Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER: LAUNCH OF Y - 12654 (MAHENDRAGIRI)
30 AUG 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Mahendragiri, the last Project 17A Frigate, will be launched by Dr (Smt.) Sudesh Dhankhar, wife of Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, at M/s Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Mumbai on 01 Sep 23.
Mahendragiri, named after a mountain peak in Eastern Ghats located in the state of Orissa, is the seventh ship of the Project 17A Frigates. These warships are follow-ons of the Project 17 Class Frigates (Shivalik Class), with improved stealth features, advanced weapons and sensors and platform management systems. The newly christened Mahendragiri is a technologically advanced warship and stands as a symbol of India's determination to embrace its rich naval heritage, while propelling itself towards a future of indigenous defence capabilities.
Under the Project 17A program, a total of four ships by M/s MDL and three ships by M/s GRSE are under construction. The first six ships of the project have been launched so far by MDL & GRSE, between 2019-2023.
Project 17A ships have been designed in-house by Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau, the pioneer organisation for all warship design activities. Aligning with the country's resolute commitment to 'Aatma Nirbharata', a substantial 75% of the orders for equipment and systems of Project 17A ships have been ordered on indigenous firms, including Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). The launch of Mahendragiri is an apt testament to the incredible progress our Nation has made in building a self-reliant naval force.
(1)O7H8.jpg)
-RepresentativeImageLA5X.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पूर्वावलोकन : Y-12654 'महेंद्रगिरी'चे जलावतरण
30 AUG 2023 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 ऑगस्ट 2023
महेंद्रगिरी या प्रोजेक्ट 17A श्रेणीतील शेवटच्या युद्धनौकेचे उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांच्या पत्नी डॉ. सुदेश धनखड यांच्या हस्ते 1 सप्टेंबर 23 रोजी माझगाव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड, मुंबई इथे जलावतरण केले जाईल.
महेंद्रगिरी हे नाव ओरिसा राज्यात स्थित पूर्व घाटातील पर्वत शिखरावरून देण्यात आले असून प्रोजेक्ट 17A श्रेणीतील सातवी युद्धनौका आहे. या युद्धनौका प्रोजेक्ट 17 श्रेणी (शिवालिक श्रेणी) मधील असून त्यामध्ये सुधारित स्टेल्थ वैशिष्ट्ये, प्रगत शस्त्रे आणि सेन्सर्स आणि प्लॅटफॉर्म व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली आहेत. नव्याने नामकरण केलेली महेंद्रगिरी ही तंत्रज्ञानदृष्ट्या प्रगत युद्धनौका आहे आणि स्वदेशी संरक्षण क्षमतेच्या भविष्याकडे वाटचाल करत असताना ती समृद्ध नौदल वारसा अंगिकारण्याच्या भारताच्या निर्धाराचे प्रतीक आहे.
(1)O7H8.jpg)
प्रोजेक्ट 17A कार्यक्रमांतर्गत, माझगाव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड कडून एकूण चार जहाजे आणि जीआरएसई कडून तीन जहाजांची निर्मिती केली जात आहे. माझगाव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड आणि जीआरएसई यांनी 2019-2023 दरम्यान टायर केलेल्या या श्रेणीतील सहा युद्धनौकांचा आतापर्यंत नौदलाच्या ताफ्यात समावेश करण्यात आला आहे.
युद्धनौका डिझाइन क्षेत्रातील अग्रणी संस्था असलेल्या भारतीय नौदलाच्या युद्धनौका डिझाईन ब्युरोने प्रोजेक्ट 17A जहाजांची रचना केली आहे. 'आत्मनिर्भारते'च्या देशाच्या दृढ वचनबद्धतेला अनुरूप, प्रकल्प 17A जहाजांच्या उपकरणे आणि प्रणालींसाठी 75% सामग्री स्वदेशी कंपन्यांकडून खरेदी करण्यात आली आहेत, ज्यात सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग (एमएसएमई) यांचा समावेश आहे. महेंद्रगिरी युद्धनौकेचा नौदलाच्या ताफ्यात समावेश होणे भारताने, आत्मनिर्भर नौदलाच्या उभारणीत केलेल्या अतुलनीय प्रगतीचे एक उत्तम उदाहरण आहे.
-RepresentativeImageLA5X.jpg)