Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh says, Digital healthcare can be an effective preventive tool against a host of diseases ranging from lifestyle disorders like Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus to infectious diseases like Covid
PPP model is the need of the hour in healthcare sector to put an end to the urban-rural dichotomy: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Preventive healthcare and widespread mass screening will help achieve our economy the expected rate of growth set out by PM Modi”
24 AUG 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a renowned Diabetologist, said today that Digital healthcare can be an effective preventive tool against a host of diseases ranging from lifestyle disorders like Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus to infectious diseases like Covid.
The Minister was speaking on the topic of “India's digital roadmap for Healthy India for accessible and affordable healthcare” at the 3rd Healthcare Leaders Summit in New Delhi.
He said, digital healthcare with a focus on prevention will be the focus in the years to come.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, public-private partnership (PPP) model for healthcare services is the need of the hour especially to put an end to the urban-rural dichotomy in healthcare services.
“So, I think, larger integration not only helps in technology sharing, in digital sharing, in financial resource sharing, in human (resource) sharing, (but) it also acts as a huge mutual stimulant of energies, of the positive vibes flowing and also learning from each other and also at the same time gives a feeling of belonging and the ownership to the goal you have taken up whether it is innovation to health or any other sector,” he said.
“We can leverage science and technology to bridge disparities between the urban and rural divide with a dedicated focus on affordability, inclusivity, and accessibility,” he added.
Lauding Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the high priority given to healthcare, Dr Jitendra Singh said that it was because of the personal interest and intervention of PM Modi that within two years, India not only managed the Covid pandemic successfully better than much smaller countries, but also succeeded in coming out with a DNA vaccine and providing it to the other countries as well.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has made progress over the years in bettering the overall healthcare infrastructure of the country, and that there has been “a transition over the entire disease spectrum as well as the evolution of therapeutic and the preventive modalities available to us over the last half a century or so”.
“After the Eighties, there was globalization or the so-called ‘democratization’ of diseases, so we also started having the lifestyle diseases, coronary diseases, etc, and coupled with that also the change in life expectancy,” he said, pointing out that the life expectancy has gone up close to 70 years of age.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, following PM Modi’s vision in the last more than 9 years, healthcare has been given top priority by the government.
By bringing in Ayushman Bharat, the first of its kind health insurance scheme in the world, he said, India has moved from sectoral and segmented approach of health service delivery to a comprehensive need-based healthcare service.
“This is possibly the only health insurance scheme in the world which offers the option of seeking insurance cover even for a pre-existing disease, like for example, if today a person is detected having cancer, he can thereafter go and get himself insured to receive the financial support for treatment,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Science and Technology are crucial tools in addressing the unmet needs of society and addressing the global challenges that we are facing today.
“The Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) Bill will nudge companies to invest in Research and Development. The Government is planning a unique PPP entity for which Rs 36,000 crore of the research funding is to come from the private sector whereas the Government will put Rs 14,000 crore for the same, to ensure greater participation of industry,” he said.
The Minister said as India is in the frontline of diabetes research in the world, the prevention of diabetes in the youth and pregnant women is a priority.
“In a country with 70% population below the age of 40 and the youth of today are going to be the prime citizens of India@2047, preventive healthcare and widespread mass screening will help achieve our economy the expected rate of growth set out by PM Modi,” he said.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के अनुसार डिजिटल हेल्थकेयर टाइप 2 मधुमेह मेलिटस जैसी जीवनशैली संबंधी विकारों से लेकर कोविड जैसे संक्रामक रोगों तक कई बीमारियों के विरुद्ध एक प्रभावी निवारक उपकरण बन सकती है
शहरी-ग्रामीण अंतर को समाप्त करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में पीपीपी मॉडल समय की मांग है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
"निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और व्यापक जन जांच से हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रधानमन्त्री श्री मोदी जी द्वारा निर्धारित अपेक्षित विकास दर प्राप्त करने में सहायता मिलेगी"
24 AUG 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह जो कि एक प्रसिद्ध मधुमेह रोग विशेषज्ञ भी हैं, ने आज कहा कि डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा टाइप 2 मधुमेह (डायबिटीज) मेलिटस जैसी जीवनशैली संबंधी विकारों से लेकर कोविड जैसे संक्रामक रोगों तक कई बीमारियों के विरुद्ध एक प्रभावी निवारक उपकरण बन सकती है।
मंत्री महोदय आज नई दिल्ली में तीसरे स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के नेताओं के सम्मेलन (हेल्थकेयर लीडर्स समिट) में "सुलभ और लागत प्रभावी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल हेतु स्वस्थ भारत के लिए भारत का डिजिटल रोडमैप" विषय पर संबोधित कर रहे थे।
उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में रोगों की रोकथाम पर ध्यान देने के साथ ही डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिए विशेषरूप से स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में शहरी-ग्रामीण द्वंद्व को समाप्त करने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल को अपनाना समय की मांग है।
उन्‍होंने कहा, "इसलिए मुझे लगता है, इस क्षेत्र में बड़ा एकीकरण न केवल प्रौद्योगिकी, डिजिटल पक्ष और वित्तीय संसाधनों के साथ-साथ मानव संसाधनों को साझा करने में सहायता करता है, बल्कि यह ऊर्जा के एक बड़े पारस्परिक उत्तेजक के रूप में भी काम करता है, इससे सकारात्मक भावनाओं का प्रवाह होता है और एक-दूसरे से सीखने के साथ-साथ आपके द्वारा उठाए गए लक्ष्य चाहे वह स्वास्थ्य या किसी अन्य क्षेत्र में नवाचार हो, के प्रति अपनेपन और स्वामित्व की भावना भी आती है।"
उन्होंने कहा, "हम सामर्थ्य, समावेशिता और पहुंच पर समर्पित रूप से ध्यान देकर शहरी और ग्रामीण के बीच की असमानताओं को पाटने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।"
स्वास्थ्य सेवा को दी गई उच्च प्राथमिकता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह प्रधानमन्त्री श्री मोदी की व्यक्तिगत रुचि और हस्तक्षेप के कारण हुआ था कि दो वर्षों के भीतर, भारत ने न केवल छोटे देशों की तुलना में कोविड महामारी को सफलतापूर्वक प्रबंधित किया बल्कि हम डीएनए वैक्सीन लाने और इसे अन्य देशों को उपलब्ध कराने में भी सफल रहे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में देश के समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर बनाने में प्रगति की है, और "पिछली आधी सदी या उसके आसपास पूरे रोग स्पेक्ट्रम के साथ-साथ हमारे लिए उपलब्ध चिकित्सीय और निवारक उपायों- प्रविधियों के विकास में भी बदलाव आया है।"
"उन्होंने कहा कि अस्सी के दशक के बाद, वैश्वीकरण या बीमारियों का तथाकथित 'लोकतंत्रीकरण' हुआ, इसलिए हमें जीवनशैली संबंधी रोग, हृदय से जुड़े रोग आदि भी होने लगे और इसके साथ ही जीवन प्रत्याशा में भी बदलाव आया और अब कि जीवन प्रत्याशा (लाइफ एक्सपेक्टेन्सी) भी 70 वर्ष के आस-पास हो गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले 9 वर्षों से अधिक के समय में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की परिकल्पना के बाद, स्वास्थ्य सेवा को सरकार द्वारा सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व में आयुष्मान भारत जैसी अपनी तरह की पहली स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना लाकर हमारा देश अब स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण के क्षेत्रीय और सीमित खंडित दृष्टिकोण से व्यापक आवश्यकता-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा की ओर बढ़ गया है।
“ उन्होंने कहा कि यह संभवतः विश्व की एकमात्र ऐसी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना है जो पहले से विद्यमानरोग के लिए भी बीमा सुरक्षा (कवर) लेने का विकल्प प्रदान करती है, उदाहरण के लिए, यदि आज किसी व्यक्ति को कैंसर होने का पता चलता है, तो वह अपने उपचार के लिए वित्तीय सहायता लेने हेतु इसके बाद भी अपना बीमा करा सकता है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि समाज की अभी तक अपूर्ण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के साथ ही आज हम जिन वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं, उन्हें संबोधित करने में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण हैं।
“उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) विधेयक विभिन्न कंपनियों को अनुसंधान और विकास में निवेश करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा। सरकार एक अनूठी सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) इकाई की योजना बना रही है, जिसके लिए अनुसंधान निधि का 36,000 करोड़ रुपये निजी क्षेत्र से आना है, जबकि सरकार उद्योग जगत की अधिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी और से 14,000 करोड़ रुपये लगाएगी।”
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि चूंकि भारत दुनिया में मधुमेह अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी है, इसलिए युवाओं और गर्भवती महिलाओं में मधुमेह की रोकथाम करना एक प्राथमिकता है।
“उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे देश में जहां 70 प्रतिशत जनसंख्या 40 वर्ष से कम आयु की है और आज के युवा भारत@2047 के प्रधान नागरिक बनने जा रहे हैं, तब निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और व्यापक सामूहिक जांच (स्क्रीनिंग) हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी द्वारा निर्धारित विकास की अपेक्षित दर प्राप्त करने में सहायक बनेगी।"