Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 1.698 kg of cocaine worth Rs. 16.98 crore at IGI Airport
23 AUG 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its crackdown on the trafficking in narcotic drugs, in yet another operation, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) was able to apprehend a Kenyan passenger, who had arrived from Nairobi yesterday, at the IGI Airport, New Delhi.
Upon oral enquiry, the passenger denied carrying any contraband. However, examination of the suspect's luggage by DRI officers resulted into recovery of approximately 1,698 grams of cocaine, with estimated value of around Rs. 17 crore in the illicit international market. She was found in possession of an air ticket for a flight to Mumbai that was to depart a few hours later, indicating that the delivery of contraband was to be done in Mumbai.
Following sustained interrogation and surveillance, a meticulously planned operation by DRI officers resulted in the successful nabbing of the intended recipient of the contraband drugs. The recipient, a female Kenyan national, was apprehended in the Vasai area of Mumbai.
Both the carrier and the recipient have been placed under arrest in accordance with the provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985. Further investigation is in progress.
During January-July 2023, DRI has made 42 seizures of cocaine and heroin across the country. More than 31 kg of cocaine and 96 kg of heroin have been seized by the DRI officers during the period January-July 2023.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے اندرا گاندھی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر 16.98 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 1.698 کلو گرام نشہ آور اشیا ضبط کیا ہے
23 AUG 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
ریونیو انٹیلی جنس کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ (ڈی آر آئی) نے نشہ آور ادویات کے خلاف اپنی کارروائی جاری رکھتے ہوئے ایک اور کارروائی میں نئی دلی کے آئی جی آئی ایئرپورٹ پر ایک کینیا کے مسافر کو پکڑنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے جو کل نیروبی سے یہاں پہنچا تھا۔
زبانی پوچھ تاچھ پر ، مسافر نے کسی بھی غیر قانونی طریقے سے سامان کو لانے لے جانے سے انکار کیا۔ تاہم، ڈی آر آئی افسران کی جانب سے مشتبہ شخص کے سامان کی جانچ کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 1,698 گرام کوکین (نشہ آور اشیا) برآمد ہوئی، جس کی تخمینہ قیمت بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں تقریباً 17 کروڑ روپےہے۔ اس کے پاس ممبئی جانے والی پرواز کے لیے ایک ہوائی ٹکٹ پایا گیا جو چند گھنٹوں بعد روانہ ہونے والی تھی، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ممنوعہ اشیاء کی ترسیل ممبئی میں کی جانی تھی۔
مسلسل پوچھ گچھ اور نگرانی کے بعد، ڈی آر آئی افسران کی جانب سے ایک محتاط منصوبہ بندی کی گئی کارروائی کے نتیجے میں ممنوعہ نشہ آور اشیاء کے مطلوبہ وصول کنندہ کو گرفتار کر لیا گیا۔ وصول کنندہ، کینیا کی ایک خاتون شہری، جسے ممبئی کے وسائی علاقے میں گرفتار کر لیا گیا ۔
کیریئر اور وصول کنندہ دونوں کو نارکوٹک ڈرگس اینڈ سائیکوٹروپک سبسٹینسز (این ڈی پی ایس) ایکٹ 1985 کی دفعات کے تحت گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔
جنوری سے جولائی 2023 کے دوران، ڈی آر آئی نے ملک بھر میں کوکین اور ہیروئن کے استعمال کے خلاف 42 ضبطی کارروائیاں انجام دی ہیں۔ جنوری سے جولائی 2023 کے دوران ڈی آر آئی افسران نے 31 کلو گرام سے زیادہ کوکین اور 96 کلو ہیروئن ضبط کی ہے۔