Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on Review of Terms and Conditions of PMRTS and CMRTS licenses
29 AUG 2023 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today released a Consultation Paper on ‘Review of Terms and Conditions of PMRTS and CMRTS Licenses’.
Earlier, Department of Telecommunications (DoT), through its reference dated 02.06.2022, requested TRAI to provide recommendations on the terms and conditions for issue of fresh licenses for CMRTS and PMRTS Services especially with respect to technical conditions (viz. connectivity with PSTN, internet, use of digital technology, allocation of spectrum to PMRTS, use of network slicing under 5G, etc.) and financial aspects, etc. TRAI was also requested to give its views on any other issues considered relevant for CMRTS and PMRTS licenses. Alongwith the said reference, the DoT also enclosed the representations received from the PMRTS licensees, their Association and CMRTS licensee. In this regard, TRAI, through its various communications requested DoT to provide information on the subject matter. In response, DoT provided its inputs to TRAI.
In this regard, a Consultation Paper on ‘Review of Terms and Conditions of PMRTS and CMRTS Licenses’, seeking inputs from the stakeholders have been placed on TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in. Written comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper are invited from the stakeholders by 26.09.2023 and counter-comments by 10.10.2023.
The comments/counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form to Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI, at advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-23210481.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने पीएमआरटीएस और सीएमआरटीएस लाइसेंस के नियमों और शर्तों की समीक्षा पर परामर्श पत्र जारी किया
29 AUG 2023 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज 'पीएमआरटीएस और सीएमआरटीएस लाइसेंस के नियमों और शर्तों की समीक्षा' पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया।
इससे पहले, दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने अपने संदर्भ दिनांक 02.06.2022 के माध्यम से, ट्राई से विशेष रूप से तकनीकी स्थितियों (जैसे पीएसटीएन के साथ कनेक्टिविटी) के संबंध में सीएमआरटीएस और पीएमआरटीएस सेवाओं के लिए नए लाइसेंस जारी करने के लिए नियमों और शर्तों पर सिफारिशें प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया था। इंटरनेट, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग, पीएमआरटीएस को स्पेक्ट्रम का आवंटन, 5जी के तहत नेटवर्क स्लाइसिंग का उपयोग, आदि) और वित्तीय पहलू आदि। ट्राई से सीएमआरटीएस और पीएमआरटीएस लाइसेंस के लिए प्रासंगिक समझे जाने वाले किसी भी अन्य मुद्दे पर भी अपने विचार देने का अनुरोध किया गया था। उक्त संदर्भ के साथ, डीओटी ने पीएमआरटीएस लाइसेंसधारियों, उनके एसोसिएशन और सीएमआरटीएस लाइसेंसधारियों से प्राप्त अभ्यावेदन भी संलग्न किया। इस संबंध में, ट्राई ने अपने विभिन्न संचारों के माध्यम से दूर संचार विभाग से विषय वस्तु पर जानकारी प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया। जवाब में, दूर संचार विभाग ने ट्राई को अपने इनपुट उपलब्ध कराए।
इस संबंध में, हितधारकों से इनपुट मांगने के लिए 'पीएमआरटीएस और सीएमआरटीएस लाइसेंस के नियमों और शर्तों की समीक्षा' पर एक परामर्श पत्र ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर रखा गया है। परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर हितधारकों से 26.09.2023 तक लिखित टिप्पणियां और 10.10.2023 तक प्रति-टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की जाती हैं।
टिप्पणियां/प्रति-टिप्पणियां, अधिमानतः इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में, श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग), ट्राई को advmn@trai.gov.in पर भेजी जा सकती हैं। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग), ट्राई से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-23210481 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।