Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 1.698 kg of cocaine worth Rs. 16.98 crore at IGI Airport
23 AUG 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its crackdown on the trafficking in narcotic drugs, in yet another operation, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) was able to apprehend a Kenyan passenger, who had arrived from Nairobi yesterday, at the IGI Airport, New Delhi.
Upon oral enquiry, the passenger denied carrying any contraband. However, examination of the suspect's luggage by DRI officers resulted into recovery of approximately 1,698 grams of cocaine, with estimated value of around Rs. 17 crore in the illicit international market. She was found in possession of an air ticket for a flight to Mumbai that was to depart a few hours later, indicating that the delivery of contraband was to be done in Mumbai.
Following sustained interrogation and surveillance, a meticulously planned operation by DRI officers resulted in the successful nabbing of the intended recipient of the contraband drugs. The recipient, a female Kenyan national, was apprehended in the Vasai area of Mumbai.
Both the carrier and the recipient have been placed under arrest in accordance with the provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985. Further investigation is in progress.
During January-July 2023, DRI has made 42 seizures of cocaine and heroin across the country. More than 31 kg of cocaine and 96 kg of heroin have been seized by the DRI officers during the period January-July 2023.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఐజీఐ విమానాశ్రయంలో రూ.16.98 కోట్ల విలువైన 1,698 గ్రాముల కొకైన్‌ స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న డీఆర్‌ఐ
23 AUG 2023 5:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
మాదక ద్రవ్యాల రవాణాపై ఉక్కుపాదం మోపుతున్న 'డైరెక్టరేట్ ఆఫ్ రెవెన్యూ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్' (డీఆర్‌ఐ), నిన్న, నైరోబీ నుంచి వచ్చిన కెన్యా ప్రయాణికురాలి నుంచి దిల్లీ ఐజీఐ విమానాశ్రయంలో కొకైన్‌ స్వాధీనం చేసుకుంది.
తాను మాదక ద్రవ్యాలు తీసుకెళ్లడం లేదని తొలుత ఆమె బుకాయించింది. అయితే, ఆమె సామగ్రిని డీఆర్‌ఐ అధికారులు పరిశీలించగా దాదాపు 1,698 గ్రాముల కొకైన్‌ దొరికింది. దాని విలువ అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్‌లో దాదాపు రూ.17 కోట్లు ఉంటుందని అంచనా. దిల్లీ నుంచి మరికొన్ని గంటల్లో ముంబైకి వెళ్లే విమానం టిక్కెట్ కూడా ఆమె వద్ద దొరికింది. ఆ కొకైన్‌ను ముంబైకి తరలించాలన్న ఆమె ఉద్దేశాన్ని ఆ టిక్కెట్‌ సూచిస్తుంది.
ఆ తర్వాత, కచ్చితమైన ప్రణాళిక ప్రకారం చేపట్టిన ఆపరేషన్ ఫలితంగా మాదక ద్రవ్యాల గ్రహీతను కూడా డీఆర్‌ఐ అధికారులు పట్టుకున్నారు. ఆమె కూడా కెన్యా జాతీయురాలు, ముంబైలోని వసాయ్ ప్రాంతంలో ఆమెను అరెస్ట్‌ చేశారు.
'నార్కోటిక్ డ్రగ్స్ అండ్ సైకోట్రోపిక్ సబ్‌స్టాన్సెస్' (ఎన్‌డీపీఎస్‌) చట్టం-1985 కింద రవాణాదారు & గ్రహీత ఇద్దరినీ అధికారులు అరెస్టు చేశారు. విచారణ కొనసాగుతోంది.
ఈ ఏడాది జనవరి-జులైలో, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 42 కేసుల్లో 31 కిలోల కొకైన్, 96 కిలోల హెరాయిన్‌ను డీఆర్‌ఐ అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.