Ministry of Defence
NAVY CHILDREN SCHOOL DELHI CELEBRATES ANNUAL DAY
24 AUG 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Navy Children School (NCS) Delhi celebrated its Annual Day on 23 August 2023 at Talkatora Indoor Stadium. The occasion was graced by Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) as the Chief Guest. The function was also attended by Senior Naval Officers, dignitaries and parents. The theme for the event was ‘Udbhavam’, a Sanskrit term representing the ‘beginning’ of eternal learning and enduring enlightenment.
The programme commenced with an enthralling patriotic display by students from Sankalp. Performance by NCS children comprised traditional art forms from various regions portraying the rich cultural heritage of India. The show also promoted environmental consciousness and corruption-free society.
The school Principal, Ms Oshima Mathur, along with the Head Boy and the Head Girl presented the school report highlighting the achievements in academics, sports and co-curricular activities along with new initiatives taken by the school.
The Chief Guest congratulated the students and teachers for the splendid performance. He mentioned that the programme covered all regions of our great nation, and was a perfect display of national integration. He told the children that the values, principles, critical analysis and creative thinking that they acquire in school would mould them into tomorrow's leaders, policymakers and technocrats. The CNS reminded the children that they would be leaders of our country in Kartavya Kaal, taking Bharat to its rightful place as a developed nation by 2047. He gave twelve points for the children to follow, so as to become better citizens and influence the society in a positive way.
The landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the moon was screened live during the event. The students, teachers and the entire audience witnessed the momentous occasion with hearts swelling with pride.
As a token of Navy’s constant support to NCS Delhi, the Chief Guest presented a cheque of Rs 10 Lakhs for augmentation of infrastructure at the school.
58UJ.JPG)
05BU.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
दिल्ली के नेवी चिल्ड्रन स्कूल ने वार्षिकोत्सव मनाया
24 AUG 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
नेवी चिल्ड्रन स्कूल (एनसीएस), दिल्ली ने 23 अगस्त 2023 को तालकटोरा इंडोर स्टेडियम में अपना वार्षिक उत्सव मनाया। इस अवसर पर नौसेना प्रमुख, एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। समारोह में नौसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और अभिभावकों ने भी भाग लिया। इस आयोजन का विषय ‘उद्भवम’ था, यह एक संस्कृत शब्द है जो शाश्वत शिक्षा और स्थायी ज्ञान के 'आरंभ' का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत संकल्प के छात्रों द्वारा देशभक्ति की मनमोहक प्रस्तुति के साथ हुई। एनसीएस के बच्चों के प्रदर्शन में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के पारंपरिक कला रूप शामिल थे जो भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करते थे। कार्यक्रम में प्रस्तुत कार्यक्रमों ने पर्यावरण जागरूकता और भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त समाज को भी बढ़ावा दिया।
स्कूल की प्रिंसिपल सुश्री ओशिमा माथुर ने हेड बॉय और हेड गर्ल के साथ ‘स्कूल-रिपोर्ट’ प्रस्तुत की, जिसमें शैक्षणिक, खेल और अन्य गतिविधियों में उपलब्धियों के साथ-साथ स्कूल की नई पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
मुख्य अतिथि ने विद्यार्थियों एवं शिक्षकों को उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्यक्रम में हमारे महान राष्ट्र के सभी क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया और यह राष्ट्रीय एकता का एक महान प्रदर्शन था। उन्होंने बच्चों से कहा कि वे स्कूल में जो मूल्य, सिद्धांत, आलोचनात्मक विश्लेषण और रचनात्मक सोच हासिल करते हैं, वे उन्हें कल के नेता, नीति निर्माता और टेक्नोक्रेट बनाएंगे। सीएनएस ने बच्चों को याद दिलाया कि वे कर्तव्य काल में हमारे देश के नेता बनेंगे और 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित देश के रूप में उसके सही स्थान पर ले जाएंगे। उन्होंने बच्चों को बारह सूत्र दिए, ताकि वे बेहतर नागरिक बन सकें और समाज को प्रभावित कर सकें।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान चंद्रयान 3 की चंद्रमा पर लैंडिंग को लाइव दिखाया गया। छात्रों, शिक्षकों और सभी दर्शकों ने इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर को गर्व के साथ देखा।
एनसीएस दिल्ली को नौसेना के निरंतर समर्थन के प्रतीक के रूप में, मुख्य अतिथि ने स्कूल में बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के लिए 10 लाख रुपये का चेक प्रदान किया।
58UJ.JPG)
05BU.JPG)