Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER: LAUNCH OF Y - 12654 (MAHENDRAGIRI)
30 AUG 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Mahendragiri, the last Project 17A Frigate, will be launched by Dr (Smt.) Sudesh Dhankhar, wife of Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, at M/s Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Mumbai on 01 Sep 23.
Mahendragiri, named after a mountain peak in Eastern Ghats located in the state of Orissa, is the seventh ship of the Project 17A Frigates. These warships are follow-ons of the Project 17 Class Frigates (Shivalik Class), with improved stealth features, advanced weapons and sensors and platform management systems. The newly christened Mahendragiri is a technologically advanced warship and stands as a symbol of India's determination to embrace its rich naval heritage, while propelling itself towards a future of indigenous defence capabilities.
Under the Project 17A program, a total of four ships by M/s MDL and three ships by M/s GRSE are under construction. The first six ships of the project have been launched so far by MDL & GRSE, between 2019-2023.
Project 17A ships have been designed in-house by Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau, the pioneer organisation for all warship design activities. Aligning with the country's resolute commitment to 'Aatma Nirbharata', a substantial 75% of the orders for equipment and systems of Project 17A ships have been ordered on indigenous firms, including Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). The launch of Mahendragiri is an apt testament to the incredible progress our Nation has made in building a self-reliant naval force.
(1)O7H8.jpg)
-RepresentativeImageLA5X.jpg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
કર્ટેન રેઇઝર: વાય - 12654(મહેન્દ્રગિરી)નું લોન્ચિંગ
30 AUG 2023 4:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
છેલ્લો પ્રોજેક્ટ 17એ ફ્રિગેટ મહેન્દ્રગિરિનો શુભારંભ ભારતના માનનીય ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી જગદીપ ધનખરનાં પત્ની ડૉ. (શ્રીમતી) સુદેશ ધનખર 01 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 23નાં રોજ મેસર્સ મઝગાંવ ડોક શિપબિલ્ડર્સ લિમિટેડ, મુંબઈ ખાતે કરશે.
મહેન્દ્રગિરિ, ઓરિસ્સા રાજ્યમાં સ્થિત પૂર્વી ઘાટમાં એક પર્વત શિખરના નામ પરથી નામ આપવામાં આવ્યું છે, જે પ્રોજેક્ટ 17એ ફ્રિગેટ્સનું સાતમું જહાજ છે. આ યુદ્ધ જહાજો પ્રોજેક્ટ 17 ક્લાસ ફ્રિગેટ્સ (શિવાલિક ક્લાસ)નું ફોલો-ઓન છે, જેમાં સ્ટીલ્થની સુધારેલી લાક્ષણિકતાઓ, અદ્યતન શસ્ત્રો અને સેન્સર્સ અને પ્લેટફોર્મ મેનેજમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ્સ છે. નવું નામકરણ થયેલ મહેન્દ્રગિરિ તે તકનીકી રીતે અદ્યતન યુદ્ધ જહાજ છે અને તે તેના સમૃદ્ધ નૌકાદળના વારસાને અપનાવવાની ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાના પ્રતીક તરીકે ઉભું છે, જ્યારે તે સ્વદેશી સંરક્ષણ ક્ષમતાઓના ભવિષ્ય તરફ આગળ વધે છે.
પ્રોજેક્ટ 17એ પ્રોગ્રામ હેઠળ મેસર્સ એમડીએલ દ્વારા કુલ ચાર જહાજો અને મેસર્સ જીઆરએસઈ દ્વારા ત્રણ જહાજોનું નિર્માણ ચાલી રહ્યું છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટનાં પ્રથમ છ જહાજોને એમડીએલ અને જીઆરએસઈ દ્વારા વર્ષ 2019થી 2023 વચ્ચે અત્યાર સુધીમાં લોંચ કરવામાં આવ્યાં છે.
પ્રોજેક્ટ 17એ જહાજોને ભારતીય નૌકાદળના વોરશિપ ડિઝાઇન બ્યુરો દ્વારા ઇન-હાઉસ ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જે તમામ યુદ્ધ જહાજ ડિઝાઇન પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે અગ્રણી સંસ્થા છે. 'આત્મ નિર્ભરતા' પ્રત્યેની દેશની દ્રઢ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને અનુરૂપ, પ્રોજેક્ટ 17એ જહાજોના સાધનો અને પ્રણાલીઓ માટેના 75% ઓર્ડર સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગો (એમએસએમઇ) સહિતની સ્વદેશી કંપનીઓને ઓર્ડર આપવામાં આવ્યા છે. મહેન્દ્રગિરિનું લોન્ચિંગ આત્મનિર્ભર નૌકા દળના નિર્માણમાં આપણા રાષ્ટ્રએ કરેલી અવિશ્વસનીય પ્રગતિનો યોગ્ય પુરાવો છે.
(1)O7H8.jpg)
-RepresentativeImageLA5X.jpg)