Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 1.698 kg of cocaine worth Rs. 16.98 crore at IGI Airport
23 AUG 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its crackdown on the trafficking in narcotic drugs, in yet another operation, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) was able to apprehend a Kenyan passenger, who had arrived from Nairobi yesterday, at the IGI Airport, New Delhi.
Upon oral enquiry, the passenger denied carrying any contraband. However, examination of the suspect's luggage by DRI officers resulted into recovery of approximately 1,698 grams of cocaine, with estimated value of around Rs. 17 crore in the illicit international market. She was found in possession of an air ticket for a flight to Mumbai that was to depart a few hours later, indicating that the delivery of contraband was to be done in Mumbai.
Following sustained interrogation and surveillance, a meticulously planned operation by DRI officers resulted in the successful nabbing of the intended recipient of the contraband drugs. The recipient, a female Kenyan national, was apprehended in the Vasai area of Mumbai.
Both the carrier and the recipient have been placed under arrest in accordance with the provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985. Further investigation is in progress.
During January-July 2023, DRI has made 42 seizures of cocaine and heroin across the country. More than 31 kg of cocaine and 96 kg of heroin have been seized by the DRI officers during the period January-July 2023.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने आईजीआई हवाई अड्डे पर 1.698 किलोग्राम कोकीन जब्त की, जिसकी कीमत 16.98 करोड़ रुपये है
23 AUG 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी पर कार्रवाई जारी रखते हुए, राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) एक केन्याई यात्री को पकड़ने में सक्षम रहा, जो नैरोबी से कल नई दिल्ली के आईजीआई हवाई अड्डे पर आया था।
मौखिक पूछताछ करने पर, यात्री ने कोई भी प्रतिबंधित वस्तु लाने से इनकार किया। हालांकि, डीआरआई अधिकारियों द्वारा संदिग्ध के सामान की जांच के परिणामस्वरूप, लगभग 1,698 ग्राम कोकीन बरामद हुई, जिसका अवैध अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में अनुमानित मूल्य लगभग 17 करोड़ रुपये है। उसके पास मुंबई का एक हवाई टिकट मिला, जो कुछ घंटों बाद रवाना होने वाली उड़ान की थी। इससे पता चलता है कि प्रतिबंधित पदार्थ की डिलीवरी मुंबई में की जानी थी।
निरंतर पूछताछ और निगरानी के बाद, डीआरआई अधिकारियों द्वारा सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार की गई योजनाबद्ध कार्रवाई के परिणामस्वरूप प्रतिबंधित दवाओं के इच्छित प्राप्तकर्ता को पकड़ने में सफलता मिली। प्राप्तकर्ता, एक महिला केन्याई नागरिक है, जिसे वसई इलाके से पकड़ा गया।
प्रतिबंधित मादक पदार्थ को ले जाने वाले और प्राप्त करने वाले, दोनों को स्वापक-औषधि और मन:प्रभावी पदार्थ अधिनियम (एनडीपीएस) अधिनियम, 1985 के प्रावधानों के तहत गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया है। आगे की जांच जारी है।
जनवरी-जुलाई 2023 के दौरान, डीआरआई ने देश भर में कोकीन और हेरोइन की 42 बरामदगी की हैं। जनवरी-जुलाई 2023 की अवधि के दौरान, डीआरआई अधिकारियों द्वारा 31 किलोग्राम से अधिक कोकीन और 96 किलोग्राम हेरोइन जब्त की गई है।