Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
A roadshow in run-up to the "Global Maritime India Summit 2023" organized in Mumbai by Shipping Ministry stakeholders
India's maritime capabilities will continue to grow with the mantra of co-operative federalism that is based on a strong centre-states collaboration: Union Minister for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways
Mumbai region is a fundamental pillar in the transformative journey towards maritime excellence: MoS (Ports, Shipping and Waterways)
25 AUG 2023 9:08PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, August 25, 2023
Driving the maritime sector towards a cooperative and sustainable expansion, the Government of India's Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Directorate General of Shipping and the Shipping Corporation of India, jointly organized a roadshow on the upcoming "Global Maritime India Show 2023" in Mumbai today (August 25, 2023). The event drew the participation of maritime industry pioneers and government dignitaries and also 36 vessels across the globe, 10 countries and 2500 + participants joined the event via video conferencing.
The roadshow served as a precursor to the highly anticipated 3rd Global Maritime India Summit, 2023 (GMIS) slated to occur between October 17th and October 19th, 2023, at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. The summit being organised in exclusive partnership with FICCI strives to foster connections, advance collaborative endeavors, and spark innovation, all encapsulated under the overarching theme of 'Connect, Collaborate & Create'.
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a video message said, under the visionary leadership of PM Narendra Modi, India's maritime capabilities will continue to grow with the mantra of co-operative federalism that is based on a strong Centre-States collaboration. He also said that GMIS 2023.
will act as a significant global initiative to boost Indian maritime economy, fostering both global and regional partnerships, while facilitating investments. The flagship event provides strategic convergence for Indian and international maritime communities, added the Union Shipping Minister. Joining the event virtually, Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Shripad Naik said, As we embark on the journey towards evolution of Indian Maritime industry, the Mumbai roadshow embodies a powerful symbol of our unwavering dedication to fostering connections, nurturing collaboration and illuminating the pathways that will propel our sector to even greater heights. He applauded the dedication and contribution of Indian seafarers in global shipping industry. He further said, Mumbai region is a fundamental pillar in the transformative journey towards maritime excellence. The noteworthy contributions from the region persist as a propulsive factor, notably amplifying trade, connectivity, and promoting economic augmentation.
The Director General of Shipping, Shri Shyam Jagannathan, informed that GMIS is a mega summit which will offer large amount of opportunities, comprehend challenges and simulate investments in Indian Maritime sector. He urged the Indian maritime fraternity to come forward, lead and contribute from the front in the GMIS 2023. He invited all the stakeholders to join this journey of development. The CMD, Shipping Corporation of India, Capt. Binesh Kumar Tyagi, appealed the industry to actively participate in the mega event GMIS 2023, as it offers wide range of opportunities available in Indian Maritime Sector. He also appealed the seafarers to participate in the special session for seafarers which will be held on October 19, 2023 at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi.
The eminent personalities Capt. Kamal Chadha, MD, Marex Media, and Capt Anshul Raghvanshi, MD, Synergy Maritime, expressed their thoughts from maritime community’s perspective during the roadshow. They were enthusiastic about the upcoming GMIS 2023 which would provide huge opportunities for the Indian Maritime industry.
About Global Maritime India Summit 2023 (GMIS 2023):
GMIS 2023 is a premier maritime sector focused event to bring together pivotal figures from the industry to explore opportunities, understand challenges, and stimulate investment within India's maritime sector. Building upon the legacy of its preceding editions of 2016 and 2021, this third edition of summit aims to unveil broader prospects for domestic and international maritime stakeholders and investors. More than 100 countries and several delegates from them are expected to participate in the Summit with exhibitors and investors from various domains of the maritime sector.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
"ग्लोबल मेरीटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023" निमित्त नौवहन मंत्रालयाच्या हितसंबंधितांद्वारे मुंबईत रोड शो आयोजित
25 AUG 2023 9:08PM by PIB Mumbai
सागरी क्षेत्राला सहकार्यात्मक आणि शाश्वत विस्ताराकडे नेत असताना, आगामी "ग्लोबल मेरिटाइम इंडिया शो 2023" साठी भारत सरकारचे बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, नौवहन महासंचालनालय आणि भारतीय नौवहन महामंडळ यांनी संयुक्तपणे मुंबईत आज (25 ऑगस्ट, 2023) रोड शो आयोजित केला होता. या कार्यक्रमात सागरी उद्योगातील प्रणेते आणि सरकारी मान्यवरांचा सहभाग होता आणि जगभरातील 36 जहाजे, 10 देश आणि 2500 प्रतिनिधी तसेच व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे काहीजण कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले
17 ऑक्टोबर ते 19 ऑक्टोबर 2023 दरम्यान नवी दिल्लीतील भारत मंडपम येथे होणार्‍या मोठ्या अपेक्षा असणाऱ्या 3ऱ्या ग्लोबल मेरीटाइम इंडिया समिट, 2023 (जीएमआयएस) ची हा 'रोड शो' नांदी होता. फिक्की (FICCI ) सोबत विशेष भागीदारीत आयोजित करण्यात आलेली ही शिखर परिषद 'जोडणे (कनेक्ट ) , सहकार्य (कोलॅबट)आणि निर्मिती (क्रिएट )' या सर्वांगीण संकल्पाने अंतर्गत संबंध , सहयोगी प्रयत्नांना आणि आशादायी नवोन्मेषला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे.
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग आणि आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी व्हिडिओ संदेशात सांगितले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली, केंद्र आणि राज्यांच्या मजबूत सहकार्यावर आधारित सहकारी संघराज्यवादाच्या मंत्राने भारताची सागरी क्षमता वाढतच जाईल. केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक म्हणाले, “भारतीय सागरी उद्योगाच्या प्रगतीच्या प्रवासामधील, मुंबई रोड शो हे संपर्क वाढवण्याच्या, सहकार्याला जोपासण्यासाठी आणि आमच्या क्षेत्राला आणखी उच्च उंचीवर नेणारे मार्ग प्रकाशात आणण्याच्या आमच्या वचनबद्धतेचे शक्तिशाली प्रतीक आहे.” ते पुढे म्हणाले, “मुंबई हा सागरी क्षेत्रातील उत्कृष्टतेच्या दिशेने जाणाऱ्या परिवर्तनाच्या प्रवासातील एक मूलभूत आधारस्तंभ आहे. व्यापार, संपर्क वाढवणे आणि आर्थिक वृद्धीला प्रोत्साहन देणे, यामध्ये या प्रदेशाचे उल्लेखनीय योगदान आहे.
ग्लोबल मेरिटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 (GMIS 2023):
GMIS 2023 हा भारताच्या सागरी क्षेत्रात संधी शोधण्यासाठी, आव्हाने समजून घेण्यासाठी आणि गुंतवणूकीला चालना देण्यासाठी उद्योग क्षेत्रातील महत्त्वाच्या व्यक्तींना एकत्र आणण्यासाठी सागरी क्षेत्रावर केंद्रित कार्यक्रम आहे. सागरी क्षेत्राशी संबंधित विविध क्षेत्रांमधील प्रदर्शक आणि गुंतवणूकदारांसह 100 पेक्षा जास्त देश आणि त्यांचे प्रतिनिधी या परिषदेत सहभागी होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.