Ministry of Coal
With 1349 Crore term loan from a public Sector bank SECL achieves key financial milestone in PM-Gatishakti Rail Corridor Project in Chhatisgarh
Project will contribute to the Socio-Economic-Environmental advancement of the State
28 AUG 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a major development in PM GatiShakti Rail Corridor Projects in Chhattisgarh, Rupee Term Loan documents were executed between the Central Bank of India under sole banking and the promoters, i.e., South Eastern Coalfields Ltd (SECL), Ircon International Limited (IRCON), CSIDC and CERL, here today, towards development of Phase-II of Chhattisgarh East Railway Limited (CERL). The total debt exposure in this financial contract will be of Rs. 1349.00 crore. This concludes the documentation process of achieving financial closure of the project, which is a major milestone.
Chhattisgarh East Railway Limited (CERL) is a subsidiary company of South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) (with 64% stake) formed as a joint venture with Ircon International Limited (IRCON) (with 26% stake) and Chhattisgarh State Industrial Development Corporation (CSIDC), representing GoCG, (with 10% stake). CERL project is planned with the specific purpose of constructing rail infrastructure in the state of Chhattisgarh. This Project is being implemented based on the Joint Venture (JV) model of PPP projects under Concession Agreement (CA) with MoR and is notified as 'Special Railway Project' to provide national infrastructure for a public purpose with high priority accorded by the Government of India. CERL is planned in two phases. The Phase I of CERL is majorly commissioned and is facilitating evacuation of Coal from Mand Raigarh Coalfields.
The CERL Phase-II project with a project length of 62.50 kms from Dharamjaygarh to Korba is planned to provide the critical rail link between CERL Phase-I which stretches from Kharsia to Dharamjaygarh with Spur line up to Pelma and three feeder lines (124.80 kms) and CEWRL which stretches from Gevra Road to Pendra Road (Main Line of 135 kms). This will provide an alternate rail route for transportation of coal to the northern parts of the country. This will provide a link from Kharsia to Pendra which will facilitate surplus Coal movement of Mand-Raigarh Coalfields and Basundra Coalfields to the Northern and Western Power House of the Country.
CERL Phase II project cost is estimated to be Rs. 1686.22 crore with a funding structure of Debt: Equity of 80:20 i.e., Rs 1349.00 crore of debt and Rs.337.22 crore of equity. Demonstrating the commitment towards the project, the promoters have already invested Rs. 273.81 cores in the project. Utilizing this money, the company has been able to acquire the required land and forest clearance. The project is expected to be completed by March 2026.
During the Rupee Term Loan document execution ceremony held today, Shri S. K. Pal, Director Technical (Opns.), SECL and Chairman (CERL), Shri G. Srinivasan, DF (SECL), Smt. Ragini Advani, DF (IRCON), Shri Y. K. Chaudhary, CTPM, SECR, ED (Coal) from Ministry of Railways, Ravi Valluri, CEO (CERL) and other senior officials of the Company were present.
This will facilitate in obtaining disbursements from the bank and undertaking the construction activity by the JV Company leading to employment opportunities in the state and economic growth. The Rail Corridor Project in Chhattisgarh will contribute to the Socio-Economic–Environmental advancement of the State of Chhattisgarh and propel growth.
SECL is one of the largest Coal producing subsidiary of Coal India Limited having produced 167 MT Coal in the last FY’. CERL Phase-II is a major National Infrastructure Project listed in Gatishakti.

کوئلے کی وزارت
سرکاری شعبے کے ایک بینک سے 1349 کروڑ روپے کے معیاری قرض کے ساتھ ایس ای سی ایل نے چھتیس گڑھ میں پی ایم گتی شکتی ریل کوریڈور پروجیکٹ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا
اس پروجیکٹ سے ریاست کے سماجی واقتصادی منظرنامے کے فروغ میں مدد ملے گی
28 AUG 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
چھتیس گڑھ میں پی ایم گتی شکتی ریل کوریڈور پروجیکٹ میں سینٹرل بینک آف انڈیا اور ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کولفیلڈ لمیٹڈ ( ایس ای سی ایل) ارکون انٹرنیشنل لمیٹڈ( آئی ایس سی او این)، سی ایس آٓئی ڈی سی اور سی ای آر ایل کے درمیان آج معیاری قرض کے دستاویزات کو حتمی شکل دی گئی جو چھتیس گڑھ ایسٹ ریلوے لمیٹڈ کے دوسرے مرحلے کے فروغ کے لئے ہے۔ اس مالی معاہدے کے تحت 1349 کروڑ روپے کا قرض حاصل ہوگا۔ یہ ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
چھتیس گڑھ ایسٹ ریلوے لمیٹڈ( سی ای آر ایل ) ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کولفیلیڈ لمیٹڈ کی ایک ذیلی کمپنی ہے اور اس کا 64 فیصد حصہ ہے یہ ارکون انٹرنیشنل لمیٹڈ (آئی آر سی او این) اور چھتیس گڑھ اسٹیٹ انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے ساتھ مشترکہ پروجیکٹ کے تحت قائم کی گئی ہے۔ سی ای آر ایل پروجیکٹ چھتیس گڑھ میں دہلی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے مخصوص مقصد کے تحٹ شروع کیا گیا ہے سی ای آر ایل کے پہلے مرحلے میں کام شروع ہوگیا ہے اور مانڈرائے گڑھ کوئلہ کان سے کوئلہ نکالنے کا کام شروع ہوگیا ہے۔
سی ای آر ایل کے دوسرے مرحلے کا پروجیکٹ میں دھرم جے گڑھ سے کوربا تک 62.50 کلو میٹر کی لمبائی کا کام شامل ہے اور اس کے ذریعہ انتہائی حساس ریل رابطہ فراہم ہوگا جو کھرسیا سے دھرم جے گڑھ تک ہے۔ اس سے ملک کے شمالی حصوں کو کوئلے کی نقل وحمل کے لئے ایک متبادل راستہ ملے گا۔
سی ای آر ایل دوسرے مرحلے کے پروجیکٹ پر انداز 1682 اعشاریہ 22 کروڑ روپے کا خرچ آئے گا۔ جس میں 1349 کروڑ روپے کا قرض اور 337 اعشاریہ 22 شئر شامل ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے تئیں اعتماد کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے پروموٹرز نے پروجیکٹ میں 273 اعشاریہ 81 کروڑ روپے پہلے ہی لگا دیئے ہیں، اس اہم کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے کمپنی مطولبہ زمین اور جنگلای منظوری پہلے ہی حاصل کرچکی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مارچ 2026 تک مکمل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
آج معیاری قرض کے دستاویزات عملدرآمد کی تقریب میں جناب ایس کے پال، ڈائرکٹر ٹیکنکل (آپریشنز) اور چیئرمین (سی ای آر ایل) جناب جی سری نواسن ڈی ایف، ایس ای سی ایل، محترمہ راگنی آدوانی، ڈی ایف (آئی آر سی او این) ، جناب وائی کے چودھری ، سی ٹی پی ایم ، سی ای سی آر ای ڈی، (کوئلہ) اور کمپنی کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسران شامل تھے۔
اس سے بینک سے ادائیگی جاری ہونے اور جے وی کمپنی کی تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں میں مدد ملے گی جس سے ریاست میں روزگار کے مواقع بڑھیں گے اور اقتصادی سرگرمیاں تیز ہوں گی۔ چھتیس گڑھ میں سماجی واقتصادی منظرنامےئ کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
ایس ای سی ایل کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی سب سے بڑی ذیلی کمپنی ہے اور اس نے گزشتہ مالی سال کے دوران 167 ایم ٹی کوئلہ پیدا کیا ہے۔ سی ای آر ایل کا دوسرا مرحلہ کتی شکتی کے تحت ایک بڑا قومی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹ ہے۔