Ministry of Communications
C-DOT celebrated its 40th Foundation Day. The Function was Inaugurated by Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Communications, Government of India
Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Communications, Government of India, also inaugurated C-DOT’s TRINETRA - Enterprise Security Operation Centre (ESOC) aimed at providing end-to-end security solution to the organizations for detection, analysis and mitigation of cyber security threats
C-DOT conducted a technical conference and lecture series centered on “Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning” covering insightful talks by eminent scientists and academicians
An exhibition showcasing the live demonstration of innovative Telecom solutions developed by C-DOT and its startup partners was also staged as part of the annual day function
25 AUG 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India, observed its 40th Foundation Day celebration on 25 August 2023 that was inaugurated by Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Communications, Government of India.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan in his inaugural address underscored the critical need of modernizing the communication networks by adopting the latest technologies like AI/ML in an efficacious and expeditious manner. He further exhorted the young engineers and entrepreneurs to innovate relentlessly for realizing the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and develop cutting-edge technological applications for larger benefit of citizens across the length and breadth of the country. He appreciated various technology use-cases and home-grown solutions that were demonstrated in the exhibition that was staged as part of the annual day function.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan also inaugurated C-DOT’s Enterprise Security Operation Centre (ESOC) at C-DOT campus, New Delhi and launched TRINETRA. TRINETRA is a combination of multiple Security systems like Security information and Event Management (SIEM), Security Orchestration and Automated Response (SOAR), Data Loss Prevention (DLP), User Entity and Behaviour Analytics (UEBA), Multi-Source Threat Intelligence and others. The solution provides 24x7 near real-time actionable cyber-security status and detection and resolution of cyber-threats (Virus, Malware, Ransomware, Spyware etc.). It also performs security evaluation of organization’s IT assets by protecting endpoints including PC, Laptop, Servers and VMs by detection, analyses and mitigation of vulnerabilities and giving AI enabled automated responses to the cyber threats ensuring protection of sensitive data. The solution is capable of protecting critical digital infrastructure of various Government departments from ever-evolving cyber threat landscape.
C-DOT organized a technical conference centered on “Artificial Intelligence (AI) & Machine Learning (ML)” as part of its GB Meemamsi Lecture Series (workshops on newly emerging dimensions of Telecom & ICT), wherein several domain experts, field veterans and academicians shared their insightful experiences and profound knowledge on the emerging trends of AI & ML and their applications in various sectors including health and defense & security systems. The technical conference was inaugurated by Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Communications, Government of India in the august presence of Shri Manish Sinha, Member (Finance), Digital Communications Commission and Shri AK Sahu, Member (Services), Digital Communications Commission.
Shri Manish Sinha, Member (Finance), Digital Communications Commission, Government of India offered his valuable insights into commercialization of indigenous technologies by reducing the time to market and creation of new business opportunities for export of home-grown technologies.
Shri AK Sahu, Member (Services), Digital Communications Commission, Government of India accentuated the critical role of indigenous R&D in solving complex real-time problems, strengthening national networks & boosting overall growth of the nation.
The technical conference saw a wide range of topics pertaining to the novel dimensions of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning amid insightful talks by various field experts.
The notable speakers at the conference included Shri Kamal Aggarwal, DDG(DIU), Prof. Brejesh Lall, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Prof. Swagatam Das, Indian Statistical Institute (ISI), Kolkata, Prof. Mayank Vatsa, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Shri Deepak Vishwakarma, Scientist ‘F’, Scientific Analysis Group (SAG), DRDO, Shri Tavpritesh Sethi, Associate Professor, Indraprastha Institute of Technology (IIIT), Delhi, Shri Jigar Halani, and Ms Pooja Yadav, Scientist ‘F’, Scientific Analysis Group (SAG), DRDO.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, Chief Executive Officer, C-DOT, talked about C-DOT’s strides in diverse areas of Telecom & ICT including AI and ML. He thanked the Hon’ble Minister and other dignitaries for posing trust and confidence into the abilities of C-DOT’s researchers and reaffirmed C-DOT’s firm resolve to achieve “Aatmanirbharta” in Telecom sector with indigenously developed technologies and innovative solutions.
The event saw good attendance from experts from technological area of AI and ML , emerging Startups showcasing their products and members of media.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس نے اپنا 40 واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔ تقریب کا افتتاح عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات جناب دیوسنگھ چوہان نے کیا
عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات جناب دیوسنگھ چوہان نے سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس کے ٹرائی نیٹرا - انٹرپرائز سیکیورٹی آپریشن سینٹر (ایسكو) کا بھی افتتاح کیا جس کا مقصد پتہ لگانے، تجزیہ کرنے اور سائبر سیکورٹی کے خطرات كم كرنے کے لیے تنظیموں کو اینڈ ٹو اینڈ سیکیورٹی حل فراہم کرنا ہے
سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس نے "مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ" پر مرکوز ایک تکنیکی کانفرنس اور لیکچر سیریز کا انعقاد کیا جس میں نامور سائنسدانوں اور ماہرین تعلیم کی بصیرت انگیز گفتگو کا احاطہ کیا گیا
سالانہ تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس اور اس کے اسٹارٹ اپ پارٹنرز کی طرف سے تیار کردہ جدید ٹیلی کام سلوشنز کے لائیو مظاہرے کی نمائش بھی کی گئی
25 AUG 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت مواصلات كے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے محکمے کے پریمیئر ٹیلی کام تحقیق و ترقی كے مرکز سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی- ڈاٹ) نے 25 اگست 2023 کو اپنا 40 واں یوم تاسیس منایا جس کا افتتاح وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات جناب دیوسنگھ چوہان نے کیا تھا۔
جناب دیوسنگھ چوہان نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں اے آئی/ایم ایل جیسی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو مؤثر اور تیز رفتار طریقے سے اپناتے ہوئے مواصلاتی نیٹ ورکس کو جدید بنانے کی اہم ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نوجوان انجینئروں اور صنعت کاروں سے مزید کہا کہ وہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے "آتم نر بھر بھارت" کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور ملک کے طول و عرض میں شہریوں کے وسیع تر فائدے کے لیے جدید ترین تکنیکی ایپلی کیشنز تیار کرنے کے لیے مسلسل اختراعات سے كام لیں۔ انہوں نے ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے مختلف کیسوں اور معاملات كے گھریلو حل کی تعریف کی جن کا مظاہرہ اس نمائش میں کیا گیا جو سالانہ تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر لگائی گئی تھی۔
جناب دیوسگھ چوہان نے سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس کیمپس واقع نئی دہلی میں سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس کے انٹرپرائز سیکورٹی آپریشن سینٹر (ایسكو) کا بھی افتتاح کیا اور ٹراءی نیٹرا کا آغاز کیا۔ ٹراءی نیٹرا متعدد سیکیورٹی سسٹمز کا مجموعہ ہے جیسے سیکیورٹی انفارمیشن اینڈ ایونٹ مینجمنٹ (سیم)، سیکیورٹی آرکیسٹریشن اینڈ آٹومیٹڈ ریسپانس (سوار)، ڈیٹا لاسز پریونشن (ڈی ایل پی)، یوزر اینٹیٹی اینڈ بیہیوئیر اینالیٹکس (یو ای بی اے)، ملٹی سورس تھریٹ انٹیلی جنس اور دیگر۔ یہ حل 24x7 ریئل ٹائم ایكشن ایبل سائبر سیکیورٹی اسٹیٹس فراہم كر تا ہے اور سائبر خطرات (وائرس، مالویئر، رینسم ویئر، اسپائی ویئر وغیرہ) کا پتہ لگاتا ہے۔ یہ اختتامی مقامات کی حفاظت کرکے تنظیم کے IT اثاثوں کی حفاظتی جانچ بھی کرتا ہے۔ ان میں پی سی، لیپ ٹاپ، سرورز اور وی ایمز کے ذریعے کمزوریوں کا پتہ لگانا، تجزیہ کرنا اور ان میں تخفیف کرنا اور حساس ڈیٹا کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے والے سائبر خطرات پر AI فعال خودکار ردعمل شامل ہیں۔یہ حل مختلف سرکاری محکموں کے اہم ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو سائبر خطرے سے محفوظ رکھنے کے قابل ہے۔
سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس نے اپنی جی بی میمامسی لیکچر سیریز (ٹیلی کام اور آئی سی ٹی کی نئی ابھرتی ہوئی جہتوں پر ورکشاپس) کے حصے کے طور پر "مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ" پر مرکوز ایک تکنیکی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔اس میں ڈومین کے متعدد ماہرین، فیلڈ ویٹرنز اور ماہرین تعلیم نے مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ کے ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات اور صحت اور دفاع اور سلامتی کے نظام سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں ان کی درخواستوں کے بارے میں اپنے بصیرت انگیز تجربات اور گہرے علم کا اشتراک کیا۔ تکنیکی کانفرنس کا افتتاح عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات جناب دیوسنگھ چوہان نے اگست میں جناب منیش سنہا، ممبر (فنانس)، ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن اور جناب اے کے ساہو، ممبر (سروسز)، ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشنکی موجودگی میں کیا۔
کانفرنس کے قابل ذکر مقررین میں جناب کمل اگروال، ڈی ڈی جی (ڈی آئی یو)، پروفیسر برجیش لال، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی)، پروفیسر سواگتم داس، انڈین سٹیٹسٹیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ایس آئی)، کولکتہ، پروفیسر میانک وتسا، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ شامل تھے۔ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی)، شری دیپک وشوکرما، سائنسدان 'F'، سائنسی تجزیہ گروپ(سیگ)، ڈی آر ڈی او، جناب تاوپریتش سیٹھی، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر، اندرا پرستھ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، دہلی، جناب جگر ہالانی اور محترمہ پوجا یادو، سائنسدان 'ایف'، سائنسی تجزیہ گروپ (سیگ)، ڈی آر ڈی او شامل رہیں۔
ڈاکٹر راج کمار اپادھیائے، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، سی- ڈاٹ، نے ٹیلی کام اور آئی سی ٹی کے مختلف شعبوں بشمول مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ میں سی- ڈاٹ کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے سی- ڈاٹ کے محققین کی صلاحیتوں پر اعتماد اور بھروسہ ظاہر کرنے کے لیے وزیر اور دیگر معززین کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور سی- ڈاٹ کے ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراعی حلوں کے ساتھ "آتم نربھارت" كے قیام کے پختہ عزم کی توثیق کی۔
ایونٹ میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ کے تکنیکی شعبے کے ماہرین کی اچھی حاضری دیکھنے میں آئی۔ ابھرتی ہوئی صنعتوں نے اپنی مصنوعات اور میڈیا کے اراکین کی نمائش کی۔