Ministry of Defence
Conduct of Defence Correspondents' Course (DCC) 2023 at Air Force Station, Pune
28 AUG 2023 5:36PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 28 August 2023
The second leg of Defence Correspondents' Course (DCC), a three weeks course conducted by the Ministry of Defence for selected journalists from regional and national media houses, commenced on 28 Aug 2023 at Air Force Station, Pune.
Air Commodore Shekhar Yadav, Air Officer Commanding, Air Force Station Pune delivered the inaugural address and welcomed the 34 participants of the course. The initiative is aimed at fostering deeper understanding and insight into the workings of the armed forces, particularly among journalists reporting on subjects related to the military domain.
Over the course of one week, participants will engage with experts from various branches of the Air Force itself. These experts will provide comprehensive insights into various facets including Air Operations, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief, as well as the organizational framework of the IAF. To enrich their experience, the participants will also visit Fighter Squadrons, Air Defence Squadrons and Repair Depot. These visits are geared towards offering a feel of the operational aspects and infrastructural components of the IAF to the participants.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पुणे एअरफोर्स स्टेशन येथे संरक्षण वार्ताहर अभ्यासक्रम (DCC) 2023 चे आयोजन
28 AUG 2023 7:23PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 28 ऑगस्ट 2023
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने प्रादेशिक आणि राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील माध्यम संस्थांमधील निवडक पत्रकारांसाठी आयोजित केलेला, तीन आठवडे कालावधीचा संरक्षण वार्ताहर अभ्यासक्रमाचा (DCC) दुसरा टप्पा 28 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी एअर फोर्स स्टेशन, पुणे येथे सुरु झाला.
एअर कमोडोर शेखर यादव, एअर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, एअर फोर्स स्टेशन पुणे यांनी उद्घाटनपर भाषण केले आणि अभ्यासक्रमात सहभागी झालेल्या 34 पत्रकारांचे स्वागत केले. या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश, विशेषत: लष्करी क्षेत्राशी संबंधित विषयांवर वार्तांकन करणाऱ्या पत्रकारांमध्ये सशस्त्र दलांच्या कामाबद्दल सखोल माहिती आणि समज वाढवणे, हा आहे.
या अभ्यासक्रमामध्ये सहभागी पत्रकारांना हवाई दलाच्या विविध शाखांचे तज्ञ प्रशिक्षण देतील. हवाई दलाच्या मोहिमा , मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण, तसेच भारतीय हवाई दलाची संघटनात्मक चौकट, यासारख्या विविध पैलूंवर हवाई दलाचे तज्ञ अधिकारी त्यांना विस्तृत माहिती देतील. अधिक समृद्ध अनुभव मिळवण्यासाठी सहभागी पत्रकार फायटर स्क्वाड्रन्स, एअर डिफेन्स स्क्वाड्रन्स आणि रिपेअर डेपोला देखील भेट देतील. सहभागींना भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या कार्यान्वयनाबाबतचे पैलू आणि पायाभूत सुविधा घटकांची अनुभूती देण्यासाठी या भेटी आयोजित केल्या आहेत.