Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh says, Digital healthcare can be an effective preventive tool against a host of diseases ranging from lifestyle disorders like Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus to infectious diseases like Covid
PPP model is the need of the hour in healthcare sector to put an end to the urban-rural dichotomy: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Preventive healthcare and widespread mass screening will help achieve our economy the expected rate of growth set out by PM Modi”
24 AUG 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a renowned Diabetologist, said today that Digital healthcare can be an effective preventive tool against a host of diseases ranging from lifestyle disorders like Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus to infectious diseases like Covid.
The Minister was speaking on the topic of “India's digital roadmap for Healthy India for accessible and affordable healthcare” at the 3rd Healthcare Leaders Summit in New Delhi.
He said, digital healthcare with a focus on prevention will be the focus in the years to come.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, public-private partnership (PPP) model for healthcare services is the need of the hour especially to put an end to the urban-rural dichotomy in healthcare services.
“So, I think, larger integration not only helps in technology sharing, in digital sharing, in financial resource sharing, in human (resource) sharing, (but) it also acts as a huge mutual stimulant of energies, of the positive vibes flowing and also learning from each other and also at the same time gives a feeling of belonging and the ownership to the goal you have taken up whether it is innovation to health or any other sector,” he said.
“We can leverage science and technology to bridge disparities between the urban and rural divide with a dedicated focus on affordability, inclusivity, and accessibility,” he added.
Lauding Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the high priority given to healthcare, Dr Jitendra Singh said that it was because of the personal interest and intervention of PM Modi that within two years, India not only managed the Covid pandemic successfully better than much smaller countries, but also succeeded in coming out with a DNA vaccine and providing it to the other countries as well.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has made progress over the years in bettering the overall healthcare infrastructure of the country, and that there has been “a transition over the entire disease spectrum as well as the evolution of therapeutic and the preventive modalities available to us over the last half a century or so”.
“After the Eighties, there was globalization or the so-called ‘democratization’ of diseases, so we also started having the lifestyle diseases, coronary diseases, etc, and coupled with that also the change in life expectancy,” he said, pointing out that the life expectancy has gone up close to 70 years of age.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, following PM Modi’s vision in the last more than 9 years, healthcare has been given top priority by the government.
By bringing in Ayushman Bharat, the first of its kind health insurance scheme in the world, he said, India has moved from sectoral and segmented approach of health service delivery to a comprehensive need-based healthcare service.
“This is possibly the only health insurance scheme in the world which offers the option of seeking insurance cover even for a pre-existing disease, like for example, if today a person is detected having cancer, he can thereafter go and get himself insured to receive the financial support for treatment,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Science and Technology are crucial tools in addressing the unmet needs of society and addressing the global challenges that we are facing today.
“The Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) Bill will nudge companies to invest in Research and Development. The Government is planning a unique PPP entity for which Rs 36,000 crore of the research funding is to come from the private sector whereas the Government will put Rs 14,000 crore for the same, to ensure greater participation of industry,” he said.
The Minister said as India is in the frontline of diabetes research in the world, the prevention of diabetes in the youth and pregnant women is a priority.
“In a country with 70% population below the age of 40 and the youth of today are going to be the prime citizens of India@2047, preventive healthcare and widespread mass screening will help achieve our economy the expected rate of growth set out by PM Modi,” he said.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
வகை 2 நீரிழிவு நோய் போன்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை கோளாறுகள் முதல் கோவிட் போன்ற தொற்று நோய்கள் வரை பல நோய்களுக்கு எதிராக டிஜிட்டல் ஹெல்த்கேர் ஒரு சிறந்த தடுப்பு கருவியாகும்- டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
24 AUG 2023 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
வகை 2 நீரிழிவு நோய் போன்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை கோளாறுகள் முதல் கோவிட் போன்ற தொற்று நோய்கள் வரை பல நோய்களுக்கு எதிராக டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதாரம் ஒரு சிறந்த தடுப்பு கருவியாக இருக்கும் என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகத்தின் பணியாளர், பொது குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், கூறியுள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற 3வது சுகாதாரத் தலைவர்கள் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் "அணுகக்கூடிய மற்றும் மலிவு சுகாதாரத்திற்கான ஆரோக்கியமான இந்தியாவுக்கான டிஜிட்டல் செயல்திட்டம்" என்ற தலைப்பில் அமைச்சர் பேசினார்.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறுகையில், சுகாதார சேவைகளுக்கான பொது-தனியார் கூட்டாண்மை (பிபிபி) மாதிரி காலத்தின் தேவையாகும், குறிப்பாக சுகாதார சேவைகளில் நகர்ப்புற-கிராமப்புற இருமைக்கு முற்றுப்புள்ளி வைக்க வேண்டும். தடுப்புக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும் டிஜிட்டல் ஹெல்த்கேர் வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் என்றார்.
"மலிவு, உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் அணுகல் ஆகியவற்றில் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம் நகர்ப்புற மற்றும் கிராமப்புற பிளவுகளுக்கு இடையிலான ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகளைக் குறைக்க அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம்" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
சுகாதாரத்திற்கு அதிக முன்னுரிமை அளித்ததற்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியைப் பாராட்டிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், பிரதமர் மோடியின் தனிப்பட்ட ஆர்வம் மற்றும் தலையீட்டின் காரணமாக, இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்குள், இந்தியா கோவிட் தொற்றுநோயை மிகச் சிறிய நாடுகளை விட வெற்றிகரமாக நிர்வகித்தது மட்டுமல்லாமல், டி.என்.ஏ தடுப்பூசியைக் கொண்டு வந்து மற்ற நாடுகளுக்கும் வழங்குவதில் வெற்றி கண்டது என்று கூறினார்.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா பல ஆண்டுகளாக முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளது, மேலும் "கடந்த அரை நூற்றாண்டு அல்லது அதற்கும் மேலாக நமக்கு கிடைக்கக்கூடிய சிகிச்சை மற்றும் தடுப்பு முறைகளின் பரிணாம வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் முழு நோய் ஸ்பெக்ட்ரத்திலும் ஒரு மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது" என்று கூறினார்.
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக பிரதமர் மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையைப் பின்பற்றி, சுகாதாரத்திற்கு அரசாங்கத்தால் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
உலகிலேயே முதல் முறையாக ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தைக் கொண்டு வந்ததன் மூலம், சுகாதார சேவை வழங்கலின் துறைசார் மற்றும் பிரிவு அணுகுமுறையிலிருந்து விரிவான தேவை அடிப்படையிலான சுகாதார சேவைக்கு இந்தியா நகர்ந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை (ஏ.என்.ஆர்.எஃப்) மசோதா ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் முதலீடு செய்ய நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும். ஒரு தனித்துவமான பிபிபி நிறுவனத்தை அரசாங்கம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது, இதற்காக ஆராய்ச்சி நிதியில் ரூ .36,000 கோடி தனியார் துறையிலிருந்து வரவுள்ளது, அதே நேரத்தில் தொழில்துறையின் அதிக பங்களிப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக அரசாங்கம் இதற்காக ரூ .14,000 கோடியை ஒதுக்கும், "என்று அவர் கூறினார்.