Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE, under the SANKALP Programme, focuses on training 1500 aspirants in ‘cloud’ skills
The project ‘AMBER’s is being implemented in collaboration between National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), Generation India Foundation (GIF) and Amazon Web Services
The project lays a special focus on women and underprivileged groups
24 AUG 2023 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), in collaboration with Generation India Foundation (GIF) and Amazon Web Services India Private Limited (AWS India) is providing ‘cloud’ skills training to 1,500 learners and connecting them to employment opportunities, under project AMBER. The initiative has been undertaken under the SANKALP programme of MSDE with a focus on women to improve gender diversification in the tech industry and underprivileged groups.
The trend towards increasing women’s interest and participation in digital skills training has been exponentially growing and a collaborative approach between the industry and the government is essential to empower women with online resources, mentorship, and networking opportunities that enable them to build sustainable livelihood and employment opportunities at the grassroot level. Projects like AMBER, which is a joint initiative of the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) – under the aegis of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) - and GIF create the necessary avenues. Co-funded by MSDE (under the SANKALP program) and private philanthropy, project AMBER aims to train 30,000 youth, 50% of whom will be women.
As part of this collaboration, the learners take part in AWS (re/Start), a workforce development program for unemployed and underemployed individuals, that covers fundamental AWS cloud skills as well as practical career tips, including resume writing and interview preparation. Through real-world scenario-based exercises, labs, and coursework, learners are trained in multiple technologies, including Linux, Python, networking, security, and relational databases. The program also covers the cost for learners to take the AWS Cloud Practitioner Certification exam, an industry-recognized credential that validates their cloud skills and knowledge and connects the participants with job interview opportunities in cloud or IT with local employers.
Speaking about the initiative, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship said that the automation and other technological advancements are changing the nature of jobs and providing immense economic growth potential to India. Collaborating with AWS re/Start is crucial for those individuals who need cloud computing skills and to open up more opportunities for women to pursue tech careers. We are deeply invested in building capabilities in areas that are evolving due to demographic transitions and technological changes such as Industry 4.0 and Web 3.0. He believed outcome-based skills training initiatives like Project AMBER will help tap the enormous potential of India’s youth, he added.
AWS re/Start brings entry-level talent into the workforce and helps individuals to launch successful cloud careers, organizations to increase their competitive edge with in-demand talent, and communities to thrive. We are excited to collaborate with MSDE, NSDC, and GIF to create a diverse and robust pipeline of young cloud computing professionals that will help organizations across India to accelerate their digital transformation, said Amit Mehta, Head of Business Development for Education & Training, AWS India Private Limited.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
संकल्प कार्यक्रम के तहत 1,500 उम्मीदवारों को 'क्लाउड' कौशल में प्रशिक्षित करने पर कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय का ध्यान केंद्रित
राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी), जेनरेशन इंडिया फाउंडेशन (जीआईएफ) और एमेजॉन वेब सर्विसेज के सहयोग से प्रोजेक्‍ट 'अम्बर' चलाया जा रहा है
परियोजना में महिलाओं और वंचित समूहों पर विशेष ध्‍यान
24 AUG 2023 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
जनरेशन इंडिया फाउंडेशन (जीआईएफ) और एमेजॉन वेब सर्विसेज इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एडब्ल्यूएस इंडिया) के सहयोग से कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय 1,500 शिक्षार्थियों को 'क्लाउड' कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर रहा है और उन्हें प्रोजेक्‍ट अम्‍बर के तहत रोजगार के अवसरों से जोड़ रहा है। यह पहल तकनीकी उद्योग और वंचित समूहों में लैंगिक विविधता में सुधार के लिए महिलाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के संकल्प कार्यक्रम के तहत की गई है।
डिजिटल कौशल प्रशिक्षण में महिलाओं की रुचि एवं भागीदारी तेजी से बढ़ रही है। ऐसे में महिलाओं को ऑनलाइन संसाधन, संरक्षण और नेटवर्किंग अवसरों के साथ सशक्त बनाने के लिए उद्योग और सरकार के बीच एक सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यक है ताकि उन्हें स्थायी आजीविका एवं रोजगार के अवसरों के लिए जमीनी स्‍तर पर सक्षम बनाया जा सके। अम्‍बर कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) और जीआईएफ की एक संयुक्त पहल है। इस प्रकार की परियोजनाएं आवश्यक मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करती हैं। संकल्प कार्यक्रम के तहत कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय और निजी धर्मादा संस्‍थाओं द्वारा वित्त पोषित प्रोजेक्ट अम्बर का लक्ष्य 30,000 युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित करना है, जिनमें से 50 प्रतिशत महिलाएं होंगी।
इस पहल के तहत शिक्षार्थी एडब्‍ल्‍यूएस (री/स्टार्ट) में भाग लेते हैं, जो बेरोजगारों और कम रोजगार वाले लोगों के लिए एक कार्यबल विकास कार्यक्रम है। इसमें बुनियादी एडब्‍ल्‍यूएस क्लाउड कौशल के साथ-साथ बायोडाटा बनाने, साक्षात्‍कार की तैयारी करने आदि करियर के व्यावहारिक टिप्‍स को भी शामिल किया गया है। इसके तहत शिक्षार्थियों को लाइनेक्‍स, पायथन, नेटवर्किंग, सिक्‍योरिटी और संबंधित डेटाबेस के साथ-साथ विभिन्‍न तकनीकों में दुनिया की वास्‍तविक परिदृश्‍य पर आधारित अभ्‍यासों के जरिये प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत शिक्षार्थियों के लिए एडब्ल्यूएस क्लाउड प्रैक्टिशनर सर्टिफिकेशन परीक्षा देने की लागत को भी कवर किया गया है। यह उद्योग जगत में मान्‍य प्रमाण पत्र है जो शिक्षार्थी के क्लाउड कौशल एवं ज्ञान को मान्यता देता है और प्रतिभागियों को स्थानीय नियोक्ताओं के साथ क्लाउड या आईटी में रोजगार के अवसरों से जोड़ता है।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने इस पहल के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि स्वचालन एवं अन्य तकनीकी प्रगति नौकरियों की प्रकृति को बदल रही है और भारत को जबरदस्‍त आर्थिक विकास क्षमता प्रदान कर रही है। एडब्‍ल्‍यूएस री/स्टार्ट के साथ सहयोग उन लोगों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है जिन्हें क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग कौशल की जरूरत है। इससे खास तौर पर महिलाओं के लिए तकनीकी क्षेत्र में करियर बनाने के लिए तमाम अवसर खुलेंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'हम उन क्षेत्रों में क्षमता निर्माण पर काफी निवेश कर रहे हैं जो जनसांख्यिकीय बदलाव और इंडस्‍ट्री 4.0 और वेब 3.0 जैसे तकनीकी बदलाव के कारण विकसित हो रहे हैं।' उन्होंने कहा कि वह समझते हैं कि कौशल प्रशिक्षण के लिए प्रोजेक्ट अम्बर जैसी परिणाम आधारित पहल से भारत के युवाओं की व्‍यापक क्षमता का दोहन करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
एडब्‍ल्‍यूएस री/स्टार्ट कार्यबल में प्रवेश स्तर की प्रतिभाओं को लाता है और लोगों को सफलतापूर्वक क्‍लाउड करियर, संगठन शुरू करने में मदद करता है ताकि अधिक मांग वाली प्रतिभाओं के साथ प्रतिस्‍पर्धी बढ़त हासिल करने और समुदायों को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद मिल सके। एडब्‍ल्‍यूएस इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के प्रमुख (शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण में कारोबार विकास) अमित मेहता ने कहा, 'हम क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग के युवा पेशेवरों की एक मजबूत एवं विविध विशेषज्ञता तैयार करने के लिए एमएसडीई, एनएसडीसी और जीआईएफ के साथ सहयोग करते हुए काफी उत्साहित हैं। इससे देश भर में विभिन्‍न संगठनों को अपने डिजिटल बदलाव की रफ्तार तेज करने में सहायता मिलेगी।'