Ministry of Electronics & IT
National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT) organised NIELIT Job Fair 2023 “Yuva Rojgar Manch”- Sashakt Yuva, Sashakt Rashtra in association with Directorate General of Employment (DGE)
50 employers’ desk were setup and conducted interview of 793 talented candidates
25 AUG 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT), an Autonomous Scientific Society under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India, organised NIELIT Job Fair 2023 “Yuva Rojgar Manch”- Sashakt Yuva, Sashakt Rashtra in association with Directorate General of Employment (DGE), Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India for NIELIT students as well as for Persons with Disabilities (PwD) on 24th and 25th of August, 2023, at National Career Service Centre, Karkardooma, Vikas Marg, New Delhi.
The Director General, NIELIT, Dr. Madan Mohan Tripathi inaugurated the event by lightning the lamp. Director General, NIELIT in his inaugural address highlighted that this job fair organised by NIELIT in collaboration with DGE is an example how a big work can be done with collaborations. He added that in today’s world employment as well as entrepreneurship both are equally important. He also emphasized that NIELIT will organize more Job Fairs in Tier II and Tier III cities to ensure that opportunities reach every corner of the country.
The NIELIT Job Fair 2023 ”Yuva Rojgar Manch” shows NIELIT’s dedication to its students’ holistic development. During the two-day event 50 employers’ desk for companies such as IBM India, Tech Mahindra, NIIT, My Money Mantra, Just Dial, Ebix Cash, Hindustan Wellness, Kudos Ayurveda, Investor Clinic, HDB Financial, Gi Group were setup and conducted the interview of 793 candidates hailing from diverse corners of the nation.
An informative session on "AI for Future Workforce” by NIELIT and Intel experts was also organised during the Job Fair wherein candidates gained a profound understanding of AI’s applications shaping the future.
With an unwavering commitment to enhancing capacity building and fostering skill development in the field of Information, Electronics, and Communication Technology (IECT), NIELIT has firmly established itself as a premier institution across India. Its extensive network of 47+ Own/Extension Centres, coupled with numerous upcoming centers, and 8000+ training partners testifies to its PAN INDIA presence.
NIELIT’s laudable efforts culminate annually in the production of a significant number of skilled candidates through a spectrum of flagship programs. These include the O, A, B, and C Level programs, along with degree programmes and NSQF aligned long term and short-term skilling courses in future emerging technologies. This comprehensive approach equips the participants with the necessary competencies to thrive in the rapidly evolving landscape of IECT.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रानिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईईएलआईटी) ने रोजगार महानिदेशक (डीजीई) के सहयोग से एनआईईएलआईटी रोजगार मेला 2023 ‘‘युवा रोजगार मंच’’ - सशक्त युवा, सशक्त राष्ट्र का आयोजन किया
इस दौरान करीब 50 नियोक्ता डेस्क लगाये गये जिनमें 793 प्रतिभाशाली उम्मीदवारों का साक्षात्कार किया गया
25 AUG 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तहत काम करने वाली एक स्वायतशासी वैज्ञानिक सोसायटी ‘राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रानिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईईएलआईटी)’ ने श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के रोजगार महानिदेशक (डीजीई) के साथ मिलकर एनआईईएलआईटी छात्रों के साथ ही दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के लिये 24 और 25 अगस्त 2023 को नेशनल करियर सर्विस सेंटर, कड़कड़डूमा, विकास मार्ग, नयी दिल्ली में एनआईईएलआईटी रोजगार मेला 2023 ‘‘युवा रोजगार मंच’’ - सशक्त युवा, सशक्त राष्ट्र का आयोजन किया गया।
एनआईईएलआईटी के महानिदेशक, डॉ. मदन मोहन त्रिपाठी ने द्वीप जलाकर कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। डा. त्रिपाठी ने अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में कहा कि एनआईईएलआईटी द्वारा डीजीई के सहयोग से आयोजित यह रोजगार मेला इस बात का उदाहरण है कि किस प्रकार से एक बड़ा काम आपसी सहयोग से किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज की दुनिया में रोजगार के साथ उद्यमिता दोनों ही समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एनआईईएलआईटी दूसरी और तीसरी श्रेणी के शहरों में और रोजगार मेलों का आयोजन करेगा ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि देश के हर कोने तक अवसरों का लाभ पहुंचे।
एनआईईएलआईटी रोजगार मेला 2023 ‘‘युवा रोजगार मंच’’ का आयोजन एनआईईएलआईटी की अपने छात्रों के समग्र विकास के प्रति समर्पण को दर्शाता है। दो दिन के इस कार्यक्रम में आईबीएम इंडिया, टेक महिन्द्रा, एनआईआईटी, माई मनी मंत्रा, जस्ट डायल, ईबिक्स कैश, हिन्दुस्तान वेलनेस, कुडोस आयुर्वेद, इन्वेस्टर क्लीनिक, एचडीबी फाइनेंसियल, जीआई ग्रुप जैसी नियोक्ता कंपनियों के 50 डेस्क लगाये गये थे। इनमें देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से पहुंचे 793 उम्मीदवारों का साक्षात्कार किया गया।
रोजगार मेला के दौरान एनआईईएलआईटी और इंटेल विशेषज्ञों ने ‘‘भविष्य के कार्यबल के लिये कृत्रिम मेधा (एआई)’’ पर जानकारी देने के एक सत्र का भी आयोजन किया जिसमें उम्मीदवारों ने भविष्य को शक्ल देने में एआई इस्तेमाल की गहन जानकारी प्राप्त की।
सूचना, इलेक्ट्रानिकी और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईईसीटी) के क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने तथा क्षमता निर्माण विस्तार में ठोस प्रतिबद्धता के साथ एनआईईएलआईटी ने अपने आप को पूरे देश में एक प्रमुख संस्थान के तौर पर स्थापित किया है। देशभर में संस्थान के 47 से अधिक खुद के/विस्तार केन्द्रों, के साथ ही अनेक उभरते केन्द्रों और 8,000 से अधिक प्रशिक्षण भागीदार देश भर में इसकी उपस्थिति के साक्षी हैं।
एनआईईएलआईटी अनेक उच्चस्तरीय कार्यक्रमों जैसे सराहनीय प्रयासों के जरिये हर साल बड़ी संख्या में कुशल उम्मीदवारों को तैयार करता है। इनमें डिग्री कार्यक्रमों और भविष्य की उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में दीर्घकालिक एवं अल्पकालिक कौशल अध्ययनों से जुड़े एनएसक्यूएफ के साथ ही ओ, ए, बी और सी लेवल प्रोग्राम शामिल हैं। इस तरह के व्यापक कार्यक्रमों से भागीदारों को तेजी से बदलते आईईसीटी क्षेत्र में जरूरी योग्यता के साथ आगे बढ़ने में मदद मिलती है।
IMG_256
IMG_256