Ministry of Heavy Industries
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey chairs Review meeting under PLI Auto scheme
Calls for industry’s feedback and collaborative engagement to shape policies, procedures and effectiveness of the PLI Auto scheme
Government is committed to fostering a conducive business environment and accelerating growth in Indian Auto sector
Applicants under PLI-Auto Scheme propose investment of Rs. 67,690 crore: Rs.10,755 crore already invested till 30th June 2023.
29 AUG 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) organised a meeting for “Review of PLI-AUTO Scheme” under the Chairmanship of Union Minister for Heavy Industries Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, here today. The objective of the meeting was to ascertain the problem or difficulties faced by OEMs and component companies under the PLI-AUTO scheme. Industry leaders were encouraged to come forward and share their problems and views. The meeting was organised in line with the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, to make India a global hub for manufacturing. Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Secretary, MHI, Shri Kamran Rizvi, Addl. Secretary, MHI and other senior officials were present in the meeting.
The event witnessed participation from approved applicants under the scheme, officials from MHI, NITI Aayog, IFCI (Project Management Agency for the Scheme), Testing Agencies of MHI viz. ARAI, ICAT, GARC & NATRAX, Automobile Associations viz. SIAM & ACMA and media professionals.
MHI has taken various initiatives to promote Cleaner Mobility and to develop an ecosystem of Innovation and Technology. The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry (PLI-AUTO) with an outlay of ₹25,938 crore is a key initiative to drive the supply chain of Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products.
Delivering the keynote address at the event, Dr. Pandey called for industry’s feedback and collaborative engagement to shape the policies, procedures and effectiveness of the PLI scheme. He said that the government is committed to fostering a conducive business environment and accelerating growth in the Indian Automotive sector.
The Minister mentioned that the PLI-AUTO scheme incentivizes only those eligible AAT products for which minimum 50% Domestic Value Addition (DVA) is achieved and has been certified by Testing Agencies (TAs) of MHI. This criterion shall reduce imports, facilitate deep localization for AAT products and enable creation of domestic as well as global supply chain.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Krishan pal Gurjar said that Auto Industry contributes 7% to country’s GDP and PLI scheme will further enhance the competitiveness of the sector and will create more employment opportunities.
In his address, Secretary, MHI, Shri Kamran Rizvi said that automotive industry is a major economic contributor in India. The PLI-AUTO scheme will make the Indian automotive industry more competitive and will enhance globalization of the Indian automotive sector and incentivize emergence of global supply chain for Advanced Automotive Technologies (AAT) in India. He further stated that the scheme will herald a new age in higher technology, more efficient and green automotive manufacturing, he added.
Attendees included giants of automotive sector such as Tata Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra, OLA electric, Ashok Leyland, Hyundai Motor, Bosch, Toyota Kirloskar Auto Parts, Minda Industries, Delphi-TVS, among others. Their presence ensured a diverse range of perspectives and fostered an environment of knowledge-sharing and networking. Key executives from these companies, along with government officials were actively involved in a collaborative open discussion and Q&A sessions throughout the event.
A comprehensive presentation highlighting the progress and performance under the PLI scheme was made. The investment as reported by the applicants (till 30th June 2023) is ₹ 10,755 crore. To facilitate ease of doing business (EODB) in the scheme, MHI published Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for DVA certification on 27th April 2023. Thereafter, two applicants namely Tata Motors and Mahindra & Mahindra have received DVA certification, and four more applicants have applied for DVA certification. Further, another 23 applicants are expected to apply for DVA certification by the end of September 2023. A detailed SOP is being framed for verification and processing incentive claims and stakeholder consultations for the same shall be initiated shortly.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय ने पीएलआई ऑटो योजना के तहत समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
पीएलआई ऑटो योजना की नीतियों, प्रक्रियाओं और प्रभावशीलता को आकार देने के लिए उन्होंने उद्योग के फीडबैक और सहभागिता का आह्वान किया
सरकार भारतीय ऑटो क्षेत्र में अनुकूल कारोबारी माहौल को बढ़ावा देने और विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
पीएलआई-ऑटो योजना के तहत आवेदकों ने 67,690 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश का प्रस्ताव रखा है; 30 जून 2023 तक 10,755 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश हो चुका है
29 AUG 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने आज यहां केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय की अध्यक्षता में "पीएलआई-ऑटो योजना की समीक्षा" के लिए एक बैठक आयोजित की। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य पीएलआई-ऑटो योजना के तहत ओईएम और घटक कंपनियों के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं या कठिनाइयों का पता लगाना था। उद्योग जगत के नेतृत्व को इस संदर्भ में आगे आने और अपनी समस्याओं तथा विचारों को साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। भारत को विनिर्माण का वैश्विक हब बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विज़न के अनुरूप ही यह बैठक आयोजित की गई थी। भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री कामरान रिज़वी, मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम में योजना के तहत अनुमोदित आवेदकों, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय, नीति आयोग, आईएफसीआई (योजना के लिए परियोजना प्रबंधन एजेंसी), मंत्रालय की परीक्षण एजेंसियों - एआरएआई, आईसीएटी, जीएआरसी, एनएटीआरएएक्स तथा एसआईएएम, एसीएमए जैसे ऑटोमोबाइल संघों और मीडिया पेशेवरों की भागीदारी देखने को मिली।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने क्लीनर मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा देने और नवाचार तथा प्रौद्योगिकी का एक इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने के लिए कई पहलें की हैं। 25,938 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग (पीएलआई-ऑटो) के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना दरअसल उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) के उत्पादों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को चलायमान रखने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।
कार्यक्रम में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए डॉ. पांडेय ने पीएलआई ऑटो योजना की नीतियों, प्रक्रियाओं और प्रभावशीलता को आकार देने के लिए उद्योग के फीडबैक और सहभागिता का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार एक अनुकूल कारोबारी माहौल को बढ़ावा देने और भारतीय ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
मंत्री महोदय ने उल्लेख किया कि पीएलआई-ऑटो योजना केवल उन पात्र एएटी उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहित करती है जिनके लिए न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन (डीवीए) हासिल किया गया है और मंत्रालय की परीक्षण एजेंसियों द्वारा प्रमाणित किया गया है। यह मानक आयात को कम करेगा, एएटी उत्पादों के लिए गहन स्थानीयकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और घरेलू तथा वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के सृजन को सक्षम करेगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने कहा कि ऑटो उद्योग देश की जीडीपी में 7 प्रतिशत योगदान देता है और पीएलआई योजना इस क्षेत्र की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को और बढ़ाएगी तथा रोजगार के अधिक अवसर पैदा करेगी।
अपने संबोधन में मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री कामरान रिज़वी ने कहा कि ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग भारत में एक प्रमुख आर्थिक योगदानकर्ता है। पीएलआई-ऑटो योजना भारतीय ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग को और अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाएगी तथा भारतीय ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र के वैश्वीकरण को बढ़ाने का काम करेगी। यह भारत में उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकियों (एएटी) के लिए वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के उद्भव को प्रोत्साहित करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह योजना उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी, अधिक कुशल और हरित ऑटोमोटिव विनिर्माण में एक नए युग की शुरुआत करेगी।
कार्यक्रम में टाटा मोटर्स, महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा, ओएलए इलेक्ट्रिक, अशोक लीलैंड, हुंडई मोटर, बॉश, टोयोटा किर्लोस्कर ऑटो पार्ट्स, मिंडा इंडस्ट्रीज, डेल्फी-टीवीएस जैसे ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र के दिग्गज भी उपस्थित थे। उनकी उपस्थिति ने विविध तरह के नज़रिए प्रदान किए और ज्ञान-साझाकरण तथा नेटवर्किंग के माहौल को बढ़ावा दिया। इन कंपनियों के प्रमुख अधिकारी पूरे कार्यक्रम में सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ सहयोगात्मक अंदाज़ में खुली चर्चा करते और प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र में सक्रिय रूप से हिस्सा लेते नज़र आए।
इस पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत हुई प्रगति और प्रदर्शन को लेकर जानकारी देने वाली एक व्यापक प्रस्तुति दी गई। आवेदकों द्वारा बताया गया निवेश (30 जून 2023 तक) 10,755 करोड़ रुपये है। इस योजना में 'ईज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिज़नेस' को सुगम करने के लिए भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 27 अप्रैल 2023 को डीवीए प्रमाणन के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) प्रकाशित की। इसके बाद, टाटा मोटर्स और महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा इन दो आवेदकों को डीवीए प्रमाणन प्राप्त हुआ है, और चार अन्य आवेदकों ने डीवीए प्रमाणीकरण के लिए आवेदन किया। इसके अलावा, अन्य 23 आवेदकों द्वारा सितंबर 2023 के अंत तक डीवीए प्रमाणन के लिए आवेदन करने की उम्मीद है। प्रोत्साहन दावों के सत्यापन और प्रसंस्करण के लिए एक विस्तृत एसओपी तैयार किया जा रहा है और इसके लिए हितधारकों से परामर्श जल्द ही शुरू किया जाएगा।