Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar to address 8th Rozgar Mela in Hyderabad tomorrow
27 AUG 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, is scheduled to address the 8th tranche of the Rozgar Mela, which will be held at the Men’s Club, Group Centre, CRPF Hyderabad tomorrow. The event will witness the inauguration by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who will present Offer of Appointment letters to candidates. He is slated to distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to recently onboarded recruits.
In July, at the Rozgar Mela in Chennai, MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s message of introducing a new culture “Seva” or public service in Government jobs. He talked about a tectonic shift in how people perceive Governance and Government jobs.
In a recent address at the Rozgar Mela in Madhya Pradesh, Prime Minister Shri Modi lauded the newly appointed 5,800 primary school teachers and highlighted how their role in implementing the National Education Policy will be crucial. He emphasized the equal significance given to traditional knowledge and emerging technologies, noting the development of a new curriculum in primary education.
The Rozgar Mela was conducted across 44 locations nationwide. The ongoing recruitment drive covers Central Government Departments, State Governments and Union Territories, aligning with the commitment to prioritize employment generation. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on October 22nd last year, initiated the ‘Rozgar Mela’ campaign, marking the commencement of the drive to provide 10 lakh government jobs.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल हैदराबाद में आयोजित होने वाले 8वें रोजगार मेले को संबोधित करेंगे
27 AUG 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा आईटी राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल हैदराबाद में आयोजित 8वें रोजगार मेले को संबोधित करेंगे। कार्यक्रम का आयोजन सीआरपीएफ ग्रुप सेंटर के मेन्स क्लब में किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी करेंगे,जो उम्मीदवारों को नियुक्ति पत्र प्रदान करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री हाल ही में नियुक्त 51,000 से अधिक लोगों को नियुक्ति पत्र प्रदान करेंगे।
जुलाई में चेन्नई में आयोजित रोजगार मेले के दौरान केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सरकारी नौकरियों या जनसेवा में एक नई संस्कृति “सेवा” का शुभारंभ करने के संदेश को दोहराया था। उन्होंने लोगों द्वारा सुशासन और सरकारी नौकरियों को देखने में आए परिवर्तन के संबंध में भी बात की थी।
मध्य प्रदेश में हाल ही में आयोजित रोजगार मेले के दौरान संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नवनियुक्त 5,800 प्राथमिक शिक्षकों की सराहना करते हुए इस बात पर विशेष बल दिया था कि नई शिक्षा नीति के क्रियान्वयन में उनकी भूमिका बेहद अहम होगी। उन्होंने परंपरागत ज्ञान और उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकी को समान महत्व देने पर जोर देते हुए कहा था कि इससे प्राथमिक शिक्षा में एक नए पाठ्यक्रम की शुरुआत होगी।
रोजगार मेले का आयोजन देश भर में 44 स्थानों पर किया जाएगा। वर्तमान में जारी भर्ती प्रक्रिया में केन्द्र सरकार के विभाग, राज्य सरकार और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश सम्मिलित होते हैं और इससे रोजगार सृजन को प्राथमिकता देने की प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित होती है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गत वर्ष 22 अक्टूबर को “रोजगार मेला” अभियान की शुरुआत की थी, जिससे 10 लाख सरकारी सरकारी नौकरियां देने के अभियान का शुभारंभ हुआ था।