Ministry of Home Affairs
NHRC to hold one-day open consultation on health insurance of persons with disabilities in Mumbai on 25th August, 2023
24 AUG 2023 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 24 August 2023
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India is organising a one-day open house consultation on health insurance of persons with disabilities at Jio Convention Centre in Mumbai on 25th August, 2023. The event is being held in collaboration with the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) and National Centre for Promotion of Employment of Persons with Disabilities, Mumbai.
The expenditure on health of Indians has increased in recent years. For persons with disabilities, it is even higher because there is an additional cost associated for living with a disability. The objective of the conference is to understand the challenges being faced by persons with disabilities while approaching insurance providers specifically for retail policies, challenges of insurance companies in providing their policies, regulatory authorities such as IRDAI, challenges faced by insurance chain in providing end to end insurance services, and to discuss and promote the launch of standardised insurance products developed by IRDAI for persons with disabilities.
The conference will be held in two sessions. These include ‘Identification of issues of PwDs in seeking insurance facilities’ and ‘Identification of provisions and issues faced by insurance companies with respect of providing insurance to PwDs and way forward’. The conference will be chaired by Dr Dyaneshwar Manohar Mulay, Member, NHRC. Joint Secretary, Devendra Kumar Nim and other officials of the NHRC will attend the conference.
The participants will include representatives of Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), Insurance Providers and Third-Party Administrators, Key members from the National Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, National Centre for Promotion of Employment of Disabled People (NCPEDP), Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Countries have an obligation under international human rights law and domestic laws to address the health inequities faced by persons with disabilities. The United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (UNCRPD), to which India is a signatory, requires State Parties to ensure that persons with disabilities have access to the same range, quality and standard of free or affordable health care as others. Right to health is fundamental right guaranteed to every citizen of India under article 21 of the Constitution of India which is also mandated by the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 under sections 3 and 25, mandates insurance for persons with disabilities.

गृह मंत्रालय
एनएचआरसीतर्फे मुंबईत 25 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या आरोग्य विम्यासंदर्भात एक दिवसीय खुल्या सल्लात्मक परिषदेचे आयोजन
24 AUG 2023 7:43PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 24 ऑगस्ट 2023
देशातील राष्ट्रीय मानवी हक्क आयोगाने (एनएचआरसी) उद्या, 25 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी, मुंबईतील जिओ कन्व्हेन्शन सेंटर येथे दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या आरोग्य विम्यासंदर्भात एक दिवसीय खुल्या सल्लात्मक परिषदेचे आयोजन केले आहे. भारतीय विमा नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरण (आयआरडीएआय) तसेच मुंबई येथील दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या रोजगाराला प्रोत्साहन देणारे राष्ट्रीय केंद्र यांच्या संयुक्त सहकार्याने हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये भारतीयांकडून आरोग्यावर केल्या जाणाऱ्या खर्चात वाढ झालेली दिसते आहे. दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या बाबतीत हा खर्च थोडा अधिक वाढीव असतो कारण अपंगत्वासह जगण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त खर्च येत असतो. विमाविषयक सेवा पुरविणाऱ्या कंपन्यांकडून विमा घेताना, विशेषतः व्यक्तिगत स्वरूपाच्या पॉलिसी घेताना दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसमोर उभी राहणारी आव्हाने, विमा कंपन्यांना अशा व्यक्तींचा विमा उतरवताना येणाऱ्या समस्या, आयआरडीएआय सारखी नियामकीय प्राधिकरणे, विमाविषयक सेवा पुरवताना विमा साखळीतील सहभागींसमोर असलेली आव्हाने यांच्याविषयीचे तपशील समजून घेणे तसेच आयआरडीएआयने दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठी विकसित केलेल्या प्रमाणित विमा उत्पादनांविषयी चर्चा करून त्यांच्या विक्रीला सुरुवात करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देणे ही या परिषदेच्या आयोजनामागील मुख्य उद्दिष्ट्ये आहेत.
ही परिषद दोन सत्रांमध्ये आयोजित होणार आहे. त्यामध्ये ‘विमा सुविधा मिळवण्यात दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना येणाऱ्या समस्या ओळखणे’ आणि ‘दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना विमा संरक्षण पुरविण्यासंदर्भात विमा कंपन्यांच्या तरतुदी आणि समस्या समजून घेऊन पुढील वाटचालीची दिशा ठरविणे’ या विषयांवर आयोजित सत्रांचा समावेश आहे. एनएचआरसीचे सदस्य डॉ.ज्ञानेश्वर मनोहर मुळ्ये यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली होत असलेल्या या परिषदेमध्ये संस्थेचे संयुक्त सचिव देवेंद्र कुमार निम आणि इतर पदाधिकारी देखील सहभागी होणार आहेत.
या कार्यक्रमामध्ये भारतीय विमा नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरण (आयआरडीएआय), विमा प्रदाते आणि त्रयस्थ प्रशासक यांचे प्रतिनिधी तसेच दिव्यांग व्यक्तींचे हक्कविषयक राष्ट्रीय समिती, दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या रोजगाराला प्रोत्साहन देणारे राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (एनसीपीईडीपी) यांचे महत्त्वाचे सदस्य आणि केंद्रीय दिव्यांग सक्षमीकरण विभाग, केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालय तसेच केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय यांतील अधिकारी सहभागी होणार आहेत.
दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना सहन कराव्या लागणाऱ्या आरोग्य विषयक असमानतेबाबत आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार कायदे आणि देशांतर्गत कायदे यांच्या अंतर्गत योग्य उपाययोजना करणे सर्व देशांना बंधनकारक आहे. दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या हक्कांबाबत संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या परिषदेने, ज्यात भारताचा देखील समावेश होतो, दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना इतरांच्या समतुल्य श्रेणी, गुणवत्ता आणि दर्जाच्या मोफत किंवा किफायतशीर आरोग्य सुविधा मिळतील याची सुनिश्चिती करणे देशांना अनिवार्य केले आहे.भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या 21 व्या कलमानुसार, आरोग्याचा अधिकार हा प्रत्येक भारतीय नागरिकाला देण्यात आलेला मूलभूत अधिकार आहे आणि दिव्यांग हक्क कायदा 2016 अंतर्गत अनुच्छेद 3 आणि 25 मध्ये देखील तो अनिवार्य करण्यात आला असून त्याद्वारे दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना विमा संरक्षण देणे कायद्याने बंधनकारक आहे.