Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Produce stored in Warehousing Development Regulatory Authority (WDRA) registered warehouses has greater security compared with unregistered warehouses: Centre
Direct beneficiaries of WDRA ecosystem are farmers, warehouseman and traders: WDRA
WDRA organizes one day outreach programme in Jammu
29 AUG 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) under the Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India organized an outreach programme on “registration of warehouses with WDRA” on 28.08.2023 at Baba Jitto Kisan Kendra, Directorate of Agriculture, Gole Pully, Talab Tillo, Jammu to promote registration of warehouses with WDRA.
Shri Arun Kumar Shrivastava, Member, WDRA highlighted that the produce stored in WDRA registered warehouses has greater security compared with unregistered warehouses. He said that electronic negotiable warehouse receipt is safer compared with paper receipts especially as chances of fraud against paper receipts are very high. e-NWR is a negotiable instrument backed by the WDRA Act 2007. He also outlined the benefits of WDRA registered warehouses including various insurances, periodic inspections, scientific storage with SOP, etc. to safeguard the interest of depositors and bankers.
He further said that Govt bodies such as FCI, NAFED and National Horticulture Board have already issued guidelines that Central Pool Stock should be kept in WDRA registered warehouses. Elaborating on the value chain of WDRA registered warehouse eco-system, he said that the direct beneficiaries of the WDRA ecosystem are farmers/warehouseman/ traders and requested participant specially owners of warehouses to register their warehouses with WDRA.
During Open House significant suggestions were made in further improving the registration process and pledge finance system of WDRA.
Shri Vikas Sharma, Director, Horticulture Planning and Marketing, Jammu & Kashmir in his welcome address appreciated the unique role of WDRA in ensuring scientific storage of food grains and pledge finance to the farmers through e-NWR ecosystem. Shri H K Dabas, Under Secretary, WDRA briefed about the Warehousing Act and Rules. Shri Brijendra Pratap Yadav, Assistant Director, WDRA explained about the registration process of WDRA for warehouseman and warehouses.
Representatives from NABARD, FCI, Department of Food, Civil Supplies Consumer Affairs, Industries and Commerce, SIDCO, SICOP, various banks, department of Agriculture and Horticulture, Jammu, J & K Agro Corporation, President CA Stores Association Kashmir, Maajid Wafai and various CA Stores owners, owners of warehouses, Farmers, FPOs etc. attended the conference.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
गोदाम विकास विनियामक प्राधिकरण (डब्ल्यूडीआरए) के पंजीकृत गोदामों में भंडारित उपज अपंजीकृत गोदामों की तुलना में अधिक सुरक्षित होती है: केन्‍द्र
डब्लूडीआरए इकोसिस्‍टम का सीधा लाभ किसानों, गोदाम मालिकों और व्यापारियों को होता है: डब्लूडीआरए
डब्लूडीआरए ने जम्मू में एक दिवसीय पहुंच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
29 AUG 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के तहत गोदाम विकास विनियामक प्राधिकरण (डब्ल्यूडीआरए) ने डब्ल्यूडीआरए के साथ गोदामों के पंजीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 28.08.2023 को डब्ल्यूडीआरए के साथ गोदामों का पंजीकरण विषय पर बाबा जित्तो किसान केन्‍द्र, कृषि निदेशालय, गोले पुली, तालाब तिल्लो, जम्मू में एक पहुंच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया।
डब्लूडीआरए के सदस्य श्री अरुण कुमार श्रीवास्तव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि डब्लूडीआरए पंजीकृत गोदामों में भंडारित उपज अपंजीकृत गोदामों की तुलना में अधिक सुरक्षित है। उन्होंने कहा कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगोशिएबल वेयरहाउस रसीद कागजी रसीदों की तुलना में अधिक सुरक्षित है, खासकर कागजी रसीदों की धोखाधड़ी की संभावना बहुत अधिक है। ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर डब्ल्यूडीआरए कानून 2007 द्वारा समर्थित एक निगोशिएबल उपकरण है। उन्होंने जमाकर्ताओं और बैंकरों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए विभिन्न बीमा, आवधिक निरीक्षण, एसओपी के साथ वैज्ञानिक भंडारण आदि सहित डब्ल्यूडीआरए पंजीकृत गोदामों के लाभों को भी रेखांकित किया।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एफसीआई, एनएएफईडी और राष्ट्रीय बागवानी बोर्ड जैसे सरकारी निकायों ने पहले ही दिशानिर्देश जारी कर दिए हैं कि केंद्रीय पूल स्टॉक को डब्ल्यूडीआरए पंजीकृत गोदामों में रखा जाना चाहिए। डब्लूडीआरए पंजीकृत गोदाम इको-सिस्टम की मूल्य श्रृंखला के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि डब्लूडीआरए इकोसिस्‍टम के प्रत्यक्ष लाभार्थी किसान/वेयर हाउसमैन/व्यापारी हैं और प्रतिभागियों से विशेष रूप से गोदामों के मालिकों से अपने गोदामों को डब्लूडीआरए के साथ पंजीकृत करने का अनुरोध किया।
ओपन हाउस के दौरान डब्ल्यूडीआरए की पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया और निश्चित आय सुरक्षा प्रणाली को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव दिए गए।
श्री विकास शर्मा, निदेशक, बागवानी योजना और विपणन, जम्मू और कश्मीर ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में ई-एनडब्ल्यूआर इकोसिस्‍टम के माध्यम से किसानों को खाद्यान्न के वैज्ञानिक भंडारण और निश्चित आय सुरक्षा प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करने में डब्ल्यूडीआरए की अनूठी भूमिका की सराहना की। श्री एच के डबास, अवर सचिव, डब्ल्यूडीआरए ने वेयरहाउसिंग कानून और नियमों के बारे में जानकारी दी। श्री बृजेंद्र प्रताप यादव, सहायक निदेशक, डब्ल्यूडीआरए ने वेयरहाउसमैन और वेयरहाउस के लिए डब्ल्यूडीआरए की पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया के बारे में बताया।
नाबार्ड, एफसीआई, खाद्य विभाग, नागरिक आपूर्ति उपभोक्ता कार्य, उद्योग और वाणिज्य, सिडको, एसआईसीओपी, विभिन्न बैंकों, कृषि और बागवानी विभाग, जम्मू, जे एंड के एग्रो कॉर्पोरेशन, सीए स्टोर्स एसोसिएशन कश्मीर के अध्यक्ष माजिद वफ़ाई और विभिन्न सीए स्टोर्स के मालिकों, गोदामों के मालिकों, किसानों, एफपीओ आदि के प्रतिनिधियों ने सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।