Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER: LAUNCH OF Y - 12654 (MAHENDRAGIRI)
30 AUG 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Mahendragiri, the last Project 17A Frigate, will be launched by Dr (Smt.) Sudesh Dhankhar, wife of Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, at M/s Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Mumbai on 01 Sep 23.
Mahendragiri, named after a mountain peak in Eastern Ghats located in the state of Orissa, is the seventh ship of the Project 17A Frigates. These warships are follow-ons of the Project 17 Class Frigates (Shivalik Class), with improved stealth features, advanced weapons and sensors and platform management systems. The newly christened Mahendragiri is a technologically advanced warship and stands as a symbol of India's determination to embrace its rich naval heritage, while propelling itself towards a future of indigenous defence capabilities.
Under the Project 17A program, a total of four ships by M/s MDL and three ships by M/s GRSE are under construction. The first six ships of the project have been launched so far by MDL & GRSE, between 2019-2023.
Project 17A ships have been designed in-house by Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau, the pioneer organisation for all warship design activities. Aligning with the country's resolute commitment to 'Aatma Nirbharata', a substantial 75% of the orders for equipment and systems of Project 17A ships have been ordered on indigenous firms, including Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). The launch of Mahendragiri is an apt testament to the incredible progress our Nation has made in building a self-reliant naval force.
(1)O7H8.jpg)
-RepresentativeImageLA5X.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
تعارفی پروگرام: وائی - 12654 (مہندرگیری) کا آغاز
30 AUG 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہویرہ جگدیپ دھنکھڑ کی اہلیہ ڈاکٹر (محترمہ)سدیش دھنکھڑ کے ہاتھوں کے میسرز مژگاؤں ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ، ممبئی میں مہندرگیری، آخری پروجیکٹ 17اے فریگیٹ کو یکم ستمبر 23 کو لانچ کیا جائے گا۔
ریاست اڑیسہ میں واقع مشرقی گھاٹوں کی ایک پہاڑی چوٹی کے نام سے منسوب مہندرگیری، پروجیکٹ 17 اے فریگیٹس کا ساتواں جہاز ہے۔ یہ جنگی جہاز پروجیکٹ 17 کلاس فریگیٹس (شیوالک کلاس) کے بعد آنے والا جہاز ہے، جس میں بہتر اسٹیلتھ خصوصیات، جدید ہتھیاروں اور سینسرز اور پلیٹ فارم مینجمنٹ سسٹم موجود ہے۔ نیا مہیندرگیری جہاز تکنیکی طور پر ایک ترقی یافتہ جنگی جہاز ہے اور یہ اپنے بھرپور بحری ورثے کو قبول کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی علامت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے اور خود کو دیسی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کے مستقبل کی طرف بڑھا رہا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ 17 اے پروگرام کے تحت میسرز ایم ڈی ایل کے کل چار جہاز اور میسرز جی آر ایس ای کے تین جہاز زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ پروجیکٹ کے پہلے چھ جہاز اب تک ایم ڈی ایل اور جی آر ایس ای کے ذریعے 2019-2023 کے درمیان شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
پروجیکٹ 17اے جہازوں کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جنگی جہاز ڈیزائن بیورو نے اندرون ملک ڈیزائن کیا ہے، جو جنگی جہازوں کے ڈیزائن کی تمام سرگرمیوں کے لیے اہم تنظیم ہے۔ ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ کے ساتھ ملک کی پختہ وابستگی کے مطابق، پروجیکٹ 17اے جہازوں کے آلات اور سسٹمز کے لیے کافی 75فیصد آرڈر دیسی فرموں بشمول بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) پر کیے گئے ہیں۔ مہندرگیری کا آغاز اس غیر معمولی اور ناقابل یقین پیش رفت کا ایک بین ثبوت ہے جو ہمارے ملک نے خود کفیل بحری فوج تیار کرنے کے لئے کی ہے۔
(1)O7H8.jpg)
-RepresentativeImageLA5X.jpg)