol of India's determination to embrace its rich naval heritage, while propelling itself towards a future of indigenous defence capabilities.
Under the Project 17A program, a total of four ships by M/s MDL and three ships by M/s GRSE are under construction. The first six ships of the project have been launched so far by MDL & GRSE, between 2019-2023.
Project 17A ships have been designed in-house by Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau, the pioneer organisation for all warship design activities. Aligning with the country's resolute commitment to 'Aatma Nirbharata', a substantial 75% of the orders for equipment and systems of Project 17A ships have been ordered on indigenous firms, including Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). The launch of Mahendragiri is an apt testament to the incredible progress our Nation has made in building a self-reliant naval force.
(1)O7H8.jpg)
-RepresentativeImageLA5X.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्वावलोकन: वाई 12654 (महेंद्रगिरि) की लांचिंग
30 AUG 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ की पत्नी डॉ. (श्रीमती) सुदेश धनखड़ 01 सितंबर 23 को मेसर्स मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड, मुंबई में 17ए फ्रिगेट (युद्धपोत) का अंतिम प्रोजेक्ट महेंद्रगिरि लांच करेंगी।
महेंद्रगिरि जहाज का नाम उड़ीसा स्थित पूर्वी घाट की एक पर्वत शिखर के नाम पर रखा गया है। यह 17ए फ्रिगेट का सातवां जहाज है। ये युद्धपोत प्रोजेक्ट 17 क्लास फ्रिगेट्स (शिवालिक क्लास) के बाद के हैं, जिनमें बेहतर स्टील्थ फीचर्स, उन्नत हथियार और सेंसर तथा प्लेटफ़ॉर्म प्रबंधन सिस्टम हैं। नव नामित महेंद्रगिरि तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत जंगी जहाज है और स्वदेशी रक्षा क्षमताओं के भविष्य की दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए जो अपनी समृद्ध नौसैनिक विरासत को अपनाने के भारत के दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रतीक रूप है।
प्रोजेक्ट 17ए कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत मेसर्स एमडीएल द्वारा कुल चार जहाज और मेसर्स जीआरएसई द्वारा तीन जहाज निर्माणाधीन हैं। 2019-2023 के बीच अब तक एमडीएल और जीआरएसई द्वारा परियोजना के पहले छह जहाज लॉन्च किए जा चुके हैं।
प्रोजेक्ट 17ए जहाजों को युद्धपोत डिजाइन गतिविधियों के लिए अग्रणी संगठन भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत डिजाइन ब्यूरो द्वारा इन-हाउस डिजाइन किया गया है। 'आत्मनिर्भरता' के प्रति देश की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप प्रोजेक्ट 17ए जहाजों के उपकरणों और प्रणालियों के लिए 75 प्रतिशत ऑर्डर सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) सहित स्वदेशी प्रतिष्ठानों को दिए गए हैं। महेंद्रगिरि की लांचिंग हमारे राष्ट्र द्वारा आत्मनिर्भर नौसैनिक बल के निर्माण में की गई असाधारण प्रगति का एक उपयुक्त प्रमाण है।
(1)O7H8.jpg)
-RepresentativeImageLA5X.jpg)